Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download mascot Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download mascot placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download mascot placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download mascot placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and mascot last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Mascot Placement Paper : Technical - Other

Sample Test Paper
1. One Nibble = ?
a) 8 bits
b)16 bits
c) 4 bits
d)32 bits

Ans. (c)

2. Hexadecimal and Octal representation of 1024 ?

3. What a compiler does ?

4.What type of interface does DOS have?

a) Graphical interface
b) Character interface
c) Symbolic interface
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

5.What is the abbrevation of CPU?

a) Control Processing Unit
b) Central Processing Unit
c) Central Programming Unit
d) Control Programming Unit
Ans. (b)

6. Fortran is used as a

a) Scientific Language
b) Business Language
c) Language used in LANs
d) Applications Language

Ans. (a)

7.The total numberof characters in the ASCII code?
a) 126
b) 256
c) 258
d) 128

Ans. (d)

8. In Windows NT- What NT stands for?   

a) Network Techniques
b) New Technology
c) Network Transmission 
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

9. Which is not an input device ?

a) Keyboard
b) Disk
c) Mouse
d) Lightpen

Ans. (b)

10. Which is not a pointing device ?

a) Mouse
b) Joy stick
c) Lightpen
d) None


11. Who is the CEO of Microsoft ?

a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Steve Balmer
d) Andy Grove

Ans. (c)

12. 4GL ?

a) Fortran
b) SQL
c) ADA

13.Who is the father of Computers?

a) Alan Turing
b) Charles Babbage
c) Bill Gates
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

14. Which of them is Object Oriented Language.?

a) Basic
b) C
c) C++
d) Fortran

Ans. (c)

15. Power PC is the product of ?

a) Microsoft
b) IBM
c) Apple
d) Motorola

Ans. (c)

16. The latest processor being used these days by Intel is?

a) Pentium-III
b) Power PC
c) Pentium pro
d) None

17. MS Word is ?

18. First Super Computer built in India.

a) Cray
b) Param
c) Aryabhatta
d) Arjun

Ans. (b)

19. Which of the following companies do not manufacture chips?
a) Microsoft
b) Motorola
c) Intel
d) HP

Ans. (a)

20.What is the full form of LAN

a) Local Area Network
b) Local Arial Networking
c) Loop Around Network
d) Loop Area Network

Ans. (a)

21. What is the full form of WAN

a) Wireless Application Networking
b) Wireless Access Network
c) Wired Access Network
d) Wide Area Network

Ans. (d)
22.What is a Modem ?

a) Modulator Emmulator
b) Modulator Demodulator
c) Mode Modulator
d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

23. What is the full form FDD

a) Floppy Drive Detector
b) Floppy Drive Demodulator
c) Floppy Disk Drive
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

24. What is the full form BIT

a) Binary Integer
b) Binary Term
c) Binary Digit
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

25. Information is ?

a) Message
b) Data
c) Processed data
d) None

Ans. (b)

26. Which is not networking ?
a) Internet
b) Ethernet
c) Arcnet
d) None


27. One Gigabyte =?

a) 2 30
b) 2 20
c) 2 10
d) None
Ans. (a)


28. Which of the following is not RDBMS ?

a) Sybase
b) SQL
c) Acess
d) None

Ans. (b)

29. Oracle is ?

a) HLL
b) OS
c) RDBMS
d) Query Language

Ans. (c)

30. In Oracle, Table means ( Ans : Collection of records)

31. DMA - abbrevation

a) Direct Memory Access
b) Discrete Memory Access
c) Disk Memory Access
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

32. What is meant by Static Variable ?{refer data storage techniques}


33. What is meant by QUEUE? {refer any data structures text}

34. What is meant by STACK? {refer any data structures text}

35. The processor used in first IBM PC?

(8086,8088,zig4,intel)

36. Difference between 80286 and 80287

37. In bubble sort , no. of comparisons required are ?

a) N*(N+1)/2
b) N*(N-2)/2
c) N*(N-1)/2)
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

38. No. of comparisons of an item in 100 items by binary comparison?
a) 10
b) 25
c) 50
d) 100


39. What is the full form of CRT

a) Cathode Ray Terminal
b) Cathode Ray Tube
c) Common Resistor Transistor
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

40. No. of entryvalues are there in ideally in a subroutine.

41. Binary tree?

42. In which of the following is the flow in both the directions ?

a) Single linked list
b) Double linked
c) Queue
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

