Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download m-phasis Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download m-phasis placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download m-phasis placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download m-phasis placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and m-phasis last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

M-Phasis Placement Paper : MPHASIS PAPER ON 13th OCTOBER 2008

Hi! Friends I am amit sinha from GIT "BELGAUM".I got placed in Mphasis an Eds Company which conducted a pool campus drive at our College.....

First of all I want to thank my parents,my brother & sisiter for their support n god for this success.So friends be bold n brave don,t get upset in life bcoz life is a journey of ups n downs.I m telling u this bcoz it is my 6th company in our college.I was knocked out in first rounds of infosys,accenture,Tech mahindra.I cleared d first rounds of TCS but lost in MR round tht was the last hurdle.so friends don,t be get disappointed try untill u get success bcoz its very joyful n sweet in any ones life and belive in GOD....

anyways coming to the selection procedure there are four rounds:->

1.Written test

2.Group Discussion

3.Technical Interview

4.HR Interview



1.Written Test

A total of 3 Engg. Colleges attended the drive all over the BELGAUMat GIT. in which 200+ students attempted the written test conducted by Comapny HRs.earlier MERITRAC was used to conduct the test,so be prepared for that...anyways out 200+ only 24 students cleared the written test.The paper consists of four sections with total of 60 Q to be done in 60 mins.......

1.Verbal section(they gave 7 analogy and 3 fill in the blanks to us total10 qns-10M> refer barrons and RS Agarwaal)

2.Logical reasoning(it consist of age problem and reletions15Q-15M> refer barrons and RS Agarwaal)

3.Numerical Ability(again age problems,time and work,speed and distance etc15Q-15M> refer RS Agarwaal)

4.Tecnical qns frm C & Ds,C++(mostly whats the o/p of the programs20Q-20M> refer kanetkar for both C and C++).



The paper was a Average,but u need a lot of practice bcoz u will have a less time for doing tat my dear friends.so start doing lot of problems from R.S.Aggarwal n other books which will help u a lot n tech. qns contain simple basics.There is no negative marking so try to attempt all qns my dear friends but be carefull abt the sectional cutoffs..bcoz after the test they told tht they lookin for minimum of 5marks in verbal,7marks each in logical and numerical and 10 marks in tech

The results were announced at around 2.30pm....24 cleared the test & I was one of the 24 ppl. after that they gave their corporate ppt for d selected students.It was pretty good n watch it carefully bcoz there will be askin qns on it in HR intw.
2.Group Discussion:

As far as Gd is concerned with Mphasis they will conduct a jam session in which a group of 10 ppl are divided n each one would be given a topic n they shud talk on it for 2 min,but as they selected less students after the apptitude so they eliminate the GD round in our college...it totally depends on the first round selected number of students.


3.Technical round:

After that all 24 ppl attended the technical round.It was pretty easy for cse students n a bit tough 4 other branches.the priority will be given to cse students n other branches try to be in touch with languages like c & c++.they will be askin simple basics.so be cool.

4 me they asked some simple qns frm DBMS and OS.He also asked sm qns frm C++ n I ansd it pretty easily bcoz DBMS is my Fav subject.so I was selected fr the HR round.around 20 ppl cleared the technical frm 24 students n I was one of them.


4.HR round:

So friends once u entered the HR panel u are almost 90% selected.they ask abt urself n ur likes n dislikes,will u able to relocate or not n other kind stuff like,they will be askin company,s profile also,so be prepared fort hat.its was a pretty cool intw which u will enjoy it.after HR round the results were declared within 15 minutes,and finally i was selected.it was the most memorable moment of my life...after tht we were given an letter of intent...Now,I was one of the members of "Mphasis an Eds company".

I was in my atmost happiness in my life bcoz it,s a good comapny for freshers....A company which is in d top 15 in INDIA.the PACKAGE they offerd is 2.5lacs per annum plus 50000 allowances.one more thing there is a two years bond also and you have to pay 1,00000/- if you leave the company before 2yrs.



So my suggestion to u all friends that be Confident,work hard until u get success.Dont get disheartnd with failures....their is one day for everyone...bcoz placements are just luck..if its ur day...everything goes fine and smooth.....All the Best to u all.

C u at Mphasis,bye friends..!!!!

Amit sinha....

