Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download flextronics Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download flextronics placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download flextronics placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download flextronics placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and flextronics last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Placement Paper Not Specified 31 December 2010

FLEXTRONICS PAPER

Section C

1. An lead compensator zero is at Z=Zc, pole is at P=Pc then the following is correct
a. Pc > Zc, pc< 0, zc< 0
b.
c.

2. gain margin of g(s)h(s)=1/s(s+k);

a. sqrt(1+k2)
b. 0
c. infinity
d. 1

3. machestor code does not improves
a. clock recovery
b. bandwidth efficiency
c.

4. possion distribution is used for
a. used in FSM
b.
c.used for queuing delay system of mutually identical events of arrival
d. both a and c

5. no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
a. four
b. five
c.

6. no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
a. four
b. five
c.





7. if even parity is used for parity generation, what is the hamming distance (simple fig is given) ans:2

8. the code set is {00000,00111,11100,11011} what is the error detecting and correcting capability?
ans:2,1

9. operational amp characteristics following is correct:
1. input impedance is 0
2. output impedance is infinity
3. input impedance is infinity
4. gain is infinity which combinations are correc

10. band pass signal having frequencies 2.5k and 4.5k?give the sampling freq
a. 9k
b. 4k
c. 4.5k
d. 7k

11. definition of avalanche diode multiplication

12. more no of ripples are present in the diagram?which is correct
a. lower order filter
b. high order filter
c.

13. If CPU have one interrupt pin and on to connect with external devices with some priority? which type of the following is used?
a. parallel priority interrupt
b. daisy chain
c. RS filpflop
d.

14. one megabit file transfer, serially on 9600 baud one start bit and two stop bits, then how much time it takes (approx)
a. 4 hours
b. 2 hours
c. 20 minutes
d. 2 minute

15. IEEE 802.5 is ans: TOKEN RING

16. Code sequence is given what is the error correcting distance

17. bit stuffing used in HDLC Protocol for ans: b is correct(read on text book)



Section A AND B (Both are mixed )

18 If "AaBbCc" is passed to the char
char x(*a)
{
a[0]?x(a+1):1;
printf("%c",a[0]);
return 1;
} what will be the output?

19 f(*p)
{
p=(char *)malloc(6);
p="hello";
return;
}
main()
{
char *p="bye";
f(p);
printf("%s",p);
}
what is the o/p? ans:bye

20 hen the program counter is incremented in the instruction cycle
a. fetch cycle
b. int cycle
c. execuation cycle
d.

21 wo sorted lists of n elements will take at least fine the order of complexity?
a. 2n
b. n/2
c. square(n)

22 logic diagram is given? find the expression ans: OR gate

23 uestion on JAVA string ans: string ends without a null character

24 ache access time is 100ns. main memory access time is 1000ns, hit ratio is .9, find mean access time?
ans :200ns

25 hich is not suitable to find out IP address ans:ARP

26 about deadlock condition

27 convert 41.6875 into binary

28 read about IP AND IPX

29 read about NFS

30 DHCP is
a. for routing
b. for network address conversion
c. for diagnosis
d.

31 xecution phase can be
a. pipelined
b. no parallelism is possible
c. vector processing
d.

32 In public key algorithm , A wants to send message to B ..... which key is used
a. A public key
b. A private key
c. B public key
d. B private key

33 to prevent replay attacks in transmission
a. symmetric encoding
b. Asymmetric encoding
c. for every exchange, key should be changed

34 irtual functionality is used in C++
a. dynamic binding
b. if the derived func is present but base class not present
c.

35 if there are n nodes in a binary tree, how many null pointers are there ans:n+1;

36 if heap sort contains n elements, no of comparsions required are
a. log(n)
b. height of heap sort
c.
d.

37 question on ICV(integrity check)

38 which of the following is efficient in terms of space
a. insertion sort
b. quick sort
c. selection
d. both a and c

39 in 32 bit representation, the range of numbers in 2,s complement form
ans :-2 to the power of 31 to 2 to the power of 31 minus 1

40 about normalization

41 socket is implemented in TCP Layer. which of the following is related to TCP layer
ans: port number

42 in reentrant procedure, which should be not used for passing parameters?
a. passed by reg
b. by direct
c. by indirect
d. by stack

43 flow control is used for
a. congestion at receiver
b.
c.
d.

44 flow control is used for a. congestion at receiver
b.
c.
d.

45 5 questions on DBMS are there

46 in global static variable , declartion in a file
a. localization of scope
b. persistance of the value through out the file
c.
d.

47 in sorted table contains elements , which of the searching is false
a. hash table
b. binary searching

48 in demand paging overhead of context switching is more due to
a. copy processes from disk to memory
b. viceversa
c. to get associative table
d. swapping to the disk

49 when write through is better than write back(related to cache memory)

50 which is false when normalization is used?can,t express

51 I :verification: are we doing right product
II: validation:are we doing product right
a. i and ii are true
b. i and ii are false
c. i true and ii false
d. i false and ii true

52 A table contains less than 10 elements which one is fastest
a. bubble sort
b. selection sort
c. quick sort

53 about subroutine, precondition is false. what about post condition
a. post condition is not defined
b. post condition is always true
c.
d.

54 When static variables are used, which one of the following is not possible?
a. dynamic run time
b.
c.

55 in product of x and y,
if(x=0|y=0)
y=1;
else
y=0;
(not cleared)
what is cyclometric complexity?
a. 3
b. 2
c. 1
d. 0

56 CREATE TABLE NEW AS SELECT BIG FROM EMP
The above SQL statement is correct or not?
(question is not cleared)

57 path testing is
a. white box
b. black box
c. installation test
d. environment test

58 program is given?
above algorithm represents what type of search?
a. binary search
b. interpolation search
c. sequential search
d. (may be "b" is correct);

59 if x->y in a relation R, x1 and x2 are in x, y1 and y2 are in y (question not cleared), about functional dependancy
a.x1=x2 and y1=y2
b.
c.

60 in a down loading from website ,which one is correct? ans: check the byte code and indicate the error, if any.

61 about UDP one Address is given but that is not the state table what will it do the packet
a. packet is discarded
b. packet is sent to ethernet server
c. packet is sent to other address
d.

62 in associated memory for fast accessing which one is used
a. single linked list
b. double "
c. hash table

63 hich of the folowing is not correct
a. (x+y),=x,.y, b. (x,+y,),=x.y
c. (x,.y,),=x+y d. (x,+y,),=x,.y, [d]

64 Question on logic ckt. U have to find the output ans. AB,+CD,+EF,

65 Output of MUX
_________
c-----| |
c,----| |-------Y
c,----| | ans. A xor B xor C
c-----| |---------
| |
A B (select lines)

66 If X and Y are two sets. |X| and |Y| are corresponding coordinates and exact no.of functions from X to Y is
97 then
a. |X|=97 |Y|=1 b. |X|=1 |Y|=97
c. |X|=97 |Y|=97 d. .....

67 If two dies are thrown simultaneously what is the prob. of one of the dice getting face 6 ?
a. 11/36 b. 1/3 c. 12/35 d. 1/36 [a]

68 The relation ,<,on reals is a. a partial order because of symmetric and reflexive
b. ... antisymmetric and ....
c. not ...... .. asymmetric and non reflexive
d. ... .... not anti-symm and non reflexive

69 In C language the parameters are passsed by a. values b. name c.referrence d....

70 Advantage of SRAM over DRAM ans. faster

71 Diasy chaining related question (refer Z80)
a. uniform interrupt priority
b.non .... ....
c.interfacing slower peripherals
d.....

72 RAM chips arranged in 4X6 array and of 8kX4bit capacity each. How many address lines reqd. to access
each byte
a. 12 b. 16 c.15 d. 17

73 Question related to AVL trees regarding how many no.of nodes to be changed to become balanced after
addition of a leaf node to a particular node. ans . 3

74 When following sequence is insertedin the binary search tree no.of nodes in left and right subtrees 52 86 64 20
3 25 14 9 85

75 Method used for Disk searching.. a.l inked list b. AVL c. B-tree d. binary tree

76 Which of the following is correct statement.
a. 1,s complement can have two zero re[resentations
b. 2,s ... ... represent an extra neg. number
c. 2,s & 1,s have no difference in representing 16-bit no.
d.......

77 AX=B where A is mXn ,b&X are column matrices of order m a. if m b.if m=n, rank of A

78 The option avialable in C++, not C:
a. dynamic scoping
b. declaration in the middle of code block
c. seperate compiled and linked units
d. ....

79 int a[4]={1,2,3,4};
int *ptr;
ptr=a;
*(a+3)=*(++ptr)+(*ptr++);
A part of code is shown. The elements in A after the execution of this code.
a.1 2 3 4 b. 1 2 3 6
c. compilation error d.1 2 2 4 [a]

80 Critical section program segment is
a. enclosed by semaphores with P & V operations
b. deadlock avoidance
c. where shared resources are accessed
d. ...

81 when head is moving back and forth, the disk scheduling algorithm is _____
a) scan b) sstf c) fcfs d)....

82 how many times the loop will execute
LOOP LXI B,1526H
DCX B
JNZ LOOP
a) 1526H times b) 31 c) 21 d) 38

83 the addressing mode in which the address of the operand is expressed explicitly within the instruction
a) index addressing b) absolute c) indirect d) immediate

84 (A - B) U (B - A) U (A ^ C) = ? where A,B are two sets A, , B, are compliments of A and B
a) A U B b) A ^ B c).... d)....

85 The network that does not use virtual circuit
a) IP b) X.25 c).... d)..

86 source routing bridge
a) source will route the frame
b) frame will routed with info in header
c).... d)..

87 cache access time 100 msec. main memory access time 800 msec if the hit ratio is 95% , what is mean access
time ...

88 The module that should be always reside in main memory is
a) loader b) link module c)... d)....
.... and some questions related to
1. addressing mode 2.assembler passes 3.linking and loading
4. file directory search 5. turning machine
6. finite state machine 7. daisy wheel

89 The order of algorithm to merge the two sorted lists of lengths m and n is
a. O(m) b. O(n) c. O(m+n) d. O(log(m)+log(n))

90 A chocolate block is of 4 X 4 size.How many cuts are needed to make 1 X 1 size blocks. No simultaneous
vert. & horz. cuts.

91 Which among the following is not correct
a. O(n) > O(log n) .. likewise



Section C

92 ne question of Set Theory Like there Are two sets A and B and (A-B)union(B-A)union(A intersection B)
is equivalent to Ans. A union B

93 Union and intersection are in there sign conventions.

94 One question of probability Like between 100 and 999 how many no have the prob that they does not contain 7
Ans. 16/25 (not sure u can check by own)

95 Of Newton Rapson method...

96 Of power set A set contains {(fi),a,{a,b}} what is the powerset of it Ans. 8

97 A question of logic gates Ans. U can got the answer very easily

98 A question on the Booths algo Ans. The sequence is 1010101010101010

99 Relative addressing mode is used for Ans. Dont know.

100 For how many numbers there is no difference between little endian and big endian
Ans. 256

101 For the multiplication of two 8 bit numbers how much ROM will be used
Ans. 64k*16 ROM(Check it)

102 Why direct mapping is not good for the mapping of Cache Memory.
Ans. Dont know

103 What is the main property of Desiy I/O Sytem Ans.

104 A question on the nyquist theorem
Ans. 18000 bps

105 What is the shannon theorem...
Ans. Refer to data communication(Stalling) book

106 CSMA/CD protocol is used in
Ans. Ethernet

107 What is the limitation of the Pulse Code Modulation
Ans. Refer to data communication book

108 In CSMA/CD
Ans. The Access to the channnel is probabilistic.

109 For an IP Router how many IP addresses
Ans. Check it i think Answer is Only One.

110 Which protocol u used when you want to know the IP address corresponding to a MAC Address
Ans. RARP

111 Which part of the IP header is used for the time limit of the packet.
Ans. TTL

112 Which PageReplacement algo will give the best result
Ans. By replacing that page which has the next reference after a long time.(optimal algo)

113 What the code will be said when it is called by another part and it is not completed yet
Ans. Reentrant Code.

114 three questions on the simple programs

115 There is a sequence of no and prepare a binary tree and tell how many nodes are in the left and right sub tree.
Ans. Check it Ans (4,7)

116 hat is the rank of the graph
Ans. e-n+k

117 One question on the multithreading

118 Which traversal of the tree gives the node in the ascending order.
Ans. Inorder

119 Which traversal of the tree gives the node in the ascending order.
Ans. Inorder

120 What is garbage collector.

121 lead compensator zero is at Z=Zc, pole is at P=Pc then the following is correct
a. Pc > Zc, pc< 0, zc< 0
b.
c.

