Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download tisl Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

TISL Placement Paper : Reasoning

TISL Questions
These Questions are from friends who gone for the exams sother may not have answers This time he has not given
the number series.
Apptitude:
part 1 : letter sevies.
part 2 : figures
part 3 : quantitave

Technical:
Most question are on Unix and some in C and some in
windows 3.1
all question in Unix are From Kernighan & pike

part 1

It consists of number series. In some institutes alphabetical series is given instead of number series.
1. 19,24,20,25,21,26,? ans:22
2. 11,14,12,15,13,16,? ans: 14
3. 10,2,8,2,6,2,? a:4
4. 8,9,11,14,,18,23,? a:29
5. 25,25,22,22,19,19,? a:16
6. 14,2,12,4,10,6,? a:8
7. 7,16,9,15,11,14,? a:13
8. 40,42,39,44,38,46,? a:37
9. 3,18,4,24,5,30,? a:6
10. 18,20,22,20,28,20,? a:22
11. 18,20,10,12,4,6? a:0
12. 7,6,8,5,3,7,? a:4
13 9,18,21,25,20,? a:30
14 3,3,4,8,10,36,? a:33
15. 30,28,25,20,34,28,? a:21
16. 4,8,16,32,64,128,? a:256
17. 8,16,24,32,40,48,? a:56
18. 13,11,14,12,15,13,? a:16
19. 6,18,36,108,216,648,? a:1296
20. 4,4,8,8,16,16,? a:32
21. 2,6,18,54,162,486,? a:1458
22. 4,20,35,49,62,74,? a:85
23. 10,18,15,23,20,28,? a:25
24. 4,10,8,14,12,18,? a:16
25 10,15,12,17,14,10,? a:16


Part 2



Consists of non-verbel reasoning(figures). Questions are not avilable part 3 (quantitative)

A clerk multiplied a number by ten when it should have been divided by ten.The ans he got was 100.what
should the ans have been? a:1

If Rs20/- is available to pay for typing a research report & typist A produces 42 pages and typist B produces
28 pages.How much should typist A receive? a:Rs12/-

The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is
the salary of the 3rd worker. Ans.105.

A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors.
What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space. Ans.60000

During a given week A programer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest
of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week , how many hours did he spen debugging the program. Ans. 18.

A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and
then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year. Ans. 27

A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs.75000. What is the
value of Business. Ans.150000

If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require? Ans.45

A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during
the day, how many lines did it print per minute? Ans.420

From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions
and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income? Ans.32000

On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on
Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she
process on Tuesday? Ans.9000

The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons? Ans.Rs.15

If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half
hour day? Ans.1200

In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given dya, 30 books were issued. What fraction
remained in the racks? Ans.5/8

The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest
possible length of one of the other tapes? Ans.7600

A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company
had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine? Ans.Rs.34000

Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print? Ans.9000

If a salesman,s average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to obtain a new order to break the record? Ans.3/4

On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, hwo many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day? Freshersworld.com
Ansns 140 Ans.14000

A company figured it needed 37.8 sq.feet of carpot for its reception room. To allow for waste, it decided to order 20% more material than needed. Fractional parts of sq.feet cannot be ordered. At Rs.9/- a sq.feet, how much would the carpet cost?Ans. a. Rs.324 b) Rs.405 c) Rs.410 d) Rs.414 e) Rs.685

A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?Ans.Rs.87

In a team of 12 persons, 1/3 are women and 2/3 are men. To obtain a team with 20% women how many men
should be hired?Ans.8

The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side? Freshersworld.com
Ans. 6"

In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic? Ans.33%

It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Programme for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was
received for advertisements in the programme, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make
a profit of Rs.8000/- ? Ans. 35000

TISL Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper

TISL Placement Sample Question Paper


TISL -----------> PAPER MODEL
Two parts.
Part A: aptitude (100 Que) 100 marks
Part B: comp knowledge test

