Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download computer Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Placement Paper 14 February 2012

COMPANY NAME : Computer Associates, Hyderabad
------------------------------------------------------------
DATE OF TEST : 15 Feb 2012, Sunday
------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE OF TEST: BalaVidyaMandir, Adyar, Chennai
------------------------------------------------------------
MODE : Off-Campus
------------------------------------------------------------
DURATION :

Test Pattern:
Paper1: 40 J2EE Questions (50 minutes)
Paper2: 40 JAVA Questions (50 minutes)

All questions are multiple-choice !


-------------------------------------------------------------------
J2EE PAPER:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1. What exception is thrown when Servlet initialization fails ?

(a) IOException
(b) ServletException
(c) RemoteException

ANS: (b)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2. How can a Servlet call a JSP error page ?

(a) This capability is not supported.
(b) When the servlet throws the exception, it will automatically be caught by the calling JSP page.
(c) The servlet needs to forward the request to the specific error page URL. The exception is passed along as an attribute named "javax.servlet.jsp.jspException".
(d) The servlet needs to redirect the response to the specific error page, saving the exception off in a cookie.

ANS: (c)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

3. What is the key difference between using a and HttpServletResponse.sendRedirect()?

(a) forward executes on the client while sendRedirect() executes on the server.
(b) forward executes on the server while sendRedirect() executes on the client.
(c) The two methods perform identically.

ANS: (b)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Why beans are used in J2EE architecture in stead of writing all the code in JSPs ?

(a) Allows separation of roles between web developers and application developers
(b) Allows integration with Content Management tools

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Why DB connections are not written directly in JSPs ?

(a) Response is slow
(b) Not a standard J2EE architecture
(c) Load Balancing is not possible
(d) All the above
(e) Both (b) and (c)

ANS: I think answer is (e). I am not sure whether response from database is slow just because we include the database access code in JSP page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

6. How multiple EJB instances are managed ?

(a) Connection Pooling
(b) Caching of EJB instances
(c) EJB Passivation
(d) All the above

ANS: I think answer is (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

7. At what stage, the life cycle of a CMP bean can be assumed to be started ?

(a) before ejbCreate() method is executed
(b) after ejbCreate() method is executed
(c) in postCreate() method
(d) after executing ejbStore()

-------------------------------------------------------------------

8. Lot of Questions on "EJB Transactions" and how to manage them.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

9. In JSP, how can you know what HTTP method (GET or POST) is used by client request ?

(a) by using request.getMethod()
(b) by using request.setMethod()
(c) impossible to know

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

10. What is legal about JSP scriplets

(a) A loop can begin in one Scriptlet and end in another
(b) Statements in Scriptlets should follow Java Syntax
(c) Semicolon is needed at the end of each statement in a Scriptlet
(d) All the above

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

11. Which method is called first each time a Servlet is invoked ?

(a) Start()
(b) Run()
(c) Servive()
(d) init()

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

12. The time between Command Execution and Response is called ______

(a) Granularity
(b) Latency
(c) Lag time

ANS: (c)

EXPLANATION:

Latency:
Latency is a measure of the temporal delay. Typically, in xDSL, latency refers to the delay in time between the sending of a unit of data at the originating end of a connection and the reception of that unit at the destination end.
In a computer system, latency is often used to mean any delay or waiting that increases real or perceived response time beyond the response time desired. Within a computer, latency can be removed or "hidden" by such techniques as prefetching (anticipating the need for data input requests) and multithreading, or using parallelism across multiple execution threads.
In networking, the amount of time it takes a packet to travel from source to destination. Together, latency and bandwidth define the speed and capacity of a network.

Granularity:
The extent to which a system contains separate components (like granules). The more components in a system -- or the greater the granularity -- the more flexible it is.
Granularity is a term often used in parallel processing to indicate independent processes that could be distributed to multiple CPUs. Fine granularity is illustrated by execution of statements or small loop iterations as separate processes; coarse granularity involves subroutines or sets of subroutines as separate processes. The more processes, the "finer" the granularity and the more overhead required to keep track of them. Granularity can also be related to the temporal duration of a "task" at work. It is not only the number of processes but also how much work each process does, relative to the time of synchronization, that determines the overhead and reduces speedup figures.

Lag Time:
Lag Time is the amount of time between making an online request or command and receiving a response. A primary goal of advertising network efficiency is to minimize lag time.


-------------------------------------------------------------------

13. 2 Questions on RMI and EJB related (I don,t reemember them)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

14. Purpose of tag

(a) used to incorporate Java applets into a Web page.
(b) Downloads a plugin to the client Web browser to execute an applet or Bean.
(c) Both (a) & (b)

ANS: (c)


EXPLANATION:

JSP Syntax :

type="bean|applet"
code="classFileName"
codebase="classFileDirectoryName"
[ name="instanceName" ]
[ archive="URIToArchive, ..." ]
[ align="bottom|top|middle|left|right" ]
[ height="displayPixels" ]
[ width="displayPixels" ]
[ hspace="leftRightPixels" ]
[ vspace="topBottomPixels" ]
[ jreversion="JREVersionNumber | 1.1" ]
[ nspluginurl="URLToPlugin" ]
[ iepluginurl="URLToPlugin" ] >

[
[ ]+
]

[ text message for user ]




Description :
The tag is replaced by either anor tag, whichever is most appropriate for the client Web browser (the tag is for browsers that use HTML 4.0).

The element sends parameter names and values to an applet or Bean at startup. The element provides a message for the user if the plugin does not start. If the plugin starts but the applet or Bean does not, the plugin usually displays a popup window explaining the error to the user.

