Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download 3i Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download 3i placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download 3i placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download 3i placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and 3i last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech Placement Paper 18 Feb 2012

3i Infotech Placement Paper April 2012:-

1. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2


2. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))


3. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there
(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))


4. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)


5. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)


6. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times


7. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution (Ans: 36%)


8. City A,s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years)


9. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?(Ans: 3/2 hours)


10. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won,t able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9


11. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture? Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.


12. A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son,s age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo? Ans. 360 years old.


13. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they? Ans. Three


14. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day? Ans. Eight.


15. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs? Ans. Five minutes.


16. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed? Ans. 1700 men.


17. From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?


18. If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B)


19. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%)


20. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet


21. There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.


22. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3


23. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose? Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.


24. Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9. Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.


25. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed? Ans. 20 %.


26. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6. Ans. 10.


27. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979? Ans. Friday.
a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b))


28. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.


29. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)


30. .Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.? Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.


31. A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top? Ans.18 hours.


32. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12 Ans. 9



33. A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.


34. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother,s only son.What is the relation between the two
Ans. Daughter


35 How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266


36. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3 Ans. (b)


37 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36 Ans. (b)

38The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?

(a)g-a (b)g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g (Ans. (c))

39 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)

40 A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)

41In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?

a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)

42An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)

43 A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)

44 A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)

45 A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

46 What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)

47 A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father,s present age ?

(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)

48 An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

49If an item costs Rs.3 in ,99 and Rs.203 in ,00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)

50 A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

Ans. 22½days

51How many 1,s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4

19. In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

52A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16)

53If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? (Ans. 4MB)

54On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (b)

55 What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

Ans. 75(approx)

56A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

57 A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go (Ans. North west)

58The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)
59 A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)

60The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

61The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

62 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

63In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A. y/(x + y) B. x/xy C. x/(x + y) D. y/xy

(Ans. C)

64What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64

(Ans. D)

65 If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y, what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4

(Ans. B)

66A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee, putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm. If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade, how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00

(Ans. C)

67 There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each math,s problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100

(Ans. B)


68 In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either. How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5

(Ans. B)

69If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2

(Ans. C)

70 If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b= a (D) b >= a


71 In June a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30

(Ans. C)

72 M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M)

(Ans. D)

73A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr. Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr. Black would take 8 days and Mr. Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr. Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr. Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12

(Ans. C)

74 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60

(Ans. B)

75 If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8

(Ans. D)

76There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe

(Ans. 5c1/ 9c1)

77 What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned

(Ans: Rs 66/-)

781/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.

Ans: Cannot be determined.

79The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

(Ans: 42.857%)


80There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 )

81There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .

Ans: 3 hours.

82 If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?

83If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

84 If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .

(Ans: 1:2 )

85The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?

(Ans: Rs 13.86/- )

86There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2)

87 To 15 ltrs of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.

(Ans : 15% )

88 A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?

(Ans : 57.50 )

89 If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
(a) x (b) x2 (c) –x (d) 1/x

(Ans : (d) )

90If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

Ans: 48kmph

91 A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?

(Ans: 6%)

92An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?

(Ans: 9)

93 If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?

(Ans : 9B)

94 Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?

(Ans : 300%)

95 Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?

Ans : 315 feet

96 Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?

Ans: 360 times

97 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution

(Ans: 36%)

98 City A s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?

(Ans: 130 years)

99Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

(Ans: 3/2 hours)

100 A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won t able to buy 3 paise stamps.

Ans: 9
There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3
(a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1

(Ans: (b)

There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

Ans: 1 : 2

Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quantities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30

(Ans. (b)

In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there
(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these.

(Ans. (d)

If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these

(Ans. (a)

Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001

(Ans. (a)

A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can t say

(Ans. (b)

A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled
(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (d) none of these

(Ans. (b)

(48) Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient

(Ans. (c)

A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30%

(Ans. (d))

A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these

(Ans. (a)

In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900

(Ans. (c)

If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12

(Ans. (a)

Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m

(Ans. (b)

How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000

(Ans. (b)

x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can t be determined

(Ans. (c)

The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9%

Ans. (b)

A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900

Ans. (c)

The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29

Ans. (a)

A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms

Ans. (c)

A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?

( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6

Ans. (c)

A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these

Ans. (a)

An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

If an item costs Rs.3 in 99 and Rs.203 in 00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these

Ans. (a)

5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12

Ans. (b)

A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9%

Ans. (c)

In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150

Ans. (b)

An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (

Ans. (a)

A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually??

(Ans. 1hr 20min)

A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

Ans. 22½days
How many 1 s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

Ans. 4

In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A) XOR (B), the designer implements (A B) (A) XOR (B) What is the probability of error in it ?

A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

(Ans. 16)

If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?

(Ans. 4MB)

On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?
(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (b)

What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

Ans. 75(approx)

A student is ranked 13th from right and 8th from left. How many students are there in totality ?

A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go

(Ans. North west)

A student gets 70% in one subject, 80% in the other. To get an overall of 75% how much should get in third subject.

A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother s only son. What is the relation between the two...

Ans. Daughter

How many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover a rectangle that is 4 ft long and 6 ft wide
(a) 24 (b) 96 (c) 3456 (d) 13824 (e) 14266
If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/
(a) 8/27 (b) 4/9 (c) 2/3 (d) 75% (e) 4/3

Ans. (b)
2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of
(a) 30% (b) 32% (c) 34% (d) 35% (e) 36

Ans. (b)
The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters. If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a) g-a (b) g/a (c) a/g (d) (g-a)/a (e) (g-a)/g

Ans. (c)
If x/y=4 and y is not 0 what % of x is 2x-y
(a)150% (b)175% (c)200% (d)250%

Ans. (b)

3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech Placement Paper 2012

1)In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?



A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)



2.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/



A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)



3. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?



A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C)



4.2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?



A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B)



5.If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?



A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D)



6.There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe

(Ans 5c1/ 9c1)



7.What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned

(Ans: Rs 66/-)



8.1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.



9.The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

(Ans: 42.857%)



10.There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.

(Ans. 11/14 )



11.There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .



Ans: 3 hours.



12.If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?



13.If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?



14.If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .



(Ans: 1:2 )



15.The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price?



(Ans: Rs 13.86/- )



16.There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes

(Ans: 6c2/10c2)



17.To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol.

(Ans : 15% )



18.A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?

(Ans : 57.50 )



19.If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?



(a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) )



20.If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

Ans: 48kmph



21.A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?

(Ans: 6%)



22.An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?

(Ans: 9)



23.If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ?

(Ans : 9B)



24.Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?

(Ans : 300%)



25.Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?

Ans : 315 feet



26.Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?

Ans: 360 times



27.20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution



(Ans: 36%)



28.City A,s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population?

(Ans: 130 years)



29.Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

(Ans: 3/2 hours)



30.A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won,t able to buy 3 paise stamps.

Ans: 9



31.There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.



32.Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

(a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b))



33.There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

Ans: 1 : 2



34.Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal



a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))



35.In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there



(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))



36.If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?



(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)



37.Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)



(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)



38.A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?



(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can,t say (Ans. B)



39.A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled



(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B)



40.Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?



41.Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?



(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C)



42.A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?



43.If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?



44.Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?



45.If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.



(a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D)



46.A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?



(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A)



47.In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?



(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C)



48.If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.



(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A)



49.Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.

50.What is the length of faster train ?



(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B)



51.How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh

is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?



(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B)



52.x% of y is y% of ?



(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can,t be determined Ans. C



53.The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?



(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)



54.A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?



(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)



55.The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?



56.The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?



57.15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?



(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A)



58.A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?



(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)



59.A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?

( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )



60.What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?



(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)



61.A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father,s present age ?



(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)



62.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?



63.If an item costs Rs.3 in ,99 and Rs.203 in ,00.What is the % increase in price?



(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)



64.5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.



a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)



65.A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?



a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)



66.In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?



a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)



67.An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?



a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)



68.A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)



69.A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

Ans. 22?days



70.How many 1,s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

Ans. 4



71.In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?



72.A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

(Ans. 16)



73.If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?

(Ans. 4MB)



74.On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?

(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined

Ans. (b)

75.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls



A. y/(x + y)

B. x/xy

C. x/(x + y)

D. y/xy

(Ans.C)

3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech Sample Placement Papers



Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers

1) Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He
found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to
reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only
require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from
the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off
the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in
steps?

Ans.46 steps.

2) The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was
4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young
member. Find how much younger is the new member ?

Ans.40 years.

3) ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10
and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?

Ans. AE = 10.

4) In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the
circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to
tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what
is the length of the chord BC?

Ans. BC = 4 cm.


3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech Sample Placement Papers



Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers

1) Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards.Find the probability that they will consist of a king,
a queen and an ace.

Ans. 64/2210.



2) A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of
mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ?

Ans. 991.



3) If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?

Ans. x = e2 or e3.



4) The square of a two digit number is divided by half the number.After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then divided by 2.
The digits of the resulting number are the same as those in the original number, but they are in reverse order. The ten,s place of
the original number is equal to twice the difference between its digits. What is the number?

Ans. 46

3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech solved placement papers



Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers

1) There are 4 parties A,B,C,D. Ram told that either A or B will win. Shyam told C will never win. Hari told either B or C or D will win. Only one of them was Correct. Which party won?

Ans: C

2) A colck takes 33 seconds to complete the pendulum sound when it is 12:00 noon. How long one can hear the pendulum sound it is 6:00 a.m. ie the the differrence between 1st sound and last sound.

Ans:15 Secs

3) There are 111 players participating in a singles tennis tournament. The player who is loosing will be out of the tournament. For each and every match, One new ball is taken. Find
the no. of balls required for the entire tournament.

Ans:110

4) I have got some money in my bag .(which is stolen after shopping I and II). I spent 10% of my money for shopping (I) For second time,10% of the remaining money is spent for shopping (II) The total bill amount=Rs.18. Find the amount which will be remaining in the bag?

Answer: Rs.81

3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech Solved Placement Papers

Here are some solved questions from 3i Infotech Placement Papers

1) A person with some money spends 1/3 for cloths, 1/5 of the remaining for food and 1/4 of the remaining for travel. He is left with Rs 100/-
How much did he have with him in the begining?

Answer
Rs. 250/-

2) Grass in lawn grows equally thick and in a uniform rate. It takes 24 days for 70 cows and 60 days for 30 cows to eat the whole of the grass.
How many cows are needed to eat the grass in 96 days?

Answer
20 cows

3) There is a safe with a 5 digit number as the key. The 4th digit is 4 greater than the second digit, while the 3rd digit is 3 less than the 2nd digit. The 1st digit
is thrice the last digit. There are 3 pairs whose sum is 11. Find the number.

Answer
65292

4) Consider a number 235, where last digit is the sum of first two digits i.e. 2 + 3 = 5.How many such 3-digit numbers are there?

Answer
There are 45 different 3-digit numbers.

3i Placement Paper : 3i Infotech Aptitude Questions

In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A. y/(x + y)
B. x/xy
C. x/(x + y)
D. y/xy
(Ans.C)

What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A. 16
B. 24
C. 30
D. 64 (Ans.D)

If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)

A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C)

There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B)

In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B)

If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C)
If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A)

In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)

M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)

. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C)

2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B)

If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D)

There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1)

What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-)

1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.
Ans: Cannot be determined.

The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%)

There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 )

There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .
Ans: 3 hours.

If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?
If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?
If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST . (Ans: 1:2 )

The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?
(Ans: Rs 13.86/- )

There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2)

To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% )

A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 )

If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?
(a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) )

If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph

A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%)

An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9)

If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B)

Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%)

Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet
Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times

20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution
(Ans: 36%)

City A,s population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years)

Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet? (Ans: 3/2 hours)

A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won,t able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9

There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3
(a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b))

There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle? Ans: 1 : 2

Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal
a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))

In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there
(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))

If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?
(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)

Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)
(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A)

A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?
(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can,t say (Ans. B)

A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled
(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B)

Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?
Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C)

A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
(a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D)

A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?
(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A)

In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C)

If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.
(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A)

Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?
(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B)

How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?
(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B)

x% of y is y% of ?
(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can,t be determined Ans. C

The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?
(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)

A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?
(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)

The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A)

A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?
(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)

A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?
(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)

A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father,s present age ?
(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)

An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

If an item costs Rs.3 in ,99 and Rs.203 in ,00.What is the % increase in price?
(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)

5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)

A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)

In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)

An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)

A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)

A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?
Ans. 22?days

How many 1,s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3 Ans. 4

In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16)

If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? (Ans. 4MB)

On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ?(a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)

I hope this may help you. Have a nice day!

