Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download axes Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download axes placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download axes placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download axes placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and axes last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Axes Placement Paper : Technical - Other 8 August 2008

Axes - Placement sample question papers

Micro Processor

1.Bus arbitaration is used for ans: controling the
bus
2.which one is the higher priority a)hold
b)interrupt ans: a)
3. 2,s complement of 43 010101
4.what happens when PUSH A instruction is exec....

5.INT6 pushes how many bytes on to the stack.
4BYTE CHECK IT OUT

6.AL = 35, BL = 39
ADD BL
ROL AL,08
now what are contents of AL.

7.one 8086 program to find the o/p(i.e. to find the
largest of all)
8.x = 11010010 , y = 00110101
x+y what is the result
9.what is the diff b/w RET and IRET
10. What happens when AND/TEST instruction is
exec..flags.
11. What is max unsigned value in 16bit databus
12. what is max address in 16bit address bus
13. what is meant by memory mapped i/o
14. AL = 35
SHL AL,04
what are contents of AL

15.LIFO occurs in which memory


Communication


1. what is amplitude modulation
2. Bandwidth of telephone line (4k)
3. IP layer uses a)packet switching b)circuit
switching
c)store and forword switching d)both a and b
4. which one is not transmission media a)optical
fiber b)coaxial cable
c)catagary 5 UTP d)none of above
5.number of address bits in IPV6 128
6.ISDN is used for digital communication
7.which layer not present in TCP
8.what is the time period of E1 carrier superframe
ans: 2ms
9. what is the bit rate of the E1 carrier/channel
10. ATM is a) adapter b) n/w architecture layer c)
conectar ans: b
11.on ADSL - Asynchronous Digital Subscriber Line
12.on AI Networks?

C- Questions

1. struct {
int a;
char b;
char *c;
}mystruct;
what is the sizeof structer.
2.union {
int a;
char b : 3;
char c : 2;
}x;
what is the sizeof union.
3. what is sizeof(,a,)
4. write p is pointer to constant char
a) char const *p;
b) char *const p;
c) const *char p;
d) const char *p;
5. which one is faster compiler or interpreter
6.sizeof is __________
7.STACK is part of__________? ANS:-RAM
8.TO print % ?
9.#include includes definitions or
declarations?
Ans:-declarations.
10.where the locals and globals are stored. Ans :-
stack & heep.
11.

1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has
a) 32 channels
b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1
signalling channel, &
1 Synchronizatio channel.
Ans: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice
communication is
a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds
Ans: (a)

3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice
communication is :
a) only one b) more han one c) two hops d) four hops
Ans: (c)

4. What is the max. decimal number that can be
accomodated in a byte.
a) 128 b) 256 c) 255 d) 512 Ans: (c)

5. Conditional results after execution of an
instruction in a micro
processor is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag
register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: (d)

6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz Ans: (a)

7. Line of Sight is a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c)
Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none Ans:
(c)

8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor
is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack) b) To store
address of next instruction to be executed. c) count
the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack. Ans: (b)

9. What action is taken when the processor under
execution is
interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after
completing the
execution of the current instruction. b)
Processor serves the interupt request after completing
the current task. c) Processor serves the interupt
request immediately. d) Processor serving the
interrupt request depends upon the priority of the
current task under execution. Ans: (a)

10. The status of the Kernel is
a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the
above. Ans: (b)

11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber
loop connected to
local exchange?
a) +48 volts b) -48 volts c) 230 volt s d) 110
volts

12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection
will be established
a) before data transmission. b) connection is not
established before data transmission. c) no
connection is required. d) none of the above. Ans:
(c)


13. Word allignment is a) alligning the address
to the next word boundary of the machine. b)
alligning to even boundary. c) alligning to word
boundary. d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

14 When a ,C, function call is made, the order in
which parameters
passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger
variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger
ones. e) none of the above. Ans: (b)

15 What is the type of signalling used between two
exchanges?
a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the
above d) none of the above. Ans: (a)

16. Buffering is a) the process of temporarily
storing the data to allow for small variation in
device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c)
storage of data within transmitting medium until the
receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce
routing overhead. Ans: (a)

17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time
sequence of events
that must take place between a) peers b) non-peers
c) allocated on stack d) assigned to registers.