M-Phasis Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper Balaji Institute of Science & Technology, Warangal - 27 October 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 27th OCTOBER 2007

Hi friends this is Manoj Kumar Kola,  I attended Mphasis in BITS, Warangal on 27th October 2007. It consists of  4 rounds n they are

1) Written
2) GD
3) Technical
4) HR 

The written was really very easy it consists of  10 comprehension passage 20 aptitude 15 reasoning n 15 technical u have to be carefull about technical there is sectional cutoff .  we attended nearly 800 for written  out of  800 only 56 through the written, one has to remember each n every round is elemination round  

after written GD in Gd 10 per batch in GD they will give each one seperate topic n gave 2 mins in that 2 mins 1 min to think about n remaining time to speak about it  i got the topic "Should smoking be banned?" in this round only 20 out of 56 were sent to 

the next round i.e., Technical in this technical round each one has interviewed for nearly half an hour to one hour  i belongs to electrical branch my technical experience is as follows
Me:   May i come in sir?
Hr:    Yes
Me:   Good Evening sir (with good smilimg face)
Hr:    Well manoj! u r this much energetic even at this time (8:45 PM)
Me:   I  m always energetic sir
Hr:   What is the secret behind this manoj?
Me : Explained
Hr:    k how will u rate ur self in C between 1 to 10 ? 1 is very low n 10 is very high?
Me:   7 sir
Hr:    k thats good
Me :  than q sir
Hr:    can u write a program for structures using alphabets , numericals n alphanumerics
Me:   explained
Hr:    good manoj next he asked  2 more programs about c
Me:   written

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : General - other GIET Rajhamundry - 26 October 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 26th OCTOBER 2007 

Hi! Friends I am P.V.Kishan Kumar from Chaitanya Engineering College.I got placed in Mphasis an Eds Company which conducted a pool campus drive at GIET Rajhamundry.

 First of all I want to thank my parents n god for this success.  So friends be bold n brave don’t get upset in life bcoz life is a journey of ups n downs.I m telling u this bcoz it is my 13th intw. I was knocked out in first rounds of wipro ,infosys, syntel, sify, assurgent, sapient, accenture, accord.I cleared d first rounds of Satyam and Infotech Enterprises but lost in Tech. so friends don’t be get disappointed try untill u get success bcoz its very joyful n sweet in any ones life.

 

Ok friends so coming to the selection procedure there are four rounds

1.Written test

2.Group Discussion

3.Technical Interview

4.HR Interview

 

1.Written Test

A total of 23 Engg. Colleges attended the drive all over the state at GIET Rajhamundry in which 950 students attempted the written test conducted by Meritrac out of which 168 cleared the written test.The paper consists of four sections

1.Comprehension  reading(2 passages,10 qns-10M)

2.Logical reasoning(15Q-15M)

3.Numerical Ability(15Q-15M)

4.Tecnical qns frm C&Ds,C++,Java,OS,DBMS(20Q-20M).

 

The paper was a bit easy,but u need a lot of practice bcoz u will have a less time for doing tat my dear friends.so start doing lot of problems from R.S.Aggarwal n other books which will help u a lot n tech. qns contain simple basics.There is no negative marking so try to attempt all qns my dear friends.So I was one of the 168 ppl.

The results were announced at around 12.30pm afterwards the ppl were attending GD

 

2.Group Discussion:

As far as Gd is concerned with Mphasis they will conduct a jam session in which a group of 10 ppl are divided n each one would be given a topic n they shud talk on it for 2 min friends.So plz try to be pprd 4 tat bcoz they simply concentrate on your communication skills.try to speak for maximum n don’t get stammered.try to speak anything wid out stopping.In my group my topic was on politics n I did exceptionally well.n I got selected.

In my group out of 10, 3 were selected for the tech round n I m one of them.So friends be well pprd for this round bcoz they mostly eliminate ppl frm this round.out of 168 they shortlisted 58 ppl for the tech round.this round was completed at around 6:30pm my dear friends.

After GD jam session they  gave their corporate ppt for d selected students.It was pretty good n watch it carefully bcoz there will be askin qns on it in HR intw.

 

3.Technical round:

After GD around 58 ppl attended the technical round.It was pretty easy 4 cse students n a bit tough 4 other branches.the priority will be given to cse students n  other branches try to be in touch with languages like c,java,c++.they will be askin simple basics.so be cool.

4 me they asked to write a simple program in java n asked some simple qns frm it.He also asked sm qns frm java n I ansd it pretty easily bcoz I m good in java.so I was selected fr the HR round.around 25 ppl cleared the technical frm 58 students n I m 1 of them.