122 gain margin of g(s)h(s)=1/s(s+k);
a. sqrt(1+k2)
b. 0
c. infinity
d. 1

123 machestor code does not improves
a. clock recovery
b. bandwidth efficiency
c.

124 possion distribution is used for
a. used in FSM
b.
c.used for queuing delay system of mutually identical events of arrival
d. both a and c

125 no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
a. four
b. five
c.

126 no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
a. four
b. five
c.

127 if even parity is used for parity generation, what is the hamming distance (simple fig is given) ans:2

128 the code set is {00000,00111,11100,11011} what is the error detecting and correcting capability?
ans:2,1

129 operational amp characteristics following is correct:
1. input impedance is 0
2. output impedance is infinity
3. input impedance is infinity
4. gain is infinity which combinations are correc

130 band pass signal having frequencies 2.5k and 4.5k?give the sampling freq
a. 9k
b. 4k
c. 4.5k
d. 7k

131 definition of avalanche diode multiplication

132 more no of ripples are present in the diagram?which is correct
a. lower order filter
b. high order filter
c.

133 If CPU have one interrupt pin and on to connect with external devices with some priority? which type of the following is used?
a. parallel priority interrupt
b. daisy chain
c. RS filpflop
d.

134 one megabit file transfer, serially on 9600 baud one start bit and two stop bits, then how much time it takes (approx)
a. 4 hours
b. 2 hours
c. 20 minutes
d. 2 minute

135 IEEE 802.5 is ans: TOKEN RING

136 Code sequence is given what is the error correcting distance

137 bit stuffing used in HDLC Protocol for ans: b is correct(read on text book)

Section A AND B (Both are mixed )

138 "AaBbCc" is passed to the char
char x(*a)
{
a[0]?x(a+1):1;
printf("%c",a[0]);
return 1;
} what will be the output?

139 f(*p)
{
p=(char *)malloc(6);
p="hello";
return;
}
main()
{
char *p="bye";
f(p);
printf("%s",p);
}
what is the o/p? ans:bye

140 when the program counter is incremented in the instruction cycle
a. fetch cycle
b. int cycle
c. execuation cycle
d.

141 two sorted lists of n elements will take at least fine the order of complexity?
a. 2n
b. n/2
c. square(n)

142 logic diagram is given? find the expression ans: OR gate

143 question on JAVA string ans: string ends without a null character

144 cache access time is 100ns. main memory access time is 1000ns, hit ratio is .9, find mean access time?
ans :200ns

145 which is not suitable to find out IP address ans:ARP

146 about deadlock condition

147 convert 41.6875 into binary

148 read about IP AND IPX

149 read about NFS

150 DHCP is
a. for routing
b. for network address conversion
c. for diagnosis
d.

151 execution phase can be
a. pipelined
b. no parallelism is possible
c. vector processing
d.

152 In public key algorithm , A wants to send message to B ..... which key is used
a. A public key
b. A private key
c. B public key
d. B private key

153 to prevent replay attacks in transmission
a. symmetric encoding
b. Asymmetric encoding
c. for every exchange, key should be changed

154 irtual functionality is used in C++
a. dynamic binding
b. if the derived func is present but base class not present
c.

155 if there are n nodes in a binary tree, how many null pointers are there ans:n+1;

156 if heap sort contains n elements, no of comparsions required are
a. log(n)
b. height of heap sort
c.
d.

157 question on ICV(integrity check)

158 which of the following is efficient in terms of space
a. insertion sort
b. quick sort
c. selection
d. both a and c

159 in 32 bit representation, the range of numbers in 2,s complement form
ans :-2 to the power of 31 to 2 to the power of 31 minus 1

160 about normalization

161 socket is implemented in TCP Layer. which of the following is related to TCP layer
ans: port number

162 in reentrant procedure, which should be not used for passing parameters?
a. passed by reg
b. by direct
c. by indirect
d. by stack

163 flow control is used for
a. congestion at receiver
b.
c.
d.

164 flow control is used for a. congestion at receiver
b.
c.
d.

165 5 questions on DBMS are there

166 in global static variable , declartion in a file
a. localization of scope
b. persistance of the value through out the file
c.
d.

167 in sorted table contains elements , which of the searching is false
a. hash table
b. binary searching

168 in demand paging overhead of context switching is more due to
a. copy processes from disk to memory
b. viceversa
c. to get associative table
d. swapping to the disk

169 when write through is better than write back(related to cache memory)

170 which is false when normalization is used?can,t express

171 I :verification: are we doing right product
II: validation:are we doing product right
a. i and ii are true
b. i and ii are false
c. i true and ii false
d. i false and ii true

172 A table contains less than 10 elements which one is fastest
a. bubble sort
b. selection sort
c. quick sort

173 about subroutine, precondition is false. what about post condition
a. post condition is not defined
b. post condition is always true
c.
d.

174 When static variables are used, which one of the following is not possible?
a. dynamic run time
b.
c.

175 in product of x and y,
if(x=0|y=0)
y=1;
else
y=0;
(not cleared)
what is cyclometric complexity?
a. 3
b. 2
c. 1
d. 0

176 CREATE TABLE NEW AS SELECT BIG FROM EMP
The above SQL statement is correct or not?
(question is not cleared)

177 path testing is
a. white box
b. black box
c. installation test
d. environment test

178 program is given?
above algorithm represents what type of search?
a. binary search
b. interpolation search
c. sequential search
d. (may be "b" is correct);

179 if x->y in a relation R, x1 and x2 are in x, y1 and y2 are in y (question not cleared), about functional dependancy
a.x1=x2 and y1=y2
b.
c.

180 in a down loading from website ,which one is correct? ans: check the byte code and indicate the error, if any.

181 about UDP one Address is given but that is not the state table what will it do the packet
a. packet is discarded
b. packet is sent to ethernet server
c. packet is sent to other address
d.

182 in associated memory for fast accessing which one is used
a. single linked list
b. double "
c. hash table
d.

183 nice(,val,)? unix command

184 for(l=1;a<=l;a++)
cout<<++a;cout< output?
a.21
b.22
c.23
d.none

185nt a[4]={1,2,3,4};
array to the pointer?
a.int *a[4]
b.int (*a)[4]

186valid system prievlage in restricted seesion?
a. create user
b. create session
c. restricted session

187emaphore?
a. shared memory
b.......

188Semaphore?
a. shared memory
b.......

189which is used to store hard disk sector info
a. eerom
b. rom
c . ram
d. cmos

190If duplicate segments , file are there in hardisk which is best for management
a. fat
b. san
c. raid(may be)
d...........

191If a lan with 100mbps is there which wan can give same features?
a. atm
b. isdn
c. x.25
d. ....

192 IPv6 has how many bytes for its address?
a. 8
b. 12
c. 16

193Sliding window in which layer?
a. session layer
b. transport layer
c. application layer
d. presentation layer

194when interupt occurs to cpu what happen?

195DEBUG trigger (oracle)

196order of insertion sort and Heap sort?
a. O(n**2),O(nlogn)
b.........

197NEXTVAL and CURRENTVAL in sequence (Oracle)?

198Which one is called family tree?
a. B+
b. Binary
c. AVL

199Intel 386 support which memory management?
a. paged
b. segmented
c. paged segmented
d........

200Complexity to access name from the given double link list?
|A|-->|B|
| |<--| |
a. O(n)
b. O(n**2)
c. O(nlogn)

201 question on virtual function and overloading?

202 question to find error in this C++ code.

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Placement Paper SRM UNIVERSITY CHENNAI 27 May 2010

Hi friends!!!!
I,m VIVEK KUMAR JHA,MCA student of SRM UNIV CHENNAI. I,m here to share my xperience of the caMPussing procedure conducted by NEWGEN on 4TH FEB,2010.

ELIGIBLE BRANCHES:CSE,IT,MCA
CRITERIA-THROUGH OUT 70%

The selection procedure is of 4 rounds..

total ques was 40.(30 min)

First is written test
Second is gd round
Third is personal interview
fourth is technical round

IN WRITTEN TEST THERE WAS 3 SECTION .Written test consists of THESE TYPE:::::::;
1st(15 ques)-frm english based upon grammar(tense),fill in the blanks.the word was given.there was no any option.
2nd(15 ques)-frm logical reasoning bt question was also frm math.
3rd(10 ques)-frm technical(related to hardware,which was theoratically.)


there was no -ve marking.bt there was sectional cutt-off.

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Whole Testpaper 5

  FLEXTRONICS PAPER

Section C

1.                  an lead compensator zero is at Z=Zc, pole is at P=Pc then the following is correct    
  a.  Pc > Zc, pc< 0, zc< 0
  b.
  c.

2.                  gain margin of g(s)h(s)=1/s(s+k);
  a.   sqrt(1+k2)
  b.   0
  c.    infinity
  d.    1

3.                  machestor code does not improves                                                                 
   a. clock recovery
   b. bandwidth efficiency
   c.

4.                  possion distribution is used for
  a. used in FSM
  b.
  c.used for queuing delay system of mutually identical events of arrival
  d. both a and c

5.                   no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
     a.  four
     b.  five
     c.

6.                   no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
   a.  four
   b.  five
   c.

 

 

7.                  if even parity is used for parity generation, what is the hamming distance (simple fig is given) ans:2

8.                  the code set is {00000,00111,11100,11011} what is the error detecting and correcting capability?
ans:2,1

9.                  operational amp characteristics following is correct:                                        
   1. input impedance is 0
   2. output impedance is infinity
   3. input impedance is infinity
   4. gain is infinity  which combinations are correc

10.               band pass signal having frequencies 2.5k and 4.5k?give the sampling freq
   a.  9k
   b.  4k
   c.  4.5k
   d.  7k

11.              definition of avalanche diode multiplication

12.               more no of ripples are present in the diagram?which is correct                      
  a.   lower order filter
  b.   high order filter
  c.  

13.               If CPU have one interrupt pin and on to connect with external devices with some priority? which type of the following is used?
  a. parallel priority interrupt
  b. daisy chain
  c. RS filpflop
  d.

14.               one megabit file transfer, serially on 9600 baud one start bit and two stop bits, then how much time it takes (approx)
  a.   4 hours
  b.   2 hours
  c.   20 minutes
  d.   2 minute

15.              IEEE 802.5 is  ans: TOKEN RING

16.              Code sequence is given what is the error correcting distance

17.              bit stuffing used in HDLC Protocol for ans: b is correct(read on text book)         

       Section A  AND B  (Both are mixed )

18    If "AaBbCc" is passed to the char
   char x(*a)
   {
    a[0]?x(a+1):1;
    printf("%c",a[0]);
    return 1;
    } what will be the output?

19     f(*p)
   {
    p=(char *)malloc(6);
    p="hello";
    return;
     }
       main()
        { 
          char *p="bye";
           f(p);
         printf("%s",p);                                                                                   
        }
         what is the o/p? ans:bye

20    hen the program counter is incremented in the instruction cycle
 a. fetch cycle
 b. int cycle
 c. execuation cycle
 d.

21    wo sorted lists of n elements will take at least fine the order of complexity?
  a.  2n
  b.  n/2
  c.  square(n)

22    logic diagram is given? find the expression ans: OR gate

23    uestion on JAVA string ans: string ends without a null character

24    ache access time is 100ns. main memory access time is 1000ns, hit ratio is .9, find mean access time?
ans :200ns

25    hich is not suitable to find out IP address ans:ARP

26  about deadlock condition

27 convert 41.6875 into binary

28  read about IP AND IPX

29 read about NFS

30  DHCP is
   a. for routing
   b. for network address conversion                                                         
   c. for diagnosis
   d.

31    xecution phase can be
  a. pipelined
  b. no parallelism is possible
  c. vector processing
  d.