3i Placement Paper : 3i-infotech Delhi,13 May 2007

3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 13th MAY AT DELHI

Hi friends,......
This is Shubham, after clearing the written test of 3i-infotech which was held in Jan,2007, there was GD and Interview occured in different sessions in company,s delhi office. In my GD group there were 14 participents and among them 9 were selected for inter view. the Topic for GD in our batch was " Beauty Peagent should be banned?.." during discussion the company people were only watching that which candidate is speaking or not weather right or wrong.......

after that i was called for inter view......there were one madam and one sir present there for taking interview.......madam asked total HR questions based on CV, e.g........
1. Tell about ur self.
2. why are u leaving ur existing company?.
3.Asked about hobies
4. Asked about daily routine
5.do u have valid passport?..
6.asked about different courses which i done after B.E.?
7. Why not i am going for Ph.D. weather several international and national papers i published in diffrent conferences?..
8. Asked me for put my questions........i asked......
a. what type be bond structure will be there?..
Ans.. There will be bond for 2 years during this my all the orignal certificates will be submitted to the company, and if i break the bond in first year then will have to pay Rs.86000/= and in second year Rs.100000/= has to pay.

b. among lot of modules how many modules will have to learn individuals? Ans. each particular has to be undergone some specific moduleand will be declared after selection.etc..

After that some technical question were asked by Sir:
1.Difference b/n switches and routers and uses of the same
2.Significance of firewall...
3.How to use firewall?
4.What will u choose networking or Server?
5.How can be two different networks can be made members of same domain?.

After i was asked that result will be declared in first week of June.........I m hopeful for positive.