 

4.HR round:

So friends once u entered the HR panel u are almost 99% selected.they ask abt urself n ur likes n dislikes,will u able to relocate or not n other kinda stuff like tat,they will be askin company’s profile also,so be pprd 4 tat.its was a pretty cool intw which u will njoy it.after HR round I was given an offer letter frm which I was one of the family of Mphasis an Eds company.

Once a moment I was in my atmost happiness in my life bcoz it’s a very nice company which is 3rd best in d world.the pay will be around 2.5lacs per annum plus  50000 allowances.

 

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : General - other - 15 September 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 15th SEPTEMBER

Hello friends,.........
First of all cheers up ! I got placed in MPHASIS on 15th september,2007 at iet,alwar in joint campus recruitment.

Questions were from C,C++,software engg.,data structure,dbms.

Various questions are :
1) What is new Operator ?
2) What is diff. between new and malloc ?
4) What is diff. between link list and array ? Small Program on singly Link Lists
5) How many normal forms we have ? Is Boy Codd Normal Form Suggestable? if so why

DBMSQuestion:
Construct E-R Diagram for Banking System Where the Bank Operates like 4  different Banks Combined or Coming under the Authority of Single Bank.Collect all the customer details and represent how do u relate them using tables,Represent the same using E-R( Very Easy if u know the basics)

6) And tell something about each of them !
7) What is cursor ?
8) What is spiral model ?
9) What are various phases of sdlc
10) Name  some protocols !
11) Given one Program and asked one Output!
12) Difference bet C and Java(Atleast 5 points) 

HR Questions Like,
Why  MphasiS
MphasiS Words?(Answer: Put your passion to work Turn it in to Opportunity)
EDS( Expertise answers Results)
Why the name MphasiS an EDS?
Why IT Industry? How long will u stay?
Then, If you get on site Opportunity Will u go for long time?
Why IT Companies hiring non-IT Graduates?What do u think about that?
Willing to relocate?
Night Shifts? ok?
Salary biased or work biased?
Where will u see yourself after 1 year?
Future Plans?
Why not higher Studies?

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper RKGIT Engg College. - 21 September 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 21st SEPTEMBER

Hello friends….I am Shishir Saxena doing my e.c. from A.B.E.S. Engg. College Ghaziabad. I got selected in pool campus to MphasiS an EDS (Electronic Data Segments) company. It was basically a one day process of the entire program.

Before discussing about my selection experience at MphasiS. I would like to thank to GOD, MY PARENTS, MY FRIENDS, MY COLLEGE, for there valuable support.

Now about my experience ….
The entire process was smooth and consisted of 3 rounds :-
Written test
Technical interview
HR interview

WRITTEN TEST : It was conducted at different time slots for a large no. of college students appearing for the test at R.K.G.I.T. college Ghaziabad. The written test consisted of four (4) sections:
Section A: English comprehension test.
Section B: Reasoning test.
Section C: Aptitude test.
Section D: Technical test.

There was no negative marking at the written paper so do try to attempt all the questions for a better chance of selection. Here by I provide the certain details of the written test as being remembered by me are provided below:

Section A: English comprehension test.
There were two unseen passage related to them each had 5 questions to be answered. These were not so easy have to be sorted very carefully.

Section B: Reasoning test.
It contained two questions on venn diagram could not remember them but like
Q: P,Q,R & S . where p wears big goggles& shoes other were something else like this.
5 questions on data sufficiency. One of them was as follows:
Q: What will pinky buy
If she buy pink dress, she also buys pink shoe.
If she do not buy pink dress, she will not buy pink shoe.
Two problem on ages:
Q: Pointing to a person, lady said,"He is the son of my father’s only daughter" how will the lady be related to the person.
Ans: Mother.
4. Two direction problems:
Q: A boy starts journey towards north 20m, then he turned left and walk 10m, again he turned left and moved
25m, and finally he turned left and move 10m, how far is he from starting point.
Ans: 5m.

Section C: Aptitude test.
5 problem of profit and loss
Q: A person sell an item at 100 Rs. with 15% profit find C.P.
Q: Average of batsman is 34.If in next innings he scored 119 runs and his average is 37. Find the no. of innings played.
Certain other problems like on population, etc.
Q: A train leaves a station at 9.00 p.m. Another train leaves same station at 10.00 p.m. first train runs at 35 kmph and Second train crosses the first train in 4 hours. Find the speed of the second train.
Q: A two digit no. is 20 greater than no. form on reversing the two digits no. Find the two digit no.
Q: Today is 14th April and day after tomorrow is Wednesday. What will the last day of the month?
Ans: Wednesday.
Q: A do a work in x days and B in y days. Starting from A, they worked for alternate days. In how many days the work will be completed.

