Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download dsq Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download dsq placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download dsq placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download dsq placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and dsq last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

DSQ Placement Paper : DSQ General - other

 DSQ PAPER. - Aug-04

Technical aptitude test

1. the 2,s complement number of 110010 is
ans; none of those
2.Truth table of a logic function
ans: displays all its input output possibilities
3.The process of varying one signal according to the pattern
provided by another signal is
ans:modulation
4.The octal equivalant of hexa number 123 is
ans:443
.Determine how many times the given loop is executed
5.m=3 while (m<18) do {m=m+2;m=m-1}
ans:15
6.m=1;a=30;while (m<>1) do {m=m+1;a=a-1;}
7.m=1;a=30;while (e*m-5<a) do {m=m+1;a=a-2}
ans:9
in questions 8 to 12 find the values of a and b at the end of the
xecution of the program segment
8.a=2;b=1;x=1;while(x<=4)do {a=a+b;x=x+1}
ans:(5,1)
9.a=1;b=2;x=1 while (x<=5)do {b=a+b;x=x+1;}
ans:(1,6)
10.a=0;b=0;x=1;while (x<=4){a=a+x;b=b-x;x=x+1;}
ans:(10,-10)
In questions 11-15 find the odd man out
11.address
12.cmos
13.lisp ( from 11-15 these are the answers dont confuse)
14.mouse
15.csh
16.The complexity of bublle sort is0(a),then kequals
ans:2
17.In BCD,the decimal number 516 is
ans:10101110
18. RS 232 is standards for 
ans:physical layer
19. which of the following is not true of a DBMS
ans:maintain integrity
20.the method of access used for obtaining a record from a tape is
ans:sequential
21.Whichof the following is an universal gate
ans:nor
22.an ASCII text file containing 500 characters will have size approximately
ans:500bytes
23.which of the following is a vector
ans;force
24.The lowest attainable temperature
ans 0k
25.viscosity is most similar to
ans:friciton
26.The elapsed time between the submission of the job and getting
the output is
ans:seek time
27.the earliest calculating device still in use is
ans: abacus
28.an acronym for the organisation that publishes programming
langauge standards is 
ans:ANSI
29.Qunatities used to bring fields to standards sixe are
ans:pixels
30.the base of a number system is called as
ans:radix
31.An 8kb computer will bave addresses -----
ans:8191
32.Arranging data in a specific form is called
ans: sorting
33.A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high
level language and converts it into machine language code is
ans: interpreter
34.a data hierarchy in assending order is
ans:bit-byte -field-record-file-database
35.a computer generated output that lets programmer follow the execution
of the program line by line is 
36.data items grouped togother for storage form a 
37. the most dangerous aspect of computer virusesis their ability to
ans: change system memory
38.a distributed data processing configuration in which all
activities must pass through an centrally located computer is called a
ans: ring network
39.communication circuite that transmit data inboth directions but
not at the same time areoperating in
40.which of the following is not an application software
ans:unix
41.For which of the folowing computer application is real time
processing not essential
ans;
42.a data structure with one to many relationship is a 
ans:tree
43. which of the following hardware components is most important to operation
of a database management system
ans:high speed,large capacity disk
44. computer viruses can spread from one system to another by means of
ans:all the above
45. afront end processor is ususally used in
ans: multi processing
46.a radioactive material of mass 16 grms in 10 years due to
radiation. how many years will it take for the material to attain a mass f
1 gm
ans:30
47.a block of ice floats on water in a beaker, as the ice melts,the water
level in the beaker will
ans:remain same
48.if va,vn,vs are velocities of sound in air,water, and steel then,
ans:vs>vn>va
49.in usual computer arthemetic, the value of the integer expression
22/5*2+8*2/6
ans:10
50.an operating system is

ans: all the above

REASONING ABILITY TEST (VERBAL AND GENERAL)


Questions 1to 10 are odd man out i am giving only answers you just remember



1.sphere
2.rhine
3.s
4.548
5.voluminous
6.graphologist
7.
8.nepal
9.egypt
10.squash

11. find the next letter in the series B,F,J,P ---ANS:V
12. find the next letter in the series O,T,T,F,F,S,S--ANS:E
13. find the next letter inthe series Q,W,E,R,T,--ANS:B
14. FIND THE NEXT LETTER IN THE SERIES c,o,m,p,u,t,e--ans:r
15. find the next letter in the series A,C,F,J,0--U
16. FIND THE NEXT letter in the series C,O,M,P,U,T,E,---ANS:R

17. FIND the next number in the series 11,112,1124,11248,--ans:1124816
18.find the next number in the series 12,21,,112,121,122---ans:221
19.find the nuxt number in the series 1,2,5,10,,15,22--ans:29
20.find the next number in the series 0,3,8,15,,24,48,63--ans:80



QUESTIONS 21 TO 35 FILL IN THE BLANKS USING THE WORDS GIVEN 1 TO 4 AND

P TO S CHOOSE THE APPROPRAITE RESPONSE FROM A TO D.