TISL(TATA-IBM)PAPER
-------------------
Q9). what will be the result of executing following program
main
{
char *x="new";
char *y="dictonary";
char *t;
void swap (char * , char *);
swap (x,y);
printf("(%s, %s)",x,y);

char *t;
t=x;
x=y;
y=t;
printf("-(%s, %s)",x,y);
}
void swap (char *x,char *y)
{
char *t;
y=x;
x=y;
y=t;
}

a).(New,Dictionary)-(New,Dictionary)
b).(Dictionary,New)-(New,Dictionary)
c).(New,Dictionary)-(Dictionary,New)
d).(Dictionary,New)-(Dictionary,New)
e).None of the above
(Ans will be b or e) check

Q10).If a directory contains public files (can be valied and used
by any one ) which should not be altered ,the most liberal
permissions that can be given to the directory is
a)755
b)777
c)757
d)775
e)None of the above
(Ans a)
11) what would the following program results in
main()
{
char p[]="string";
char t;
int i,j;
for(i=0,j=strlen(p);i{
t=p[i];
p[i]=p[j-i];
p[j-i]=t;
}
printf("%s",p);
}
a)will print:string
b)will not print anything since p will be pointing to a null string
c)will print:gnirtS
d)will result in a complication error
e)will print invallid characters(junk)
(Ans will be b ) check
12) After the following command is executed
$ ln old new
a listing is performed with the following output
$ ls -li

total 3
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 Sep 27 12:07 old
15768 " " " " " " " " new
15274 " " 1 " 40 " " 09:34 veryold

which of the following is true
a)old and new have same i-node number,2
b) " " " " " " " , 15768
c)old and new have nothing yo do with each other
d)very old and new are linked
e)very old and old are linked
(Ans is b)
13) What will be the result of executing the following statement
int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i,++i,i++);
a).10 11 12
b).12 11 10
c).10 11 11
d).result is OS dependent
e).result is compiler dependent
(Ans is e)
14) What does extern means in a function declaration
a)the funct has global scope
b)the funct need not be defined\
c)nothing really
d)the funct has local scope only to the file it is defined in
e)none of the above
(Ans will be c)
15) What will be result of the following program
main()
{
void f(int,int);
int i=10;
f(i,i++);
}
void f(int i,int j)
{
if(i>50)
return;
i+=j;
f(i,j);
printf("%d,",i);
}
a).85,53,32,21
b)10,11,21,32,53
c)21,32,53,85
d)32,21,11,10
e)none of the above
(Ans is e)
16). MS windows 3.1 is a
a)operating system
b)Application
c)Programing language
d)database
e)shell
(Ans will be b)
17).MS Windows 3.1 supports which type of multi-tasking?
a)cycle
b)executive
c)preemptive
d)Non-preemptive
e)Manual
(Ans )
18)The command ......ln /bin/mail /usr/you/bin/m
a)will not be executed because you are linking files
across different file systems
b)results ln /bin/main being the same file as /usr/you/bin/m
c)results in 2 links to the file mail
d) " " " " m
e)none
(Ans will be b)
19)In a standerd directory lay out ,/etc is the directory where
a) basic programs such as who and ed reside
b) - - - - - - -
c)various administrative files such as password file reside
d) - - - - - - -
e) - - - - - -
(Ans is c)
20) The command echo *
a) echoes all files in the current directory
b) - - - - -
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is a)
21)What will be the result of the following segment of the program
main()
{
char *s="hello world";
int i=7;
printf("%.*%s",s);
}
a)syntax error
b)hello w
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
22) What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
int a,b;
printf("enter two numbers :");
scanf("%d%d",a,b);
printf("%d+%d=%d",a,b,a+b);
}
a)- - - - -
b) - --
c) will generate run time error /core dump
d)
e)
(Ans is c)
23) What is the size of ,q,in the following program?
union{
int x;
char y;
struct {
char x;
char y;
int xy;}p;
}q;
a)11
b)6
c)4
d)5
e)none
(Ans is b why because no of bytes for int =4 given in instructions)
24) Which message is displayed when a window is destroyed
a)WM_CLOSE
b)WM_DESTROY
c)WM_NCDESTROY
d)
E)
(Ans is b)
25)Send Message and postmessage are
a)send message puts the message in the message queue and results,
postmessage processes the message immediately
b)Sendmessage processes the message immediately,postmessage puts
the message in the queue and returns
c) Both put the message in the message queue and returns
d) Both process the message immediately
e) None of the above
(Ans will be b check)
26) Which of the following message is used to limit the size
of teh Window
a)WM_SIZE
b)WM_PAIN
c)- - - -
d)- -- - -
(Ans is a)
27)until who|grep mary
do
sleep 60
done
a) is syntactically incorrect
b) waits 60 seconds irrespective of Mary being logged in or not
c) waits until Marry is logged in
d)waits till Mary exited
e)None
(Ans is c)
28)The UNIX system call that transforms an executable binary file into
a process is
a)execl()
b)execv()
c)execle()
d)execve()
e)All of the above
(Ans will be d check)
29)Which of the following is true about fork()
a)- - - - -
b)causes the creation of a new process ,the CHILD process
with a new process ID
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
30) What do the following variable names represents?
sort register
volatile default
a)- - - -
b ) - - - -
c)all the above are keywords
(Ans is c)
31)What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
char *x="String";
char y[] = "add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+sizeof(y)=1);
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,y);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}
a)Add+string=Add string
b)syntax error during compilation
c)run time error/core dump
d)add+string=
e)none
(Ans will be e consider cap&small leters)
32)What does the following expression means
a)
b)
c)
d)an arrey of n pointers to function returning pointers to
functions returning pointers to characters
(ANS IS d)
33)Which of the following is not a DDL object
a)HBRUSH
b)HPEN
c)HBITMAP
d)HRGN
e)HWND
(Ans ic e)
34) Which of the following message is used to initialize the
contents of a dialog
a)WM_CREATE
b)WM_SIZE
c)WM_COMMAND
d)WM_INITDIALOG
e)none
(Ans will be d)
35)Interprocess communication in UNIX can be achieved using
a)pipe
b)Message
c)Semaphores
d)Shared Memory
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)
36) Which of the following is true
a)UNIX is a time sharing multi-user OS
b)UNIX has a device independent file system
c)UNIX is full duplex
d)UNIX has command interpreter
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)

Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.
Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
will be in error out
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above
Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )
Q). The UNIX shell is....
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c)-- -- ---
d) - - - -
e) none
(ans is (b) )
Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?
7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init
b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)
Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a)0,5,9,13,17
b)5,9,13,17
c)12,17,22
d)16,21
e)syntax error
(Ans is d )
Q) What is the result
main()
{
char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i){
printf("pass1,");
if(cprintf("pass2");

printf("Fail2");
}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(iprintf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a)Pass1,Pass2
b)Pass1,Fail2
c)Fail1,Pass2
d)Fail1,Fail2
e)none
(Ans is c)



APTITUDE TEST
****************************************

Missing leter
1).eefgghii- (Ans j)
2)
3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)
- - - - - (Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)
15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)
23)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J)
34)zeyijxg- ()find
35)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g)
40)hjlmiel- (h)
--------------------------------



TOTAL 60 QUE,S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,we
have to find next coming figure)

HERE 13 PROB,S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .

1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted of
dividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?
(Ans is 1)
2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then
30 " " " " how much wall space?
(Ans is 45)
3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.
If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.
how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)
4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining of
the year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c,s
and then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were still
installed at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check
5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his time
preparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his time
for debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the week
how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)
6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company A
rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the
number of square feet of unrented floor space?
(Ans is 60000 sqft)
7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business and
sells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of the
business.
(Ans is 150,000)
A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.
If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the day
how many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)
9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertising
half of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.What
was the total income?
(Ans is $32000)
10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the women
attended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-
yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)
11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If the
size of the m/c is increased proportionally until the
sum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be the
increase in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)
12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hour
How many cards can this process in 7hr30min?
(Ans is 1200)
13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapes
per rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction
remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/

TISL Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper

TISL paper

VERBAL

1.Depreciation: deflation, depression, devaluation, fall, slump

2.Depricate : feel and express disapproval,

TISL Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 2

3. incentive : thing one encourages one to do (stimulus)

4. Echelon : level of authority or responsibility,

5. Innovation : make changes or introduce new things

6. Intermittent : externally stopping and then starting

7. Detrimental: harmful

8. Conciliation : make less angry or more friendly

9. orthodox: conventional or traditional, superstitious

10. fallible : liable to error

11. volatile : ever changing

12. manifest: clear and obvious

13.connotation : suggest or implied meaning of expression

14. Reciprocal: reverse or opposite

15. Agrarian : related to agriculture

16. vacillate : undecided or dilemma

17.. expedient : fitting proper, desirable

18. simulate : produce artificially resembling an existing one.