The tag takes most of its attributes from the HTML tags (in HTML 4.0). You may want to refer to the official HTML specifications in which these tags are introduced:

For HTML 3.2: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html32.html
For HTML 4.0: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/

Attributes :

type="bean|applet"

The type of object the plugin will execute. You must specify either bean or applet, as this attribute has no default value.

code="classFileName"

The name of the Java class file that the plugin will execute. You must include the .class extension in the name following code. The filename is relative to the directory named in the codebase attribute.

codebase="classFileDirectoryName"

The absolute or relative path to the directory that contains the applet,s code. If you do not supply a value, the path of the JSP file that calls is used.

name="instanceName"

A name for the Bean or applet instance, which makes it possible for applets or Beans called by the same JSP file to communicate with each other.

archive="URIToArchive, ..."

A comma-separated list of paths that locate archive files to be preloaded with a class loader located in the directory named in codebase. The archive files are loaded securely, often over a network, and typically improve the applet,s performance.

align="bottom|top|middle|left|right"

The positioning of the image displayed by the applet or Bean relative to the line in the JSP result page that corresponds to the line in the JSP file containing the tag. The results of the different values are listed below:
bottom Aligns the bottom of the image with the baseline of the text line.
top Aligns the top of the image with the top of the text line.
middle Aligns the vertical center of the image with the baseline of the text line.
left Floats the image to the left margin and flows text along the image,s right side.
right Floats the image to the right margin and flows text along the image,s left side.

height="displayPixels" width="displayPixels"

The initial height and width, in pixels, of the image the applet or Bean displays, not counting any windows or dialog boxes the applet or Bean brings up.

hspace="leftRightPixels" vspace="topBottomPixels"

The amount of space, in pixels, to the left and right (or top and bottom) of the image the applet or Bean displays. Must be a small nonzero number.

jreversion="JREVersionNumber|1.1"

The version of the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) the applet or Bean requires. The default value is 1.1.

nspluginurl="URLToPlugin"

The URL where the user can download the JRE plugin for Netscape Navigator. The value is a full URL, with a protocol name, optional port number, and domain name.

iepluginurl="URLToPlugin"

The URL where the user can download the JRE plugin for Internet Explorer. The value is a full URL, with a protocol name, optional port number, and domain name.

[ ]+

The parameters and values that you want to pass to the applet or Bean. To specify more than one name and value, use multiple tags within the element. Applets read parameters with the java.applet.Applet.getParameter method.

text message for user

A text message to display for the user if the plugin cannot be started.



Example:

The directive takes care of generating all the HTML code necessary to embed and activate a Java applet.
Consider the following example:
-----------









Oops! Something bad happened and I can,t display this applet





-----------
The code above sets up the applet contained in "NewsTicker.class", and passes it a bunch of name-value pairs of parameters. The tag is used to pass these parameters to the applet, while the directive contains error text, in the event that the applet cannot be found or displayed.

When JSP compiles and renders the page, the code above is automatically converted to its HTML equivalent.







-----------


-------------------------------------------------------------------

15. Difference between and tags

ANS:
transfers the control to the mentioned destination page.
tag substitutes the output of the destination page. Control remains on the same page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

16. Which of the following is true ?

(a) Unlimited data transfer can be done using POST method
(b) Data is visible in Browser URL when using POST method
(c) When large amounts of data transfer is to be done, GET method is used.

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

17. EJB class should implement

(a) javax.ejb.EntityBean
(b) javax.ejb.rmi
(c) javax.ejb.EJBHome
(d) javax.ejb.EJBObject

ANS: I think the answer is (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

18. Generally Servlets are used for complete HTML generation. If you want to generate partial HTMLs that include some static text (This should not be hard coded in Servlets) as well as some dynamic text, what method do you use ?

(a) Serverside includes
(b) JSP code in HTML
(c) Not possible to generate incomplete HTMLs using Servlets

(Note: I don,t remember the question word to word. But it is similar to what I have given)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

19. Which of the following can not be used as the scope when using a JavaBean with JSP?

(a) session
(b) application
(c) request
(d) response

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

20. Which is true about Servlets

(a) Only one instance of Servlet is created in memory
(b) Multi-Threading is used to service multiple requests
(c) Both (a) & (b)

ANS: I think the answer is (c)

-------------------------------------------------------------------


21. What is Temporary Servlet ?

(a) Servlet that is destroyed at run time
(b) Servlet that exists for a session
(c) Servlet that is started and stopped for each request

ANS: (c)

EXPLANATION:
A temporary servlet is started when a request arrives and shut down after the response is generated.

A permanent servlet is loaded when the server is started and lives until the server is shut down.
* This is useful when startup costs are high, such as a servlet that establishes a connection to a database.
* Also useful for permanent server-side service, such as an RMI server.
* Provides faster response to client requests when this is crucial.

Being temporary or permanent is part of the server configuration.


22. Although it is not commonly done, what will you do if you want to have multiple instances of Servlet in memory and if they have to share the execution of a user request ?

(a) Defnie Single Thread model
(b) Cannot be done

(Note: I don,t remember the question & answers word to word. But it is similar to what I have given)


23. In WebLogic 5.1, how can you make a JSP application work

(a) By changing the root directory
(b) By creating a vitual directory in Server console
(c) By creating a vitual directory in client console


JAVA PAPER:


I don,t remember Java questions because most of them are programs and the outputs are asked.
I should say question are very difficult and confusing when compared to J2EE questions.

You should be thorough with following topics, as most of the questions & programs are from these.

