Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download deutsche Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download deutsche placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download deutsche placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download deutsche placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and deutsche last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Deutsche Placement Paper : Deutsche Test Paper

Deutsche Software(India) Selection Pattern

Written Test :-
         The written test is purely an aptitude test.It is a one hour test with 50 questions.The test checks your basic mathematics and logical ability.

Interview :-
         The test is followed by a HR interview. The interview is very general.In most cases questions regarding the company are also asked. You may be required to clear a technical interview later (which can be held in their Bangalore head office).

Deutsche Placement Paper : Deutsche General - other

Deutsche Software(India) Paper 2004 April

1. What is the percentage represented by 0.03 * 0.05 ?

(a)0.0015
(b)0.000015
(c)0.15
(d)15

Ans.B


2. (x-a)(x-b)(x-c)....(x-z) = ?

(a)   1
(b) -1
(c)   0
(d) Can,t be determined

Ans. C


3. If a = 1, b = 2, c = 3.......z = 26 what is the value of p+q+r ?

(a)33
(b)51
(c)52
(d)48

Ans. B


4. A is 8 miles east of B.
    C is 10 miles north of B.
    D is 13 miles east of C and E is 2 miles north of D.
    Find shortest distance between A and E.

(a) 5 miles
(b) 6miles
(c) 13 miles
(d) 18 miles

Ans. C


5. If z = 1, y = 2.......a = 26. Find the value of z + y + x + .......+a.

(a) 351
(b) 221
(c) 400
(d) 200

Ans. A


6. There are 30 socks in a bag.
    Out of these 60 % are green and the rest are blue.
    What is the maximum number of times that socks have to be taken out so that atleast 1 blue pair is found.

(a) 21
(b) 2
(c)18
(d) 20

Ans. D


7. How many two digit numbers have their square ending with 8.

(a) 13
(b) 12
(c)  0
(d) 11

Ans. C

 

8. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 with 2 in the end and 2 in the beginning.

(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) none of these

Ans. A


9. 0.000006 * 0.0000007 = ?

(a) 0.0000000042
(b) 0.000000000042
(c) 0.0000000000042
(d) 0.00000000000042

Ans. B


10. You have Rs 1000 with 8% p.a compounded every 6 months.
      What is the total interest you get after 1 year.

(a) Rs.116.40
(b) Rs.345.60
(c) Rs.224.50
(d) Rs.160

Ans. A


11. If  x + y =12,
          x - y = 2
     Find x + 2y.

(a) 12
(b) 17
(c) 14
(d) none of these

Ans. B


12. With one gallon of petrol a person moves at a speed of 50 mph and covers 16 miles.
      3/4th of the distance is covered while moving at 60 mph.
      How many gallons does he need to cover 120 miles in 60 mph.


13. A tap drains at x speed while tap B is closed.
      When both taps are open they drain at y speed.
      What is the speed of draining when only tap B is open

(a) x - y
(b) y-x
(c) x
(d) can,t be determined

Ans. B


14. What is twenty percent of 25 % of 20.

(a) 2
(b)1
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. B


15. A rectangle has the dimensions 6ft * 4ft.
      How many squares of 0.5 inches will it need to completely fill it.

(a) 32000
(b) 12824
(c) 13824
(d) 18324

Ans. C

 

Directions for questions 16-21: In each question,a series of letters satisfying a certain pattern are given. Identify the pattern and then find the letter/letters that will come in place of the blank/blanks.

16. a, c, e, g, _

(a) h
(b) i
(c) d
(d) j

Ans. B


17. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y, c
(b) b, f
(c) g, i
(d) none

Ans. A


18. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu

Ans. D


19. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 12

Ans. 13 , series of prime numbers


20. kp , lo , mn , __

(a) nm
(b) np
(c) op
(d) pq

Ans. A


21. abc , zyx , def , wvu , ___

(a) ghi
(b) tsr
(c) ihg
(d) str

Ans. A


22. How is my mother,s sister,s brother,s wife,s child related to me?

(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) cousin
(d) nephew

Ans. A


23.What will my mother,s husband,s father-in-law,s son,s daughter to me?