32                In public key algorithm , A wants to send message to B ..... which key is used
  a.  A public key
  b.  A private key
  c.  B public key
  d.  B private key

33                to prevent replay attacks in transmission
   a.   symmetric encoding
   b.   Asymmetric encoding
   c.    for every exchange, key should be changed

34                irtual functionality is used in C++
    a.   dynamic binding
    b.   if the derived func is present but base class not present                              
    c.

35                 if there are n nodes in a binary tree, how many null pointers are there ans:n+1;

36                 if heap sort contains n elements, no of comparsions required are
     a. log(n)
     b. height of heap sort
     c.
     d.

37                question on ICV(integrity check)

38                which of the following is efficient in terms of space
    a. insertion sort
    b. quick sort
    c. selection
    d. both a and c

39                in 32 bit representation, the range of numbers in 2,s complement form 
ans :-2 to the power of 31 to 2 to the power of 31 minus 1

40                about normalization

41                socket is implemented in TCP Layer. which of the following is related to TCP layer
  ans: port number

42                in reentrant procedure, which should be not used for passing parameters?         
  a. passed by reg
  b. by direct
  c. by indirect
  d. by stack

43                 flow control is used for
  a. congestion at receiver
  b.
  c.
  d.

44                flow control is used for a. congestion at receiver
  b.
  c.
  d.

45                5 questions on DBMS are there

46                in global static variable , declartion in a file
  a.   localization of scope
  b.   persistance of the value through out the file                                           
  c.
  d.

47                in sorted table contains elements , which of the searching is false
  a. hash table
  b. binary searching

48                 in demand paging overhead of context switching is more due to
  a. copy processes from disk to memory
  b. viceversa
  c. to get associative table
  d. swapping to the disk

49                 when write through is better than write back(related to cache memory)

50                which is false when normalization is used?can,t express

51                I :verification: are we doing right product
II: validation:are we doing product right
  a. i and ii are true
  b. i and ii are false
  c. i true and ii false
  d. i false and ii true

52                 A table contains less than 10 elements which one is fastest
   a. bubble sort
   b. selection sort
   c. quick sort

53                 about subroutine, precondition is false. what about post condition                       
   a. post condition is not defined
   b. post condition is always true
   c.
   d.

54                When static variables are used, which one of the following is not possible?
  a. dynamic run time
  b.
  c.

55                 in product of x and y,
     if(x=0|y=0)
        y=1;
    else
        y=0;
         (not cleared)
what is cyclometric complexity?
a. 3
b. 2
c. 1
d. 0

56                CREATE TABLE NEW AS SELECT BIG FROM EMP
The above SQL statement is correct or not?
(question is not cleared)

57                path testing is
  a. white box
  b. black box
  c. installation test
  d. environment test                                                                                    

58                program is given?
  above algorithm represents what type of search?
   a.   binary search
   b.   interpolation search
   c.   sequential search
   d.  (may be "b" is correct);

59                if x->y in a relation R, x1 and x2 are in x, y1 and y2 are in y (question not cleared), about functional dependancy
  a.x1=x2 and y1=y2
  b.
  c.

60                in a down loading from website ,which one is correct? ans: check the byte code and indicate the error, if any.

61                about UDP one Address is given but that is not the state table what will it do the packet
  a. packet is discarded
  b. packet is sent to ethernet server
  c. packet is sent to other address
  d.

62                 in associated memory for fast accessing which one is used                         
   a. single linked list
   b. double "
   c. hash table

63    hich of the folowing is not correct
   a. (x+y),=x,.y, b. (x,+y,),=x.y
   c. (x,.y,),=x+y d. (x,+y,),=x,.y, [d]

64                Question on logic ckt. U have to find the output    ans. AB,+CD,+EF,

65                Output of MUX 
       _________
      c-----| |
      c,----| |-------Y
      c,----| | ans. A xor B xor C
      c-----| |---------
               | |
A B (select lines)

66                If X and Y are two sets. |X| and |Y| are corresponding coordinates and exact no.of functions from X to Y is  
  97 then
   a. |X|=97 |Y|=1 b. |X|=1 |Y|=97                                                                      
   c. |X|=97 |Y|=97 d. .....

67                If two dies are thrown simultaneously what is the prob. of one of the dice getting face 6 ?
   a. 11/36 b. 1/3 c. 12/35 d. 1/36 [a]

68                 The relation ,<,on reals is  a. a partial order because of symmetric and reflexive
    b. ... antisymmetric and ....
    c. not ...... .. asymmetric and non reflexive
    d. ... .... not anti-symm and non reflexive

69                 In C language the parameters are passsed by     a. values b. name c.referrence d....

70                Advantage of SRAM over DRAM   ans. faster

71                 Diasy chaining related question (refer Z80)
   a. uniform interrupt priority
   b.non .... ....
   c.interfacing slower peripherals
   d.....

72                RAM chips arranged in 4X6 array and of 8kX4bit capacity each. How many address lines reqd. to access
  each byte
  a. 12 b. 16 c.15 d. 17

73                Question related to AVL trees regarding how many no.of  nodes to be changed to become balanced after
  addition of a leaf node to a particular node.  ans . 3

74                When following sequence is insertedin the binary search tree no.of nodes in left and right subtrees 52 86 64 20
   3 25 14 9 85

75                Method used for Disk searching..    a.l  inked list b.  AVL c.  B-tree d.   binary tree

76                Which of the following is correct statement.
   a.   1,s complement can have two zero re[resentations                                 
   b.   2,s ... ... represent an extra neg. number
   c.   2,s & 1,s have no difference in representing 16-bit no.
   d.......

77                AX=B where A is mXn ,b&X are column matrices of order m a. if m   b.if m=n, rank of A

78                The option avialable in C++, not C:
   a.  dynamic scoping
   b.  declaration in the middle of code block
   c.   seperate compiled and linked units
  d. ....

79                  int a[4]={1,2,3,4};
  int *ptr;
  ptr=a;
 *(a+3)=*(++ptr)+(*ptr++);
A part of code is shown. The elements in A after the execution of this code.
  a.1 2 3 4 b. 1 2 3 6
c. compilation error d.1 2 2 4 [a]

80                Critical section program segment is 
    a.   enclosed by semaphores with P & V operations
    b.   deadlock avoidance
    c.    where shared resources are accessed
   d. ...

81                when head is moving back and forth, the disk scheduling  algorithm is _____
  a) scan   b) sstf   c) fcfs   d)....

82                how many times the loop will execute
   LOOP LXI B,1526H
   DCX B
   JNZ LOOP 
   a)   1526H times    b)    31    c)  21   d)  38                                        

83                the addressing mode in which the address of the operand is expressed explicitly within the instruction 
a)   index addressing b)   absolute c)   indirect d)   immediate

84                (A - B) U (B - A) U (A ^ C) = ?  where A,B are two sets A, , B, are compliments of A and B
  a) A U B   b) A ^ B   c)....   d)....

85                 The network that does not use virtual circuit 
  a) IP   b) X.25   c)....   d)..

86                source routing bridge 
  a)  source will route the frame 
  b)  frame will routed with info in header
  c).... d)..

87                 cache access time 100 msec. main memory access time 800 msec if the hit ratio is 95% , what is mean access
  time ...

88                The module that should be always reside in main memory is
  a)  loader b)  link module   c)...   d)....
   .... and some questions related to
1.   addressing mode 2.assembler passes 3.linking and loading
4. file directory search 5. turning machine 
6. finite state machine 7. daisy wheel

89                The order of algorithm to merge the two sorted lists of  lengths m and n is 
a. O(m) b. O(n) c. O(m+n) d. O(log(m)+log(n))

90                A chocolate block is of 4 X 4 size.How many cuts are needed to make 1 X 1 size blocks. No simultaneous
  vert. & horz. cuts.

91                Which among the following is not correct
a. O(n) > O(log n) .. likewise

      Section C

92    ne question of Set Theory Like there Are two sets A and B and (A-B)union(B-A)union(A intersection B) 
 is equivalent to Ans. A union B

93                  Union and intersection are in there sign conventions. 

94                One question of probability Like between 100 and 999 how many no have the prob that they does not contain 7
 Ans. 16/25 (not sure u can check by own) 

95                Of Newton Rapson method... 

96                Of power set A set contains {(fi),a,{a,b}} what is the powerset of it   Ans. 8 

97                A question of logic gates Ans. U can got the answer very easily

98                A question on the Booths algo  Ans. The sequence is 1010101010101010 

99                Relative addressing mode is used for Ans. Dont know.                                            

100            For how many numbers there is no difference between little endian and big endian 
Ans. 256

101            For the multiplication of two 8 bit numbers how much ROM will be used 
Ans. 64k*16 ROM(Check it)

102            Why direct mapping is not good for the mapping of Cache Memory. 
Ans. Dont know

103            What is the main property of Desiy I/O Sytem Ans. 

104            A question on the nyquist theorem 
Ans. 18000 bps 

105            What is the shannon theorem... 
Ans. Refer to data communication(Stalling) book 

106            CSMA/CD protocol is used in 
Ans. Ethernet 

107            What is the limitation of the Pulse Code Modulation 
Ans. Refer to data communication book 

108            In CSMA/CD 
Ans. The Access to the channnel is probabilistic. 

109            For an IP Router how many IP addresses 
Ans. Check it i think Answer is Only One. 

110            Which protocol u used when you want to know the IP address corresponding to a MAC Address 
Ans. RARP 

111            Which part of the IP header is used for the time limit of the packet. 
Ans. TTL 

112            Which PageReplacement algo will give the best result 
Ans. By replacing that page which has the next reference after a long time.(optimal algo) 

113            What the code will be said when it is called by another part and  it is not completed yet 
Ans. Reentrant Code. 

114             three questions on the simple programs                                                                  

115            There is a sequence of no and prepare a binary tree and tell how many nodes are in the left and right sub tree. 
      Ans. Check it Ans (4,7) 

116            hat is the rank of the graph 
Ans. e-n+k 

117            One question on the multithreading

118            Which traversal of the tree gives the node in the ascending  order. 
Ans. Inorder 

119            Which traversal of the tree gives the node in the ascending  order. 
Ans. Inorder 

120            What is garbage collector. 

121 lead compensator zero is at Z=Zc, pole is at P=Pc then the following is correct    
  a.  Pc > Zc, pc< 0, zc< 0
  b.
  c.

122            gain margin of g(s)h(s)=1/s(s+k);
  a.   sqrt(1+k2)
  b.   0
  c.    infinity
  d.    1

123            machestor code does not improves                                                                 
   a. clock recovery
   b. bandwidth efficiency
   c.

124            possion distribution is used for
  a. used in FSM
  b.
  c.used for queuing delay system of mutually identical events of arrival
  d. both a and c

125             no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
     a.  four
     b.  five
     c.

126             no.of filpflops for mod 11 counter
   a.  four
   b.  five
   c.

127            if even parity is used for parity generation, what is the hamming distance (simple fig is given) ans:2

128            the code set is {00000,00111,11100,11011} what is the error detecting and correcting capability?
ans:2,1

129            operational amp characteristics following is correct:                                        
   1. input impedance is 0
   2. output impedance is infinity
   3. input impedance is infinity
   4. gain is infinity  which combinations are correc

130             band pass signal having frequencies 2.5k and 4.5k?give the sampling freq
   a.  9k
   b.  4k
   c.  4.5k
   d.  7k

131            definition of avalanche diode multiplication

132             more no of ripples are present in the diagram?which is correct                      
  a.   lower order filter
  b.   high order filter
  c.  

133             If CPU have one interrupt pin and on to connect with external devices with some priority? which type of the following is used?
  a. parallel priority interrupt
  b. daisy chain
  c. RS filpflop
  d.

134             one megabit file transfer, serially on 9600 baud one start bit and two stop bits, then how much time it takes (approx)
  a.   4 hours
  b.   2 hours
  c.   20 minutes
  d.   2 minute

135            IEEE 802.5 is  ans: TOKEN RING

136            Code sequence is given what is the error correcting distance

137            bit stuffing used in HDLC Protocol for ans: b is correct(read on text book)         

       Section A  AND B  (Both are mixed )

138  "AaBbCc" is passed to the char
   char x(*a)
   {
    a[0]?x(a+1):1;
    printf("%c",a[0]);
    return 1;
    } what will be the output?