21. -------is to district as district is to-------


1)country 2)continent 3)state 4)village
p)town q)village r)state s)city
ans)3-P
22. -------is to seeds as hen is to ----------
1)embrayo 2)plant c)cock d)chicken
p)bird q)craaper r)egg s)tree
ans) 2-R

FROM HERE ON WARDS I AM GIVING QUESTION TO ANSWER
23. ------is to animal as ----is to plants
ans)blood-sap (4-S)


24. ------is to cardic as brain is to ------------
ans)heart-nerves (2-P)
25. --------is to myopia as long sight is to -------
ans)
26) ----- is to japan as rupee is to -----
ans)YEN -INDIA (3-P)
27) ------is to christian as synage gue is to ------
ans)church-Jaws
28) -----is to thermometer as velocity is to ------
ans)Temperature-animeter
29) ------is to sentence as act is to-------
ans)paragraph -scene
30) ------ IS TO EARTH AS EARTH IS TO ----
ANS)Moon -sun
31) -------is to london as yamuna is to ------
ans)thames-delhi
32) -----is to india as alps is to-----
ans)himalayas -switzerland 
33) ------ is to proton as cathode is to------ 
ans)electron -anode
34) ------is to a river isto branch is to --------
ans)lake-tree
35) ------is to proofread as account is to -------
ans)proof -audit



MATHEMATICS TEST


1. if a**2+b**2+c**2=1 then ab+bc+cd lies in the intrval

a. -1/2,1 b.-1,1 c.-1/2,2 d.-1,2
2.if x is root of 4*y**2+2*y-1=0, the its other root is given by
a.4x**2+2*x+1 b.x-1/2 c 2x-1 d.2-x
4. the perimetere of a square is 44m more than that of another and
187 sqm more in area then the side of the larger square is
ans:17m
5. the value of x which makes xi+2j+3k and -i+5j+k perpendicular is
ans:none of the above
6. the value of determiterment ---|matrix|
ans:6
7. the solution of the system of equations 2y-z=0,x+3y=-4,3x+4y=3 is
ans: x=5,y=3,z=6
8. the radius of the circle 4x**2+4y**2 =100 
ans: 5
9. the ages of two brothers are now in the ratio 4:3 but fifteen
years ago, they were in the ratio 3:2the present age are
ans:45
10.if z is the arithemtic mean between x and y , then the value of x/(x-z)+y/(y-z)
is ans:2
11.the least integer n for which the sum 1+3+5+---+(2n+1) exceeds
9999 is ans:100
12. the number of subsets of a set s is 64, then s has
a: 8 b.6 c.4.d. 16 elements
13.if n is a natural numbers, the n(n+1)(N+5) IS
ans:a multiple of 6
14.a spere circumscribes a cylinder . then the ratio of the surface
area of the spere to the curved surface area of the cylinder is
ans:3:2
15.ax/b+b=bx/a+a,a//b. then x equals
ans:ab/(a+b)
16. if logs sqrt(5x)=1,then x equals
ans:
17. which of the following triplets cannot be sides o a ritht angled
triangle
ans: (p-q),(p+q),sqrt(p+q)
18.inwhat time will RS. 3200 amount to RS.3528 at 5% annum compound interest
ans:2 years
19.if the price of orange falls by 20 % one can buy 5 dozens more
for RS 300, THEN THE ORIGINAL price per dozen is 
ans:15
20. the triangle formed by (0,0),(0,4,),(3,8) is
ans: right angled triangle
21. The area of parallegram (0,0),(0,4),(3,8) is
a.12 b.6 c.24 d.25
22. A man can do a piece of work in 9 days, a woman can do 3/4 as
much work as a man in one day and a boy in twice the time that a man
takes. How many days wil 2 men, 3 women and 5 boys together take to do the
work?
ans:4/3 days
23.The probability of getting at least one head in a single throw of
three coins is
ans:7/8 
24.A problem is given to two student A and B WHOSE REspective
chances of solving it are 1/2 and 2/3 . IF BOTH OF THEM TRY TO SOLVE THE
PROBLEM INDEPENDENTLY, THE PROBability that the rpoblem will be solved is
ans:5/6
25.In a single throw of 3 dice, the chance of throwing a total of 15
is
ans:a.1/15b.5/216 c.1/3 d. 1/4
26.(3x-2)/(x-2)<=0,then
ans:2/3<=x<2
40 . P and Q are positive integers with their averagfe 15, find how
many different values can one take
ans:29
41.The hands of clock coincide after every 66 min of correct time.
How much does the clock gain or lose in a day.
ans:gains 11 min
42.Ifxto the power of 5=4 and x to the power of 4=5/y , then x equals
ans:4y/5
43.if x,y,z are natural numbers, and if 2x=y and y=3z, which of the
following numbers could be x+y+z
ans:44
44.The pipes can fill a cistern in 1.5 hours and 2 hours
respectively. A wste pipe can empty a full cistern in 3 hours. If the
cisternis empty and all three pipes are opened together, in how many min
will the cistern be half full
ans:36
45. The members a,b,12 forma geometric progression and the nos a,b,9
form an arithmetic progression. find the value of a+b
ans:9or 45
46.IN a group of 15,7 can speak spanish, 8 can speak french, and 3
can speak neither.How much of the group can speak both french andspanish
ans:2/3
47.Oranges are bought at 11 for Rs. 10 and sold at 10. for Rs. 11
the profit is
ans:21%
48.If x/y=2/3 then y**2/x**2 is equal to
ans:9/4
49. the cordinates of A,b,c are respectively (2,3) ,(4,4) AND
(0,-2). If abcd is a parallelgram. The coordinates of D are
ans:(-1,-3)
50. If nis odd which of the following statements is true
ans: 1.n is odd 2. n**2 is odd 3. n**2 is even
a.1 only b.2 only c. 3 only 4. 1&2 only