19. access : to approah

20. compensation: salary

21. Truncate : shorten by cutting

22. adherence : stick

23. Heterogenous: non similar things

24. surplus : excessive

25. Assess : determine the amount or value

26.Congnizance : knowledge

27. retrospective : review

28.naive : innocent,rustic

29. equivocate : tallying on both sides, lie, mislead

30. Postulate : frame a theory

31. latent : dormant, secret

32. fluctuation : wavering,

33. eliminate : to reduce

34. Affinity : strong liking

35. expedite : hasten

36. console : to show sympathy

37. adversary : opposition

3. affable : lovable or approachable

39. Decomposition : rotten

40 agregious : apart from the crowd, especially bad

41. conglomaration: group, collection

4. aberration: deviation

43. aurgury : prediction

44. crediability : ability to common belief, quality of being credible

45.coincident: incidentally

46.Constituent : accompanying

47. Differential : having or showing or making use of

48. Litigation : engaging in a law suit

49.Maratorium: legally or offficiallly determined period of dealy before
fulfillment of the agreement of paying of debts.

50. negotiate : discuss or bargain

51. preparation : act of preparing

52. Preponderant : superiority of power or quality

53. relevance : quality of being relevant

54. apparatus : applianes
55. Ignorance : blindness, in experience

56. obsession: complex enthusiasm
57. precipitate : speed,active



Section III

Letter Series

These are too tough. Maintain time 26 questions ----- 10min


1. A C BDEFGI - I H K J L ANS: H

2. AIZBEYCIXDI - GENJW ANS;W

3. ADGJMP - RWTS ANS; S

4. ABCEFGIJK - MLONP ANS; M nOTE: MLONP ARE GIVEN OPTIONS

5. ABFGKLPQ - TSVUW ANS;U

6 JWXUVST - QPSET ANS; Q

7. ARHXYTDTWST - NPTKR ANS; P

8.FMBIPZVIEV - IRYOU

9. NZI YCX KWF - JFVMY ANS;V

10. AASASPASPKA - RQTSU ANS;S

11. AECPS - TRUE ANS;U

12. BBPRDDLNFFIK - HQJIK ANS,H

13 AZEXIVMT - RQNSO ANS: Q

14. ABDGKP - LIWUX ANS:U

15. BCDAEGHIFJLMN LKNMO ANS: K

16. XWEFGVUHIJK - PNSRT ANS: T

17. ODJTOPQNOERT - QOUVW ANS;O

18. PRNUUPEJRBB - HVUNE ANS: E

19.LULMGMNFNPS - ONQPS ANS:P

QUESTIONS ARE NOT IN SEQUENCE.




NUMERICAL

1.420% OF 7.79 = 32.718

2 3427 / 16.53 = 202

3. 10995 /95 = 115.7365

4. 43+557-247 =353

5. 3107*3.082= 9591

6. 48.7 + 24.9 - 8.7 = 64.90

7.525.0/47.8 = 11
8. (135-30-14)*7 - 6 +2 = 3
9.3/8 * 5.04=1.89

10.697 /219 =3.18

11.8/64 +64/16 = 4.14
12.298*312/208 = 453.54
13. 0.33 *1496 /13 = 37.98

14.0.26 + 1/8 = 0.385

15.66.17+1/3= 67.03

16. 2.84+1/4= 3.09

17. 33% OF 450 = 148.5

18. 907.54 / 0,3073= 3002

19.tHERE ARE two categories of persons in ratio A, b i.e.A:B = 2:3 A type
earns 2.5 dollars/hr and B type 1 dollar/hr total money earnedby both is
24dollars. then total number of persons

Ans: 15

20.Question not clear

Slowing running - n hours - A

Medium running - B

fast running - k hours - c

Ans: nA+kC

21. Tottal balls z,red balls N remaining are blak balls,then %of black
balls equal to Ans: z-n/z*100

22. Multiplication three digits and two digits number will result the

Ans: HInt: four digit number first number must be one.