139              f(*p)
   {
    p=(char *)malloc(6);
    p="hello";
    return;
     }
       main()
        { 
          char *p="bye";
           f(p);
         printf("%s",p);                                                                                   
        }
         what is the o/p? ans:bye

140            when the program counter is incremented in the instruction cycle
 a. fetch cycle
 b. int cycle
 c. execuation cycle
 d.

141            two sorted lists of n elements will take at least fine the order of complexity?
  a.  2n
  b.  n/2
  c.  square(n)

142             logic diagram is given? find the expression ans: OR gate

143            question on JAVA string ans: string ends without a null character

144            cache access time is 100ns. main memory access time is 1000ns, hit ratio is .9, find mean access time?
ans :200ns

145            which is not suitable to find out IP address ans:ARP

146             about deadlock condition

147            convert 41.6875 into binary

148             read about IP AND IPX

149            read about NFS

150             DHCP is
   a. for routing
   b. for network address conversion                                                         
   c. for diagnosis
   d.

151            execution phase can be
  a. pipelined
  b. no parallelism is possible
  c. vector processing
  d.

152            In public key algorithm , A wants to send message to B ..... which key is used
  a.  A public key
  b.  A private key
  c.  B public key
  d.  B private key

153            to prevent replay attacks in transmission
   a.   symmetric encoding
   b.   Asymmetric encoding
   c.    for every exchange, key should be changed

154            irtual functionality is used in C++
    a.   dynamic binding
    b.   if the derived func is present but base class not present                              
    c.

155             if there are n nodes in a binary tree, how many null pointers are there ans:n+1;

156             if heap sort contains n elements, no of comparsions required are
     a. log(n)
     b. height of heap sort
     c.
     d.

157            question on ICV(integrity check)

158            which of the following is efficient in terms of space
    a. insertion sort
    b. quick sort
    c. selection
    d. both a and c

159            in 32 bit representation, the range of numbers in 2,s complement form 
ans :-2 to the power of 31 to 2 to the power of 31 minus 1

160            about normalization

161            socket is implemented in TCP Layer. which of the following is related to TCP layer
  ans: port number

162            in reentrant procedure, which should be not used for passing parameters?         
  a. passed by reg
  b. by direct
  c. by indirect
  d. by stack

163             flow control is used for
  a. congestion at receiver
  b.
  c.
  d.

164            flow control is used for a. congestion at receiver
  b.
  c.
  d.

165            5 questions on DBMS are there

166            in global static variable , declartion in a file
  a.   localization of scope
  b.   persistance of the value through out the file                                           
  c.
  d.

167            in sorted table contains elements , which of the searching is false
  a. hash table
  b. binary searching

168             in demand paging overhead of context switching is more due to
  a. copy processes from disk to memory
  b. viceversa
  c. to get associative table
  d. swapping to the disk

169             when write through is better than write back(related to cache memory)

170            which is false when normalization is used?can,t express

171            I :verification: are we doing right product
II: validation:are we doing product right
  a. i and ii are true
  b. i and ii are false
  c. i true and ii false
  d. i false and ii true

172             A table contains less than 10 elements which one is fastest
   a. bubble sort
   b. selection sort
   c. quick sort

173             about subroutine, precondition is false. what about post condition                       
   a. post condition is not defined
   b. post condition is always true
   c.
   d.

174            When static variables are used, which one of the following is not possible?
  a. dynamic run time
  b.
  c.

175             in product of x and y,
     if(x=0|y=0)
        y=1;
    else
        y=0;
         (not cleared)
what is cyclometric complexity?
a. 3
b. 2
c. 1
d. 0

176            CREATE TABLE NEW AS SELECT BIG FROM EMP
The above SQL statement is correct or not?
(question is not cleared)

177            path testing is
  a. white box
  b. black box
  c. installation test
  d. environment test                                                                                    

178            program is given?
  above algorithm represents what type of search?
   a.   binary search
   b.   interpolation search
   c.   sequential search
   d.  (may be "b" is correct);

179            if x->y in a relation R, x1 and x2 are in x, y1 and y2 are in y (question not cleared), about functional dependancy
  a.x1=x2 and y1=y2
  b.
  c.

180            in a down loading from website ,which one is correct? ans: check the byte code and indicate the error, if any.

181            about UDP one Address is given but that is not the state table what will it do the packet
  a. packet is discarded
  b. packet is sent to ethernet server
  c. packet is sent to other address
  d.

182             in associated memory for fast accessing which one is used                         
   a. single linked list
   b. double "
   c. hash table
   d.

183  nice(,val,)? unix command

184 for(l=1;a<=l;a++)
     cout<<++a;cout<      output?
       a.21
       b.22
       c.23
       d.none

185nt a[4]={1,2,3,4};
    array to the pointer?
    a.int *a[4]
    b.int (*a)[4]

186valid system prievlage in restricted seesion? 
    a.  create user
    b.  create session
    c.  restricted session

187emaphore?
   a.  shared memory
   b.......

188Semaphore?
   a.  shared memory
   b.......

189which is used to store hard disk sector info                                                                  
    a.   eerom 
    b.   rom 
    c .  ram 
    d.  cmos

190If duplicate segments , file are there in hardisk which is best for management
   a.  fat 
   b.  san 
   c.  raid(may be) 
   d...........

191If a lan with 100mbps is there which wan can give same features?
   a.   atm 
   b.   isdn 
   c.   x.25 
   d. ....

192 IPv6 has how many bytes for its address?
   a.   8
   b.  12
   c.   16

193Sliding window in which layer?                                                                            
   a.   session layer
   b.   transport layer
   c.   application layer
   d.   presentation layer

194when interupt occurs to cpu what happen?

195DEBUG trigger (oracle)

196order of insertion sort and Heap sort?
   a.  O(n**2),O(nlogn)
   b.........

197NEXTVAL and CURRENTVAL in sequence (Oracle)?

198Which one is called family tree?
      a.   B+ 
      b.   Binary
      c.   AVL

199Intel 386 support which memory management?
     a.   paged
     b.   segmented
     c.   paged segmented
     d........

200Complexity to access name from the given double link list?                                   
      |A|-->|B|
      |   |<--|   |
  a.  O(n)
  b.  O(n**2)
  c.  O(nlogn)

201 question on virtual function and overloading?

202 question to find error in this C++ code.                                                      

 

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Whole Testpaper 4

FLEXTRONICS PAPER & INTERVIEW  ON  14th AUGUST 2006

Hi Frnds,

Here is the pattern of Flex on 14 July ,06. I don,t remember all the questions.


SECTION 1 - Verbal
It includes very simple english. 3 questions on the correct usage of a, an, the, for, to. (15 questions in 10 minutes). It was very easy. Key is to be calm and attempt it. I was able to complete in 7 mins.

SECTION 2 - APTITUDE
3 pattern matching questions like 3 digits are given and find out which 3 are similar. Then general maths like if * is replaced by -, - is replaced by + , + is replced by / and / is replaced by *. then whcih is true.
The only good questions from this sections was
---There is a red cube and it is cut into 12*12*12 small cubes. Now corner columns of front face is taken out and remaining structure is painted black. Now 5 questions were there to calculate no of cubes having 1,2,3 red faces and 1,2,3 black faces.

SECTION 3 -- RC
A passage on USB was given. It was taked from howstuffworks.com. As I was having good knowledge of USB, I did 8 of 10 questions without having a look on passage and rest 2 were also easily answered.

SECTION 4 -- ENGLISH (Don,t remember the heading)
It was having very easy general english. At end there was a RC on SQL. RC was very easy and I was able to answer without even reading it.

SECTION 5 -- TECH (They gave choice between C and C++/OS)
I selected C as there was no added benefit for taking the tough paper. 20 questions in 20 mins. Questions were of particular cases. 
Though some were very easy but around 10 of them were like that you can,t apply general rules to them. You should be aware of what happenes in that particular case.

SECTION 6 -- E-Mail writing
You are tech executive of a telecom company. You are known for your excellent customer services. One customer has written that ha is facing problems. He also wrote ealier and got no response. Write an email to him apaologizing for that and offering him support.     
     
=========================

Tech Interview - 1
It was for 1 hour and 1 mins. At the very begining he gave me 12 C questions and asked me to write the output. Meanwhile He asked me other topic pf my interest. I said networking. As I did 11 correct he delayed the discussion of the wrong answered question to last. He jumped to Networking. What I noticed was that the more you tell them, the more they will go to depth. For my case, He asked the difference between Hubs, Switches, Routers. Also gave 12 protocols and asked me to match them to OSI Model. Then he asked the indepth working of IP, ARP, RARP. Then he asked the indepth processing when you have got a new computer and what happens when you try to contact yahoo.com. In depth means that getting IP from DHCP then working of DHCP, how all 7 layers are involved, then how frame moves to router. He even jumped to routing protocols and there working. 

I don,t know why he went to so depth with me. Others were limited to C. But that was a must. (1h, 15mins)

Tech Interview - 2
He again asked networking but with much more depth. They were having excellent coordinations. The second tech interviewer was having even the rough sheets of mine from 1st tech interview. May be he wanted to test dpeth of knowledge. I answered first 2 questions and then he asked me 4 terms that I never heard. I said I don,t know. Then he asked me to write 2 progs. in C
1. There are arranged nos from 1 to 10 in an array and 1 number is replaced by 0. Find it.
2. Use bit wise operators to find whether a number is power of 2 or not?
(45 mins)

HR Interview
If you have cleared earlier 2 rounds then it is just a formality. It was just of 10 mins having general questions about educational background, why you wanna join Flex etc...

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Whole Testpaper 3

FLEXTRONICS PAPER ON 30th July 2006 AT KOLKATA
 
Hi Friends.
            I have written Flextronics(off campus-freshers) exam on 30-07-06.
            The paper was easy and as usual it contains 7 sections.
1.verbal section: Simple Questions like fill the blank with right prepositions,synonims(endeavour,innovative;i managed to remember only these two) and articles.it also contains comprehension passage with five questions.
 
2.quantative aptitude:
a)in a class of 100 students 60 speak english,40 speak french n 20 speak both.how many of them doesnot speak bot;
the question is not exact but the wordings are similar.they asked three such type questions;
b)questions on 1)only 1st statement is required to solve given equation
                       2)only 2nd is required
                        3)both r required
                        4)none
they gave one equqtion followed by two statements.we have to choose one option.totally 3 questions were asked
c)two cubes of similar type were cut into125 smaller cubes and the cubes at the end centers were removed.And now with the remaining they formed into cuboid which is painted black.
they asked 5 questions based on above like no of cubes have 1 face(2,3,more than 3) painted black etc.
 
3)Mental ablity round:It is quite easy and contained 10  similar questions.
if * stands for +,/ stands for -,+ stands for / and - stands for *.
 
4)Data Structures And Operating Systems(20 questions)
 
if u r thorough with ur subject then u can clear it essily.
they gave code and asked to find the output.question on deleation of queue,insertion of node etc.
questions on graphs
question on post order traversal
which is used to delete the memor allocated by calloc?
a)free()b)freecalloc()c)delete()
what is the runtime of insertion sort inthe best case?
a)o(n)b)o(n^2)c)o(nlogn)d)o(nlog2n)
only 4 questions on os.problem on calculation of interrupt latency.calculation of total menory(they gave no of sectors,no of cylinders ,etc that make a disk).
which is not a feature of unix os?
 
5)c/c++
I opted for c.its very easy.if u r thorough with Let Us C n Exploring C then u feel very easy.same questions appeared
main()
{
int a=138,b=138,c;
c=func(!++a,!b++);
printf("%d%d%d",a,b,c);
}
func(int p,int q)
{
int r;
r=p+q;
return(r);
}
 
struct node{
int a;
struct node *p
}
struct node *p1;
main{
printf("%d",sizeof(p1));
}
i cant remember all questions
6)they gave passage to read .thy took of he paper and gave questions on passage.Very easy.
7)e_mail writing
follow gramatical rules of letter writing

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Whole Testpaper 2

FLEXTRONICS PATTERN - APR 2006
Dear Friends,

I want to share my flextronics experience. it was of campus recruitement. only few colloges students were allowed to give the test. among them also they shortlisted the candidates and called for test.

   written test was of 90 mins. 7 sections were there as...   english grammer(like fill in the blanks, synonyms etc), comprehension, email writing, aptitude,
reasoning, Data structure & c / C++, operating system.

i think there is certain cut off in each section.after each section they were taking the paper and giving the next section. so it was just about speed ,timing and
concentration.