* Threads, Synchronization, Thread Monitors
* AWT & SWING Layouts (Border Layout)
* Try, Catch, Finally
* Switch statements (Some question on "default" option of Switch)
* Java Exceptions
* Scope (Public, Private, protected)
* Inner & Outer classes
* Strings & StringBuffers
* Serialization
* Applets
* Abstract Classes & Interfaces
* Static classes & methods

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Placement Paper JNTU Hyderabad 03 February 2012

I CA visited our campus and the pattern gave for us contains 85 questions in which question paper-1 has 65 questions covering quantitative, verbal, spatial aptitude, IQ, basic programming. In Question paper-2 as usual they gave a choice for us b/w C++/Java a total of 20 questions.

Total students appeared for written around 160 and selected for written is 37.

Those who cleared written, took 1-technical, 2-managerial rounds (second MR round took by Vice-President, he decides whether you are in or out of the company) and finally HR.

In 5 panels, some panels handled students who opted C++ and other panels for Java. A Part from HR, in every round of interview they asked puzzles and screwed us. Out of 37 finally they selected 7 ppl.

Package: B.Tech, MCA 5.5 lac, M.Tech 6.0 lacs

Unfortunately, I was rejected in (opted java paper in written) technical round after interviewing me for 1 hour.

All the best for CA Aspirants.

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Placement Paper 30 December 2011compu

COMPUTER ASSOCIATES PAPER

Hello every one,
following is the CA written test pattern n q,s i remember:
Apt is for 40 marks , it consists of 3sections(verbal, Analytical, aptitude; remember each section as separate cutoff)
1.10 english qs.
In this one passage was given about Client-sever Database system , U can answer them even with out reading the passage, this is for 5 marks and u will be given 5 more qs on synonoms & articals very easy ones.

2. LogicalDeduction for 5 marks
i.e; qs like following
U will be given 2 Statements & a quesion, if u are able to ans that q. with 1st stat. only then
ans is-A,with 2nd only then ans is-B , with the help of both only then ans is-C ,with the help of either ans is-D if u can,t ans anyway ans is-E
one q. I remember
IF X& Y ARE INTEGERS BELOW 100 THEN IS (X>y)?
I. X+Y=130
II. X+Y+Z= 270.
U REFER ANY REASONING BOOK U WILL GET THOSE TYPE OF
QS,no prob very easy ones, do practice some qs from any book.

3.If * is to / ,+ is to *, - is to +, / is to - then what is the value of following exp.
16* 18 + 10-20/2.
THREE SUCH QS.

4. SET OPERATIONS LIKE THESE.....In a class of 300, 35% students failed in Telugu ,45% failed in English ,15% failed in both , then how many passed both?
FOUR SUCH QS WERE GIVEN.

5. Two equal (in size ) cubes are divided into 216(each) equal parts. And arranged as to form their original cubes & these cubes (i.e; each 216 parts r put to form their original cube form )are kept horizantally one after the other to form a cubiod. Now those pieces which r in colomns 1,3 5,8 10,12 (from left to right) are removed from both oppsite rectangular sides. and now the remaing structure of cubiod is
Painted black .
5 Qs based on this info.
1.how many those pieces get coloured 3 faces?
2. how many those pieces get coloured 2 faces?
3. how many those pieces get coloured 1 face?
4. how many those pieces get coloured on more than 3 pieces?

And second paper U can choose(C/C++/java),i opted C:

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Placement Paper University of Hyderabad (HCU) 11 January 2011

Computer associates test pattern:

I,m writting the pattern only:

Paper 1:

There are 65 questions:

1. 35 questions from reasoning, verbal in which reasoning contaions questions on figure, number series, odd man out from figure, 1 question on calendar, 5 questions on anagram question from english.

2. 5 questions on iq test.

3. 10 questions on reasoning.

4. 15 questions on C language just basic (no need to read for C language believe me and read only for reasoning)

Technical test (20 questions):

You have options from C++ and Java and choose any one of this. It also contains basics. You don,t need to read for this also. Basic input /output questions (20 questions)

If you are really despirit to go for ca so prepare well the reasoning part and don,t read for the C and C++ questions prepare well for written and interview.

Interview is of 5 to 6 round.

Interview questons:

1. Reverse the linklist.
2. Write code of binary search tree.
3. If a string of palindrome is give then write the code/logic of finding the longest palindrome.
4. How you inherit the .exe file through inheritance. (oops concept)
5. How you sort the text in alphabetical order. (see denis ritchie 5th chapter) prepare well your this section and be confident in interview.

Computer Placement Paper : Computer associate Aptitude - General

COMPANY NAME : Computer Associates, Hyderabad
------------------------------------------------------------
DATE OF TEST : 15 Feb 2004, Sunday
------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE OF TEST: BalaVidyaMandir, Adyar, Chennai
------------------------------------------------------------
MODE : Off-Campus
------------------------------------------------------------
DURATION : 

Test Pattern:
Paper1: 40 J2EE Questions (50 minutes)
Paper2: 40 JAVA Questions (50 minutes)

All questions are multiple-choice !


-------------------------------------------------------------------
J2EE PAPER:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1. What exception is thrown when Servlet initialization fails ?

(a) IOException
(b) ServletException
(c) RemoteException

ANS: (b)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2. How can a Servlet call a JSP error page ?

(a) This capability is not supported. 
(b) When the servlet throws the exception, it will automatically be caught by the calling JSP page. 
(c) The servlet needs to forward the request to the specific error page URL. The exception is passed along as an attribute named "javax.servlet.jsp.jspException". 
(d) The servlet needs to redirect the response to the specific error page, saving the exception off in a cookie. 

ANS: (c)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

3. What is the key difference between using a <jsp:forward> and HttpServletResponse.sendRedirect()?

(a) forward executes on the client while sendRedirect() executes on the server. 
(b) forward executes on the server while sendRedirect() executes on the client. 
(c) The two methods perform identically. 

