Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download bpl Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download bpl placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download bpl placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download bpl placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and bpl last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

BPL Placement Paper : HCL Technologies Candidate Experience and Placement Papers by RAJENDRA KUMAR SHARMA

Hi friends..me wanted to share the interview experiance with HCL. first v had aptitude test

1) General apti test2) Technical paper( asked in computer networks, unix and c)and a harware technical paper for those who are interested in that. i wrote only for software test..

Those who r shortlisted in aptitude test are called for the interview on the next day.

We had two rounds of Interview 1) Technical 2)H.R

Technical:only one interviewer in the panel..i m an ECE student and my area of interest in microprocessor 8085. so following questions are asked for me..1) Introduce yourself2)Tell me about your projects done so far3)What s a pointer and write a program to print the address of that variable.4)How to access a pointer using structure and write a program using that5)What s the difference between structure and union6)Write a program using union7)What are the advantages of pointer8)Whats a static variable9)What s a micro controller and the difference between microprocessor and microcontroller
10)Tell me the major advantages of microcontroller compared to microprocessor

HR Interview: female HR came to our panel.. she asked the questions so fastly and didnt wait to answer the questions fully. .I didnt expect that she ll ask technical questions in HR interview.. so BE READY FOR ANYTHING

She gave a c program and asked the output, then asked whats a pointer1)What s ur aspiration? 2) Why HCL and wat do u know about HCL? 3) About family background...

BPL Placement Paper : BPL Sample Question Paper by RAJENDRA KUMAR SHARMA

BPL Sample Question Paper
QUANTITATIVE SECTION

In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls
A.y/(x + y)B.x/xyC.x/(x + y)D.y/xy
Ans.C

What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16B.24C.30D.64
Ans.D

If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3
A.0B.1C.-1D.4
Ans.B

A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90B.Rs.1.00C.Rs.3.00D.Rs.8.00
Ans.C

There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36B.72C.60D.100
Ans.B

In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
A.0B.3C.4D.5
Ans.B

If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =
A.1/4B.1/2C.1D.2
Ans.C


If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a(B) b > a(C) b = a(D) b >= a
Ans. A

In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12B. 20C. 24D. 30
Ans. C

M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3)B. MD/3C. M/(D-3)D. 3D/(M2-3M)
Ans. D

A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?
A. 7B. 8C. 11D. 12
Ans.C

2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?
A. 30B. 40C.58D. 60
Ans. B

If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?
A.-5B. 4C. 2D. 8
Ans. D

ANALYTICAL ABILITY

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don,t function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office.
I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a teamII. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperatedIII. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn,t go togetherIV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn,t be a team.
1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.
A.ABDEHB.ABDGHC.ABEFHD.ABEGH
Ans.B
2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible
A.1B.2C.3D.4
Ans.A
3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C
A.BB.DC.FD.G
Ans.B
4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office
A.BB.DC.ED.G
Ans.A
5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true
I.C cannot goII.A cannot goIII.H must also go
A.I onlyB.II onlyC.I and II onlyD.I and III only
Ans.D

2.After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure
I.The interviews will be held once a weekII.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview sessionIII.Each candidate will appear at least onceIV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next weekV.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.
1.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.
A.BCDB.CDEC.ABED.ABC
Ans.B
2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks
A.ABC;BDEB.ABD;ABEC.ADE;ABCD.BDE;ACD
Ans.C
3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?
I. AII BIII.CIV.E
A.I and IIB.I and III onlyC.II and III onlyD.III and IV only
Ans.D
4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee
I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least onceII.The committee sees each applicant a second timeIII.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice
A.I onlyB.II onlyC.III onlyD.Both I and II
Ans.A

A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1,2 and 3.When it snows , morning service on B is delayedWhen it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoonWhen temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,but not both.When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed.When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.
1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service beaffected, including both morning and afternoon.
(A) 2(B) 3(C) 4(D) 5
Ans. D
2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum numberof lines on which service will be affected?
(A) 2(B) 3(C) 4(D) 5
Ans. C
3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.
(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit
Ans. B

