Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download csc Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Placement Paper BITS,warangal 23 July 2010

Hi frndz... This is Gopi shiva Krishna frm vaagdevi college of engg(WGL). I,ve attended the CSC recruitment which held in BITS(Warangal) off campus on june 14th 2010 and m frm ECE.I dont know the exact number of people attended this redruitment n I think it is around 1200people .But,they were many in number.The recruitment process is as follows:

Plz just go through the previous paper technical and aptitude questions. Same pattern will appear every time; it’s through guys just go through the previous qn’s n answers…. It’s very imp.So the recruitment goes like this

1. Presentation

2. Technical test

3. Aptitude Test

4. JAM(JUST A MINUTE) or GD

5. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW

6. HR INTERVIEW

CSC is a good n global company. Just hav faith in god u can easily get in to this if u r perfect in technical skils n they will definitely see the fluency n way of communication.

Friendz first 2rounds r too easy to get in n 3rd round is the major elimination round, so guys just be carefull abt this 3rd round, my friends all r eliminated in this due to lack of fluency in English n prununciation.


1. TECHNICAL TEST:

First,they gave the technical paper to solve to get shortlisted for the second round.It consistd of 75 qstns to be solved in 40 minutes.It was like a piece of cake for me to solve the paper.plss read the qstns and answers which i give and all are right answers...




2. APTITUDE TEST:

This paper consists of 40 qstns to be solved in 40 minutes.This section was moderate(not so difficult).

-->One qstsn was on propabiltity like there are 3 piles of books.Each containing 6,5,4 books.What is the propability that first book will be arranged and so on.. ans: 12!


--->One qstn on profit and loss..

--->one qstns on speed and distance.

--->there were 3 fill ups with suitable words. (easy)

--->there were 5-6 passages (all easy)

--->there were 3-4 analogies.

--->one qstns on permutation.

--->one qstn was on ages..

---->two qstns were from ratios.

---->Then one one problem from geometry containing 3 sub-qstns.(See BARRONS GRE.it would be helpful)

---->One function like f(0,x)=x+1
f(0,y)=y
f(0,0)=1
f(x,y)=f(x+2,f(y-1))(not the exact qstns but similar like that) then find f(1,1),f(3,0).f(1,2),then derive f(3,0) in terms of f(0.0),f(1,0),f(1,2).Totally 5 sub qstns ..all were easy..

---->One Sudoku problem..A 3*3 block in which only 2 blocks were filled.The remaining bloxks had to be filled such that diagonally,vertically, horizontally it should sum up to 15..based on this 5 easy qstns were given..

The results were announced. I was shortlistd for the third round (JAM).. wid in half n hour we were asked to gather in seminar room n we were divided into batches n each batch were asked to go to the HR room i.e., third round:

3. JAM (COMMUNICATION TEST)

so in this round my HR sad me to speak something n she asked me to chose my own topic n I chosed “Gadjets topic” n I spoke for abt 2min n then she asked me “Tell me abt urself”….. Results were announced immediately n I was shortlisted for the 4th round



4. TECHNICAL INTERVIEW

Don’t be tensed just hav faith in GOD n Be confident with ur basic skills (C,C++),java n ur mini n main project’s really its very imp .If you are of ECE be confident with your core knowledge.It helps you a lot.Be cool as much as you can. Mine technical round was around 45 to 55 min.

5. HR INTERVIEW(pls read frndz its very Imp)
ME: May I come in ma’m

HR:yes,

ME:Good evening ma’m

HR: good evening, pls be seated

ME:I sat



HR:so,tell me abt ur self

ME:firstly I told my name n then abt my B-Tech, branch wid percentage n then I told abt my inter n thn my 10th n then I told abt my Achievements n academic records



HR:ok so u r all perfect

ME: ofcourse ma’m(said wid confident)



HR:well Mr.Gopi…!! wat r ur hobbies

ME:ii told Swimming n cooking



HR:she smiled n asked me to tell procedure of any 2 r 3 best cooking items

ME:said…….



HR:wat is ur weakness

ME:I said wen m in intermediate I was very poor in communication skills n inter-personnal skills n I said I improved myself a lot n I prepared myself to be in this position wer I’m proud to say now



HR:she again asked, wat is ur present weakness

ME:I told that I used to sprinkle chilli powder in curries more n more



HR:she smiled n said “congrats we will meet soon” n she gave me a shake-hand

ME:I said.Thank’u ma’m.