ANS: (b)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Why beans are used in J2EE architecture in stead of writing all the code in JSPs ?

(a) Allows separation of roles between web developers and application developers
(b) Allows integration with Content Management tools 

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Why DB connections are not written directly in JSPs ?

(a) Response is slow
(b) Not a standard J2EE architecture
(c) Load Balancing is not possible
(d) All the above
(e) Both (b) and (c)

ANS: I think answer is (e). I am not sure whether response from database is slow just because we include the database access code in JSP page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

6. How multiple EJB instances are managed ?

(a) Connection Pooling
(b) Caching of EJB instances
(c) EJB Passivation
(d) All the above

ANS: I think answer is (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

7. At what stage, the life cycle of a CMP bean can be assumed to be started ?

(a) before ejbCreate() method is executed
(b) after ejbCreate() method is executed
(c) in postCreate() method
(d) after executing ejbStore()

-------------------------------------------------------------------

8. Lot of Questions on "EJB Transactions" and how to manage them.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

9. In JSP, how can you know what HTTP method (GET or POST) is used by client request ?

(a) by using request.getMethod()
(b) by using request.setMethod()
(c) impossible to know

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

10. What is legal about JSP scriplets

(a) A loop can begin in one Scriptlet and end in another
(b) Statements in Scriptlets should follow Java Syntax
(c) Semicolon is needed at the end of each statement in a Scriptlet
(d) All the above

ANS: (d) 

-------------------------------------------------------------------

11. Which method is called first each time a Servlet is invoked ?

(a) Start()
(b) Run()
(c) Servive()
(d) init()

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

12. The time between Command Execution and Response is called ______

(a) Granularity
(b) Latency
(c) Lag time

ANS: (c)

EXPLANATION:

Latency:
Latency is a measure of the temporal delay. Typically, in xDSL, latency refers to the delay in time between the sending of a unit of data at the originating end of a connection and the reception of that unit at the destination end.
In a computer system, latency is often used to mean any delay or waiting that increases real or perceived response time beyond the response time desired. Within a computer, latency can be removed or "hidden" by such techniques as prefetching (anticipating the need for data input requests) and multithreading, or using parallelism across multiple execution threads. 
In networking, the amount of time it takes a packet to travel from source to destination. Together, latency and bandwidth define the speed and capacity of a network. 

Granularity:
The extent to which a system contains separate components (like granules). The more components in a system -- or the greater the granularity -- the more flexible it is. 
Granularity is a term often used in parallel processing to indicate independent processes that could be distributed to multiple CPUs. Fine granularity is illustrated by execution of statements or small loop iterations as separate processes; coarse granularity involves subroutines or sets of subroutines as separate processes. The more processes, the "finer" the granularity and the more overhead required to keep track of them. Granularity can also be related to the temporal duration of a "task" at work. It is not only the number of processes but also how much work each process does, relative to the time of synchronization, that determines the overhead and reduces speedup figures.

Lag Time:
Lag Time is the amount of time between making an online request or command and receiving a response. A primary goal of advertising network efficiency is to minimize lag time.


-------------------------------------------------------------------

13. 2 Questions on RMI and EJB related (I don,t reemember them)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

14. Purpose of <jsp:plugin> tag

(a) used to incorporate Java applets into a Web page.
(b) Downloads a plugin to the client Web browser to execute an applet or Bean. 
(c) Both (a) & (b)

ANS: (c)


EXPLANATION:

JSP Syntax :

<jsp:plugin 
type="bean|applet" 
code="classFileName" 
codebase="classFileDirectoryName"
[ name="instanceName" ]
[ archive="URIToArchive, ..." ] 
[ align="bottom|top|middle|left|right" ]
[ height="displayPixels" ]
[ width="displayPixels" ] 
[ hspace="leftRightPixels" ]
[ vspace="topBottomPixels" ]
[ jreversion="JREVersionNumber | 1.1" ]
[ nspluginurl="URLToPlugin" ]
[ iepluginurl="URLToPlugin" ] >

[ <jsp:params>
[ <jsp:param name="parameterName" value="parameterValue" /> ]+
</jsp:params> ]

[ <jsp:fallback> text message for user </jsp:fallback> ]




Description :
The <jsp:plugin> tag is replaced by either anor tag, whichever is most appropriate for the client Web browser (the tag is for browsers that use HTML 4.0). 

The <jsp:params> element sends parameter names and values to an applet or Bean at startup. The <jsp:fallback> element provides a message for the user if the plugin does not start. If the plugin starts but the applet or Bean does not, the plugin usually displays a popup window explaining the error to the user. 

The <jsp:plugin> tag takes most of its attributes from the HTML tags (in HTML 4.0). You may want to refer to the official HTML specifications in which these tags are introduced: 

For HTML 3.2: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html32.html 
For HTML 4.0: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/ 

Attributes :

type="bean|applet" 

The type of object the plugin will execute. You must specify either bean or applet, as this attribute has no default value. 

code="classFileName" 

The name of the Java class file that the plugin will execute. You must include the .class extension in the name following code. The filename is relative to the directory named in the codebase attribute. 

codebase="classFileDirectoryName" 

The absolute or relative path to the directory that contains the applet,s code. If you do not supply a value, the path of the JSP file that calls <jsp:plugin> is used. 

name="instanceName" 

A name for the Bean or applet instance, which makes it possible for applets or Beans called by the same JSP file to communicate with each other. 

archive="URIToArchive, ..." 