(a) niece
(b) aunt
(c) sister
(d) none of these

Ans. D


24. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5 km to the right.
      He then travels 5 km to the right and then travels 15 km towards the right and finally travels 5km towards the east.
      How far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5km
(b) 3m
(c) 3.5km
(d) 4km

Ans. (b)


25. A person travels towards east from his house and travels a distance of 3 meters.
      He then ran a distance of 7 meters southwards and then travels towards east a distance of 3 meter
      Finally he travels southwards a distance of 10 meters.
     What is his vertical distance from his house?

(a) 10
(b) 17
(c) 12
(d) none of these

Ans. B


26. The sum of three consecutive numbers is 132. Find the square of the largest number.

(a) 2026
(b) 640
(c) 900
(d) 2025

Ans. D


27. Father,s age is five times his son,s age.
      Four years back father was 9 times older than his son.
      Find their present ages

(a) 30yrs, 6yrs
(b) 25yrs, 5yrs
(c) 40yrs, 8yrs
(d) none of these

Ans. C


28. If   x + 5y = 6 ;
         7x - 2y = 5

Find  x - y

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) none of these

Ans. C


29. If the equation x2 + 2(k+2)x + 9k = 0 has equal roots, find k?

(a) 1,4
(b) 1,5
(c) 2,5
(d) can,t be determined

Ans. A

 

Directions for questions 30 to 35: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements.

30. All books are pages. All pages are boxes.

(a) All boxes are books
(b) All books are boxes
(c) No books are boxes
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct

Ans. B


31. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(a) All apples are oranges
(b) Some apples are oranges
(c) No apple is a banana
(d) None of the above

Ans. A


32. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above

Ans. D


33. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits.

(a) All shares are deposits
(b) Some shares are deposits
(c) No shares are deposits
(d) None of the above

Ans.C


34. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(a) No father is a priest
(b) Many fathers are not priests
(c) Many fathers are priests
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. B


35. Some pens are pencils. All pencils are costly.

(a) No pens are costly
(b) Some pens are costly
(c) All pens are costly
(d) None of the above

Ans. B


36. How many two digit numbers have their squares ending with 6?

(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 164
(d) 18

Ans. D


37. In how many years will $1200 amount to $1323 at 5%p.a. compound interest?

(a) 3 years
(b) 2 1/2 yrs
(c) 2 yrs
(d) none of the above

Ans. C


38. How many terms of the series -9 , -6 , -3 ,.........must be taken such that the sum may be 66?

(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 10

Ans. A


39. The sum of three numbers in AP is 27 and their product is 504. Find the terms.

(a) 7, 9 ,11
(b) 5, 9, 13
(c) 4, 9, 14
(d) none of these

Ans. C


40. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 25 seconds respectively.
      Both are opened at the same time and after 5 minutes the first one is closed.
      How much more time will it take for the tank to be full?

(a) 13 min 45 secs
(b) 10 min
(c) 18 min
(d) 15 min 45 secs

Ans. A


41. How long will a train 150 metres long and travelling at a speed of 45 kmph,
      take to cross a platform of length 250 meters?

(a) 48 secs
(b) 32 secs
(c) 30 secs
(d) none of the above

Ans. B


42.Walking at 4/5th of his usual speed, a man reaches his office 15 mins late.
     Find his usual time for reaching the office?

(a) 45 mins
(b) 2 hrs
(c) 1 hr
(d) 30 mins

Ans. C


43. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be represented?

(a) DVSGFX
(b) DVSHFX
(c) DGSHFX
(d) DTSGFY

Ans. A


44. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678,
      then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 84563
(c) 82346
(d) 82543

Ans. D


45. If in a code "COPIER" is coded as 1234 and "REAM" is coded as 5421,then "DREAM" is coded as

(a) 35421
(b) 43512
(c) 35412
(d) 34521

Ans. A

 

Directions for questions 46-48:The questions are based on the following data

In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu

46. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 12

Ans. C


47.How many speak only Telugu?

(a) 55
(b) 45
(c) 65
(d) none of the above

Ans.C


48.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 250
(d) 50

Ans. A


49. Find the lowest of the three numbers in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 945.

(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans. D


50. A can do a piece of work in 24days.
      When he had worked for 4 days B joined him.
      If the complete work is finished in 16 days form the beginning, in how many days can B alone finish the work?