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Placement Paper offcampus chennai anna university 13 July 2010

hi to all,
i like to share my experience in csc off campus..
It has four rounds
1.Aptitude(40 anlytical+75technical apps)
2.G.D
3.Technical
4.H.R

Technical paper....
1.------- is associated with webservices.
a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic
ans:a

2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine.
a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME
ans:b(not sure)

3.Areserved area of the immediate access memory used to increase the running speed of the computer program.
a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory
ans: c

4.a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet.
a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ
ans: c(not sure)

5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday.
a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID
ans: d

6.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(“UNITED WE STAND”);
else
printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”)
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error.
ans: b

7.main(){
static int ivar = 5;
printf(“%d”,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.
ans b

8.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(“%d”,iExtern);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error
ans b(not sure)

9..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error
ans: a

10.main()
{
void vpointer;
char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”;
int j = 40;
vpointer = &cHar;
printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer);
vpointer = &j;
printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);
vpointer = cHarpointer;
printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3);
}
what is the output?
a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO
ans: a

11.#define FALSE -1
#define TRUE 1
#define NULL 0
main() {
if(NULL)
puts(“NULL”);
else if(FALSE)
puts(“TRUE”);
else
puts(“FALSE”);
}
what is the output?
a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0 ans: a

12.main() {
int i =5,j= 6, z;
printf(“%d”,i+++j);
}
what is the output?
a)13 b)12 c)11 d)compiler error
ans: c

13.main() {
int i ;
i = accumulator();
printf(“%d”,i);
}
accumulator(){
_AX =1000
}
what is output?
a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000
ans: c

14.main() {
int i =0;
while(+(+i--)!= 0)
i- = i++;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop
ans: a

15.main(){
int i =3;
for(; i++=0;)
printf((“%d”,i);
}
what is the output?
a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required.
ans: d

16.main(){
int i = 10, j =20;
j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j;
printf(“%d%d”,i,j);
}what is the output?
a)20 20 b)20 10 c)10 20 d)10 10
ans: 10 10

17.main(){
extern i;
printf(“%d\t”,i);{
int i =20;
printf(“%d\t”,i);
}
}
what is output?
a) “Extern valueof i “ 20 b)Externvalue of i”c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i
ans: d

18.int DIMension(int array[]){
return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);}
main(){
int arr[10];
printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr));
}
what is output?
a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1 c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5
ans: a

19.main(){
void swap();
int x = 45, y = 15;
swap(&x,&y);
printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y);
}
void swap(int *a, int *b){
*a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b;
what is the output?
a) x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45
ans: a

20.main(){
int i =257;
int *iptr =&i;
printf(“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1));
}
what is output?
a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1
asn: d

21.main(){
int i =300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
what is output?
a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302
ans: a

22.#include
main(){
char *str =”yahoo”;
char *ptr =str;
char least =127;
while(*ptr++)
least = (*ptr
printf(“%d”,least);
}
what is the output?
a)0 b)127 c)yahoo d)y

23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters.
a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])() c)(char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]() d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])();

24.void main(){
int I =10, j=2;
int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j;
int k = *ip/*jp;
printf(“%d”,k);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4
ans: b

25.main(){
char a[4] =”GOOGLE”;
printf(“%s”,a);
}
what is the output?
a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: yoo mant initializers d) linkage error.
ans: c

26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required
a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32
ans: 20

27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output.
a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND
ans:b(not sure)

28.what is done for push operation
a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored.
b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored.
c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored.
d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored.
ans: a

29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is ------
a) Allocated in RAM
b) Allocated in ROM
c) Allocated in stack
d) Assigned in registers.
ans: a(not sure)

30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU?
a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.
b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.
c) processor serves the interrupt immediately.
d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution.
ans: a

31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ----
a) To store address of TOS(top of stack)
b) To store address of next instructions to be executed
c) count the number of instructions
d) to store the base address of the stack.
ans: b

32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in
a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word)
ans: c

33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate.
a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR
ans: a

34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function.
a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0
ans; b

35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay?
MVI B,38H
HAPPY: MVI C, FFH
SADDY: DCR C
JNZ SADDY
DCR B
JNC HAPPY
a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120

36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code.
MVI B,FFH
MOV A,B
CMA
HLT
a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0 c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1

37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle.
a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD
ans: a(not sure)

38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers.
a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG
ans: d(not sure)

39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period.
a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above
ans: a(not sure)

40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags.
LXI B, AEC4H
MOV A,C
ADD HLT
a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1 c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1

41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code.
MOV A,#0A5H
CLR C
RRC A
RRC A
RL A
RL A
SWAP A
a)A6 b)6A c)95 d)A5.
ans: a

42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts.
a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24
ans; c

43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide.
a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128. ans: a

44.K6 processor
a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. ans: d

45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit PC3.
a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. ans:c

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion.
a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none.
ans: b

47. Transparent DBMS is defined as
a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none.
ans: c

48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as
a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity.