         Interview question....(technical)
1) tell about urself.(have a brief intro)
2) explain ur final sem project. i was doing in nationa informatics center.
3) during ur project did face any problems. if how did u solved that.
            i think that they got impressed by my project . it took nearly ten min.
4) insert a node in linked list after the given number.
   they asked me to write the algo.
5) from o.s. process scheduling and disk scheduling.
    i explained two or three scheduling from each.
6) rate urself in C, C++, java
7) windows or LINUX which do you like and why. and some more simple questions.

HR questions
(order i dont remember)
1) tell me abt urself.
2) why do you want to join us.
3) what do you know abt flextronics.
4) about Laloo prasad yadav and nitish kumar since  i am from bihar.(this question gone for nearly 5 mins.)
he was satisfied by my answer.
5) any preferable place of joining.
(i said open to all)
and some more questions i dont remember.

one thing i want to say for interview. be positive.
look into the eyes of interviewer and answer him even though he is not looking you. have a confidence. be truthful to urself. and answer  exactly to the point .
dont try to be smart.

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Whole Testpaper 1

FLEXTRONICS PAPER - 28 MAY 2005

 I gave written test of Flextronics . I want to help You, as I have not remembered the
 Questions I am just giving the pattern .
 
 There are total Seven sets of papers . The exam duration is 1hr 40 mts.
 
 Set 1 - Verbal Ability [15Q - 15mts]
 Set 2 - Analytical Ability [15Q - 20mts]
 Set 3 - Mental Ability [10Q - 10mts]
 Set 4 - Technical [20Q - 20 mts] (Data Structures, Operating System)
 Set 5 - paper of C/C++ [20Q - 20 mts] (Our choice , U will have only 1 paper.)
 Set 6 - Reading Ability. [10Q - 15mts] (They will give a passage u have to read in 10 mts.
 and they will take back passage. now they will give Question paper and u have to answer in 5 mts.)
 Set 7 - Written Skills [5mts](We have to write a mail in the given context.)

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Whole Testpaper

FLEXTRONICS PAPER - MAY 2005

Hai all, 
Here is the Hughes Paper( now FLEXTRONICS). There are two sections of the written test. First is the general aptitude test(30 ques) (generally it is the quantitative aptitude . R.S. Agrawal (non-verbal and quantitative) should be done.
 Second is the technical section(u can attempt either electronics or computer one). There are good C, C++, Java questions in the Computer section and microprocessor, computer architecture and C, Java questions in Electronics section.
 
 They declare the result within an hour or two. Then the interview is as per the schedule. The interview is the technical one. They ask C, C++, datastructures questions and final year project in detail.
 
 It consist of two section part A and B or C
 For CSE student part A & B is better.
 Here i am writting some Questions from part A and B for CSE student
 Questions are not in order.
 ***************************************************
 1.
 f(char *p)
 {
 p[0]? f(++p):1;
 printf("%c",*p);
 }
 if call that fuction with f(Aabcd) what is the output??
 ans:dcbaA (Just reversing the string
 
 2
 f(char *p)
 {
 p=(char *)malloc(sizeof(6));
 strcpy(p,"HELLO");
 }
 main()
 {
 char *p="BYE";
 f(p)
 printf("%s",p);
 }
 what is the o/p???
 ans:HELLO
 
3 To sorting array of 10 elements which sorting is best
 a)slection
 b)bubble
 c)tree sort
 d)....
 ans:a
 
 4 To saving space paoint of view which sort is best
 a)selection
 b)insertion
 c)both a & b
 d)...      check it once.U Can easy Aanswer this question(UCA)
 
 5  Which statement is wrong on heap
 a)Any two childs should not same
 b)..
 c)..
 d)...
 ans:a
 
6 one more question on heap
 
 7 read about cyclometric complexity..

 8 how many null pointer are there in N number binary tree
 ans:N+1
 
 9 Two sorted list of size n what are the maximum comparison in merge
 ANs:2n-1

 10 converting 41.685 to binary

 11 pc is incremented while executing ---------- instruction
 ans:fetch instruction
 
 12 this is gates (NAND)problem
 It means some gate figure has given with all NAND gate we have write
 equavalent gate
 ans:OR gate
 
 13 x:validating :Are we producing product right
 y:verification:Are we producing right right
 a)X is wrong statement
 b)y is "
 c)x and Y "
 d)x & y is right statement
 
 14 NFS some queston in NSF.
 see distibuted operation System book by tenaun bamab

 15. IP & IPX is implemented in trasport layer.All our friends can answer this question .Here i am unable to recall that question.  

 16 comparison between hashtable and binary tree
 ans:a
 
 17 client server is working in asyn mode then how communication will take place bt client and server.
 
 18 once context swithing occures then ------------will take place
 a)saving register b)saving stack c).. d)..
   
 19 If precondition is failed what u say about postcondition?
 Note:Read about preconditon and postcondition
 
 20 whiling download java applete then web broswer do the folling
 a)checking the class structure.. b)..c).. d)..
 
 Read about this
 21 Strings in Java
 a)Mutable b)variable length string c).. d)..
 ans:b
 
 22 in Internet Transprot layer which is not a protocol
 a)/etc/host b)TCP c)UDP d)..
 
 23 Which is not specified in CODD,s rules
 
 It is from DBMS question
 Refer NAVATHI BOOK chapter -9 appendx topic is CODDE,s rules
 24 what is the use of Normalization
 
 25 Functional dependecy x->y is shows that
 a)if x1=x2 then y1=y2 b).. c).. d).. ans:a
 
 26 one question on IP addsress 243.65.77.8 some thing
 
 27 If A sends a message to B with encryption then key is
 a)A public key b)B public key c)A private key d)B private key ans:b
 
 28 In a class only declaration of the function is there but defintion is not there then what is that function
 ans:virtual function
 
 29 what is not necessary condition in dead lock
 ans:a
 
 30 One question from multible inheritance...

 31) ICV protocal
 
 32) one question from catches like write-through protocal etc
 
 33)catche access time is 100ns ,memory access time is 1000ns and hit ratio
 is 0.9 then what is average memery access time
 a)100ns b)200ns c)400ns d)500ns ans:b
 ***********************************************************************
 
 SECTION C:
 1.an lead compensator zero is at Z=Zc, pole is at P=Pc then the following is correct
 a.Pc >Zc,pc<0,zcy in a relation R, x1 and x2 are in x, y1 and y2 are in y
 (question not cleared), about functional dependancy
 a.x1=x2 and y1=y2
 b.
 c.
 
43. in a down loading from website ,which one is correct?
 ans: check the byte code and indicate the error, if any.

 44. about UDP one Address is given but that is not the state table
 what will it do the packet
 a. packet is discarded
 b. packet is sent to ethernet server
 c. packet is sent to other address
 
 45. in associated memory for fast accessing
 which one is used
 a. single linked list
 b. double "
 c. hash table
 
 
 ******************Hughes paper in DCE************
 
 All ques. had four options.
 
 1- What is max. no. of hops in hypercube n/w with n (=2 ^ p) to go from one node to another ?
 a. p
 b. log p
 c. n ^ 2

 2- What is Kerberos ?
ans. Authentication Protocol

 3-In completely connected multiprocessor system with n processors , links will be of the order of
 a. O(n ^ 2)
 b. O(2 ^ n)
 c. O(n/2)

 4-When quick sort gives worst performance ?
 ans. When elements are in order.

 5- o/p of each sorting step of 8 elements was given and had to recognise which sorting algo.?
 Ans. Bubble sort (Not Sure , Check it out )

 6-In worst case ,which sort is best out of following sorts?
 a.heap
 b.selection
 c.quick (ans.)
 d. insertion

 7-Three very simple gate circuits each having inputs A,B,C,D were given and had to tell ,which two give same result ? (DeMorgan,s Law was used in solving )
 Ans was (a) &(c) (o/p of a & c was coming to be AB +CD)
 
8-K-map given,had to tell simplified function
 Ans was perhaps AB+AD +AC+BCD
  K-Map was
 CD`
 AB 0 0 0 0
 0 0 1 0
 1 1 1 1
 0 1 1 1
 
 9-What is Function Point ?
 Ans. S/W estimation technique

 10-p points to an integer. We don,t want p to change value. In C, what declarations will we use?
 A const int *p
 b.int *p
 c.int const *p
 e. int* const p (perhaps ans.)

 11-Diff between 2NF &3NF ?
 Ans. D (last option)

 12.Which does not use client server model ?
 a. Email
 b. Web access
 c. C. Telephone call
 d. N/w file system

 13-In a pipeline having 3 stages, each having reliability of 0.9
 ,what is overall reliability of pipeline?
 a. 0.9
 b. 0.729
 c. 0.81

 14-2level cacheis there first level cache,s access time is 100ns,second level cache,s access time is 33ns & memory access time is 1000 ns. What is total memory access time ?
 ans. 140 ns

 15-In public key cryptography,Awillsend message to B
 ans. Using B,s public key

 16-What does projection of a relation give?
 Ans.gives vertical partition of relation corresponding to specified columns.

 17-For disk or direct access storage, which is best ?
 a. AVL
 b. B-tree
 c. Red tape ..

 18-There is a tree with inorder threading Node B is inserted as left child of nade A. Node A already has right child . Where will the null ptr of B point ?
 ans. Parent of A (perhaps)

 19-There is a diskless workstation. Which will be the first protocol it will use ?
 a FTP
 b. ARP
 c. HTTP
 d. RARP

 20-Compiler keeps which of following ?
  ans. Symbol table

 21- ,ping, command uses which protocol ?
 ans. ICMP

 22-Merge sort uses which technique?
 Ans. Divide and Conquer

 23-Program counter is incremented in
 a. fetch (ans)
 b. decode
 c. execute

 24-what does the following program do ?
 f(int n)
 {
 int c;
 while(n)
 {
 n&=n-1;
 c++;
 }
 print c;
 }
 ans. Program prints the no. of set bits in no.

 25-What is this called (char *) (*(*(*A[X]) ( ) )) ( )
 ans. Array of X pointers to a function returning pointer to functions that are returning pointer to char (not sure )

 26- For synchronisation in distributed computing, what should not be there ?
 a. all machines are synchronised by a global clock
 b. all systems should have their own clock (perhaps ans)

 27-Java applet of a moving /waving file is running on one machine then it means
 a.Java,s executable code is downloaded and running on the m/c
 b.A virtual X server is running on that m/c while the actual program is running on the web server.

 28-What is in RSA algo. ?
 a. First the session key is encrypted & then whole message is encrypted using RSA Algo.
 b. Message is encrypted using RsA algo.
 c. First Rsa algo is used &then encrypted with the session key.

 29-What is dirty read?
 a. Transaction reexecutes and gives diff. Results from the original execution
 b. Read is done when the transaction is not yet committed
 
 30-What is coupling ?
 a. It tells the strength of interconnection between two program units.

 31-Any n/w on the computer can have only
 a. one domain &one IP
 b. more than one domain & more than one Ip
 c. one domain and more than one IP
 d. more than one domain & one IP

 32-Which one does not have file descriptor ?
 a. process
 b. keyboard
 c. pipe
 d. socket

 33-What does CONNECT BY means
 a.connect to a different databaser for retreival
 b.arrange in tree ordered structure

 34-In two phase commit protocol, why log is used during transmission &reception ?
 a. To retrieve the status in case of crash

 35-In which algo. Waiting time is minimun?
 Ans, SJF

 36-How many address bits are there in Ipv6
 ans. 128 bits

 37-During run time heap is managed by
 a. a user process in kernel mode
 b. A system process manages heap for all the processes
 c. A system process for each process
 d. A user process in user mode

 38-In which of following search is efficient?
 a. height balanced tree
 b. Weight balanced tree
 c. Binary tree

 39.A ques. on resource relocation, sharing ( I don,t remember more
 than this regarding this ques.)