A comma-separated list of paths that locate archive files to be preloaded with a class loader located in the directory named in codebase. The archive files are loaded securely, often over a network, and typically improve the applet,s performance. 

align="bottom|top|middle|left|right" 

The positioning of the image displayed by the applet or Bean relative to the line in the JSP result page that corresponds to the line in the JSP file containing the <jsp:plugin> tag. The results of the different values are listed below: 
bottom Aligns the bottom of the image with the baseline of the text line. 
top Aligns the top of the image with the top of the text line. 
middle Aligns the vertical center of the image with the baseline of the text line. 
left Floats the image to the left margin and flows text along the image,s right side. 
right Floats the image to the right margin and flows text along the image,s left side. 

height="displayPixels" width="displayPixels" 

The initial height and width, in pixels, of the image the applet or Bean displays, not counting any windows or dialog boxes the applet or Bean brings up. 

hspace="leftRightPixels" vspace="topBottomPixels" 

The amount of space, in pixels, to the left and right (or top and bottom) of the image the applet or Bean displays. Must be a small nonzero number. 

jreversion="JREVersionNumber|1.1" 

The version of the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) the applet or Bean requires. The default value is 1.1. 

nspluginurl="URLToPlugin" 

The URL where the user can download the JRE plugin for Netscape Navigator. The value is a full URL, with a protocol name, optional port number, and domain name. 

iepluginurl="URLToPlugin" 

The URL where the user can download the JRE plugin for Internet Explorer. The value is a full URL, with a protocol name, optional port number, and domain name. 

<jsp:params> [ <jsp:param name="parameterName" value="parameterValue" /> ]+ </jsp:params> 

The parameters and values that you want to pass to the applet or Bean. To specify more than one name and value, use multiple <jsp:param> tags within the <jsp:params> element. Applets read parameters with the java.applet.Applet.getParameter method. 

<jsp:fallback> text message for user </jsp:fallback> 

A text message to display for the user if the plugin cannot be started. 



Example:

The <jsp:plugin> directive takes care of generating all the HTML code necessary to embed and activate a Java applet. 
Consider the following example:
-----------
<html> <head> </head> <body> 

<jsp:plugin type="applet" code="NewsTicker.class" name="newsticker" height="100" width="100"> 

<jsp:params> 
<jsp:param name="x" value="10"/> 
<jsp:param name="y" value="25"/> 
</jsp:params> 

<jsp:fallback>Oops! Something bad happened and I can,t display this applet</jsp:fallback> 



</body> 
</html>
-----------
The code above sets up the applet contained in "NewsTicker.class", and passes it a bunch of name-value pairs of parameters. The <jsp:param> tag is used to pass these parameters to the applet, while the <jsp:fallback> directive contains error text, in the event that the applet cannot be found or displayed.

When JSP compiles and renders the page, the code above is automatically converted to its HTML equivalent.

<html> <head> </head> <body> 



</body> 
</html>
-----------


-------------------------------------------------------------------

15. Difference between <jsp:forward> and <jsp:include> tags

ANS: 
<jsp:forward> transfers the control to the mentioned destination page.
<jsp:include> tag substitutes the output of the destination page. Control remains on the same page. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------

16. Which of the following is true ?

(a) Unlimited data transfer can be done using POST method
(b) Data is visible in Browser URL when using POST method
(c) When large amounts of data transfer is to be done, GET method is used.

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

17. EJB class should implement

(a) javax.ejb.EntityBean
(b) javax.ejb.rmi
(c) javax.ejb.EJBHome
(d) javax.ejb.EJBObject

ANS: I think the answer is (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

18. Generally Servlets are used for complete HTML generation. If you want to generate partial HTMLs that include some static text (This should not be hard coded in Servlets) as well as some dynamic text, what method do you use ?

(a) Serverside includes
(b) JSP code in HTML
(c) Not possible to generate incomplete HTMLs using Servlets

(Note: I don,t remember the question word to word. But it is similar to what I have given)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

19. Which of the following can not be used as the scope when using a JavaBean with JSP? 

(a) session
(b) application
(c) request
(d) response

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

20. Which is true about Servlets

(a) Only one instance of Servlet is created in memory
(b) Multi-Threading is used to service multiple requests
(c) Both (a) & (b)

ANS: I think the answer is (c)

-------------------------------------------------------------------


21. What is Temporary Servlet ?

(a) Servlet that is destroyed at run time
(b) Servlet that exists for a session
(c) Servlet that is started and stopped for each request

ANS: (c)

EXPLANATION: 
A temporary servlet is started when a request arrives and shut down after the response is generated. 

A permanent servlet is loaded when the server is started and lives until the server is shut down. 
* This is useful when startup costs are high, such as a servlet that establishes a connection to a database. 
* Also useful for permanent server-side service, such as an RMI server. 
* Provides faster response to client requests when this is crucial. 

Being temporary or permanent is part of the server configuration. 


22. Although it is not commonly done, what will you do if you want to have multiple instances of Servlet in memory and if they have to share the execution of a user request ?

(a) Defnie Single Thread model 
(b) Cannot be done

(Note: I don,t remember the question & answers word to word. But it is similar to what I have given)


23. In WebLogic 5.1, how can you make a JSP application work

(a) By changing the root directory
(b) By creating a vitual directory in Server console
(c) By creating a vitual directory in client console


JAVA PAPER:


I don,t remember Java questions because most of them are programs and the outputs are asked.
I should say question are very difficult and confusing when compared to J2EE questions.

You should be thorough with following topics, as most of the questions & programs are from these.