49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out.
a) placement, placement, replacement
b) replacement, placement, placement
c) replacement, placement, replacement
d) placement, replacement, replacement

50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication. A trap is a software interrupt,usually the result of an error condition.
a)true b)false.
ans: b

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according t5o post order traversal.
4
/ \
2 5
/ \
1 3
a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4.

52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique.
a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none.

53.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree.
a) 5
/ \
2 7
/
1

b) 5
/ \
6 7

c) 5
/ \
2 7
/\
1 6

d) none.

54.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps
a) as full state on the stack
b) as reversible action on the stack
c) both a and b
d) none

55.which of the following involves context switch
a)previliged instruction
b)floating point exception
c)system calls
d)all
e)none

56.piggy backing is a technique for
a)acknowledge
b)sequence
c)flow control
d)retransmission
ans: c

57. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more
a)full functional
b) multi valued
c)single valued
d)none

58)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key
a)1 NF
b)2 NF
c)3 NF
d)5 NF

59) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause
A) correlated ,WHERE
b) nested ,SELECT
c) correlated,SELECT
d) none

60) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as
a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter

61) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC
a)testing b)code generation c) analysys and design d)implementation
ans: c

62)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established
a)no connection is required
b) connection is not established before data transmission
c)before data transmission
d)none
ans: c

63)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is
a) terminal adapter
b)terminal emulation
c)modem
d)none
ans: c

64) super key is
a) same as primary key
b) primary key and attribute
c) same as foreign key
d) foreign key and attribute
ans: d(NS)

65.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values
a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none

66.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno;
b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno;
c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno);
d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno);

67.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects
a. container b.component c.base d.derived

68.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end.
a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation.
ans: c

69.Every context _sensitive language is context_free
a. true b.false
ans: a

70.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L
Xß-infinity
For each item in the list L,do
If the item>x,then
Xß the item
Return X
X represents:-
a)largest number
b)smallest number
c)smallest negative number
d) none

71.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions
a)key(A)>=key(B)
b)key(A)
c)key(A)=key(B)
d)none

72.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________
a)primitive data type
b)simple data type
c)Abstract data type
d)none ans: c

73.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists?
a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node.
b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node.
c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list.
d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node.

74.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data
a) true
b) false ans:a



G.D

topic is whether parent should beat their children or not while growing up


Technical

They asked me about project.

SDLC

Different phases in SDLC

Testing

diff b/w function and sub routine

I answered all above

last question is workflow

i said i dono

then he said thanks and nice time to be with me

HR

Tell me abt urself

family background

wat do u know abt csc

where is indore located

wat abt relocation

any queries

i asked wat abt service aggrement in csc he replied two years

But un fortunately i din t clear csc .......165 got selected .Tough luck ...

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Placement Papers 20th may 2010 at AUDISANKARA COLLEGE GUDUR

hey guys this is mohan ....
and i attended for csc on 20th may 2010 at AUDISANKARA COLLEGE GUDUR.

Intially we were given a presentation on the company profile where we are given the full details about the company and the benifits provided and the package for the freshers and its great pleasure to hear that the company is providing 3.5 or above salary for the freshers and by listening to it i was very committed to be placed in that....

selection procedure involves 4 rounds

1.WRITTEN
2.GD/JAM
3.TECHNICAL HR
4.HR

The day we attended is the day of cyclone where cyclone "LAILA" hit coast of gudur and ate all the time and written test started at 12pm .
In Written test have to solve 2 papers
Paper 1 was of APTITUDE in which there r 40 questions , and we have to solve it in 40 minutes . Most of the questions are of general , 5 suduko puzzles , 10 english questions and the other aptitude questionsand the english questions are very tough for those who have not gone through GRE BARRONS and the others questions r easy if u gone through R.S. Agarwal . cutofff would be 18 (i think so...)