 40-some ques. options were sth like
 a. transparency control
 b. Migration control
 c. Concurrency control

 41-X:In DFD, input is converted into output by passing through various functional units
 Y:DFD cannot be used in object oriented design
 a. both X& y are correct
 b. both X & Y are incorrect
 c. X correct, Y incorrect
 d. Xincorrect, Y correct

 42-Where regression testing is used ?
 a. Dynamic analysers
 b. Loaders

 43-For Java interfaces , what is true ?
 a. Functions declarations are not given,
 b. Variables are not declared
 c. Instance variables are not used

 44-In a linked list, we can delete a node in order of
 a. 1
 b. n
 c. n ^ 2

 45-If there are N people and we have to do symmetric & asymmetric
 cryptography, how many keys would
 be used in these cases respectively?
 a. N & N ^ 2 (probably ans)
 b. N ^ 2 & N
 c. N & N
 d. N ^ 2 & N ^2

 46-The protected element of a class can,t be accessed by
 a. member functions of the same class
 b. member functions of the derived class
 c. member functions of any other class in the same program (Ans.)

 47-NFS uses same file structure as unix

 48-To solve an expression which of following trees will you use  ?
 a. postfix
 b. infix
     
Here are some questions of Hughes software system computer part:-
 
 Q.1 void x(char* a)
 {
 (a[0])?x(a+1):1;
 printf("%c",*(a+0));
 return 1;
..;
 }
  Input string ,a, is assigned as AaBbCc , what is the output?
  Ans.-cCbBaA
 
  Q2 a question on digital gates ANS is OR gate.
 
  Q3 what is the binary representation of 41.6785
 
  Q4 if the precondition for a subroutine does not hold then
  1.postcondition does not hold
  2.postcondition may or may not hold
  3. ?
  4. ?
 
 Q5. In java
  1. java strings are mutable. And some other options on java strings
 
  Q6. Void f(char *p)
  {
  p = (char*)malloc(6);
  strcpy(p,"hello");
  }
  void main( )
  {
  char *p = "BYE";
  f(p);
  printf("%s",p);
  }
 ANS BYE

 Q7. A question on write through and write back algo.

 Q8. What is concerned with transport layer.
 Ans PORT.

 Q9. A server can work with ip and ipx protocol.how the server will determine to which protocol the incoming packet coresponds .

 Q10. For which purpose dhcp is used ANS ip address

 Q11 global vaariable defined as ststic will serve the purpose of ---

 Q12 Question on NFS ANS It uses the same semantics as unix for file system

 Q13. Program counter is incremented typically in which uses ANS fetch

 Q14 NO of NULL pointers in a tree with n leaf nodes ANS N+1

 Q15.thread take less time than process context Why? Ans. Address space is
 same.

 Q.16 Which algo is best for sorting 10 elements?
 Ans. 1> binary tree 2> selection 3> bubble 4> none

 Q.17 a question on ICV(networking)
 a) When A sends an ICV and message, B computes ICV , checks It with given
 ICV,and decodes Message
 b) Similar other

 Q.18 When server A sends a time request to server B, (time synchronization), and response becomes past, What does A do?
 a) resets its own clock
 b) resends time request again
 
Q.19 in public key encryption what does A do such that It is not visible to others?
 a) A uses public key part of A
 b) A uses private key part of A
 c) A uses public key part of B
 d) A uses private key part of B

 Q.20 function dependency can be described as:

 Q.21 q. on findind cyclometric complexity of the given program
 1> 7 2>5 3> 4 4> 0

 Q.22 Codd,s rule related to database

 Q.23 path testing comes under
 A) white box
 B) black box

 Q.24 when an ip address is not in the computer adresss resolution file what does It do with that packet
 a)Ignores It
 c) sends It to default gateway
 d) sends It to ethernet server

 Q.25 execution divided in different stages then this is called ANS. Pipelining

 Q.26 in C the macros are
 ANS. converted in to inline code during preprocessing

Q.27 X: verification means doing the right things Y: validation means doing things right
 a) both true
 b) both false
 c) one true one correct

 Q.28 void insert (key, r)
 Keytype key, data
 {
  if (n>=max)
 ERROR
  Else
  R[n++].key=k;
  Which is best?
  1> sequential search
 
 Q.29 which is best for associative list searching?
  1) single linked list
  2) doubly linked list
  3) hash table
 
 Q.30 A question based on SQL ?
  Q.31 which is not necessary condition for deadlock?
  1> mutual exclusion
  2> no preemption
  3> is ANS.
  4> Circular wait
 
 /=====================================
  From Venky..
 
1. a processor has two level cache.Their access time (level1 and level2) is 100ns and 300ns respect.Memeory access time is 1000ns$
 ==> ans is 140 (b)
 ==> 2.diskless server uses
 ==> a rarp
 ==> b arp
 ==> c ftp
 ==> d.telnet
 ==> ans rarp
 ==> 3.which one of them is not a client server
 ==> e-mail
 ==> telephone
 ==> webserver
 ==> and one more
 ==> ans is e-mail or telephone.
 ==> 4.Which one is used to represent operations
 ==> infix
 ==> postfix
 ==> binarytree
 ==> and one more
 ==> ans binary tree
 ==> 5.one qustion was on private key and public key.The quest. was
 if a wants to send a message to b that no one other that b should $
 ==> A private key
 ==> A public key
 ==> B private key
 ==> B public key
 ==> 6.compliers maintain
 ==> ans is symbol table
 ==>

  From Diwakar..
 1) what a java interface not have ?
 ans - instance variables
 2) what is done with java code on a web-page
 ans - downloaded and executed on ur pc
 3) what is the order of deleting a node from a linked list given a ptr to it
 ans O(n) ( since u have to traverse the list to reach the prev. node)
 3) what is RSA
 4) how can A send a messageto B so that B knows its from A
 ans A uses his private key so that B can use A,s public key
 5) what is the best sort in worst case
 ans heap sort
 6) what is the given sorting
 ans selection ( check it )
 7) what can access protected memebers of a class
 ans other classes of that program
 8) what protocol is used by a machine to map an ip to hardware address
 ans arp
 9) what is the size of ipv6
 ans 128 bits
 10) what protocol has ping
 ans icmp
 11) how many keys are needed in symmetric and asymmetric crptography?
 12) one on a right threaded tree
 13) very easy k-map
 ans i think its b)
 14) very easy ckt
 ans choice which has option : a&c are equivalent
 15) what in unix doesnt have a fd
 ans process ( this was the first ques ).
 
  Regarding Hughes
 paper they conducted two tests. Both were technical(no aptitude test).  First one was compulsory for everybody. In second one could opt for electronics or computers. In all i suppose there were 50 questions.  And just before interview you were supposed to fill up a performa which they call Behavioural Test. This was to check you interpersonal skills and socialising capabilities. Questions like - would you like to be elected leaders of organising committees, do you like peoply express their agonies to you, do you wish people be close to you type questions were repeated in one and the other form.
 
 Interview was technical as well as personal. CGPA did count - it seems.
 They selected 8 people from here. BTW what,s your current CGPA and what,s
 the strength of your class. Do they come for B.Tech and M.Tech separatel
 as the case here is or it,s all at once.
 
 Questions :
 
 1.If a precondition of a sub routine fails then
 a. post condition fails as well
 b. Post condition may fail
 c. post condition is declared but now defined.
 
 2. whatz the o/p of the following program
  char * a= "AabbCc";
 void x(char *a)
 {
 a[0] == 0 ? x(a+1):1;
 printf("%c",*a);
 return 1;
 }
 x(a);
 a. AaBbCc
 b. cCbBaA
 
 3. What is DHCP used for?
 
 4. There are 2protocols IP and IPX are running on top of Ethernet. Suppose
 a packet addressed to that ethernt card arrives, to which protocol the
 ethernet sends the packet?
 1. It checks the payload of the frame and finds out the protocol type and
 despatches it to the right protocol
 2. It fins out the protocol type that is mentioned in the ethernet frame.
 3. despatches to both the protocol
 
 5. What is the use of global static variable in C?
 
 6. In which stage of the compilation the Macro in C are converted into
 Iline code? (this is not the exact Qn a slight variation of it)
 
 7 In the IP/Ethernet network, a packet with destination address
 192.32.65.70 arrives and there is no entry for this address in the routing
 table of the m/c? what does the m/c do about the packe
 a. discards the packet.
 b. Brodacasts into the ethernet.
 c. sends to default router
 
 8. in Public key Encryption , if A wants to send a encrypted msg to B then
 A encrypts the message with
 a. A,s public key
 2. A Pvt key
 c. B,s public key
 d. B,s Pvt key
 
 9. consider the SQL statement "Create table New as select * from oldtable"
 a. the sql stament is a correct one
 b. New is reservd word there is an error
 c. you can,t select anything while creating a table
 
10. By Codd,s defn for RDBMS whih one is not right?
 options , I don,t remeber
 
 11. If X and Y are two attriubutes of a relation and 1 and 2 be any two
 tuples in that relation
 Y is fuctionally dpndant on X iff (X->Y)
 
 a. if (x1 == x2) then y1==y2
 b. if (x1==y1) then x2 == y2
 someother combinations
 
 12.The normalization process
 1.reduces the data redundancy
 2.It reduces the inconsistency that arises due to the data redundancy
 
 
 13. ((A nand A) nand (B Nand B)) = ?
 a. A+B
 
 The question was not exactly in this form. gates represented pictorilly
 
 14. whtz the purpose of flow control?
 1. to control errors
 . to control congession the receiving end
 3. to sequnce the out of sequence packets
 
 15. Whic is false about Java strings
 1. The are Null terminated
 2. Set of Chars
 3. The Condition checking == and = on a sme pair of strings gives
 different results.
 
 16. When a java Applet is downloaded what does it do?
 Don,t remeber the options
 it,s went something like this:
 1. checks the magic nubmer
 
 
 17. Whatz is the Cyclometic complexity of the following code
 don,t remember the code exactly
 
 Some more questions..
 
 1:a machine A wants to set it,s time same as a a machine B so it sends a packet to B and b sends reply.but the time on packet is over by the timete packet  reached A.A has to
 a1:set the time on packet
 b2:increment its time slowly so as to reduce deifference
 c:send packets repeatedly till it gets a packet with time less tan the current time
 
 2.which of the following protocols does not find mac address given internet address
 a>arp
 b.rarp

 3.when an java applet get,s downloaded what happens
 a.the byte verifier checks the magic number

 4.when A wants to send a mesg to B using Public key cryptography he uses
 a.A,s public key
 b.A,s private key
 c.B,s public
 d.B,s private
 
  5.how does a string in java differ from that of c/c++
 a1.java strings are mutable
 b.java strings does not have a \0

 6.given str="AaBbCc"and a small c program something like a:b:( ) 
 the program actually reverses the string recursively
   
 7.some protocol SHDC
 
 8.NFS server is similar to
 a.provides similar sevices as unix
 b.a file trans fer..
 c.just gets the file for reading..
  
 9.an address 202.15.46.45 is to be located.the machine does not have
 info about 202.0.0.0 or 202.15.0.0 0r 202.15.46.0
 so the DNS server willl now
 a.discard the packet
 b.send the mesg to a default server if available
 c.send mesg to a DNS server if available
 d......
 
 10.verification:"are u building the right product"
 validation:"are we building the product right"
 a.both are wrong(ans)
 b.both are correct
 c.first wrong second correct
 d.first correct second wrong
 
 11.A:"cohesion is a desirable property"
 B:"cohesion means the property that the entire unit is one.."
  a.both are correct
 b.both are wrong
 c.first wrong second correct
 d.first correct second wrong
   
 12:definition of functional dependency.
 
 13:which of the following does not use extra memory
 a..
 b.insertion sort
 c.shell sort
 d.both b and c.
 
 14:which of the following is better for ten elements
  a.bubble sort
 b.selection sort
 c.quick sort
 d..
 
 15.the memory reference time for cache is 100 ms and for memory is 1000ms
 .the probalility of a hot is .9.the average memory access time is
 a:100
 b:200(ans)
 c:500
 d:1000
 
 16.a question on socket numbers
 
 17there is an ordered binary tree and an index structure
 a.we can use ordbintree without ordering
 b.orb are used with ordering where as indexing canbe done without ordering
 c.indexing uses extra memory
 d..
 