23. A= C;B=2D what should be do to make the ratio same. i.e.a/b = c/d

Ans: multiply A by 2

24. P- Total number of compoentns

Q= defective number of compoentns

%of non defective equals to p-q/p*100

25. Cost of article x,first discount is y% of cost, seconddiscount is z%
of cost . The price of x is

Ans: x(1-y/100)(1-z/100)

26.Prime number a) 119 b) 115 c) 127 d) none Ans: C

27. A/B = C;C>D then

Ans:A is always greater than D

28.B>Cand A
Ans: (A+B)C

29. H hours - S salary; xhours - Medical leave, then salary/hr = ?

Ans: s/H-x

30.(1/6of 596) /(0.695) = 142

31.All dogs are cats

All rats are dogs

Ans:all rats are cats

32.35-30+4/7-5+1 = ?

Ans: 3

33.10995 + 95 = ?
Ans: 11090

34.Salary ,S, per month,1 type of tax is xRs. second type of tax is y Rs
then % of take home.

Ans: s-(x+y)/s * 100

35.All physicians are browns

All balancians are physicians

Ans: not know.

36. B>A then which expression will be highest value

Ans: AB

37. K,L -- Men ;X, Y -> Ans:kX + Ly

38. If A,B are same number, which one of the following doesnot satisfy
this Ans: A*B/B**2

39. X- bulbs,; y - broken; % of non broken bulbs Ans: x-y/x*100

40. Adding X, Y to A equals to Ans: a (large expression)

41.Salary s permonth, tax x% of the salry, r% of salary is deducted what
is the income.

Ans: s*(1-(x+R)/100

42. Add three digits and two digits numbers the first digit is

Ans:1 (four digit number starting with one)

43. 0.512 * large number = ?

Ans:divide the given number by 2

44..In 10% balls 5 are defective, % of defective

Ans:50%

45.6.29% of 2.8 = 0.18

46.0.398*456=181.49

47.0 < x<1 which is greater

a) 1/x**2 b) 1/x c) x d) x**2

Ans: a

48.c = a/b; a-1 = c, what is the relation between a and b

Ans: b = a/a-1

49.The sum of 7 consecutive odd numbers interms with 27 asfourth number

Ans:189 (question not clear)

Verbal time is enough. But for numerical and letter series,timeis not
enough.


So here Iam giving flow chart answersin sequence. These answers are
perfectly in sequence,donot worry, youcan keep these answers blindly.

There are 7 flow charts we know only 6 flow charts answers.

Donot thinkabout these answers are correct or not , these are 100%
correct. We tested here.

1. D B A E C

2. D E C E C


3. C B D B D

4. D B D C B

5. C E A D E
6. B C D A D


In hurry, I typed. Please cooperative.


Model :

Section 1 synonyms :

section 2 numerical ability : 26questions 8min

section 3 letter series : 26 questions 10min

section 4 reasoning type : 14 questions 20min

setion 5 flow charts : 7 questions 35min


Each sectionis having separate time. I could not complete letter series,
numerical ability questions in time. Flow chartssection i kept within 5
min afterwards I cam back. If they see I will fuck you. So be care.




Group discussion topics:

1. Brain drain: i.e. related to why immigration to U.S; I opposed
partially and supported partially

2. Electronic media effect; Internet, TV ,Email multimedia

G.D they won,t eliminate so many people. but you have participate
with enthusiasm.You talk something. Interview as usual, stereoscopic
questions.like TCS.


I went upto interview, afterwards out.


BEST OF LUCK. If you want any help always welcome.

A.V.Rao

I am adding some question which are not above. these question are
regarding flowcharts.
Instrctions:
1) There are 7 flow charts & each has 5-6 blank rectangles/diamonds with
subquestion no. in rectangle/diamond. you have to fill the blank from the
5 options given against respective question no.
2) You have to understand the logic & then it is very easy to fill the
blanks.
3) they had provided some information which you have to use for getting
answers.
Flow charts:
1) there are 3 boxes of 3 balls each. you have to select the heaviest
among all.




Post Your Resume Here