3i Placement Paper : cochin ,3 August 2009

3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 16th SEPTEMBER 2007
Hi friends, (SVMIT Bharuch 2007 passout ), I am going to share my experience with you about the interview of 3i-infotech.
I wrote the written test on the 16th of september 2007. The written test is quite simple.You have to just practise the standard 2 books of R.S.Agarwal (quant aptitude & logical reasoning) once thats it.
There were will be three sections of 50 questions each: 1.Logical Reasoning 2.Quantitative aptitude 3.English The test will be of 90 minutes duration.So fast calculation is important. A neagative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer is there.so please be careful in that matter..
One more imp thing the questions both aptitude as well as GD & interview are ALL REPEATED
So compulsorily go through the kind of questions mentioned here
Section 1: English usage
In this there was a paragrap, nearly 400 words, about regularization of banking acts. On basis of this para there was q,s . These are as follows-
--> 10 direct q,s relataed to para
--> 3 Synoyms(Contemporay, Resilence etc.)
--> 3 Antonyms
--> 9 q,s were based on fill in d blanks
On an aveage all d synonyms n antonyms were very easy and day to day conversational use. These synonyms and antonyms were given in bold in d para.
While solving this type para plz keep in mind that one time reading with better comprehension is nt only helpful, bt u have o use regression. ( this is very tough I suggest u to do this later )
Remaining 15 q,s were based on finding out grammatical error(u can see in any cat/ mat preparartion book).
Some questions were of the type Jumbled sentences ( u construct a meaningful paragraph) On these some were diifficult.
I suggest you not to attempt the questions based on the para first ( do only synonyms and antonyms ) and do the remaining ques first coz para is too tough and u will end up wasting ur time .
In this section i did 35 q,s.
Section 2 : Reasoning
--> Do a lot of questions from VENN DIAGRAMS RS Agarwal ( there will be atleast 5 qs of this type ) for eg : All shirts are clothes all clothes are garments some garments are blue and so on ......
--> caselet based sitting arrangement
--> q,s based on Blood Relation(if A+B stands for A is father of B , A-B stands for Ais bro of B......... then what is A-B*c so on )
--> q,s based on critical resoning(like all banana,s are mango, some mangoes are chilli then conclude...)
--> q,s based on series. In this you have to find out odd one in he series.( very imp all from RS Agarwal )
-> Some on coding decodingg
--> Some were slightly different. These were like -- 5 different nos were given and said that 1 is added to the first digit of all numbers and 1 is subtracted from the middle digit. then Find out the second largest n so on.
--> Some were Data Sufficiency
--> Some questions were like 7@8 #6=50 ( very important )
So what is 9@7#3 == ?? (ie 7*8=56- 6=50) so ( 9*7=63 -3 =60 )
I did around 17 questions in this section
Section 3 : Arithmetic
In this topic on which Q,s were based, is as -
1. Probab -- 5 q,s, in this q like--- there are different balls in a bag as3-green, 5-blue, 7-red. 6-black then find out the probab of getting 2 red balls, gtting at least 1 gren ball while picking up 3 balls n so on.
2. Series Completion- 5 q (Entirely from RS Agarwal)
3. Simplification-10-12 q, as (1) if 12.48 / ? / 56.4 = 12.3 then find ? and so on
(Only calculation based but very easy ----------- must attempt)
4. Compound Interest -1q (Direct Formula)
5. Trains speed-1q as, A train crosses a platform of length double of its length, in 30 sec. Find speed of train.(Ans- can not determined)
6. Data Interpretation- 15 q, 2tables and 1 pie chart, vey easy just calculation basis.(but very lengthy)
7. Do the ques of linear equations , profit & loss and ratio and proprtion also.
All depends on UR CALCULATION SPEED.
So start mental calculation from today it will help u in this and other papers as well.
All d Best..
I did around 20 questions in this section
Total around 65-70 questions were sufficient to put me n my friends thru The results were out on 12th of October.. Then we were called for GD and interview on 27th of October.
First, i would like to tell you about the GD.
My topic was Role of press is it invading our privacy ???
there were other topics like "Cricket is a national obsession that is a detriment to other sports". "Politics can a person be corruption free in politics" "should celebrities participate in commercials". SPORTS tooo much importance to cricket diversity in India is it hampering unity leaders are born or made ???
I was selected in GD also..GD is also okay..You have to be confident and atleast speak..but never keep mum.. Make three valid points atleast..Do not stick on only one point throughout the discussion..that also matters.. Whether u speak for the topic or against that is immaterial. .if points are good,think that you have cleared your GD. In a batch,out of 12, (4-5) of were selected... Coming to interview,mine was just HR but to computer & IT guys there were a few tech questions
There will be a sir and a madam They asked me: descirbe urself ( dont say my name is ... and I got xy percent instead say I would like to introduce myself as a hardworking induvidual etc )
do u have a valid passport ?
y do you want to wrok in software side ?
r u willing to sign bond ?
what r ur hobbies ?
what was ur take in the GD ? a little bit regarding my academic project..
what is sdlc?the steps involved in the same ur strengths and weaknesses justification for the same ...
why are u leaving ur existing company?
Family background ?
where u see 5 years from now ?
Do u wish to relocate? (ans should be yes definitely i love travelling )
where do u find urself after 3 years from now?
what was ur role in the previous company?
are u ready to work in any kind of profile?
what is IT according to you? Then they asked me if i have any questions..
I just asked what will be my role in the company if i get selected.. Thats it..The intvw is simple.You have to be confident.Thats it..
Regards
Bipinchandra Kadiri
SVMIT Bharuch ( EL 2007 passout) for ny queries contact me in orkut search me with

3i Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper HYDERABAD - 16 September 2007

3I INFOTECH PAPER ON 16th SEPTEMBER 2007
Hi friends, This is Bipin Kadiri (SVMIT Bharuch 2007 passout ), I am going to share my experience with you about the interview of 3i-infotech.

I wrote the written test on the 16th of september 2007. The written test is quite simple.You have to just practise the standard 2 books of R.S.Agarwal (quant aptitude & logical reasoning) once thats it.

There were will be three sections of 50 questions each: 1.Logical Reasoning 2.Quantitative aptitude 3.English The test will be of 90 minutes duration.So fast calculation is important. A neagative marking of 0.25 marks for every wrong answer is there.so please be careful in that matter..
One more imp thing the questions both aptitude as well as GD & interview are ALL REPEATED

So compulsorily go through the kind of questions mentioned here

Section 1: English usage
In this there was a paragrap, nearly 400 words, about regularization of banking acts. On basis of this para there was q,s . These are as follows-
--> 10 direct q,s relataed to para
--> 3 Synoyms(Contemporay, Resilence etc.)
--> 3 Antonyms
--> 9 q,s were based on fill in d blanks

On an aveage all d synonyms n antonyms were very easy and day to day conversational use. These synonyms and antonyms were given in bold in d para.