Section D: Technical test.
Questions from C, C++ few of them are:
a. If in a circular queue, front and rear are at adjacent location then this is the condition for (overflow).
b. If address location is not allotted, malloc function returns (null pointer).
c. Notation for calloc is (p=(ptr *)calloc(10,6)).
d. Which of them returns a null pointer (malloc)?
e. Stack work on the basis of (LIFO).
f. An array is a (Collection of similar elements stored at adjacent memory location).
g. First element of a tree is (Root).

h. Main()
{ int a=5;
printf(a%d,a);
main();
getch();
}

( No output).

i. something related to memory management.

When the result was declared at around 3.30 p.m. I with my three other group friends was being short listed in the written test. Then we were being sent through the PPT. After the PPT the next level of the interview started.

TECH:
Tech and HR interviews were being taken one after the other.
At the tech. as I entered the room was asked
How am I feeling today?
What did I have in my LUNCH?
Any tech. language of my interest?
Then questions from c like who created c language and others?
Then he switched over to microprocessor and asked questions like what is microprocessor?
What is 8085,8086?
Difference between 8085,8086?
What is segmentation of memory and others questions?
Then was asked where will I find my self in the next five years?
Then he asked me whether I have to ask any question to him?
I said definitely and asked if recruited what sort of projects would be that I would have to look after?
Was answered and was sent to the HR room for HR interview.

HR Interview:
Firstly asked how am I feeling today?
What do you know about MphasiS?
Why MphasiS?
Tell me about yourself?
When I was introducing myself from the past 8-9 min. was being interrupted in between and was asked the other questions
Do you have any problem in signing bond?
Do you have any problem in relocation?
Do you have any problem in working in shifts?
And was asked to go to the seminar hall.
Then finally at around 7.30 p.m. result was announced and my name was in the list of the selected students and I there by became a member of the enormous group that is MphasiS an EDS company.

Once again i would like to thank my parents my friends for providing the data of the written paper questions ….. & …A very special thanks to FRESHERS WORLD.COM as it helped me a lot to get in to MphasiS……..

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : General - other NIET College of Engg, Greater Noida - 1 October 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 1st OCTOBER

Hi, I am Shefali Garg from NIET College of Engg from INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Mphasis company visted our campus on 1st   October 2007 and its a EDS company one of the best applications,ITO,& BPO company

SELECTION PROCEDURE
1.WRITTEN TEST
2.TECHNICAL INTERVIEW
3. HR INTERVIEW 

in the apti round there were 4 sections
a. English
b. Logical reasoning
c. Mathematics
d. Technical

Written paper consists of following sections.
1.READING COMPRHENSION=10 QUESTIONS (2 passages little bit tough dont spend more time)
2.ANALYTICAL ABILITY=15 QUESTIONS(logical reasoning,data sufficiency etc REFER R.S.AGARWAL)
3.NUMERICAL ABILITY=15 QUESTIONS(speed,work,time,train,ratio and proportions REFER RS AGARWAL)
4.TECHNICAL ABILITY=20 QUESTIONS(C++,DATA STRUCTURES,OPERATING SYSTEM there is  sectional cutoff  but no negative marking.)

In our college round 700 appeared in written 46 shortlisted for 2nd round, total 6 selctions were from our college rest were from other colleges. be cool dont panic in tech & hr round, they check basics and communication skills. 

HR QUESTIONS FOR ME
Me:May i come in madam
Hr:Come in SHEFALI,take ur seat
Me:Thank u madam
Hr: Tell me abt yur family background
Me: Answered
Hr: Why do u want to join mphasis
Me: Answered
Hr: Why mphasis an EDS company
Me: EDS is 52% stakholder of Mphasis
Hr: Thankyou Shefali
Me Thank you madam

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : General - Interview IET,Alwar - 15 September 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 15th SEPTEMBER

hello friends,
first of all cheers up ! i got placed in MPHASIS on 15th september,2007 at iet,alwar in joint campus recruitment.i m telling you guys the technical questions asked from me from c,c++,software engg.,data structure,dbms.

various questions are :
1) what is new ?
2) what is diff. between new and malloc ?
3) what is diff. between link list and array ?
4) how many normal forms we have ?
5) and tell something about each of them !
6) what is cursor ?
7) what is spiral model ?
8) what are various phases of sdlc ?
9) name  some protocols !
10)tell output of a program !
11) tell diff. b/w c and c++ ? 