Paper 2 was of TECHNCAL in which there r 75 question and we have to solve it in 40 minutes plus we have to write an essay in english on the given topic. this is is a difficult n time seems to be too short for this. Around 15 ques from c, 5 from os, 10 from DBMS,5 from CN, 5 from microprocessor, 5 from microcontrollers , 5-10 from data stuctures
5 from software engineering ,and othersss. cut off would be around 35 or more . written test is a sectional cutoff and we hav to clear both papers.

As i have done well in both papers with 22 in aptitude and 38 in technical i got through the written
.
Next is GD/JAM where the HR is going 2 check out how confident u r and asses ur comunication skills and fluency of the candiadate and it is easy 2 clear if u hav a gud fluency and timing.
hey becareful this is round most of the people got eliminated if u dont focus.
i easily cleared of this round.

Next round is the TECHNICAL HR where i hav interviewed for more than 40 mins and think of it how hard it is. most of technical interviwers are going to focus on DBMS for csit people and projects and other thing for other branches. complex queries will be given and asked us to answer those , even the basics of OS,CN,and other like C AND DATA STRUCTURES are asked.
AS i have prepared for GATE it does not seem to be hard for me but few of my friends find it very difficult n friends who had a good technical easily made it .
And this round consists of HR where u r tested aginst ur confidence levels and its easy .


And it took late night around 11 to announce results and iam exited to listen my name MOHAN JANGA from list of selected candidates and iam really happy and finally i made it . As a whole 49 got selected n from my college PBR VITS , KAVALI 8 got selected and it was my dream day " I GOT INTO CSC "


ALL THE BEST FRIENDS WORK HARD ITS EASY TO GET INTO CSC , C U AT CSC.....

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Whole Testpaper 1

CSC PAPER ON 18th SEPTEMBER 2007

Hi,  it was 18 Sep when CSC visted our college i.e BIET Jhansi.......It has 5 people whole came....
we have to go through 5 rounds given below:
1. Aptitude
 2. Technical Written
3. Communication round(including extempo)
 4. Technical Interview
5. HR
NO NEGETIVE MARKING 

Aptitude 
it involve 140 question which include some english part also .......numeric part was not so tough but it was very difficult to break english questions......time limit was 1 hour.. after giving the apptitude round we waited for result......out of 90.... 36 cleared the apptitude... 

Technical Written
it involve 55 question has to be completed in 1 hour....it has all the subject question which we have studied in B.Tech Computer Science....Data Structure,DBMS,comp Architecture,comp n/w,etc...... cut off was 23......I scored highest in CS and IT after giving technical round we waited for result 16 cleares the technical round............ 

Communication After clearing the technical written we went for interview which first have .....communication round....main stress was given on fluency .....so speak good one.... it also have an extempo in which on topic was given and we have to speak on that immediatly..............i have cleared that round.... 

Technical Interview
My technical interview was very long........it went for appox 50 min.......I: may i come in sir HR:yes sure.. I: Good evening sir

HR: very Good evening Ashish...have a seat...I sat he congrats me for clearing my previous round.... 
HR: tell me about ur self I: i told
HR: well...r u  familiar with C... I: yes 
HR: WAP to print a pattern
 *
**
***
****
 I wrote....in 1 min with no error 
HR: what is ur area of intrest... I: sir data Stucture 
Hr: ok............write aprogram to add a node to a link list? I wrote with output....he was impressed and ask me can u write for doubly link list.I asked for paper he said let it be................. 
Hr:  have done any project..... I: yes sir i have done a project in ASP.NET with C#..... I explained  my project.........he asked me some coding i explained him.........
HR: what it LAN? I:Answered..
HR:what is MAC? I:sorry sir.... 
HR:what is Modem? I:Answered..... then he passed me to HR round....

HR
he  asked me about the enviorment i would like to work....i satisfy the bond and condition.... my family background... and very specialmy hobbies....and my achivement i have written in my resume............it was brilliant day for me as only 2 were finally selected .......HR then called me and made an announcment that i was selected in CSC and asked me how will i celebrate the day.....I was the most pleasant moment of my life to be placed in CSC................I was feeling great and top of the world...

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Whole Testpaper

hii frnds!!....
       This is Madhuri I attended CSC in vit on 31st Aug 2007. There are 5 rounds in csc:they are:
 1 Aptitude
 2 Technical (written)
 3 Communications round
 4 Hr
 5 Technical interview
            The compensation in csc in Rs.3.00lacs per annum for mca/b.tech nd rs.3.14lacs for m.tech as per the ppt till date
nd 2 yrs bond.