While solving this type para plz keep in mind that one time reading with better comprehension is nt only helpful, bt u have o use regression. ( this is very tough I suggest u to do this later )
Remaining 15 q,s were based on finding out grammatical error(u can see in any cat/ mat preparartion book).

Some questions were of the type Jumbled sentences ( u construct a meaningful paragraph) On these some were diifficult.

I suggest you not to attempt the questions based on the para first ( do only synonyms and antonyms ) and do the remaining ques first coz para is too tough and u will end up wasting ur time .

In this section i did 35 q,s.

Section 2 : Reasoning
--> Do a lot of questions from VENN DIAGRAMS RS Agarwal ( there will be atleast 5 qs of this type ) for eg : All shirts are clothes all clothes are garments some garments are blue and so on ......
--> caselet based sitting arrangement
--> q,s based on Blood Relation(if A+B stands for A is father of B , A-B stands for Ais bro of B......... then what is A-B*c so on )
--> q,s based on critical resoning(like all banana,s are mango, some mangoes are chilli then conclude...)
--> q,s based on series. In this you have to find out odd one in he series.( very imp all from RS Agarwal )
-> Some on coding decodingg
--> Some were slightly different. These were like -- 5 different nos were given and said that 1 is added to the first digit of all numbers and 1 is subtracted from the middle digit. then Find out the second largest n so on.
--> Some were Data Sufficiency
--> Some questions were like 7@8 #6=50 ( very important )
So what is 9@7#3 == ?? (ie 7*8=56- 6=50) so ( 9*7=63 -3 =60 )

I did around 17 questions in this section

Section 3 : Arithmetic
In this topic on which Q,s were based, is as -
1. Probab -- 5 q,s, in this q like--- there are different balls in a bag as3-green, 5-blue, 7-red. 6-black then find out the probab of getting 2 red balls, gtting at least 1 gren ball while picking up 3 balls n so on.
2. Series Completion- 5 q (Entirely from RS Agarwal)
3. Simplification-10-12 q, as (1) if 12.48 / ? / 56.4 = 12.3 then find ? and so on
(Only calculation based but very easy ----------- must attempt)
4. Compound Interest -1q (Direct Formula)
5. Trains speed-1q as, A train crosses a platform of length double of its length, in 30 sec. Find speed of train.(Ans- can not determined)
6. Data Interpretation- 15 q, 2tables and 1 pie chart, vey easy just calculation basis.(but very lengthy)
7. Do the ques of linear equations , profit & loss and ratio and proprtion also.

All depends on UR CALCULATION SPEED.

So start mental calculation from today it will help u in this and other papers as well.

All d Best..

I did around 20 questions in this section
Total around 65-70 questions were sufficient to put me n my friends thru The results were out on 12th of October.. Then we were called for GD and interview on 27th of October.

First, i would like to tell you about the GD.
My topic was Role of press is it invading our privacy ???
there were other topics like "Cricket is a national obsession that is a detriment to other sports". "Politics can a person be corruption free in politics" "should celebrities participate in commercials". SPORTS tooo much importance to cricket diversity in India is it hampering unity leaders are born or made ???

I was selected in GD also..GD is also okay..You have to be confident and atleast speak..but never keep mum.. Make three valid points atleast..Do not stick on only one point throughout the discussion..that also matters.. Whether u speak for the topic or against that is immaterial. .if points are good,think that you have cleared your GD. In a batch,out of 12, (4-5) of were selected... Coming to interview,mine was just HR but to computer & IT guys there were a few tech questions

There will be a sir and a madam They asked me: descirbe urself ( dont say my name is ... and I got xy percent instead say I would like to introduce myself as a hardworking induvidual etc )
do u have a valid passport ?
y do you want to wrok in software side ?
r u willing to sign bond ?
what r ur hobbies ?
what was ur take in the GD ? a little bit regarding my academic project..
what is sdlc?the steps involved in the same ur strengths and weaknesses justification for the same ...
why are u leaving ur existing company?
Family background ?
where u see 5 years from now ?
Do u wish to relocate? (ans should be yes definitely i love travelling )
where do u find urself after 3 years from now?
what was ur role in the previous company?
are u ready to work in any kind of profile?
what is IT according to you? Then they asked me if i have any questions..
I just asked what will be my role in the company if i get selected.. Thats it..The intvw is simple.You have to be confident.Thats it..

Post Your Resume Here