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : General - other Dayananda Sagar College Of Engg - 3 August 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 3rd AUGUST

Hi, I am NISHANT S.L from INSTRUMENTATION TECHNOLOGY 

Mphasis company visted our campus on 3rd August 2007 and its a EDS company one of the best applications,ITO,& BPO company.

ELGIBILITY CRITERIA
1.10th 60%
2.12th 60%
3.BE/B.TECH 60%

SELECTION PROCEDURE
1.WRITTEN TEST
2.GD OR HR ROUND

I am sorry i dont no full paper i remembered little bit i vil tell u the topics as follows
first they hve given PPT at 9:45am be attentative in that round because in hr round most of the questions vil ask frm that only at 10:30am WRITTEN TEST STARTED there vil be 60 questions 1 hr there is no sectional cutoff,and there is no -ve marking

Written paper consists of following sections.
1.READING COMPRHENSION=10 QUESTIONS (2 passages little bit tough dont spend more time)
2.ANALYTICAL ABILITY=15 QUESTIONS(logical reasoning,blood relations,data sufficiency etc REFER R.S.AGARWAL)
3.NUMERICAL ABILITY=15 QUESTIONS(speed,work,time,pipes & cisterns,train,ratio and proportions,shares REFER RS AGARWAL damn easy its a cakewalk)
4.TECHNICAL ABILITY=20 QUESTIONS(C,C++,DATA STRUCTURES,OPERATING SYSTEM be careful in this company there is only sectional cutoff in tech section very easy again cakewalk)

in our college total 239 appeared written 56 shortlisted for 2nd round out of 56 im the one cleared written. instead of GD ROUND, HR  chnged the pattern in our campus ie 2nd ROUND IS HR ROUND

be cool dont panic in that round they vil check ur attitude

HR QUESTIONS FOR ME
me:may i come in madam
hr:come in Nishant,take ur seat
me:Thank u madam
hr:r u ready for bond surety 2 years ie 1,00,000RS
me:yes madam
hr:r u ready to work in night shift
me:yes madam
hr:wht is ur expectation
me:company growth is importance than money
hr:who is the founder of Mphasis
me:JERRY RAO
hr:who is the founder of EDS
me:ROSS PERO
hr:Thank u Nishant
me:Thank u madam

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : General - other Sapthagiri College of Engg - 23 July 2007

MPHASIS PAPER ON 23rd JULY 

hi my name is ARJUN B.N i got selected to "mphasis" an "eds"(electronic data segments) company .i would like to tell u about the selecton process

There are basically two rounds 
1. Aptitude
2. GD

information about round 1
there r two versions of q _paper version 3 and version 4
The round 1 is an aptitude round it consists of 4 sections
1.english(10 q)
2.quantitative(20 q)
3.logical(20 q)
4.technical(20 q)

for version 3 refer previous paper of mpahsis few questions are repeated….

Version 4 (no questions r repeated).different questions…

 

1.English: consists of relations like

.Eg…. Carpenter:saw and there r four options……

Its preferable to refer rs agg verbal book…………

Sorry cant remember the rest… 10q (be careful all options r very tricky).

 

2.quantitaive:is tough in version 3… version 4 moderate

people who have mastered rs agg quantitative apt for them its just a cake walk…

questions r from pipes,trains,ages,percentage…

queries from g.r.e is also asked…

 

3. logical is bit easy its mathematics….calculations…. its easy refer r.s agg its enough…

 

4. technical is just a cake walk just 10 min is sufficient both version 3 and 4 are easy…

questions r like

1.more on size of() operator(5 q).

2.increment ,decrement.

3.static …. Scopes

all 20 questions are on c and its very easy……. Its preferable to start with this section first…….

 

2. its bit tough for those people who have stage fear because here each person is asked to come individually on stage and speak on a topic which is assigned randomly ..so go with preparation…….its for two min .. they see ur fluency and body language..and more vital confidence….

Topics are like

1.indian culture is declining

2.movies breed crime.

3.hype about harry potter.

4.global warming.

5.security in shopping complex.

6.new women president..etc..

 

the people of mphasis r very cool they don’t attack u so don’t panic…. Since there was lack of  time we didn’t have technical so its better u people be prepared.. out of 400 people 74 were shotlisted….

 

About the company : as far as I have heard its best for a fresher to start his carrier its an eds company about eds it’s a gaint they have branches all over the world(64 countries). Its an mnc its main branch is in north America …. . they r the best in outsourcing no.5 in the world … so don’t panic it’s the best…. And about package its 2.5 and 50 bonus at the year end… so totally 3…

 

Hope so this information will help u all…. To get through….