DSQ Placement Paper : DSQ Technical - C & C++

DSQ PAPER 

Techanical paper

Questions 1 -5 are reference to the followig psedo code
{
input m,n,z
TEST:if ((m+n)/3>5)z=z+1 else z =z-1
printf m,n,z
{
(m-m+1;n=n-3)
if (m+n+2)>14 then goto test
print m,n,z
end
}
1. what is the final output of the if the input is 2,14,12 (m,n,z)
a)1,8,4 b)1,4,8 c)4,8,1 d)8,4,2
ans=C.

2. what is the final output if the input is 1,18,2? (m,n,z)
ans) 5,6,2 i.e ans =c.
3. How many times is TEST execute ed if the input is 2,14,1?
ans) twice ans=c.

4) How many times the TEST exected if the input is 1,18,2?
ans)four times 
5) what are the values taken by Z when input being 8,24,1?
a)only 5 b)only 6 c)neither 5 or 6 d)both 5 and 6
ans)D.


6) the function f(x) is defined as follows
if x=0 then f(x) =1
if x>0 then if ((x>10)then f(x) =x-10 else f(x) =x+1))
if x<0 then if (x**2 <100) then f(x) =f(-x+1) else f(x) =f(-(x+1)) 
6) the above of f(2) +f(-3) is
ans=8.
7) the value of f(8)+f(9) is
ans=20
8) the value of f(1)+f(2)+f(3).............+f(10) is
ans=65
9) the value of f(-10)+f(-9)+f(-8) is 
a) 33 b)25 c)-27 d)27

11. 1997 haeadecimal is 
a)7cb b)7cd c)7cf d)7ca 
ans-c

12. the remainder when 9FA (hexa) is divided by 8 is added to the 
12(to base ten) to get x.then x has the binary opertion 
ans=1110

13. the remainder when 1221 (in hexa) is diveded by 17(decimal) in (hexa)is
ans=0
14. The binary number 100010011 will the hexa representation
ans=113

15. The binary number 10011001 will the octal representation
ans=463

16 Find the odd man out
16 a) Intel b)motorola c)nec d)Ibm
ans =nec

17. a)BIt b)byte c)nibble d)field
ans= field

18 a)Tree b)Root c)Log d)leaf
ans=log
19. a)ROM b)PROM c)EPROM d)EEPROM
ans=ROM

20. a)MOVE b)DEL c)COPY d)REN
ans=DEL
21. What,s the output of the following program
main()
{
int z=3;
printf("%d %d ",z,main());
}
a)prints a value 3 b)prints junk value c)error message d)infinite loop

22) main() 
{
int i=3,j=5;
while (i--,J--)
{
printf("%d %d".i,j);
}
}
The loop will be executed
a)3 times b)5times c)8times d)infinite times

23) main()
{
int i=3,j=5
If(i--,j--)
printf("%d %d ",i,j);
}
The output of the program for (i,J)is 
a)3,5 b)3,4 c)2,4 d)2,5
ans=B

24) main()
{
int i=3
printf ("%d %d %d ",++i,i-,i+=5);
}
The the out put of the program is
a)8,8,8 b)4,3,8 c)3,2,7 d)4,4,9
ans=B

25) main()
{
int times =5;
int i=3;
int j=4;
int k=34;
i=j+k;
while(times --)
{
i=times
j=times
k=times
}
printf("%d %d %d " ,i,j,k)
}
THe output of the praogram is (i,j,k)
a)19,9,35 b)38,42,80 c)43,47,85 d)15,14,41 
ans=C
26) main()
{
int num =32765;
while (num++);
printf(" %d ",num)
}
what"s the out put ofthe program
a)prints all the number above 32765 including the number 32765
b)prints all the number above 32765 excluding the number 32765
ans=B.