 
Aptitude round:
(40 quesrions --40 mins)
       It consited of hights nd distances,ages,anology,fill in the blanks with appropriate words,derive conclusions,nd problems on distance and speeds nd puzzles,etc
some questions are!!
      1.  A 3*3 blck is given and should be filled frm 1...9 they gave 3 numbers nd when coundted horizontally,vertically and diagnally they should sum 15. they gave nearly 7 questions on this blk really easy if u practice sudoku.
      2. If x,y are 2 positive integers and they are derived as follows:
        f(0,y)=y+1.
        f(x,0)=x
        f(x,y)=f(x-1,f(0,y-1))
        f(0,0)=1
          then wats the value of f(3,0),f(1,2) etc nd hw f(1,2) can be derived in terms f(0,0),f(0,2),f(3,0)
               there 5 questions relating to this.
     3. 1question on ages i dont properly remember the questions
     4.7 questions on anlogy,fill in the blanks
     5.deriving conclusions 10 questions
Technical written:
      (55 questions 60 min)
    There were 2 sets for cse and non cse
     Iam frm IT so these are topics asked in my set:
    1 Engineering mathematics--->2 questions
    2 Theory of computations  ---->1 question
    3 Computer organizations and architecture---->20 questions
    4 Digital logic-->2 or 3 questions
    5 Data structures-->8 qustions
    6 Compilers-7 ques
   7 Mind test on personality--5 questions
      
                      The test also includes operating systems,software engineering,general questions on sound cards some raid
it was tough
Communications test:
     This is just cool walk...be bold they just ask hw do u make tea,wht u done if u suddenly get 2 crores,wht u do when u come 2 know u r going to die 2morrow,etc 
      I cant xplain much becoz i lost in this round.
      Isuffered a lot here because i didnt get correct pattern any where so i wanted to help others.

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Aptitude - General

CSC PAPER ON 25th MARCH 

Hai guys,,
This is the paper on General aptitude. This paper is very very important as far as ones selection is concerned. U have to be very fast and accurate and U have to score at least above 80 to be selected for interview. The criteria for the test was 60% throughout in 10th,12th, grad and MCA upto iv sem.Here about 150 students sat for the test and 15 were short listed for the interviews. So U can see the degree of the competition.The company is good and work hard U can get through. Start practicing Mental ability from RS Agarwal Specially PUZZLES,NUMBER SERIES,MIRROR IMAGE,3D and FIGURE SERIES. Though I am sending U the technical paper also but that will be available to almost all of U and so that is not so important for selection.Just attempt about 60 questions out of 75 in that paper.
 
GENERAL ABILITY - REASONING
NO of ques : 100
Time : 40 minutes

This paper was divided into 7(seven) sections:
1. Sequence figures : 10 questions
In this section U have to trace out the next figure in the given sequence OR find out the ODD figure from given four figures. This is very simple section and U can do it very easily.

2. Numerical Series : 15 questions
In this section U have to find the odd no in given series OR find the next no in the given series OR what comes in place of ? in a series. Practice this type of question from R.S  Agarwal.I remember only few question which I am trying to give below:
6 9 12 ? 6
6 ? 9 9 6
9 12 6 3 6
this is just the type of ques.It may not be the exact one.
U see that the sum of each row is 36. So ?=6.There were many ques of this type.
3 6 18 ? 7 8
1 2 6 6 3 2
This types if questions were there in which U have to find the no replacing ?....

3. Non verbal reasoning : 15 questions
Here U are given 4 squares figures (a,b,c,d) differing slightly in thickness of their sides Now U are given a few set of figures with some figures left out.These blanks are numbered 1 to 15.U have to fit one of the above given square figures in each blank.This is a very simple question and U can do it easily. 

4. Analytical Reasoning :15 Questions
This section contained questions as given in puzzle section of RS Agarwal.It contains 4 parts with 5,5,3,2 questions.Just do it with patience.Make tables and then U will easily answer the questions following it..   don,t remember the exact question but I am sending approximately same question: 

(i).Four friends are given named Akansha,Anuska,Anisha, ... , ... .Each of them live in a separate home and sleep on one bed.Akansha and Anuska have two extra beds,two of the house have green lawns while the rest have narrow porchs,One of the house has Airconditioner while the  est have fans.And so on.. Based on these informations five questions were asked like
What is the total no of beds in all houses?
ans:14(not sure!!just check it)
Who lives in the house with green lawn and with AC?
These type of questions are very simple.Just make the table and U will get all the answers

(ii).Five students and five subjects and given along with few information.Five questions are asked following the questions.This is a bit tricky do it in the end.