See u in mphasis…………..

 

M-Phasis Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper Bangalore - 14 October 2006

MPHASIS PAPER ON 14th OCTOBER AT BANGALORE

Hai    friends,

I give paper of Mphasis on 14th october 

COMPUTER AWARENESS TEST
1.In the command scanf, h is used for 

Ans. Short int


2.A process is defined as

Ans. Program in execution


3.A thread is

Ans. Detachable unit of executable code)


4.What is the advantage of Win NT over Win 95 

Ans. Robust and secure


5.How is memory management done in Win95 

Ans. Through paging and segmentation


6.What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class


7.What is the essential feature of inheritance 

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived


8.What does the protocol FTP do

Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification


9.In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol

Ans. Connection oriented


10.Why is a gateway used 

Ans. To connect incompatible networks


11.How is linked list implemented

Ans. By referential structures


12.What method is used in Win95 in multitasking

Ans. Non preemptive check


13.What is meant by functional dependency 


14.What is a semaphore 

Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes


15.What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ / 

Ans.( ) , ++, /


16.Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

Ans.*+ABC/-DG

18. B-tree (failure nodes at same level)


19. Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file)


20.What is the efficiency of merge sort 

Ans. O(n log n)


21.A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given (candidate cannot recollect)


22.In which layer are routers used 

Ans.In network layer 


23.In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer )
24.heap ( priority queue )


25.copy constructor ( constant reference )


26.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --
Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort

Ans. Heap sort


27.In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder

Ans.Inorder


28.What are device drivers used for 

Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware


29. Irrevalent to unix command ( getty)


30.What is fork command in unix 

Ans. System call used to create process


31.What is make command in unix

Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file


32.In unix .profile contains 

Ans. Start up program


33.In unix echo is used for ( answer C)


34.In unix ,ls ,stores contents in

Ans.inode block


QUANTITATIVE SECTION


1.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)
B.x/xy
C.x/(x + y)
D.y/xy

Ans.C


2.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16
B.24
C.30
D.64

Ans.D


3.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0
B.1
C.-1
D.4

Ans.B


4.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90
B.Rs.1.00
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C


5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100

Ans.B


6.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5

Ans.B


7.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2

Ans.C


8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then (A) b < a
(B) b > a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= aAns. A


9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30Ans. C


10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M) Ans. D


11. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12

Ans.C
12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves
Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60Ans. B
13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8Ans. D


ANALYTICAL ABILITY1.

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don,t function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new officeI. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn,t go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn,t be a team1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B


2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A


3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C

A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B


4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office

A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A


5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true

I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D


2.After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure

I.The interviews will be held once a week
II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
III.Each candidate will appear at least once
IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.1.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B


2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks

A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C


3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

I. A
II B
III.C
IV.EA.I and II
B.I and III only 
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D


4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A


3. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3
When it snows , morning service on B is delayed
When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon 
When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both.
When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the
3 line but not both.
When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed.
When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.Q1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be
affected, including both morning and afternoon.(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5 Ans. D
Q2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at
1 PM . What is the minimum number
of lines on which service will be affected?(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5 Ans. C
Q3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheitAns. B
4. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbiddenQ1. A brown female could have hadI. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I, II and III
(D) I and II onlyAns. D
Q2. A male born into the brown group may have (A) An uncle in either group
(B) A brown daughter
(C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group Ans. A
Q3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.(A) A brown male marrying his father,s sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother,s brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife,s sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband Ans. B
Q4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)(A) A woman marrying her dead sister,s husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother,s daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother,s brother who is a widower.Ans. D 
5. I. All G,s are H,s
II. All G,s are J,s or K,s
III All J,s and K,s are G,s
IV All L,s are K,s
V All N,s are M,s
VI No M,s are G,sQ1. If no P,s are K,s which of the following must be true(A) No P is a G
(B) No P is an H
(C) If any P is an H it is a G 
(D) If any P is a G it is a JAns. D
Q2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the stated conditions(A) No M,s are H,s 
(B) No H,s are M,s
(C) Some M,s are H,s
(D) No N,s are G,s Ans. D
Q3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more conditions(A) All H,s are G,s 
(B) All H,s are M,s
(C) Some H,s are both M,s and G,s
(D) No M,s are H,sAns. C
Q4. The statement "No L,s are J,s" is I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statements "No J,s are K,s"(A) I only 
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only 
Ans. D

Post Your Resume Here