* Threads, Synchronization, Thread Monitors
* AWT & SWING Layouts (Border Layout)
* Try, Catch, Finally 
* Switch statements (Some question on "default" option of Switch)
* Java Exceptions
* Scope (Public, Private, protected)
* Inner & Outer classes
* Strings & StringBuffers
* Serialization
* Applets
* Abstract Classes & Interfaces
* Static classes & methods 

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Whole Testpaper

COMPUTER ASSOCIATES PAPER

Hello every one,
following is the CA written test pattern n q,s i remember:
Apt is for 40 marks , it consists of 3sections(verbal, Analytical, aptitude; remember each section as separate cutoff)
1.10 english qs.
In this one passage was given about Client-sever Database system , U can answer them even with out reading the passage, this is for 5 marks and u will be given 5 more qs on synonoms & articals  very easy ones.

2. LogicalDeduction for 5 marks
i.e; qs like following 
U will be given 2 Statements & a quesion, if u are able to ans that q. with 1st stat. only then
ans is-A,with 2nd only then ans is-B , with the help of both only then ans is-C ,with the help of either ans is-D if u can,t ans anyway ans is-E
one q. I remember 
IF X& Y ARE INTEGERS BELOW 100 THEN IS (X>y)?
I. X+Y=130
II. X+Y+Z= 270. 
U REFER ANY REASONING BOOK U WILL GET THOSE TYPE OF
QS,no prob very easy ones, do practice some qs from any book.

3.If * is to / ,+ is to *, - is to +, / is to - then what is the value of following exp.
16* 18 + 10-20/2.
THREE SUCH QS.

4. SET OPERATIONS LIKE THESE.....In a class of 300, 35% students failed in Telugu ,45% failed in  English ,15% failed in both , then how many passed both?
FOUR SUCH QS WERE GIVEN.

5. Two equal (in size ) cubes are divided into 216(each) equal parts. And arranged as to form their original cubes & these cubes (i.e; each 216 parts r put to form their original cube form )are kept horizantally one after the other to form a cubiod. Now those pieces which r in colomns 1,3 5,8 10,12 (from left to right) are removed from both oppsite rectangular sides. and now the remaing structure of cubiod is
Painted black .
5 Qs based on this info.
1.how many those pieces get coloured 3 faces?
2. how many those pieces get coloured 2 faces?
3. how many those pieces get coloured 1 face?
4. how many those pieces get coloured on more than 3 pieces?

And second paper U can choose(C/C++/java),i opted C:

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Paper Aptitude - General - 15 February 2004

COMPANY NAME : Computer Associates, Hyderabad
------------------------------------------------------------
DATE OF TEST : 15 Feb 2004, Sunday
------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE OF TEST: BalaVidyaMandir, Adyar, Chennai
------------------------------------------------------------
MODE : Off-Campus
------------------------------------------------------------
DURATION :

Test Pattern:
Paper1: 40 J2EE Questions (50 minutes)
Paper2: 40 JAVA Questions (50 minutes)

All questions are multiple-choice !


-------------------------------------------------------------------
J2EE PAPER:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1. What exception is thrown when Servlet initialization fails ?

(a) IOException
(b) ServletException
(c) RemoteException

ANS: (b)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

2. How can a Servlet call a JSP error page ?

(a) This capability is not supported.
(b) When the servlet throws the exception, it will automatically be caught by the calling JSP page.
(c) The servlet needs to forward the request to the specific error page URL. The exception is passed along as an attribute named "javax.servlet.jsp.jspException".
(d) The servlet needs to redirect the response to the specific error page, saving the exception off in a cookie.

ANS: (c)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

3. What is the key difference between using a <jsp:forward> and HttpServletResponse.sendRedirect()?

(a) forward executes on the client while sendRedirect() executes on the server.
(b) forward executes on the server while sendRedirect() executes on the client.
(c) The two methods perform identically.

ANS: (b)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Why beans are used in J2EE architecture in stead of writing all the code in JSPs ?

(a) Allows separation of roles between web developers and application developers
(b) Allows integration with Content Management tools

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Why DB connections are not written directly in JSPs ?

(a) Response is slow
(b) Not a standard J2EE architecture
(c) Load Balancing is not possible
(d) All the above
(e) Both (b) and (c)

ANS: I think answer is (e). I am not sure whether response from database is slow just because we include the database access code in JSP page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

6. How multiple EJB instances are managed ?

(a) Connection Pooling
(b) Caching of EJB instances
(c) EJB Passivation
(d) All the above

ANS: I think answer is (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

7. At what stage, the life cycle of a CMP bean can be assumed to be started ?

(a) before ejbCreate() method is executed
(b) after ejbCreate() method is executed
(c) in postCreate() method
(d) after executing ejbStore()

-------------------------------------------------------------------

8. Lot of Questions on "EJB Transactions" and how to manage them.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

9. In JSP, how can you know what HTTP method (GET or POST) is used by client request ?

(a) by using request.getMethod()
(b) by using request.setMethod()
(c) impossible to know

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

10. What is legal about JSP scriplets

(a) A loop can begin in one Scriptlet and end in another
(b) Statements in Scriptlets should follow Java Syntax
(c) Semicolon is needed at the end of each statement in a Scriptlet
(d) All the above

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

11. Which method is called first each time a Servlet is invoked ?

(a) Start()
(b) Run()
(c) Servive()
(d) init()

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

12. The time between Command Execution and Response is called ______

(a) Granularity
(b) Latency
(c) Lag time

ANS: (c)

EXPLANATION:

Latency:
Latency is a measure of the temporal delay. Typically, in xDSL, latency refers to the delay in time between the sending of a unit of data at the originating end of a connection and the reception of that unit at the destination end.
In a computer system, latency is often used to mean any delay or waiting that increases real or perceived response time beyond the response time desired. Within a computer, latency can be removed or "hidden" by such techniques as prefetching (anticipating the need for data input requests) and multithreading, or using parallelism across multiple execution threads.
In networking, the amount of time it takes a packet to travel from source to destination. Together, latency and bandwidth define the speed and capacity of a network.