(iii).In a given knockout series England defeated Pakistan,Pakistan was defeated by Newzealand, India defeated both England and Newzealand.
Three very simple questions were asked like:
Who won the series? ans: India
Who didn,t win a single match? ans: Pakistan
How many matches were played in total?

(iv). This is also very simple question..U can answer it easily.

5. Spatial reasoning : 15 Questions
This question is similar to the MIRROR IMAGE part of RS Agarwal.A Figure is given and U have to identify the figure which "CANNOT BE" the mirror image of the given figure which can be rotated along any axis.

6. English aptitude : 15 Questions
This section contains two parts:
(i). 5 questions asking synonym of given words. (one of the word is quiet ans:silent)
(ii).10 questions aksing to identify words not similar in meaning to the given words. (one of the word is mutiny and the alternatives are 
a)uprising b)rebel c)revolt,d).... answer:b )

7. 3D reasoning : 15 Questions
This section contained questions in which a 3 dimentional figure is given and U have to judge how it would look from the side indicated in the question like from below,from back etc. Also there are questions in which a sheet is given with marks on it along which it can be folded.U have to judge from the given option the three dimentional structure which can be build by folding the sheet along the given lines .

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Technical - Other

 CSC  PLACEMENTPAPER ON 5th SEPTEMBER 2006
 
1.C# is a native language of:
A.Java        B. .Net         C.Visual Basic

2.What is IMP in Objective C
A.Implementation pointer         B.Important Pointer     C.Intended Pointer

3.The width in bits of double primitive type in Java is --. Select the one correct answer.
1. The width of double is platform dependent    2. 64     3. 128   4. 8    5. 4

4.What would happen when the following is compiled and executed. Select the one correct answer.
   1.  
   2. class example {
   3.   int x;
   4.   int y;
   5.   String name;
   6.   public static void main(String args[]) {
   7.          example pnt = new example();
   8.          System.out.println("pnt is " + pnt.name +
   9.                  " " + pnt.x + " " + pnt.y);          
  10.   }
  11. }
  12.  
         1. The program does not compile because x, y and name are not initialized.
         2. The program throws a runtime exception as x, y, and name are used before initialization.
         3. The program prints pnt is 0 0.
         4. The program prints pnt is null 0 0.
         5. The program prints pnt is NULL false

5.Which of these lines will compile? Select all correct answers.
         1. short s = 20;
         2. byte b = 128;
         3. char c = 32;
         4. double d = 1.4;;
         5. float f = 1.4;
         6. byte e = 0;

6.What is contained in the directory /proc?:
a. System information        b. Administrative procedures        c. Boot procedures           d. Documentation on your sytem

8.    Transactions per rollback segment is derived from[DBA]
a. Db_Block_Buffer         b. Processes,          c. Shared_Pool_Size, 
 d. None of the above

9. These following parameters are optional in init.ora parameter file DB_BLOCK_SIZE, PROCESSES
a True, b False Ans : False

10.What is the purpose of different record methods 1) Record 2) Pass up 3) As Object 4) Ignore.

11.While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette:
 

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Whole Testpaper 2

CSC PAPER  ON 14th JULY 2006  AT   NOIDA
hi, all!
i am Kavita Gupta, i am placed in CSC recently on 14th july 2006 so i m sharing my experience of CSC and whtever i remember abt questions.

frnds i remember only those questions wich vr aksed from me
and as ther r many questions interview was very long so i m posting questions subjectwise


NETWORKS
1) whn u open web browser, thn wht will happen wht do u do first thing?
2) wht u write first thing, i said DNS or webaddress concept thtn he asked complete web adress like i told
http//:www.orkut.com
thn he asked meaning of each word-http,www,com etc
3) wht is URL
4) tel complete procedure how a site open after opening explorer
5) other layers understand DNS or not if not thn wht will happen (concept of mapping to ip adress comes here) thy asked how mapping takes place and at wich layer
6) dns procedure use wht tcp/ip or osi
7) how many layers in tcp/ip and wich layers are extra in osi model
8) tcp/ip conection oriented or conectionless
9) wht is DNs he was trying to ask in detail but as i havnot read so i said tht
10) wht is arp
11) wht is rarp
12) wht is ATM(asynchronous mode transfer) 