27) main()
{
float k=3.4156
printf("%f %f ",float(k),c(k))
}
The output of the program 
a) 3.4156 ,3.4156 b)4,5 c)3,4 d)3.45 3.40
ans=C.

28) main()
{
int bounce =4;
printf ("total number of bounce =%d",bounce ++);
}
The out put of the program is
ans=D (stoP)

29) main()
{
int number =25;
char name =,A,
printf("The addition of the name and the number is %o "name +_number)
}
the output of the program is 
a)compiler error
b)run time error
ans= A

30)

31) ODBC means
ans= open data base connectivity
32) ASCII stands for
ans= american standard for information interchange 
33) 
34) flops stands for 
ans)floating point operation per second
35) by superconductivity
ans)
36) PERT stands for
Program evalution and review techniq
37) IMS is a
ans) data base system
38) HTML is a
ans) Hyper text markup language 
39) The default backend of visual basic is
ans)sybase
40) Client server is based on 
ans) distribution processing



44) computer viruses can spread from one system to anther by means of
a) infected disks b)links to a network
c)downloaded program from a bulletin boardd)all of the program
ans)D
45) A front end processor is usually used in
ans=multi processing.
46) A radio active material of mass 16gms loses in 10 years due to
radiation.How many more years will take for the material to attain a
mass of of 1gm ?
ans=80 years
47) A block of ice floats on water in a beaker as the melts the water
level n the beaker will remain the same
ans=Remains same.
48) if va,vn,vs are velocities of sound in a air ,water ,and steel then
ans)vs>vn>va
49) in usual computer arthimetic the value of the integer expression
22/5*2+8*2/6
ans= 8.
50) an operting system is a
a)file manager b)memory manager
c)i/o manager d)all of the above
ans=D.



1.How many liters of water must be added to 30 liters of alcohol to make a
solution thatis 25%
ans:120
2.How much is 3/7 larger than 20 percent of 2
ans;1/35
3.xyz=120,then which of the following cannot be a value of y
ans:0
4.a number of subsets of a set s is 128, then s has
ans:7
5. xsqrt(0.09)=3 , then x equals
ans:
6.perimeter of rectangle is s and the other sideis x, then the other side
ans:(s-2x)/2 
7.solution of system of equations y-z=0,x+8y=4,3x+4y=7z is
ans:x=1,y=1,z=1



15. f(x,y) =x**2 -y**2 then the value of f(4,(f(1,2) is
ans =7.
16. if the radius of the circle is incresed by 6% then its area incresed
by 
ans=36%
17. the average of seven numbers is 2.5 then their product
asn=17.5
18. the minimum of (2x+1)**2 + (x+2) is at x =
ans = (-4/5)
19. the probability of getting at least in a single through of three
coins is
ans=7/8.
20. atrain covers the distance D beteween two cities in hhours arriving
2 hours late.what rate would permit to train to arrive on schdule? 
ans= (D/H-2)
21. in a single throw of dice ,the chance of throwing a total of 3 is
ans) 1/216.
22. a triangle of sides 3,4,5 then its----is
ans:6
23. Which of the following is next smaller invalue than--- one half
ans:2/5
24. if f(x)=1/x then f(f(f(x))) equals
ans:1/x
25. if f(x)=1/x**2 , then f(f(f(x)))
ans:1/x
26.if 8x+4y=6 and 4x+5y=7, x+y equl\als 
ans:1
27. find the next number in the series 1,2,5,10,17,26
ans:37
28,.sqrt(0.16)+cubic root(0.027) equals
ans:0.7
29.if a,b>0 and a+b=2 then the max value of ab is 
ans:1

30. p and q are positiveintegers with their average 5, find how many
different values can p take
ans:9
31. if 0<x<1 which of the following is the largest
ans:1/x
33. If x,y,z are three consecutive natural numbers, which of the following
numbers should be x+y+z 
ans:2/3
34. two persons run a race of 100m. the winner won by (110/11)m and one
second in time. find the speed of lsoer in met
ans:9.09
35. in a group of 15,7 can speak spanish, 8 can speak french and 3 can
speak neither,. how much of the group can speak both french and spanish
ans:1/5
36. which of the following intefgers is the square of an integer for every integer
ans:a**2+2n+1
37. which of the following has the largest numberical value
ans:0.2/0.000001
38. ifn is odd which of the following statements is true
ans: 3n+1 is even
39. which of the following is the prime
ans:80  