Granularity:
The extent to which a system contains separate components (like granules). The more components in a system -- or the greater the granularity -- the more flexible it is.
Granularity is a term often used in parallel processing to indicate independent processes that could be distributed to multiple CPUs. Fine granularity is illustrated by execution of statements or small loop iterations as separate processes; coarse granularity involves subroutines or sets of subroutines as separate processes. The more processes, the "finer" the granularity and the more overhead required to keep track of them. Granularity can also be related to the temporal duration of a "task" at work. It is not only the number of processes but also how much work each process does, relative to the time of synchronization, that determines the overhead and reduces speedup figures.

Lag Time:
Lag Time is the amount of time between making an online request or command and receiving a response. A primary goal of advertising network efficiency is to minimize lag time.


-------------------------------------------------------------------

13. 2 Questions on RMI and EJB related (I don,t reemember them)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

14. Purpose of <jsp:plugin> tag

(a) used to incorporate Java applets into a Web page.
(b) Downloads a plugin to the client Web browser to execute an applet or Bean.
(c) Both (a) & (b)

ANS: (c)


EXPLANATION:

JSP Syntax :

<jsp:plugin
type="bean|applet"
code="classFileName"
codebase="classFileDirectoryName"
[ name="instanceName" ]
[ archive="URIToArchive, ..." ]
[ align="bottom|top|middle|left|right" ]
[ height="displayPixels" ]
[ width="displayPixels" ]
[ hspace="leftRightPixels" ]
[ vspace="topBottomPixels" ]
[ jreversion="JREVersionNumber | 1.1" ]
[ nspluginurl="URLToPlugin" ]
[ iepluginurl="URLToPlugin" ] >

[ <jsp:params>
[ <jsp:param name="parameterName" value="parameterValue" /> ]+
</jsp:params> ]

[ <jsp:fallback> text message for user </jsp:fallback> ]

 


Description :
The <jsp:plugin> tag is replaced by either anor tag, whichever is most appropriate for the client Web browser (the tag is for browsers that use HTML 4.0).

The <jsp:params> element sends parameter names and values to an applet or Bean at startup. The <jsp:fallback> element provides a message for the user if the plugin does not start. If the plugin starts but the applet or Bean does not, the plugin usually displays a popup window explaining the error to the user.

The <jsp:plugin> tag takes most of its attributes from the HTML tags (in HTML 4.0). You may want to refer to the official HTML specifications in which these tags are introduced:

For HTML 3.2: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html32.html
For HTML 4.0: http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/

Attributes :

type="bean|applet"

The type of object the plugin will execute. You must specify either bean or applet, as this attribute has no default value.

code="classFileName"

The name of the Java class file that the plugin will execute. You must include the .class extension in the name following code. The filename is relative to the directory named in the codebase attribute.

codebase="classFileDirectoryName"

The absolute or relative path to the directory that contains the applet,s code. If you do not supply a value, the path of the JSP file that calls <jsp:plugin> is used.

name="instanceName"

A name for the Bean or applet instance, which makes it possible for applets or Beans called by the same JSP file to communicate with each other.

archive="URIToArchive, ..."

A comma-separated list of paths that locate archive files to be preloaded with a class loader located in the directory named in codebase. The archive files are loaded securely, often over a network, and typically improve the applet,s performance.

align="bottom|top|middle|left|right"

The positioning of the image displayed by the applet or Bean relative to the line in the JSP result page that corresponds to the line in the JSP file containing the <jsp:plugin> tag. The results of the different values are listed below:
bottom Aligns the bottom of the image with the baseline of the text line.
top Aligns the top of the image with the top of the text line.
middle Aligns the vertical center of the image with the baseline of the text line.
left Floats the image to the left margin and flows text along the image,s right side.
right Floats the image to the right margin and flows text along the image,s left side.

height="displayPixels" width="displayPixels"

The initial height and width, in pixels, of the image the applet or Bean displays, not counting any windows or dialog boxes the applet or Bean brings up.

hspace="leftRightPixels" vspace="topBottomPixels"

The amount of space, in pixels, to the left and right (or top and bottom) of the image the applet or Bean displays. Must be a small nonzero number.

jreversion="JREVersionNumber|1.1"

The version of the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) the applet or Bean requires. The default value is 1.1.

nspluginurl="URLToPlugin"

The URL where the user can download the JRE plugin for Netscape Navigator. The value is a full URL, with a protocol name, optional port number, and domain name.

iepluginurl="URLToPlugin"

The URL where the user can download the JRE plugin for Internet Explorer. The value is a full URL, with a protocol name, optional port number, and domain name.

<jsp:params> [ <jsp:param name="parameterName" value="parameterValue" /> ]+ </jsp:params>

The parameters and values that you want to pass to the applet or Bean. To specify more than one name and value, use multiple <jsp:param> tags within the <jsp:params> element. Applets read parameters with the java.applet.Applet.getParameter method.

<jsp:fallback> text message for user </jsp:fallback>

A text message to display for the user if the plugin cannot be started.

 

Example:

The <jsp:plugin> directive takes care of generating all the HTML code necessary to embed and activate a Java applet.
Consider the following example:
-----------
<html> <head> </head> <body>

<jsp:plugin type="applet" code="NewsTicker.class" name="newsticker" height="100" width="100">

<jsp:params>
<jsp:param name="x" value="10"/>
<jsp:param name="y" value="25"/>
</jsp:params>

<jsp:fallback>Oops! Something bad happened and I can,t display this applet</jsp:fallback>

 

</body>
</html>
-----------
The code above sets up the applet contained in "NewsTicker.class", and passes it a bunch of name-value pairs of parameters. The <jsp:param> tag is used to pass these parameters to the applet, while the <jsp:fallback> directive contains error text, in the event that the applet cannot be found or displayed.