18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a
program is
a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c)
allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers. Ans: (c)


19. A software that allows a personal computer to
pretend as a computer
terminal is a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c)
modem d)terminal emulation Ans: (d)


20. Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500

21. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?
22. Which addressing mode is used in the following
statements:
(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode. (b) Register
Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

23. RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans.
Serial I/O
24. How are parameters passed to the main function?
25. What does the file stdio.h contain?
a) functin definition b) function decleration c) both
func. defn func. decleration.
26. scanf is used for ?
27. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit b) Memory management
software of the Operating System c) Kernel Ans: (b)
28. What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?
29. TCP is Connection Oriented and used in ______
layer?
30. IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used
in ________ layer?
31. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?
32. What is done for a Push opertion?
Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is
stored.
33. Describe the following structures as
LIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
(a) Stack (b) Queue

Network basics
--------------
* T1(US standard)
Data rate 1.544MBPS
No of Channels 24
No of bits per frame 193 (8x24 + 1 Framing bit)
Time 125uS/Sample(for 193 bits)

* E1(European standard)
Data rate 2.048MBPS
No of Channels 32

* OSI Model
Application Layer
Presentation Layer
Session Layer
Transport Layer
Network Layer
Data Link Layer
Physical Layer

* TCP/IP Model
Application Layer
Transport Protocol(TCP/UDP/SCTP)
Internet Protocol(IP)
Physical Layer

* TCP-->Connection Oriented
Reliable
Slow

* UDP-->Connection less
Unreliable
fast

* POT(Plain Old Telephone) works with -48V

* Internet--> packet switching
PSTN --> Circuit switching

* Hamming code distance --> 5

* In Ethernet Frame length is fixed

* MAC() length is 6 bytes

* In Asynchronous communication START/STOP bits r used

* Long Distance Communication --> Satellite

* Protocol is a set of rules used for communication
between two peers

* UTP-5 (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)

7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro
business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000.
What is the value of Business. Ans.150000

10. From its total income, A sales company spent
Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on
commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total
income?Ans.32000

18. If a salesman,s average is a new order every other
week, he will break the office record of the year.
However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind
schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks
does he have to obtain a new order to break the
record? Ans.3/4

Axes Placement Paper : Aptitude - General

es Technology Question Paper

What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
a) 128
b) 256
c) 255
d) 512
Ans: (c)

Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
a) register
b) accumulator
c) flag register
d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: (d)

Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz
b) 8 Khz
c) 16 Khz
d) 64 Khz
Ans: (a)

Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line
b) Parabolic
c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: (c)

Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: (b)

What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current

instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under

execution.
Ans: (a)

The status of the Kernel is
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?
a) +48 volts
b) -48 volts
c) 230 volts
d) 110 volts

To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (c)

Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)

When a ,C, function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the

stack is
a) left to right
b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband
b) common channel signalling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)

Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: (a)

A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between
a) peers
b) non-peers
c) allocated on stack
d) assigned to registers.

Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM.
b) allocated in ROM.
c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)

A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) bulletin board
c) modem
d) terminal emulation
Ans: (d)

Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500

What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?

Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55
(b) MOV B,A
(c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

How are parameters passed to the main function?

What does the file stdio.h contain?
a) functin definition
b) function decleration
c) both func. defn & func. decleration.

sscanf is used for ?

Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System
c) Kernel
Ans: (b)

What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?

TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?

IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?

For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?

What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

Describe the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
(a) Stack
(b) Queue
questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview
In Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is modulation required,
Companding? In computer networks they asked about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP.
In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail with programming, and find the error in the program, or the
amount of memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store 8bit * 8bit
multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during interview Even C++

Axes Technology Question Paper

What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
a) 128
b) 256
c) 255
d) 512
Ans: (c)

Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
a) register
b) accumulator
c) flag register
d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
Ans: (d)

Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
a) 4 Khz
b) 8 Khz
c) 16 Khz
d) 64 Khz
Ans: (a)

Line of Sight is
a) Straight Line
b) Parabolic
c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
d) none
Ans: (c)

Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
c) count the number of instructions.
d) to store base address of the stack.
Ans: (b)

What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current

instruction.
b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under

execution.
Ans: (a)

The status of the Kernel is
a) task
b) process
c) not defined.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?
a) +48 volts
b) -48 volts
c) 230 volts
d) 110 volts

To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
a) before data transmission.
b) connection is not established before data transmission.
c) no connection is required.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (c)

Word allignment is
a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
b) alligning to even boundary.
c) alligning to word boundary.
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)

When a ,C, function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the

stack is
a) left to right
b) right to left
c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
e) none of the above.
Ans: (b)

What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
a) inband
b) common channel signalling
c) any of the above
d) none of the above.
Ans: (a)

Buffering is
a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
b) a method to reduce cross talks
c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
Ans: (a)

A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between
a) peers
b) non-peers
c) allocated on stack
d) assigned to registers.

Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
a) allocated in RAM.
b) allocated in ROM.
c) allocated on stack.
d) assigned to registers.
Ans: (c)

A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b) bulletin board
c) modem
d) terminal emulation
Ans: (d)

Find the output of the following program
int *p,*q;
p=(int *)1000;
q=(int *)2000;
printf("%d",(q-p));
Ans: 500

What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?

Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:
(a) MVI B,55
(b) MOV B,A
(c) MOV M,A
Ans. (a) Immediate addressing mode.
(b) Register Addressing Mode
(c) Direct addressing mode

How are parameters passed to the main function?

What does the file stdio.h contain?
a) functin definition
b) function decleration
c) both func. defn & func. decleration.

sscanf is used for ?

Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
a) Memory Management Unit
b) Memory management software of the Operating System
c) Kernel
Ans: (b)

What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?

TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?

IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?

For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?

What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

Describe the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
(a) Stack
(b) Queue
questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview
In Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is modulation required,
Companding? In computer networks they asked about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP.
In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail with programming, and find the error in the program, or the
amount of memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store 8bit * 8bit
multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during interview Even C++

Axes Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper

AXES Interview Pattern

These were selection processes involved :


1. Written test (Aptitude),
2. Technical test (Microprocessor, Data
communications, Operating systems, C, C++),
3. Technical Interview (related to C, Data
Communication, Microprocessor),
4. Group discussion ( Topic : How to develop India ?
The group can choose specific areas such as Education,
Poverty, IT, etc),
5. HR interview (related to personal details).

The information on the interview is pretty sketchy but it may consist of both technical grilling and HR interview The written test is purely technical with stress on Networking, C, Operating Systems, Data Structures etc. You should be clear with the fundamentals of these and other core subjects. Questions are mainly multiple-choice though this may vary.

Axes Placement Paper : Axes Aptitude - General

1. A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has  
       a) 32 channels
       b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.                                          
       c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel.
       d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.
       Ans: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is
     a) 1/2 second
     b) 1 seconds
     c) 4 seconds
     d) 2 seconds
      Ans: (a)

3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :
       a) only one
       b) more han one
       c) two hops
       d) four hops
       Ans: (c)

4. What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.           
       a) 128
       b) 256
       c) 255
       d) 512
       Ans: (c)

5. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
       a) register
       b) accumulator
       c) flag register
       d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
       Ans: (d)

6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is
       a) 4 Khz
       b) 8 Khz
      c) 16 Khz
      d) 64 Khz
      Ans: (a)

7. Line of Sight is
       a) Straight Line
       b) Parabolic
       c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other                                            
       d) none
      Ans: (c)

8. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
      a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
      b) To store address of next instruction to be executed.
      c) count the number of instructions.
      d) to store base address of the stack.
      Ans: (b) 

9. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
     a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
     b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.         
     c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
     d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.
    Ans: (a)

10. The status of the Kernel is
       a) task
       b) process
       c) not defined.
       d) none of the above.
       Ans: (b)

11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?
          a) +48 volts
          b) -48 volts
          c) 230 volts
          d) 110 volts

12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established       
         a) before data transmission.
         b) connection is not established before data transmission.
         c) no connection is required.
         d) none of the above.
         Ans: (c)

13. Word allignment is
         a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.
         b) alligning to even boundary.
         c) alligning to word boundary.
         d) none of the above.
         Ans: (a)

14 When a ,C, function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is
        a) left to right
        b) right to left
        c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.                  
        d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.
        e) none of the above.
        Ans: (b)

15 What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
       a) inband
       b) common channel signalling
       c) any of the above
       d) none of the above.Ans: (a)

16. Buffering is
        a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
        b) a method to reduce cross talks
        c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.
        d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
        Ans: (a)

17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between
         a) peers
         b) non-peers
         c) allocated on stack
         d) assigned to registers.