DBMS
1) wht is primary key
2) if ther is no primary key how will u uniquely identify each tuple (i said composite key or super key)
3) diff between tuple and attribute
4) wht r anomalies explain each in detail (like insertion anomaly deletion and modification anomaly)
5) wht is foreign key constraint
6) if i want to delete a tuple from a table having reference in so other table thn wht will happen (concept of cascade comes else error)
7) wht r triggers explain
8) if i want to hav som tuples havind null value wht to do (outer join)
9) wht if i join two tables and no primary key (spurious tuples generate redundant data)
10) he asked me wht will u do if need to retrieve this so basically query
and select first four tuples
select *
from employee
where salary
thn apply rownum<=4 to select first four tuples
11) diff betweenoracle 9i and oracle 8
12) diff between dbms, rdbms, ordbms 


    
OS
1) wht is os
2) wht is a process
3) diff between process and thread
4) if threads share data section wht will happen
(concept of semaphore and crtitcal section comes so )
5) wht is semaphore
6) wht other thing semaphore do except synchronisation
7) wht else happen in threads and process so deadlock concept comes
8) deadlocks, and i told abt 4 conditons of deadlocks also
9) in os wher do u use stacks and queues
(like stacks for saving process satate , on system call context switch etc and queue in scheduling so he asked do we hav only fifo scheduling)
10) so types of scheduling 


    
Data Structure
1) u hav fifteen boxes in kitchen and ur mom asked u to make foos for 1 month, wht will u do to make food fast (thn concept of sorting came)
i said i will put name tag on boxes and thn sort thm in ascending order or i can put thm in order of color shade firstly lightest and thn little darker and soon but tht can create confusion so first is better way
2)u hav 1000 names in unorder manner and i asked u to pick any name of my choice randomly and thn giv me complete info of tht person so wht ds will u use
i said firstly i will sort thm thn i will use hashing/btrees as thy r faster in decreasing search domain,
thy asked wich sort will u use
i said radix as good for strings , he asked if one more name increase or decrease i said radix sort take linear time so doesnot affect much on time
he said if names r vary in length like one is venkateshraman other is raj i said sort from 3rd last letter or use padding.
3) wht is heapsort, concept . wher u can apply it
4) wht all ds u know
i said heaps binomial fiboncaai, liked list stacks queues trees arrays etc
5) advantage and disadvantage of linked list and array over each other in temrs of memory allocation
6) insert and delete a node in a linked list write a code(not from me)

basically thy asked asll application based question on data structure 


java/c/c++
1) he write a java code of swapping to name via calling object as parameter and asked whther result will reflect in main or not
(as object passed as a reference so reuslt will be reflected)
2) in java we use call by reference or call by value
3) wht r interfaces
4) diff between interfaces and abstraction


NOTE
- before going for interview i hav heard tht thy ask ur fav subject note tht and thn asked ques accordingly but today thy start taking interview without asking any fav subjects from all of us
- so be prpeared for DBMS, os, ds, java, networks and c/c++(little bit)
- n/w questions vr all concept based no theory thy just want to see how things happen
-either u,ll go offcampus or oncampus thy take 35 minutes to 1 hr interview of each person). mine was 35 minutes so u can see no of ques asked think abt my frnd whose interview was of complete 1 hr even whn we vr oncampus 

 

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Whole Testpaper1

CSC PAPER  ON 14th JULY 2006 AT  CSC NOIDA
friends , i m recently placed in CSC and i wana share questions wich i remember abt ppr, with u all
in written thy giv two tests:-
1) quant/aptitude/logical ppr 40ques in 40minutes
2) technical test 75question in 40min

apti/quant/logical
it was a very tough test i hav given test of 6-7 companies but csc test was toughest
ther vr linear equations questions wich vr not at all easy
questions on sets
-permutaion combination
-arrangement logical ques
- distance speed ques
- time question

APTITUDE/QUANT/LOGICAL TEST QUESTIONS
-ques like 90% of 1 litree milk and 60% of 40 litre water result in 67% mixture so wht is compostion of milk in litres?