43. Electron screen size ? (here, 2 lines of algorithm is given. Name the algoirithm)

44. Which is not storage device.?

a) Floppy Disk
b) CD ROM
c) Disk
d) None

Ans. (d)

45. A question regarding memory ? ( least used memory,recently unused
memory,..)

46.What is the full form of ISO

a) International Software Organisation
b) International Standard Organisation
c) International Solutions Organisation
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

47.What is the full form of HTML

a) Hyper Text Makeup Language
b) Hyper Text Markup Language
c) Hyper Terminal Markup Language
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

48. Flow chart for factorial N? (ans :choice a)

49. What is meant by Recursion ?

50. For the following C program
Struct(s)
{int a;
long b;
}
Union (u)
{int a;
long b;
}
Print sizeof(s)and sizeof(u) if sizeof(int)=4 and sizeof(long)=4

51. For the following C program
Switch (i)
i=1;
case 1
i++;
case 2
++i;
break;
case 3
--i;
Output of i after executing the program

52. For the following C program
char S;
char S[6]= " HELLO";
printf("%s ",S[6]);
output of the above program ?

(a) 0
(b) ASCII 0
(c) I
(d) unpredictable


53. For the following C program
Unsigned char c;
for(c=0;c!=256;c++2)
printf("%d",c);
No. of times the loop is executed ?

(a) 127
(b) 128
(c) 256
(d) infinitely


54. For the following program
int i;
i=0;
repeat
i=i+1; <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
print i;
until(i<10)
end
No. of times the loop is executed?

55. For the following program
Convert (int A,var ,int B;int c)
{A=10;
B=4-;
C=120;
}
Convert (inta,b,c)
{ <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
a=1;
b=4;
c=12;
}

56. For the following program
Procedure A
Begin
--------
end <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
Procedure B No. Of errors in the program ?(1,2,3,none)
Begin
-----------
end

57. For the following program
int i;
i=2;
i++;
if(i==4)
{printf(i=4);
}
else
{printf(i=3);
}
Output of the program ?

a) 4
b) 3
c) unpredictable
d) none

Ans. (b)

58. What is FAT?.

a) File Allocation Table
b) File Access Table
c) FDD Allocation Table
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE TEST :Total 44 questions are there.1. How many degrees hours hand rotate in 10 minutes?

a) 6
b) 5
c) 4
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

2. 1/(10 18) - 1/(10 20) = ?

a) 99/1016
b) 99/1014
c) 99/1015
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

3. 0 <x < 1: Which is greater ?
a) 1/x2
b) 1/x
c) x
d) x 2
Ans. (a)


4. c=a/b ; a-1=c What is the relation between a&b.b=?
a) a/(a-1)
b) a/(a+1)
c) (a+1)/a
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)


5. The sum of 7 consecutive odd integers with 27 as the fourth number.

a) 183
b) 181
c) 185
d) 179

Ans. (b)


6. For (66666666666666)2 + 888888888888,what is the number at the unit,s place

a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

7.32736 Express it in product of 3 numbers.

a) 41,42,43
b) 31,32,33
c) 32,34,33
d) 38,38,33

Ans. (b)

8. Radius of sphere is increased by 50%. By how much percentage is surface area is increased.

a) 150%
b) 125%
c) 128%
d) 225%

Ans. (b)

9. In which of the following , 2 as a common factor , can be eliminated.
a) log(x2)/log(y2)
b) (logx*logx*logx)/(logy*logy*logy)
c) (logx*logx)/logy
d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Antonyms :
11. Auspiciously
12. Recalcitrant
13. & 14. - Sentence correction
15, 16 , 17 - Spelling Mistakes
18, 19 - Two Questions
6 letters are assigned certain numbers.
In each question , 4 combination of digits are given .
Find which gives a meaningful word.
20 & 21. - 4 sentences will be given in each question. Arrange them in logical order .
22. 5 straight lines are cut in a circle. A question regarding this.
In this section ,a question is followed by 2 statements A and B.Any one of these statements,or both are sufficient to answer the question.Mark your answer as :
a) If statement A alone is required
b) If statement B alone is required
c) If both the statements A & B are required
d) Neither of the statements are required

23. Does Mr. Mathew give tution ?
A) Mathew is a teacher
B) In school, the teacher is not expected to give tutions
Ans. (d)

24. There is no power cut in advanced country. If T is a city, Is there power cut in that city?
A) Z is a advanced country
B) T ia a capital city of country Z

Ans. (c)

25. Tanzanians are in East Africa. Tanzanians are good in either education ,dance or music
A) Tanzanians are good at Education
B) East Africa are good at dance & Music.