DSQ Placement Paper : DSQ Paper General - other - 14 August 2004

DSQ PAPER. - Aug-04

Technical aptitude test

1. the 2,s complement number of 110010 is
ans; none of those
2.Truth table of a logic function
ans: displays all its input output possibilities
3.The process of varying one signal according to the pattern
provided by another signal is
ans:modulation
4.The octal equivalant of hexa number 123 is
ans:443
.Determine how many times the given loop is executed
5.m=3 while (m<18) do {m=m+2;m=m-1}
ans:15
6.m=1;a=30;while (m<>1) do {m=m+1;a=a-1;}
7.m=1;a=30;while (e*m-5<a) do {m=m+1;a=a-2}
ans:9
in questions 8 to 12 find the values of a and b at the end of the
xecution of the program segment
8.a=2;b=1;x=1;while(x<=4)do {a=a+b;x=x+1}
ans:(5,1)
9.a=1;b=2;x=1 while (x<=5)do {b=a+b;x=x+1;}
ans:(1,6)
10.a=0;b=0;x=1;while (x<=4){a=a+x;b=b-x;x=x+1;}
ans:(10,-10)
In questions 11-15 find the odd man out
11.address
12.cmos
13.lisp ( from 11-15 these are the answers dont confuse)
14.mouse
15.csh
16.The complexity of bublle sort is0(a),then kequals
ans:2
17.In BCD,the decimal number 516 is
ans:10101110
18. RS 232 is standards for
ans:physical layer
19. which of the following is not true of a DBMS
ans:maintain integrity
20.the method of access used for obtaining a record from a tape is
ans:sequential
21.Whichof the following is an universal gate
ans:nor
22.an ASCII text file containing 500 characters will have size approximately
ans:500bytes
23.which of the following is a vector
ans;force
24.The lowest attainable temperature
ans 0k
25.viscosity is most similar to
ans:friciton
26.The elapsed time between the submission of the job and getting
the output is
ans:seek time
27.the earliest calculating device still in use is
ans: abacus
28.an acronym for the organisation that publishes programming
langauge standards is
ans:ANSI
29.Qunatities used to bring fields to standards sixe are
ans:pixels
30.the base of a number system is called as
ans:radix
31.An 8kb computer will bave addresses -----
ans:8191
32.Arranging data in a specific form is called
ans: sorting
33.A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high
level language and converts it into machine language code is
ans: interpreter
34.a data hierarchy in assending order is
ans:bit-byte -field-record-file-database
35.a computer generated output that lets programmer follow the execution
of the program line by line is
36.data items grouped togother for storage form a
37. the most dangerous aspect of computer virusesis their ability to
ans: change system memory
38.a distributed data processing configuration in which all
activities must pass through an centrally located computer is called a
ans: ring network
39.communication circuite that transmit data inboth directions but
not at the same time areoperating in
40.which of the following is not an application software
ans:unix
41.For which of the folowing computer application is real time
processing not essential
ans;
42.a data structure with one to many relationship is a
ans:tree
43. which of the following hardware components is most important to operation
of a database management system
ans:high speed,large capacity disk
44. computer viruses can spread from one system to another by means of
ans:all the above
45. afront end processor is ususally used in
ans: multi processing
46.a radioactive material of mass 16 grms in 10 years due to
radiation. how many years will it take for the material to attain a mass f
1 gm
ans:30
47.a block of ice floats on water in a beaker, as the ice melts,the water
level in the beaker will
ans:remain same
48.if va,vn,vs are velocities of sound in air,water, and steel then,
ans:vs>vn>va
49.in usual computer arthemetic, the value of the integer expression
22/5*2+8*2/6
ans:10
50.an operating system is

ans: all the above

REASONING ABILITY TEST (VERBAL AND GENERAL)


Questions 1to 10 are odd man out i am giving only answers you just remember

 

1.sphere
2.rhine
3.s
4.548
5.voluminous
6.graphologist
7.
8.nepal
9.egypt
10.squash

11. find the next letter in the series B,F,J,P ---ANS:V
12. find the next letter in the series O,T,T,F,F,S,S--ANS:E
13. find the next letter inthe series Q,W,E,R,T,--ANS:B
14. FIND THE NEXT LETTER IN THE SERIES c,o,m,p,u,t,e--ans:r
15. find the next letter in the series A,C,F,J,0--U
16. FIND THE NEXT letter in the series C,O,M,P,U,T,E,---ANS:R

17. FIND the next number in the series 11,112,1124,11248,--ans:1124816
18.find the next number in the series 12,21,,112,121,122---ans:221
19.find the nuxt number in the series 1,2,5,10,,15,22--ans:29
20.find the next number in the series 0,3,8,15,,24,48,63--ans:80

 

QUESTIONS 21 TO 35 FILL IN THE BLANKS USING THE WORDS GIVEN 1 TO 4 AND

P TO S CHOOSE THE APPROPRAITE RESPONSE FROM A TO D.