 18.there is ethernet protocol and ethernetIPstack in MAC sublayer
 when an address has to be found which is use
   
 A question on multi threading!
 It has got a PC, register space kind of options.
 
 A question on NFS.
 a. doesn,t allow read.
 b. it is just like Unix file system.
 c. After the file is opened, the whole file os transferred to the client
 d. there is no state information maintained.
 
 What takes maximum time in a context switch.
 a. saving registers.
 b. address space switching.
 c. flushing the TLB
 d. getting the new process inside the memory.
 
 1.If a precondition of a sub routine fails then
 a. post condition fails as well
 b. Post condition may fail
 c. post condition is declared but now defined.
 
 2. whatz the o/p of the following program
  char * a= "AabBCc";
 void x(char *a)
 {
 a[0] == 0 ? x(a+1):1;
 printf("%c",*(a+0));
 return 1;
 }
 x(a);
 
 a. AaBbCc
 b. cCbBaA
 
 3. What is DHCP used for?
 Assignment of IP addresses.
 
 4. There are 2protocols IP and IPX are running on top of Ethernet. Suppose
 a packet addressed to that ethernt card arrives, to which protocol the
 ethernet sends the packet?
 1. It checks the payload of the frame and finds out the protocol type and
 despatches it to the right protocol
 2. It fins out the protocol type that is mentioned in the ethernet frame.
 3. despatches to both the protocol
 
 5. What is the use of global static variable in C?
 
 6. In which stage of the compilation the Macro in C are converted into
 Iline code? (this is not the exact Qn a slight variation of it)
 pre-processing stage.
 
 7 In the IP/Ethernet network, a packet with destination address
 192.32.65.70 arrives and there is no entry for this address in the routing
 table of the m/c? what does the m/c do about the packe
 a. discards the packet.
 b. Brodacasts into the ethernet.
 c. sends to default gateway
 d. sends to the server
 
 8. in Public key Encryption , if A wants to send a encrypted msg to B then
 A encrypts the message with
 a. A,s public key
 2. A Pvt key
 c. B,s public key(Answer)
 d. B,s Pvt key
 
 9. consider the SQL statement "Create table New as select * from oldtable"
 a. the sql stament is a correct one
 b. New is reservd word there is an error
 c. none
 d. new should come within quotes.
 
 10. By Codd,s 14 rules for RDBMS whih one of following is not right?
 a. null values r not defined.
 
 11. If X and Y are two attriubutes of a relation and 1 and 2 be any two
 tuples in that relation
 Y is fuctionally dependant on X iff (X->Y)
 
 a. if (x1 == x2) then y1==y2
 b. if (x1==y1) then x2 == y2
 someother combinations
 
 12.The normalization process
 1.reduces the data redundancy
 2.It reduces the inconsistency that arises due to the data redundancy
   
 13. ((A nand A) nand (B Nand B)) = ?
 a. A+B
 
 The question was not exactly in this form. gates represented pictorilly
 
 14. whtz the purpose of flow control?
 1. to control errors
 . to control congession the receiving end
 3. to sequnce the out of sequence packets
 
 15. Whic is false about Java strings
 1. The are Null terminated
 2. Set of Chars
 3. The Condition checking == and = on a sme pair of strings gives
 different results.
 
 16. When a java Applet is downloaded what does it do?
 Don,t remeber the options
 it,s went something like this:
 1. checks the magic nubmer
 
 17. Whatz is the Cyclometic complexity of the following code
 don,t remember the code exactly
 
 Thaz all I rember.
   
 1-N keys to be sorted using n space,which algo?
 a. insertion
 b. shell
 c. both insertion and shell (ans)
 d. quick
 
 2-Heap doesn,t have following property ?
 a. smallest element is at leaf
 b. two elements cannot be the same. (ans)
 c. height of heap is logn
 d.
 
 3-searching time is min. in
 a. Hash
 
 4-To sort 10 values, which sort will you use ?
 a. bubble (ans)
 b. quick
 c. binary tree
 d. All the above
 
 5-A has to send message toB
 ans. A will use B,s public key
 
 6-a ques on NAND gates (perhaps same as that in DCE)
 a figure was given like
 (A nand A ) nand (B nand B)
 ans- A or B
 
 7- F(char *p)
 {
 p=(char*)malloc(6);
 strcpy(p,"hello");
 }
 main()
 {
 char*p;
 p="bye";
 f(p)
 printf("%s", p);
 }
 
 ans- bye
 
 8-In Asynchronous transmission
 a) client sends a request and then waits for response....
 b. client send a request and then continues with work without expecting a response
 c. client sends a request and the continue with work and reacts
 for the response when it comes (ans)
 d.
 
 9-DHCP is
 a. assigning IP addresses
 
 10-Ethernet LAN has IP &IPX protocol at the network layer, a packet comes from some other host.
 a. it will not give packet to any layer
 b. it will check the data field in the frame for the protocol type and send it accordingly
 c. it will check the protocol field for the protocol type and send the frame accordingly (ans)
 
 11-verification:Are we building the right product?
 Validation:are we building the product right?
 Ans. Both are wrong.
 
 12- Normalisation
 
 13-
 char *p="AaBbCc"
 
 int x(char*p)
 {
 p[0] ? x(a+1):1;
 printf("%c",*a);
 return 1;
 }
 ans cCbBaA
 
 14-in line expansion of macros happens in preprocessing stage of compiler
 
 15-when is Write through is better from write back in terms of cache.
 a. single cache less instructions (ans)
 
 16. if the compiler gives static allocation for a program then which is not possible
 a. Dynamic binding
 b. Recursion (ans)
 c. Indirect address loaction
 d. Direct address location
 
 17-which of the following will have minimum thread switching overhead;
 a. INET domain sockets
 b. UNIX domain sockets
 c. shared memory variables (ans)
 d.
 
 18-what is the cyclometric complexity of the following code
 
 if(x==0 or y==o)
 {
 ..
 }
 else
 {
 ..
 while(..)
 {
 ..
 ..
 }
 }
 a. 3
 b. 4
 c. 7d Noneof these
 
 19-41.6375->convert into binary
 
 20-binary tree has how many null pointers ptrs
 a. n
 b. n+1 (ans)
 c. 2n
 
 21- No of comparisons in the worst case in Merge sort
 a. 2n
 b. 2n-1 (ans)
 c. 2n-2
 d. 2n+1
 
 22-path testing
 a. black box
 b. white box(ans)
 
 23. Which of the following is true for NFS.
 a. It is stateless. (ans)
 
 24-ICV ques
 
 25- A client wants to synchronise it clock with the server over
 TCP but the reply packet send time that is already past then what will it do
 a. Client will immediately set its clock to the recieved time
 b. Client will ignore the reply.
 c. Client will repeatedly send the time requests till the time received is longer than its clock.

 26-How control in tCP is when
 ans congestion ..
 
 27- In order to have a assembly language procedure reentrant what will be done.
 
 28-program counter incremented in which stage.
 a.Fetch
 
 29-ordered binary tree & hash -which is better
 
 30-time server
 
 31-why does dram need refreshing periodically.
 a. it contains flip flops
 b. its charge gets depleted due to memory read
 c. its charge gets leaked (ans)
 
 32- some insert algoritms given like
 insert(..)
 {
 ..
 }
 where is it used.
 a. binary search
 b. interpolating search
 c. sequential search
 
 33- In context switching which of the phases takes longer time
 a. flushing the translation lookaside buffer
 b. swapping out the process to the disk
 c. saving the registers
 d. loading the new process from the disk (ans)
 
 34- the use of static declaration for external variables
 a. localising scope (ans)
 b.
 
 35- .If a precondition of a sub routine fails then
 a. post condition fails as well
 b. Post condition may fail
 c. post condition is declared but now defined.
 d. post condtion never fails (ans)
 
 36 9. consider the SQL statement "CREATE TABLE NEW AS SELECT * FROM EMP"
 a. the sql stament is a correct one (ans)
 b. New is reservd word there is an error
 c. you can,t select anything while creating a table
 d. NEW should have been in quotes
 
 37- If X and Y are two attriubutes of a relation and 1 and 2 be any two
 tuples in that relation
 Y is fuctionally dpndant on X iff (X->Y)
 a. if (x1 == x2) then y1==y2 (ans)
 b. if (x1==y1) then x2 == y2
 someother combinations
 
 38- Whic is false about Java strings
 1. The are Null terminated (ans)
 2. Set of Chars
 3. The Condition checking == and = on a sme pair of strings gives
 different results.
 
 39- When a java Applet is downloaded what does bytecode verifier do
 a. checks the magic nubmer (ans)
 b. checks the bytecode whether it has been written properly
 c.
 
 40- given a domain name which of the following does not find the IP address
 a. /etc/hosts
 b. ARP (ans)
 b. RARP
 c. DHCP
 
 41- an packet for address 202.15.46.45 is to be sent.the machine does not have
 info about 202.0.0.0 or 202.15.0.0 0r 202.15.46.0. so what will be done
 
 a.discard the packet
 b.send the mesg to a default gateway if available (ans)
 c.send mesg to a DNS server if available
 d..
 
 42- A:"cohesion is a desirable property"
 B:"cohesion means the property that the entire unit is one.."
 
 a.both are correct (ans)
 b.both are wrong
 c.first wrong second correct
 d.first correct second wrong
 
 43- the memory reference time for cache is 100 ms and for memory is 1000ms
 .the probalility of a hot is .9.the average memory access time is
 a:100
 b:200(ans)
 c:500
 d:1000
 
 44- what do you use when you want to have differnt phases of instruction
 to get exedcuted in different units
 a. pipeline (ans)
 
 45- By Codd,s rules for RDBMS whih one of following is not right?
 a. null values r not defined
 b. Integrity constraints are placed in separate files (ans)
 
 
 Top 10 Interview Tips OF Hughes:

 Here are the 10 most commonly asked questions in the job interview, which will
 help you prepare yourself better for the forthcoming campus placement and also give you a competitive edge over others.
 
 A well thought out answer to these questions, prepared and rehearsed in
 advance with the logical sequencing of the events will help you sail through.
 
 1. Tell us about yourself
  This is an open canvas for you giving you an opportunity to direct and lead
 your interview in the direction you want. Good idea will be to structure your
 answer in the following three broad heads:
 Family Background
 Educational Background (starting from schooling to
 professional qualifications)
 Achievements
 
 In all the above subheads speak only that information which will give strength
 to your candidature. Avoid verbose description of yourself.
 
 2. Why do you want to join us?
  To answer this question, you must have researched the company well. Here you can quote some of your personal beliefs, which are in conjunction with the
 values of the company or talk about specific products and services which could
 be your professional interest too.
 
 In the event where your skill set is mapping with the requirement of the
 company, do not miss the chance to highlight the same. Specify the initiatives
 taken or work done to attain that skill set.
 
 3. What would you like to be doing five years from now?
  This question is asked to assess candidates career plan and ambition for
 growth and to see if the company will be able to provide that opportunity over
 period of time. Also to assess if your personal goals are not totally off
 tangent with what companys objectives are. It is also to check your stability
 with the organization. It is good idea to be very realistic in your answer. If
 need be take guidance from your seniors who are already in the corporate
 environment.
 
 4. Do you prefer working with others or alone?
  This question is usually asked to determine whether you are a team player.
 Before answering, however, be sure you know whether the job requires you to
 work alone. Then answer appropriately.
 
 5. What are your biggest accomplishments
  You may like to begin your reply with: "Although I feel my biggest
 achievements are still ahead of me, I am proud of my involvement withI made my contribution as part of that team and learnt a lot in the process". It will
 be a good idea to close your answer with also specifying what attributes and
 circumstances made you succeed.
 
 6. What are your favorite subjects
  It is a leading question giving direction to the panel members for possible
 areas where they can probe in further for your knowledge base and in depth
 understanding. It is advisable to select the topics that you are competent in.
 
 7. Why should we hire you?
  Keep your answer short and to the point. You should highlight areas from your
 background that relates to the need of the organization. Recap the
 organizations description of the job, meeting it point by point with your
 skills.
 
 8. What are your hobbies?
  This question is generally asked to assess whether you are "desktop" kind of a person or an "interaction orientated person". It also indicates your preference for team - oriented activities or projects with solo contributions. It enables the organization to place you accordingly after selection. Be candid with your answer.
 