When JSP compiles and renders the page, the code above is automatically converted to its HTML equivalent.

<html> <head> </head> <body>

 

</body>
</html>
-----------


-------------------------------------------------------------------

15. Difference between <jsp:forward> and <jsp:include> tags

ANS:
<jsp:forward> transfers the control to the mentioned destination page.
<jsp:include> tag substitutes the output of the destination page. Control remains on the same page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

16. Which of the following is true ?

(a) Unlimited data transfer can be done using POST method
(b) Data is visible in Browser URL when using POST method
(c) When large amounts of data transfer is to be done, GET method is used.

ANS: (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

17. EJB class should implement

(a) javax.ejb.EntityBean
(b) javax.ejb.rmi
(c) javax.ejb.EJBHome
(d) javax.ejb.EJBObject

ANS: I think the answer is (a)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

18. Generally Servlets are used for complete HTML generation. If you want to generate partial HTMLs that include some static text (This should not be hard coded in Servlets) as well as some dynamic text, what method do you use ?

(a) Serverside includes
(b) JSP code in HTML
(c) Not possible to generate incomplete HTMLs using Servlets

(Note: I don,t remember the question word to word. But it is similar to what I have given)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

19. Which of the following can not be used as the scope when using a JavaBean with JSP?

(a) session
(b) application
(c) request
(d) response

ANS: (d)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

20. Which is true about Servlets

(a) Only one instance of Servlet is created in memory
(b) Multi-Threading is used to service multiple requests
(c) Both (a) & (b)

ANS: I think the answer is (c)

-------------------------------------------------------------------


21. What is Temporary Servlet ?

(a) Servlet that is destroyed at run time
(b) Servlet that exists for a session
(c) Servlet that is started and stopped for each request

ANS: (c)

EXPLANATION:
A temporary servlet is started when a request arrives and shut down after the response is generated.

A permanent servlet is loaded when the server is started and lives until the server is shut down.
* This is useful when startup costs are high, such as a servlet that establishes a connection to a database.
* Also useful for permanent server-side service, such as an RMI server.
* Provides faster response to client requests when this is crucial.

Being temporary or permanent is part of the server configuration.


22. Although it is not commonly done, what will you do if you want to have multiple instances of Servlet in memory and if they have to share the execution of a user request ?

(a) Defnie Single Thread model
(b) Cannot be done

(Note: I don,t remember the question & answers word to word. But it is similar to what I have given)


23. In WebLogic 5.1, how can you make a JSP application work

(a) By changing the root directory
(b) By creating a vitual directory in Server console
(c) By creating a vitual directory in client console


JAVA PAPER:


I don,t remember Java questions because most of them are programs and the outputs are asked.
I should say question are very difficult and confusing when compared to J2EE questions.

You should be thorough with following topics, as most of the questions & programs are from these.

* Threads, Synchronization, Thread Monitors
* AWT & SWING Layouts (Border Layout)
* Try, Catch, Finally
* Switch statements (Some question on "default" option of Switch)
* Java Exceptions
* Scope (Public, Private, protected)
* Inner & Outer classes
* Strings & StringBuffers
* Serialization
* Applets
* Abstract Classes & Interfaces
* Static classes & methods

 

Computer Placement Paper : Computer Associates Paper Whole Testpaper

COMPUTER ASSOCIATES PAPER

Hello every one,
following is the CA written test pattern n q,s i remember:
Apt is for 40 marks , it consists of 3sections(verbal, Analytical, aptitude; remember each section as separate cutoff)
1.10 english qs.
In this one passage was given about Client-sever Database system , U can answer them even with out reading the passage, this is for 5 marks and u will be given 5 more qs on synonoms & articals  very easy ones.

2. LogicalDeduction for 5 marks
i.e; qs like following
U will be given 2 Statements & a quesion, if u are able to ans that q. with 1st stat. only then
ans is-A,with 2nd only then ans is-B , with the help of both only then ans is-C ,with the help of either ans is-D if u can,t ans anyway ans is-E
one q. I remember
IF X& Y ARE INTEGERS BELOW 100 THEN IS (X>y)?
I. X+Y=130
II. X+Y+Z= 270.
U REFER ANY REASONING BOOK U WILL GET THOSE TYPE OF
QS,no prob very easy ones, do practice some qs from any book.

3.If * is to / ,+ is to *, - is to +, / is to - then what is the value of following exp.
16* 18 + 10-20/2.
THREE SUCH QS.

4. SET OPERATIONS LIKE THESE.....In a class of 300, 35% students failed in Telugu ,45% failed in  English ,15% failed in both , then how many passed both?
FOUR SUCH QS WERE GIVEN.

5. Two equal (in size ) cubes are divided into 216(each) equal parts. And arranged as to form their original cubes & these cubes (i.e; each 216 parts r put to form their original cube form )are kept horizantally one after the other to form a cubiod. Now those pieces which r in colomns 1,3 5,8 10,12 (from left to right) are removed from both oppsite rectangular sides. and now the remaing structure of cubiod is
Painted black .
5 Qs based on this info.
1.how many those pieces get coloured 3 faces?
2. how many those pieces get coloured 2 faces?
3. how many those pieces get coloured 1 face?
4. how many those pieces get coloured on more than 3 pieces?

And second paper U can choose(C/C++/java),i opted C:

Advertisement
By Category
Advertisement
Advertisement
Post Your Resume Here