21. -------is to district as district is to-------


1)country 2)continent 3)state 4)village
p)town q)village r)state s)city
ans)3-P
22. -------is to seeds as hen is to ----------
1)embrayo 2)plant c)cock d)chicken
p)bird q)craaper r)egg s)tree
ans) 2-R

FROM HERE ON WARDS I AM GIVING QUESTION TO ANSWER
23. ------is to animal as ----is to plants
ans)blood-sap (4-S)


24. ------is to cardic as brain is to ------------
ans)heart-nerves (2-P)
25. --------is to myopia as long sight is to -------
ans)
26) ----- is to japan as rupee is to -----
ans)YEN -INDIA (3-P)
27) ------is to christian as synage gue is to ------
ans)church-Jaws
28) -----is to thermometer as velocity is to ------
ans)Temperature-animeter
29) ------is to sentence as act is to-------
ans)paragraph -scene
30) ------ IS TO EARTH AS EARTH IS TO ----
ANS)Moon -sun
31) -------is to london as yamuna is to ------
ans)thames-delhi
32) -----is to india as alps is to-----
ans)himalayas -switzerland
33) ------ is to proton as cathode is to------
ans)electron -anode
34) ------is to a river isto branch is to --------
ans)lake-tree
35) ------is to proofread as account is to -------
ans)proof -audit

 

MATHEMATICS TEST


1. if a**2+b**2+c**2=1 then ab+bc+cd lies in the intrval

a. -1/2,1 b.-1,1 c.-1/2,2 d.-1,2
2.if x is root of 4*y**2+2*y-1=0, the its other root is given by
a.4x**2+2*x+1 b.x-1/2 c 2x-1 d.2-x
4. the perimetere of a square is 44m more than that of another and
187 sqm more in area then the side of the larger square is
ans:17m
5. the value of x which makes xi+2j+3k and -i+5j+k perpendicular is
ans:none of the above
6. the value of determiterment ---|matrix|
ans:6
7. the solution of the system of equations 2y-z=0,x+3y=-4,3x+4y=3 is
ans: x=5,y=3,z=6
8. the radius of the circle 4x**2+4y**2 =100
ans: 5
9. the ages of two brothers are now in the ratio 4:3 but fifteen
years ago, they were in the ratio 3:2the present age are
ans:45
10.if z is the arithemtic mean between x and y , then the value of x/(x-z)+y/(y-z)
is ans:2
11.the least integer n for which the sum 1+3+5+---+(2n+1) exceeds
9999 is ans:100
12. the number of subsets of a set s is 64, then s has
a: 8 b.6 c.4.d. 16 elements
13.if n is a natural numbers, the n(n+1)(N+5) IS
ans:a multiple of 6
14.a spere circumscribes a cylinder . then the ratio of the surface
area of the spere to the curved surface area of the cylinder is
ans:3:2
15.ax/b+b=bx/a+a,a//b. then x equals
ans:ab/(a+b)
16. if logs sqrt(5x)=1,then x equals
ans:
17. which of the following triplets cannot be sides o a ritht angled
triangle
ans: (p-q),(p+q),sqrt(p+q)
18.inwhat time will RS. 3200 amount to RS.3528 at 5% annum compound interest
ans:2 years
19.if the price of orange falls by 20 % one can buy 5 dozens more
for RS 300, THEN THE ORIGINAL price per dozen is
ans:15
20. the triangle formed by (0,0),(0,4,),(3,8) is
ans: right angled triangle
21. The area of parallegram (0,0),(0,4),(3,8) is
a.12 b.6 c.24 d.25
22. A man can do a piece of work in 9 days, a woman can do 3/4 as
much work as a man in one day and a boy in twice the time that a man
takes. How many days wil 2 men, 3 women and 5 boys together take to do the
work?
ans:4/3 days
23.The probability of getting at least one head in a single throw of
three coins is
ans:7/8
24.A problem is given to two student A and B WHOSE REspective
chances of solving it are 1/2 and 2/3 . IF BOTH OF THEM TRY TO SOLVE THE
PROBLEM INDEPENDENTLY, THE PROBability that the rpoblem will be solved is
ans:5/6
25.In a single throw of 3 dice, the chance of throwing a total of 15
is
ans:a.1/15b.5/216 c.1/3 d. 1/4
26.(3x-2)/(x-2)<=0,then
ans:2/3<=x<2
40 . P and Q are positive integers with their averagfe 15, find how
many different values can one take
ans:29
41.The hands of clock coincide after every 66 min of correct time.
How much does the clock gain or lose in a day.
ans:gains 11 min
42.Ifxto the power of 5=4 and x to the power of 4=5/y , then x equals
ans:4y/5
43.if x,y,z are natural numbers, and if 2x=y and y=3z, which of the
following numbers could be x+y+z
ans:44
44.The pipes can fill a cistern in 1.5 hours and 2 hours
respectively. A wste pipe can empty a full cistern in 3 hours. If the
cisternis empty and all three pipes are opened together, in how many min
will the cistern be half full
ans:36
45. The members a,b,12 forma geometric progression and the nos a,b,9
form an arithmetic progression. find the value of a+b
ans:9or 45
46.IN a group of 15,7 can speak spanish, 8 can speak french, and 3
can speak neither.How much of the group can speak both french andspanish
ans:2/3
47.Oranges are bought at 11 for Rs. 10 and sold at 10. for Rs. 11
the profit is
ans:21%
48.If x/y=2/3 then y**2/x**2 is equal to
ans:9/4
49. the cordinates of A,b,c are respectively (2,3) ,(4,4) AND
(0,-2). If abcd is a parallelgram. The coordinates of D are
ans:(-1,-3)
50. If nis odd which of the following statements is true
ans: 1.n is odd 2. n**2 is odd 3. n**2 is even
a.1 only b.2 only c. 3 only 4. 1&2 only