 9. What is the worst feedback you have ever got?
  To answer this question you must admit and share your areas of improvement.
 Also sharing an action plan for improving oneself will indicate your ability
 to take criticism well. Your answer should be reflection of your
 open-mindedness.
 
 10. What is the most difficult situation you have faced?
  Here you should be ready with the real life story. The question looks for
 information on two fronts: How do you define difficult? and, what was your
 handling of the situation? You should be able to clearly lay down the road map
 for solving the problem, your ability to do task management and maintain good
 interaction with your team members and other peers. It is advisable to close
 with highlighting the learning out of the incident.
 
 Interview tips-
 ==> 1.Family background.
 ==> 2.Ur interest.Say only the things u know.Sometimes they can
 ask wayward questions regarding ur project so be prepared for that.
 ==> 3.U should have fair idea abut the sub. mentioned in ur resume.
 ==> 4.If u don,t know anything say NO.
 ==> 5.Try to get stuck in the topic which u know thoroughly.Like
 one of my friends got stuck in tcp/ip networking and he got thru.
 ==> 6.In our college four groups were taking interview so some of
 us were unlucky as the judgement varies.
 ==> 7.Why do u want to join hughes.For this get the answer from their ppt.
 ==> 8.If ur given a project in some other field would u work.Say
 yes i would try to succeed in every task assigned to me.
 ==> 9.They can ask u to write some algo in datastructure like bubble sort ,quick sort etc.
 ==>
 ==> Mostly the technical questions varied from person to person
 but generally was concerning their project.Unfortunately they asked m$
 ==>
    
 About hss - for us
 the interview was basically on summer project , networking - routers /
 congestion control in tcp etc, some os fundas .HR part was a modified
 version of the stuff on the web site - strength/weakness,can u work in
 a gp, do u have problems asking ques to ppl, ur future plans , gre .
 i think i didnt get it bec. i told them that i plan to do an ms.
 
 books
 1. Quantitative apt from RS agarwal
 2. Verbal and non verbal reasoning by RS AGARWAL
 
 Only aptitude test is there.
   
 paper contain 3-part
  1.quantitative
  2.reasoning
  3.again quantitative type
 
 total 20+13+12 question = 45 Q,s no negative marking and time 45 minute
 
  pattern of questions
 
 1.first qestion on figure which is easy only one question in paper.(c)
 
 2.1 1 2 3 5 ..
 ans:8
 
 3.odd man out - 10 ques from(1)
 
 4. Code for ABCDE is KLMN then code for BEC is ?
 
 5. Array has N elements . To reverse it the subscript should be ?
 hint A(N-I) , I=0,1,....
 
 6. There r 800 coins and 1 is of lesser weight . Identify it ?
 hint : divide by 2. anad compare .. binary tree
 
 7. Question on permutation and combination like- five alphbets r there , one is
 repeating 2 times. its probability?
 
 8. Questions like . A>B, B>C.. find relation b/n others
 
 9.A programme has a complexity of n at the first stage and n^2 in the
 second stage and n^3 in the third stage.find overall complexity ?
 Ans: n^3(highest)
 10. 5 questions on veinn diagram from book (2)
 
 11. 2 questions on relations.
 
 12. Code for MEN is 13-5-14 and TEN . Code for QUIZ is ...
 hint : ( code for letter is its order ie for E-5.
 
  13:reasoing:in question 5 dish and 3 drink is given and some codition
 is give like
 1.you will not take coffee and tea both
 2.doctor advise you not to take some two dish given.
 and like two more condition is given
 a:which drink alwayes taken by person
 ans:orange juish.
 
 this is easy question.
 
 14:second reasoinig question is like jone in rank above david and like
 3 to 4 statment is give.
 and question is like.
 1.who is at higest rank.
 2.if merry is at rank 3 than the rank of david.
 this type question you can find in many book.
 Some more q,s ( from Delhi )
 ==============
 
 
 hi friends
 there are three section . there are 44 question in all three section .the time is 45 mainutes.it$
 
 section I -20 question.
 section II-11 question . it is GRE resoning .you can easyly do these section.
 section III-13 question
 
 there is no time limitatioin in individual section .so do not bothere for that.
   
 1. there is question on figure .it is easy.
  ans d) correct

 2. there are 1800 coins .one soin is defective in that .in
 how many minimum times you can find that the coin is defective.
  a)11
 b)9
 c)7
 d)2
   
 3. there are two kind of professonal in a company software & personal.if the
 personal are 15% of the total .a party is going .in a party if 50% of the
 total professonal left and all are s/w then what is the ratio of the s/w
 professonal left to total software professonal.
 
 ans b) 10/17 4. what is the probebility of the talking out two card one
 king and one quene of black in a card packet.
 
 ans d) 1/663 (ckeck)
 
 5.1 1 2 3 5 ... 13
 ans 8
 
 6.there are two more question of series .they are easy.
 
 7.there are two question of coding and decoding.they are also easy.
 
 8.how many word are be formed by by a 5 alphbet ward in which one word is
 twice.(I don,t rembere the exact word)
 ans 60 (correct0
 
 9.there is one question on price rise and fall .
 ans 1% decrese in price.
 
 10. 1,7,17,31,--,71
 ans 49
 
section II
 
 in this there are easy question on reasoning like GRE . I don,t remember the passage and question.there are 11 question  in this There were two papers one was aptitude ( 36 questions) and other was
 technical(20 questions)
 
 1: given an expression tree and asked us to write the in fix of that expression
  four choices
   
 2: global variables in different files are
  a:at compiletime
 b) loading time
 c) linking time
 d)execution time
 
 3)size of(int)
 a) always 2 bytes
 b) depends on compiler that is being used
 c) always 32 bits
 d) can,t tell
 
 4)which one will over flow given two programs
 2 prog 1: prog2:
 
 main() main()
 { {
 int fact; int fact=0
 long int x; for(i=1;i<=n;i++)
 fact=factoral(x); fact=fact*i;
  } }
 
  int factorial(long int x)
 {
 
 if(x>1) return(x*factorial(x-1);
 }
 
 a) program 1;
 b) program 2;
 c) both 1 &2
 d) none
 
 }
 
 5) variables of fuction call are allocated in
 a) registers and stack
 b) registers and heap
 c) stack and heap
 d)
 
 6) avg and worst case time of sorted binary tree
   
 7) data structure used for proority queue
 a) linked list b) double linkedd list c)array d) tree
 
 8) 
 main(){
 char str[5]="hello";
 if(str==NULL) printf("string null");
 else printf("string not null");
 }
 what is out put of the program?
 a) string is null b) string is not null c) error in program d) it executes but p
 rint nothing

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Technical - Other 2

Aptitude Questions
  1. Age problem

  2. Time and distance

  3. Coin

  4. direction problem

  5. (2n + 2 n-1/2 n+1 – 2n) what is gives if n = something

  6. ( 10n –1) n>1 when is divisible by 11.no divisible by 8

  7. find the missing no. when it is divisible by some no 

  8. Boat problem

  9. Average

           Technical Questions

  1. Which one is called family tree

  2. virtual function and overloading

  3. DHCP protocol

  4. order of insertion and Heap sort                                         

  5. left recursion

  6.  find output: for(l=1;a<=l;a++)
    cout<<++a; cout <

  7. DEBUG trigger (oracle)

  8. In unrestricted session which system privilege mode is used (oracle)

  9. NEXTVAL and CURRENTVAL in sequence (Oracle)

  10. Unix system call ……like Var( )

  11. OS 384 support which memory management

  12.      Complexity to access name from the given double link list

  13. Which WAN network is suitable for the 100Km or m. distance network

  14. If duplicate segments , file are there in hardisk which is best for management
    a) FAT
    b) SAT

  15. stop n wait protocol is associated with which layer

  16. find errors from the c and c++ codes.

  17. 3 qns on operating systems. I qn on dijkestra algorithm                      

  18. Using which pin it,s possible to address 16 bit addresses even though there re only 8 address bits in 8085? Ans: ALE

  19. Voltage gain for an amplifier is 100 while it is operating at 10 volts. What is the O/P voltage wen i/p is 1 volt

  20. Quality factor indicates a) Quality of inductor b) quality of capacitor c) both

  21. Qns related to bridges, routers and generators, which OSI layer they corresspond to. (Refer to stevens 4th chapter)

  22. OPAmp,s I/P ciurrent, O/p current and CMRR is given, what is the voltage gain

  23. 2-3 qns on scope of static variables in C. Qn to view o/p odf a C static var

  24. Qn to print a value of a pointer

  25. OPAmp,s I/P ciurrent, O/p current and CMRR is given, what is the voltage gain

  26. A qn to find the physical address from a given virtual address, virtual to physical address table was provided

  27. 6 bit mantissa and 8 bit exponent can present what maximum value?

  28. 4 bit window size in sliding window protocol, how many acknowledements can be held?

  29. Security functionality is provided by which layer of OSI

  30. Frequency spectrums for AM, FM and PM (figure given, u,veto tell which Kind of modulation it belongs to)

  31. Among AM and FM which is better and why?

  32. LASt stage of TTL NAND gate is called: Ans: Totem Pole Amplifie

  33. SR to JK flip flop conversion. Ans: S=JQ,, R=KQ

  34. LSB of a shift register is connected to its MSB, what is formed: Ans: RING Counter

  35. 2-3 Qns based on Demorgan,s laws (identiies: (A+b), = A,b,, etc) 

  36. 2 qns on Logic gates (O/p of logic gates)

  37. Diff in IRET and RET statements of 8086                        

  38. How many address bytes are required to address an array of memory chips (4 * 6), each chip having 4 memory bits and 8k registers.

  39. Diff. in memory mapped and I/P O/P mapped Input/Output (Refer a book on Microprocessor)

  40. Qn on pipeline architecture

  41. QN on LAPB protocol

Flextronics Placement Paper : Flextronics Technical - Other

 Hughes test conducted at Gurgaon

          The paper contains the two sections
         Section 1 (20 ques) contains all the questions related to quant,s, simple mathematics, and 
         simple logical question. so asfar as theis section is concern u don,t need any extra book 
         only R.S Aggarwal is sufficient. Section 2(30 ques) coice b/t CS paper and Electronics paper. 

  1.   nice(,val,)? unix command

  2.  for(l=1;a<=l;a++)
         cout<<++a;cout<<a;                                                                                            
         output?
           a.21
           b.22
           c.23
           d.none

  3. nt a[4]={1,2,3,4};
        array to the pointer?
        a.int *a[4]
        b.int (*a)[4]

  4. valid system prievlage in restricted seesion? 
        a.  create user
        b.  create session
        c.  restricted session

  5. emaphore?
       a.  shared memory
       b.......

  6. Semaphore?
       a.  shared memory
       b.......

  7. which is used to store hard disk sector info                                                                  
        a.   eerom 
        b.   rom 
        c .  ram 
        d.  cmos

  8. If duplicate segments , file are there in hardisk which is best for management
       a.  fat 
       b.  san 
       c.  raid(may be) 
       d...........

  9. If a lan with 100mbps is there which wan can give same features?
       a.   atm 
       b.   isdn 
       c.   x.25 
       d. ....

  10.  IPv6 has how many bytes for its address?
       a.   8
       b.  12
       c.   16

  11. Sliding window in which layer?                                                                            
       a.   session layer
       b.   transport layer
       c.   application layer
       d.   presentation layer

  12. when interupt occurs to cpu what happen?

  13. DEBUG trigger (oracle)

  14. order of insertion sort and Heap sort?
       a.  O(n**2),O(nlogn)
       b.........

  15. NEXTVAL and CURRENTVAL in sequence (Oracle)?

  16. Which one is called family tree?
          a.   B+ 
          b.   Binary
          c.   AVL

  17. Intel 386 support which memory management?
         a.   paged
         b.   segmented
         c.   paged segmented
         d........

  18. Complexity to access name from the given double link list?                                   
          |A|-->|B|
          |   |<--|   |
      a.  O(n)
      b.  O(n**2)
      c.  O(nlogn)

  19.  question on virtual function and overloading?

  20.  question to find error in this C++ code.                                                      

  21. used for parse trees?
      a.  linked lists
      b.....

  22.  The question on RS232?

Post Your Resume Here