18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is                           
         a) allocated in RAM.
         b) allocated in ROM.
         c) allocated on stack.
         d) assigned to registers.
         Ans: (c)

19. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is
          a) terminal adapter
          b) bulletin board
          c) modem
          d) terminal emulation
          Ans: (d)

Axes Placement Paper : Axes Aptitude - General

Axes Technology Question Paper

  1. What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
    a)    128
    b)    256
    c)    255
    d)    512
     Ans: (c)

  2.  Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
     a)     register
     b)     accumulator
     c)     flag register
     d)     flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
           Ans: (d)

  3. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is                                        
     a)     4 Khz
     b)     8 Khz
     c)     16 Khz
     d)     64 Khz
       Ans: (a)

  4. Line of Sight is
     a)    Straight Line
     b)    Parabolic
     c)    Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
     d)    none
           Ans: (c)

  5. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
     a)    To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
     b)    To store address of next instruction to be executed.
     c)    count the number of instructions.
     d)    to store base address of the stack.
          Ans: (b)

  6.  What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
        a)   Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current 

                 instruction.
       b)   Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
       c)   Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
        d)   Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under 

                 execution.
           Ans: (a)

  7. The status of the Kernel is                                                                      
      a)   task
      b)   process
      c)   not defined.
      d)   none of the above.
        Ans: (b)

  8. What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?
      a)   +48 volts
      b)   -48 volts
      c)    230 volts
      d)    110 volts

  9. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
      a)    before data transmission.
      b)    connection is not established before data transmission.
      c)    no connection is required.
     d)    none of the above.
     Ans: (c)

  10. Word allignment is
      a)   alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.             
      b)   alligning to even boundary.
      c)   alligning to word boundary.
      d)   none of the above.
      Ans: (a)

  11. When a ,C, function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the   

             stack is
      a)    left to right
      b)    right to left
      c)    bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
      d)    smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.                          
      e)    none of the above.
      Ans: (b)

  12. What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
       a)   inband
       b)    common channel signalling
       c)   any of the above
       d)    none of the above.
        Ans: (a)

  13. Buffering is
      a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
      b) a method to reduce cross talks
     c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.   
     d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
      Ans: (a)

  14. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between
       a)     peers
       b)     non-peers
       c)     allocated on stack
       d)     assigned to registers.

  15.  Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
      a)   allocated in RAM.
      b)   allocated in ROM.
      c)   allocated on stack.
      d)   assigned to registers.
      Ans: (c)

  16. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is         
      a)   terminal adapter
      b)   bulletin board
      c)   modem
      d)   terminal emulation
     Ans: (d)

  17. Find the output of the following program
      int *p,*q;
      p=(int *)1000;
      q=(int *)2000;
      printf("%d",(q-p));
      Ans: 500

  18. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?

  19. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:                         
      (a)     MVI B,55
      (b)     MOV B,A
      (c)     MOV M,A
          Ans.   (a) Immediate addressing mode. 
      (b) Register Addressing Mode
      (c) Direct addressing mode

  20. How are parameters passed to the main function?

  21. What does the file stdio.h contain?
     a) functin definition
     b) function decleration
     c) both func. defn & func. decleration.

  22. sscanf is used for ?

  23. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
       a) Memory Management Unit
       b) Memory management software of the Operating System                            
      c) Kernel
       Ans: (b)

  24.  What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?

  25. TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?

  26.  IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?

  27. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?

  28. What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

  29.  Describe the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
         (a) Stack
          (b) Queue
    questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview                        
      In Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is modulation required,
      Companding? In computer networks they asked about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP.
      In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail with programming, and find the error in the program, or the
      amount of memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store 8bit * 8bit
      multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during interview Even C++

     

Axes Placement Paper : Axes Whole Testpaper

AXES  Interview Pattern 

These were selection processes involved :


1. Written test (Aptitude),
2. Technical test (Microprocessor, Data
communications, Operating systems, C, C++),
3. Technical Interview (related to C, Data
Communication, Microprocessor),
4. Group discussion ( Topic : How to develop India ?
The group can choose specific areas such as Education,
Poverty, IT, etc),
5. HR interview (related to personal details).

The information on the interview is pretty sketchy but it may consist of both technical grilling and HR interview The written test is purely technical with stress on Networking, C, Operating Systems, Data Structures etc. You should be clear with the fundamentals of these and other core subjects. Questions are mainly multiple-choice though this may vary.

 
Post Your Resume Here