DSQ Placement Paper : DSQ Paper Technical - C & C++

DSQ PAPER

Techanical paper

Questions 1 -5 are reference to the followig psedo code
{
input m,n,z
TEST:if ((m+n)/3>5)z=z+1 else z =z-1
printf m,n,z
{
(m-m+1;n=n-3)
if (m+n+2)>14 then goto test
print m,n,z
end
}
1. what is the final output of the if the input is 2,14,12 (m,n,z)
a)1,8,4 b)1,4,8 c)4,8,1 d)8,4,2
ans=C.

2. what is the final output if the input is 1,18,2? (m,n,z)
ans) 5,6,2 i.e ans =c.
3. How many times is TEST execute ed if the input is 2,14,1?
ans) twice ans=c.

4) How many times the TEST exected if the input is 1,18,2?
ans)four times
5) what are the values taken by Z when input being 8,24,1?
a)only 5 b)only 6 c)neither 5 or 6 d)both 5 and 6
ans)D.


6) the function f(x) is defined as follows
if x=0 then f(x) =1
if x>0 then if ((x>10)then f(x) =x-10 else f(x) =x+1))
if x<0 then if (x**2 <100) then f(x) =f(-x+1) else f(x) =f(-(x+1))
6) the above of f(2) +f(-3) is
ans=8.
7) the value of f(8)+f(9) is
ans=20
8) the value of f(1)+f(2)+f(3).............+f(10) is
ans=65
9) the value of f(-10)+f(-9)+f(-8) is
a) 33 b)25 c)-27 d)27

11. 1997 haeadecimal is
a)7cb b)7cd c)7cf d)7ca
ans-c

12. the remainder when 9FA (hexa) is divided by 8 is added to the
12(to base ten) to get x.then x has the binary opertion
ans=1110

13. the remainder when 1221 (in hexa) is diveded by 17(decimal) in (hexa)is
ans=0
14. The binary number 100010011 will the hexa representation
ans=113

15. The binary number 10011001 will the octal representation
ans=463

16 Find the odd man out
16 a) Intel b)motorola c)nec d)Ibm
ans =nec

17. a)BIt b)byte c)nibble d)field
ans= field

18 a)Tree b)Root c)Log d)leaf
ans=log
19. a)ROM b)PROM c)EPROM d)EEPROM
ans=ROM

20. a)MOVE b)DEL c)COPY d)REN
ans=DEL
21. What,s the output of the following program
main()
{
int z=3;
printf("%d %d ",z,main());
}
a)prints a value 3 b)prints junk value c)error message d)infinite loop

22) main()
{
int i=3,j=5;
while (i--,J--)
{
printf("%d %d".i,j);
}
}
The loop will be executed
a)3 times b)5times c)8times d)infinite times

23) main()
{
int i=3,j=5
If(i--,j--)
printf("%d %d ",i,j);
}
The output of the program for (i,J)is
a)3,5 b)3,4 c)2,4 d)2,5
ans=B

24) main()
{
int i=3
printf ("%d %d %d ",++i,i-,i+=5);
}
The the out put of the program is
a)8,8,8 b)4,3,8 c)3,2,7 d)4,4,9
ans=B

25) main()
{
int times =5;
int i=3;
int j=4;
int k=34;
i=j+k;
while(times --)
{
i=times
j=times
k=times
}
printf("%d %d %d " ,i,j,k)
}
THe output of the praogram is (i,j,k)
a)19,9,35 b)38,42,80 c)43,47,85 d)15,14,41
ans=C
26) main()
{
int num =32765;
while (num++);
printf(" %d ",num)
}
what"s the out put ofthe program
a)prints all the number above 32765 including the number 32765
b)prints all the number above 32765 excluding the number 32765
ans=B.