In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden
1. A brown female could have had
I. A grandfather born RedII. A grandmother born RedIII Two grandfathers born Brown
(A) I only(B) III only(C) I, II and III(D) I and II only
Ans. D
2. A male born into the brown group may have
(A) An uncle in either group(B) A brown daughter(C) A brown son(D) A son-in-law born into red group
Ans. A
3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.
(A) A brown male marrying his father,s sister(B) A red female marrying her mother,s brother(C) A widower marrying his wife,s sister(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband
Ans. B
4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)
(A) A woman marrying her dead sister,s husband(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband(C) A widower marrying his brother,s daughter(D) A woman marrying her mother,s brother who is a widower.
Ans. D
5. I. All G,s are H,sII. All G,s are J,s or K,sIII All J,s and K,s are G,sIV All L,s are K,sV All N,s are M,sVI No M,s are G,s
Q1. If no P,s are K,s which of the following must be true
(A) No P is a G(B) No P is an H(C) If any P is an H it is a G(D) If any P is a G it is a J
Ans. D
2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the stated conditions
(A) No M,s are H,s(B) No H,s are M,s(C) Some M,s are H,s(D) No N,s are G,s
Ans. D
3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more conditions
(A) All H,s are G,s(B) All H,s are M,s(C) Some H,s are both M,s and G,s(D) No M,s are H,s
Ans. C
4. The statement "No L,s are J,s" is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions statedII Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions statedIII. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statements "No J,s are K,s"
(A) I only(B) II only(C) III only(D) II and III only
Ans. D


Technical

What is meant by polymorphism
Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class

What is the essential feature of inheritance
Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

What does the protocol FTP do
Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol
Ans. Connection oriented.

Why is a gateway used
Ans. To connect incompatible networks.


How is linked list implemented
Ans. By referential structures.


What method is used in Win95 in multitasking?
Ans. Non preemptive check.


What is meant by functional dependency?


What is a semaphore?
Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes


What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /
Ans.( ) , ++, /

Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G
Ans.*+ABC/-DG

B-tree (failure nodes at same level)

Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file)

What is the efficiency of merge sort
Ans. O(n log n)

A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given

In which layer are routers used

Ans.In network layer

In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer )

heap ( priority queue )

Copy constructor ( constant reference )

26.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort
Ans. Heap sort

In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder
Ans.Inorder

What are device drivers used for
Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware

Irrevalent to unix command ( getty)

What is fork command in unix
Ans. System call used to create process

What is make command in unix
Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file

In unix .profile contains
Ans. Start up program

In unix echo is used for ( answer C)

In unix ,ls ,stores contents in
Ans.inode block

BPL Placement Paper : BPL Aptitude - General

BPL  Sample Question Paper

QUANTITATIVE SECTION

  1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

    A.y/(x + y)
    B.x/xy
    C.x/(x + y)
    D.y/xy

    Ans.C

  2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

    A.16
    B.24
    C.30
    D.64

    Ans.D

  3. If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

    A.0
    B.1
    C.-1
    D.4

    Ans.B

  4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

    A.Rs.90
    B.Rs.1.00
    C.Rs.3.00
    D.Rs.8.00

    Ans.C

  5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

    A.36
    B.72
    C.60
    D.100

    Ans.B

  6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

    A.0
    B.3
    C.4
    D.5

    Ans.B

  7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4
    B.1/2
    C.1
    D.2

    Ans.C

  8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

    (A) b < a
    (B) b > a
    (C) b = a
    (D) b >= a

    Ans. A

  9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12
    B. 20
    C. 24
    D. 30

    Ans. C

  10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

    A. D/(M-3)
    B. MD/3
    C. M/(D-3)
    D. 3D/(M2-3M)

    Ans. D

  11. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 11
    D. 12

    Ans.C

  12.  2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60

    Ans. B

  13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

    A.-5
    B. 4
    C. 2
    D. 8

    Ans. D

ANALYTICAL ABILITY

  1. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don,t function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office.

    I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
    II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated
    III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn,t go together
    IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn,t be a team.