(a) 24 days
(b) 18 days
(c) 36 days
(d) None of the above

Ans. C

Deutsche Placement Paper : Deutsche Test Pattern

Deutsche Software(India) Selection Pattern

Written Test :-
         The written test is purely an aptitude test.It is a one hour test with 50 questions.The test checks your basic mathematics and logical ability.
Interview :-
         The test is followed by a HR interview. The interview is very general.In most cases questions regarding the company are also asked. You may be required to clear a technical interview later (which can be held in their Bangalore head office).

 

Deutsche Placement Paper : Deutsche Paper General - other - 1 April 2004

Deutsche Software(India) Paper 2004 April

1. What is the percentage represented by 0.03 * 0.05 ?

(a)0.0015
(b)0.000015
(c)0.15
(d)15

Ans.B


2. (x-a)(x-b)(x-c)....(x-z) = ?

(a)   1
(b) -1
(c)   0
(d) Can,t be determined

Ans. C


3. If a = 1, b = 2, c = 3.......z = 26 what is the value of p+q+r ?

(a)33
(b)51
(c)52
(d)48

Ans. B


4. A is 8 miles east of B.
    C is 10 miles north of B.
    D is 13 miles east of C and E is 2 miles north of D.
    Find shortest distance between A and E.

(a) 5 miles
(b) 6miles
(c) 13 miles
(d) 18 miles

Ans. C


5. If z = 1, y = 2.......a = 26. Find the value of z + y + x + .......+a.

(a) 351
(b) 221
(c) 400
(d) 200

Ans. A


6. There are 30 socks in a bag.
    Out of these 60 % are green and the rest are blue.
    What is the maximum number of times that socks have to be taken out so that atleast 1 blue pair is found.

(a) 21
(b) 2
(c)18
(d) 20

Ans. D


7. How many two digit numbers have their square ending with 8.

(a) 13
(b) 12
(c)  0
(d) 11

Ans. C

 

8. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 with 2 in the end and 2 in the beginning.

(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) none of these

Ans. A


9. 0.000006 * 0.0000007 = ?

(a) 0.0000000042
(b) 0.000000000042
(c) 0.0000000000042
(d) 0.00000000000042

Ans. B


10. You have Rs 1000 with 8% p.a compounded every 6 months.
      What is the total interest you get after 1 year.

(a) Rs.116.40
(b) Rs.345.60
(c) Rs.224.50
(d) Rs.160

Ans. A


11. If  x + y =12,
          x - y = 2
     Find x + 2y.

(a) 12
(b) 17
(c) 14
(d) none of these

Ans. B


12. With one gallon of petrol a person moves at a speed of 50 mph and covers 16 miles.
      3/4th of the distance is covered while moving at 60 mph.
      How many gallons does he need to cover 120 miles in 60 mph.


13. A tap drains at x speed while tap B is closed.
      When both taps are open they drain at y speed.
      What is the speed of draining when only tap B is open

(a) x - y
(b) y-x
(c) x
(d) can,t be determined

Ans. B


14. What is twenty percent of 25 % of 20.

(a) 2
(b)1
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. B


15. A rectangle has the dimensions 6ft * 4ft.
      How many squares of 0.5 inches will it need to completely fill it.

(a) 32000
(b) 12824
(c) 13824
(d) 18324

Ans. C

 

Directions for questions 16-21: In each question,a series of letters satisfying a certain pattern are given. Identify the pattern and then find the letter/letters that will come in place of the blank/blanks.

16. a, c, e, g, _

(a) h
(b) i
(c) d
(d) j

Ans. B


17. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y, c
(b) b, f
(c) g, i
(d) none

Ans. A


18. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu

Ans. D


19. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 12

Ans. 13 , series of prime numbers


20. kp , lo , mn , __

(a) nm
(b) np
(c) op
(d) pq

Ans. A


21. abc , zyx , def , wvu , ___

(a) ghi
(b) tsr
(c) ihg
(d) str

Ans. A


22. How is my mother,s sister,s brother,s wife,s child related to me?

(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) cousin
(d) nephew

Ans. A


23.What will my mother,s husband,s father-in-law,s son,s daughter to me?