27) main()
{
float k=3.4156
printf("%f %f ",float(k),c(k))
}
The output of the program
a) 3.4156 ,3.4156 b)4,5 c)3,4 d)3.45 3.40
ans=C.

28) main()
{
int bounce =4;
printf ("total number of bounce =%d",bounce ++);
}
The out put of the program is
ans=D (stoP)

29) main()
{
int number =25;
char name =,A,
printf("The addition of the name and the number is %o "name +_number)
}
the output of the program is
a)compiler error
b)run time error
ans= A

30)

31) ODBC means
ans= open data base connectivity
32) ASCII stands for
ans= american standard for information interchange
33)
34) flops stands for
ans)floating point operation per second
35) by superconductivity
ans)
36) PERT stands for
Program evalution and review techniq
37) IMS is a
ans) data base system
38) HTML is a
ans) Hyper text markup language
39) The default backend of visual basic is
ans)sybase
40) Client server is based on
ans) distribution processing

 

44) computer viruses can spread from one system to anther by means of
a) infected disks b)links to a network
c)downloaded program from a bulletin boardd)all of the program
ans)D
45) A front end processor is usually used in
ans=multi processing.
46) A radio active material of mass 16gms loses in 10 years due to
radiation.How many more years will take for the material to attain a
mass of of 1gm ?
ans=80 years
47) A block of ice floats on water in a beaker as the melts the water
level n the beaker will remain the same
ans=Remains same.
48) if va,vn,vs are velocities of sound in a air ,water ,and steel then
ans)vs>vn>va
49) in usual computer arthimetic the value of the integer expression
22/5*2+8*2/6
ans= 8.
50) an operting system is a
a)file manager b)memory manager
c)i/o manager d)all of the above
ans=D.

 

1.How many liters of water must be added to 30 liters of alcohol to make a
solution thatis 25%
ans:120
2.How much is 3/7 larger than 20 percent of 2
ans;1/35
3.xyz=120,then which of the following cannot be a value of y
ans:0
4.a number of subsets of a set s is 128, then s has
ans:7
5. xsqrt(0.09)=3 , then x equals
ans:
6.perimeter of rectangle is s and the other sideis x, then the other side
ans:(s-2x)/2
7.solution of system of equations y-z=0,x+8y=4,3x+4y=7z is
ans:x=1,y=1,z=1

 

15. f(x,y) =x**2 -y**2 then the value of f(4,(f(1,2) is
ans =7.
16. if the radius of the circle is incresed by 6% then its area incresed
by
ans=36%
17. the average of seven numbers is 2.5 then their product
asn=17.5
18. the minimum of (2x+1)**2 + (x+2) is at x =
ans = (-4/5)
19. the probability of getting at least in a single through of three
coins is
ans=7/8.
20. atrain covers the distance D beteween two cities in hhours arriving
2 hours late.what rate would permit to train to arrive on schdule?
ans= (D/H-2)
21. in a single throw of dice ,the chance of throwing a total of 3 is
ans) 1/216.
22. a triangle of sides 3,4,5 then its----is
ans:6
23. Which of the following is next smaller invalue than--- one half
ans:2/5
24. if f(x)=1/x then f(f(f(x))) equals
ans:1/x
25. if f(x)=1/x**2 , then f(f(f(x)))
ans:1/x
26.if 8x+4y=6 and 4x+5y=7, x+y equl\als
ans:1
27. find the next number in the series 1,2,5,10,17,26
ans:37
28,.sqrt(0.16)+cubic root(0.027) equals
ans:0.7
29.if a,b>0 and a+b=2 then the max value of ab is
ans:1

30. p and q are positiveintegers with their average 5, find how many
different values can p take
ans:9
31. if 0<x<1 which of the following is the largest
ans:1/x
33. If x,y,z are three consecutive natural numbers, which of the following
numbers should be x+y+z
ans:2/3
34. two persons run a race of 100m. the winner won by (110/11)m and one
second in time. find the speed of lsoer in met
ans:9.09
35. in a group of 15,7 can speak spanish, 8 can speak french and 3 can
speak neither,. how much of the group can speak both french and spanish
ans:1/5
36. which of the following intefgers is the square of an integer for every integer
ans:a**2+2n+1
37. which of the following has the largest numberical value
ans:0.2/0.000001
38. ifn is odd which of the following statements is true
ans: 3n+1 is even
39. which of the following is the prime
ans:80 

 

Post Your Resume Here