-ques like f has pririty over h and g has priortiy over i so now 4-5 ques based on this

-length is increased by 5 and breadth is decreased ny 10 thn total is 200m and whn length decreasd by 5 and breadth increasd by 15 thn total is 75 m, fing length

-a>b>c so wich is tru
ab>ac or a/b>b/c or som more options

-6 girls and 6 boys, all boys and all girls will sit together so no of possible ways

- cow is tied with rope from two sides 40 40 cm and forming an angle 24degree size of rope is 15cm so how much area in wich cow can graze

-7 orange and 5 apples cost 16.90 rs and 5 oranges and 7 apples cost 2.60 so no of oranges

-ther is a place wher ppl r either no or yes. if ram sain 2and 2 makes four thn he is yes and similarly if mohan said 2 -1 is 2 thn he is no. so now ques based on this

- paragraph given and u hav to conlude or find contradicting line

and rest all questions vr very tough so i dont remember thm at all 

    
technical ques
-os
-dbms
-ds
-n/w
-microprocessor(806139...)
-java
-c c++ 

   
TECHNICAL WRITTEN TEST QUESTIONS
- wht is piggybanking used for (acknowledgement)

- wht combines router and bridge
(hub/brouter)

- tcp/ip is wht conection oriented or conectionless

- X.25 protcol is at wich layer

- wht is superkey (primarykey+attribute)

- wich join will u use to hav null values (outer)

- query was given find join type
select customer.is and order.is and name from customer, order
where cutomer.id= order.id (natural join)

- wich follow binary tree property

- som code of java given find no of dangling pointers

- linked list a->b and b pt to itself so wht type of linked list (infinite)

- which line is wrong abt linked list
(circular list can be only implemented in doubly linked list)

- os question on context switch and sytem call

- microporcesor ques like result of 2 input , 1 o/p line and three annd gates is (nand)

- which gate need to combine with or gate to make nand gate

- transfer RO to local and local to RO and shift RO 3 timed thn local to RO so result is
(RO=local)

- some instruction were given and u hav to find resultanf values of flags

- some instrcution was given find output shift 2 times right to 80008ff

- atomicity definiton was given and u hav to tell wich property it is(atomicity)

- questions vr given fill in the balnks three places (placemnt,replacemnt,replacment) order was correct

- wich normal from shld be saticsy to hav bcnf and one more condition was given

- som ques of physics given resistance and volts use so u hav to tell output (low voltage or high voltage or??)

- wich sort take o(n^2) time
quicksort

- some prog given outer fro loop from 1 to n and inner frm 1 to k so time is
O(nk)

-right output of preorder traversal som tree was given

- wht r abstract data types

- wht r steps of compiler (syntax, semantic,...) 

CSC Placement Paper : CSC Whole Testpaper

CSC PAPER - MAY 2006
Hai,

Here I got 1 CSC placement paper and i,m posting it for you all. this year they have changed their pattern entirely, emphasis has shifted to java and programming. I do not remember all questions and these are based on memory of my friens and myself .


1.C# is a native language of:
A.Java        B. .Net         C.Visual Basic

2.What is IMP in Objective C
A.Implementation pointer         B.Important Pointer     C.Intended Pointer

3.The width in bits of double primitive type in Java is --. Select the one correct answer.
1. The width of double is platform dependent    2. 64     3. 128   4. 8    5. 4

4.What would happen when the following is compiled and executed. Select the one correct answer.
   1.  
   2. class example {
   3.   int x;
   4.   int y;
   5.   String name;
   6.   public static void main(String args[]) {
   7.          example pnt = new example();
   8.          System.out.println("pnt is " + pnt.name +
   9.                  " " + pnt.x + " " + pnt.y);          
  10.   }
  11. }
  12.  
         1. The program does not compile because x, y and name are not initialized.
         2. The program throws a runtime exception as x, y, and name are used before initialization.
         3. The program prints pnt is 0 0.
         4. The program prints pnt is null 0 0.
         5. The program prints pnt is NULL false

5.Which of these lines will compile? Select all correct answers.
         1. short s = 20;
         2. byte b = 128;
         3. char c = 32;
         4. double d = 1.4;;
         5. float f = 1.4;
         6. byte e = 0;

6.What is contained in the directory /proc?:
a. System information        b. Administrative procedures        c. Boot procedures           d. Documentation on your sytem

8.    Transactions per rollback segment is derived from[DBA]
a. Db_Block_Buffer         b. Processes,          c. Shared_Pool_Size, 
 d. None of the above

9. These following parameters are optional in init.ora parameter file DB_BLOCK_SIZE, PROCESSES
a True, b False Ans : False

10.What is the purpose of different record methods 1) Record 2) Pass up 3) As Object 4) Ignore.

11.While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette:
Advertisement
By Category
Advertisement
Advertisement
Post Your Resume Here