(a) niece
(b) aunt
(c) sister
(d) none of these

Ans. D


24. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5 km to the right.
      He then travels 5 km to the right and then travels 15 km towards the right and finally travels 5km towards the east.
      How far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5km
(b) 3m
(c) 3.5km
(d) 4km

Ans. (b)


25. A person travels towards east from his house and travels a distance of 3 meters.
      He then ran a distance of 7 meters southwards and then travels towards east a distance of 3 meter
      Finally he travels southwards a distance of 10 meters.
     What is his vertical distance from his house?

(a) 10
(b) 17
(c) 12
(d) none of these

Ans. B


26. The sum of three consecutive numbers is 132. Find the square of the largest number.

(a) 2026
(b) 640
(c) 900
(d) 2025

Ans. D


27. Father,s age is five times his son,s age.
      Four years back father was 9 times older than his son.
      Find their present ages

(a) 30yrs, 6yrs
(b) 25yrs, 5yrs
(c) 40yrs, 8yrs
(d) none of these

Ans. C


28. If   x + 5y = 6 ;
         7x - 2y = 5

Find  x - y

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) none of these

Ans. C


29. If the equation x2 + 2(k+2)x + 9k = 0 has equal roots, find k?

(a) 1,4
(b) 1,5
(c) 2,5
(d) can,t be determined

Ans. A

 

Directions for questions 30 to 35: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements.

30. All books are pages. All pages are boxes.

(a) All boxes are books
(b) All books are boxes
(c) No books are boxes
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct

Ans. B


31. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(a) All apples are oranges
(b) Some apples are oranges
(c) No apple is a banana
(d) None of the above

Ans. A


32. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above

Ans. D


33. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits.

(a) All shares are deposits
(b) Some shares are deposits
(c) No shares are deposits
(d) None of the above

Ans.C


34. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(a) No father is a priest
(b) Many fathers are not priests
(c) Many fathers are priests
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. B


35. Some pens are pencils. All pencils are costly.

(a) No pens are costly
(b) Some pens are costly
(c) All pens are costly
(d) None of the above

Ans. B


36. How many two digit numbers have their squares ending with 6?

(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 164
(d) 18

Ans. D


37. In how many years will $1200 amount to $1323 at 5%p.a. compound interest?

(a) 3 years
(b) 2 1/2 yrs
(c) 2 yrs
(d) none of the above

Ans. C


38. How many terms of the series -9 , -6 , -3 ,.........must be taken such that the sum may be 66?

(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 10

Ans. A


39. The sum of three numbers in AP is 27 and their product is 504. Find the terms.

(a) 7, 9 ,11
(b) 5, 9, 13
(c) 4, 9, 14
(d) none of these

Ans. C


40. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 25 seconds respectively.
      Both are opened at the same time and after 5 minutes the first one is closed.
      How much more time will it take for the tank to be full?

(a) 13 min 45 secs
(b) 10 min
(c) 18 min
(d) 15 min 45 secs

Ans. A


41. How long will a train 150 metres long and travelling at a speed of 45 kmph,
      take to cross a platform of length 250 meters?

(a) 48 secs
(b) 32 secs
(c) 30 secs
(d) none of the above

Ans. B


42.Walking at 4/5th of his usual speed, a man reaches his office 15 mins late.
     Find his usual time for reaching the office?

(a) 45 mins
(b) 2 hrs
(c) 1 hr
(d) 30 mins

Ans. C


43. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be represented?

(a) DVSGFX
(b) DVSHFX
(c) DGSHFX
(d) DTSGFY

Ans. A


44. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678,
      then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 84563
(c) 82346
(d) 82543

Ans. D


45. If in a code "COPIER" is coded as 1234 and "REAM" is coded as 5421,then "DREAM" is coded as

(a) 35421
(b) 43512
(c) 35412
(d) 34521

Ans. A

 

Directions for questions 46-48:The questions are based on the following data

In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu

46. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 12

Ans. C


47.How many speak only Telugu?

(a) 55
(b) 45
(c) 65
(d) none of the above

Ans.C


48.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 250
(d) 50

Ans. A


49. Find the lowest of the three numbers in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 945.

(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans. D


50. A can do a piece of work in 24days.
      When he had worked for 4 days B joined him.
      If the complete work is finished in 16 days form the beginning, in how many days can B alone finish the work?

(a) 24 days
(b) 18 days
(c) 36 days
(d) None of the above

Ans. C

 

Post Your Resume Here