    1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

    A.ABDEH
    B.ABDGH
    C.ABEFH
    D.ABEGH

    Ans.B

    2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

    A.1
    B.2
    C.3
    D.4

    Ans.A

    3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C

    A.B
    B.D
    C.F
    D.G

    Ans.B

    4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office

    A.B
    B.D
    C.E
    D.G

    Ans.A

    5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true

    I.C cannot go
    II.A cannot go
    III.H must also go

    A.I only
    B.II only
    C.I and II only
    D.I and III only

    Ans.D

  2. 2.After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure

    I.The interviews will be held once a week
    II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
    III.Each candidate will appear at least once
    IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
    V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
    VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.

    1.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

    A.BCD
    B.CDE
    C.ABE
    D.ABC

    Ans.B

    2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks

    A.ABC;BDE
    B.ABD;ABE
    C.ADE;ABC
    D.BDE;ACD

    Ans.C

    3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

    I. A
    II B
    III.C
    IV.E

    A.I and II
    B.I and III only
    C.II and III only
    D.III and IV only

    Ans.D

    4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

    I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
    II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
    III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

    A.I only
    B.II only
    C.III only
    D.Both I and II

    Ans.A

  3.  A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1,2 and 3.
    When it snows , morning service on B is delayed
    When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon
    When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
    but not both.
    When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the
    3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed.When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

    1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be
    affected, including both morning and afternoon.

    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 4
    (D) 5

    Ans. D

    2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number
    of lines on which service will be affected?

    (A) 2
    (B) 3
    (C) 4
    (D) 5

    Ans. C

    3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.

    (A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
    (B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
    (C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
    (D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit

    Ans. B

  4. In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden

    1. A brown female could have had

    I. A grandfather born Red
    II. A grandmother born Red
    III Two grandfathers born Brown

    (A) I only
    (B) III only
    (C) I, II and III
    (D) I and II only

    Ans. D

    2. A male born into the brown group may have

    (A) An uncle in either group
    (B) A brown daughter
    (C) A brown son
    (D) A son-in-law born into red group

    Ans. A

    3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

    (A) A brown male marrying his father,s sister
    (B) A red female marrying her mother,s brother
    (C) A widower marrying his wife,s sister
    (D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband

    Ans. B

    4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)

    (A) A woman marrying her dead sister,s husband
    (B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband
    (C) A widower marrying his brother,s daughter
    (D) A woman marrying her mother,s brother who is a widower.

    Ans. D

    5. I. All G,s are H,s
    II. All G,s are J,s or K,s
    III All J,s and K,s are G,s
    IV All L,s are K,s
    V All N,s are M,s
    VI No M,s are G,s

    Q1. If no P,s are K,s which of the following must be true

    (A) No P is a G
    (B) No P is an H
    (C) If any P is an H it is a G
    (D) If any P is a G it is a J

    Ans. D

    2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the stated conditions

    (A) No M,s are H,s
    (B) No H,s are M,s
    (C) Some M,s are H,s
    (D) No N,s are G,s

    Ans. D

    3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more conditions

    (A) All H,s are G,s
    (B) All H,s are M,s
    (C) Some H,s are both M,s and G,s
    (D) No M,s are H,s

    Ans. C

    4. The statement "No L,s are J,s" is

    I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
    II Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
    III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statements "No J,s are K,s"

    (A) I only
    (B) II only
    (C) III only
    (D) II and III only

    Ans. D


Technical

  1. What is meant by polymorphism

    Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class

  2. What is the essential feature of inheritance

    Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.

  3. What does the protocol FTP do

    Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification

  4. In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol

    Ans. Connection oriented.

  5. Why is a gateway used

    Ans. To connect incompatible networks.

  6. How is linked list implemented

    Ans. By referential structures.

  7. What method is used in Win95 in multitasking?

    Ans. Non preemptive check.

  8. What is meant by functional dependency?

  9. What is a semaphore?

    Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes

  10. What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /

    Ans.( ) , ++, /

  11. Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

    Ans.*+ABC/-DG

  12.  B-tree (failure nodes at same level)

  13.  Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file)

  14. What is the efficiency of merge sort

    Ans. O(n log n)

  15. A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given

  16. In which layer are routers used

  17. Ans.In network layer

  18. In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer )

  19. heap ( priority queue )

  20. Copy constructor ( constant reference )

  21. 26.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --
    Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort

    Ans. Heap sort

  22. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder

    Ans.Inorder

  23. What are device drivers used for

    Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware

  24. Irrevalent to unix command ( getty)

  25. What is fork command in unix

    Ans. System call used to create process

  26. What is make command in unix

    Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file

  27. In unix .profile contains

    Ans. Start up program

  28. In unix echo is used for ( answer C)

  29. In unix ,ls ,stores contents in

    Ans.inode block

 

BPL Placement Paper : BPL Paper Aptitude - General

BPL  Sample Question Paper

QUANTITATIVE SECTION

In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)
B.x/xy
C.x/(x + y)
D.y/xy

Ans.C


What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16
B.24
C.30
D.64

Ans.D


If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0
B.1
C.-1
D.4

Ans.B


A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90
B.Rs.1.00
C.Rs.3.00
D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C


There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36
B.72
C.60
D.100

Ans.B


In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5

Ans.B


If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2

Ans.C

 

If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

(A) b < a
(B) b > a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= a

Ans. A


In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30

Ans. C


M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)
B. MD/3
C. M/(D-3)
D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans. D


A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12

Ans.C


 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60

Ans. B


If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

A.-5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 8

Ans. D

ANALYTICAL ABILITY

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don,t function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office.

I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn,t go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn,t be a team.

1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B

2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A

3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C

A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B

4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office

A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A

5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true

I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D


2.After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure

I.The interviews will be held once a week
II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session
III.Each candidate will appear at least once
IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week
V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.
VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.

1.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B

2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks

A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C

3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

I. A
II B
III.C
IV.E

A.I and II
B.I and III only
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D

4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A


 A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1,2 and 3.
When it snows , morning service on B is delayed
When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon
When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both.
When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the
3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed.When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be
affected, including both morning and afternoon.

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

Ans. D

2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number
of lines on which service will be affected?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

Ans. C

3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.

(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit

Ans. B


In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden

1. A brown female could have had

I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown

(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I, II and III
(D) I and II only

Ans. D

2. A male born into the brown group may have

(A) An uncle in either group
(B) A brown daughter
(C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group

Ans. A

3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

(A) A brown male marrying his father,s sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother,s brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife,s sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband

Ans. B

4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)

(A) A woman marrying her dead sister,s husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter,s ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother,s daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother,s brother who is a widower.

Ans. D

5. I. All G,s are H,s
II. All G,s are J,s or K,s
III All J,s and K,s are G,s
IV All L,s are K,s
V All N,s are M,s
VI No M,s are G,s

Q1. If no P,s are K,s which of the following must be true

(A) No P is a G
(B) No P is an H
(C) If any P is an H it is a G
(D) If any P is a G it is a J

Ans. D

2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the stated conditions

(A) No M,s are H,s
(B) No H,s are M,s
(C) Some M,s are H,s
(D) No N,s are G,s

Ans. D

3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more conditions

(A) All H,s are G,s
(B) All H,s are M,s
(C) Some H,s are both M,s and G,s
(D) No M,s are H,s

Ans. C

4. The statement "No L,s are J,s" is

I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statements "No J,s are K,s"

(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only

Ans. D


Technical

What is meant by polymorphism

Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class


What is the essential feature of inheritance

Ans. All properties of existing class are derived.


What does the protocol FTP do

Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification


In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol

Ans. Connection oriented.


Why is a gateway used

Ans. To connect incompatible networks.

 

How is linked list implemented

Ans. By referential structures.

 

What method is used in Win95 in multitasking?

Ans. Non preemptive check.

 

What is meant by functional dependency?

 

What is a semaphore?

Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes

 

What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ /

Ans.( ) , ++, /


Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G

Ans.*+ABC/-DG


 B-tree (failure nodes at same level)


 Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file)


What is the efficiency of merge sort

Ans. O(n log n)


A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given


In which layer are routers used


Ans.In network layer


In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer )


heap ( priority queue )


Copy constructor ( constant reference )


26.Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior --
Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort

Ans. Heap sort


In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder

Ans.Inorder


What are device drivers used for

Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware


Irrevalent to unix command ( getty)


What is fork command in unix

Ans. System call used to create process


What is make command in unix

Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file


In unix .profile contains

Ans. Start up program


In unix echo is used for ( answer C)


In unix ,ls ,stores contents in

Ans.inode block


 

Post Your Resume Here