Ans. (a)
Remaining questions 26 - 29 are of the same type.

30. On a single day, 14 children are admitted in a school by their mothers.2 are sisters, 3 are brothers,2 are brother and sister and 2 are twins.The rest are singles. How many mothers came?

(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 14


Problem on cisterns & pipes.

31.It will take 8hrs to fill a cistern. But due to leak at the bottom, it takes 10 hrs to fill it. In how many hrs, the full tank will be emptied because of the leak.?

(a) 18
(b) 8
(c) 40
(d) 10

Ans. (c)
Question regarding men & work

32. A does alone a piece of work in 4 days.B does the same piece of work alone in 8 days.C does alone a work in 10 days.In how many days will A, B, C together complete the work

(a) 40/19
(b) 19/40
(c) 1/22
(d) 2

Ans. (a)

33. In 3.5 Kg rod , there is 74% silver. If it is alloyed with a 0.5 Kg rod, the % of silver goes up to 84%. The percent of silver in 0.5 Kg rod?

34. Two chords of lengths L1 and L2 are drawn in a circle. Their lengths are inversely proportional to the straight distance joining the centre.Find the radius of circle.

35. A Kg of tea costs Rs 49.50 . But the supplier gives 10 gms less for every Kg he sold. What is the actual cost.

(a) 49.001
(b) 49.005
(c) 49.01
(d) Same

Ans. (b)

 

A

B

C

D

E

A

X

12

8

20

6

B

12

X

12

5

9

C

20

8

X

4

7

D

3

15

6

x

10

E

12

5

8

3

X

A,B,C,D,E denote the stages.
X denotes the start of the stage.
The bus goes from A to E and E to A with back stops at B,C, &D.
For each the charge is Rs.0.70.
The numbers in the table are how many passengers are there in the bus upto that stage.( the numbers given the table are not correct)

36. Total no. of passengers in onward journey
37. Total amount in the conductors bag just before the bus reaches the stage C
38. How many Rs. 1.40 tickets are issued to passengers in backward journey.
39. If the bus breaks down between the stages C & D , the amount refunded to passengers.
40. If the ticket costs Rs.1.50, how much is the profit in Backward journey.

 

  

Mascot Placement Paper : Mascot Paper Aptitude - General

GENERAL APTITUDE TEST (Time:30 min) SECTION 1:READING COMPREHENSION
.......................................

(passage of one and half page.)
The question & answers based on this passage were given. There were 5 questions.
You shouldn,t expect the same passage to be given to you but we havw written down the questions to give you a general
view of the type of RC questions that you can expect
1. A reductive cycle is one in which
a. an employer attempts to reduce costs
b. the work-force is gradually reduced in number
c. costs decreases as....
d. there is less productive effort on the part of employees

Ans. (d)

2. If a substantial number of employees remain the reductive cycle one may assume that
a. the org. is enjoying increased business
b. the personnel dept....
c. the boss is not...
d. there is an unwholessome..
Ans. (a)

3. The passage indicates that unionisation of a worker...
a. opportunities for the workers realise..
b. opportunities for the workers to ...
c. more please working...
d. greater fringe benifits include
Ans. (d)

4. According to the author management failures in supervision mainly attributable to
a. carrying...
b. a soft-hearted...
c. ignorance.
d. lack of consideration.
Ans. (d)

5. Employees will get together to seek an improvement of conditions because of dissatisfaction stemming from
i. social just
ii. economic
iii. moral decadence

a. i only
b. ii only
c. i and ii only
d. i &amp; iii only
Ans. (d)


SECTION II:QUANTITATIVE AND NUMERICAL ABILITY

6. The monthly personal maintenance allowance for a family of an employee is determined by the average age of family and size of the family. Jacob was drawing rs.570 as PMA after he got married 6 years back.At present he draws Rs 720 as PMA with his family of 3 after the birth of son?
a. 2 years
b. 3 years
c. 4 years
d. 5 years

Ans. (d)
7. White collar sells a shirt for an amount. Due to off season sale white collar started offering a discount of 20% on tag price. come diwali, white collar offered a further discount of 10% on the reduced price. If i get the shirt for Rs 108 what was the original price?
a. Rs.180
b. 160
c. 145
d. none

Ans. (d)

8. A vertical stick 10-cm long casts a shadow 6 cm long on the ground under similar conditions a tower casts a shadow 10m long determine the height of the tower to the 2nd place of the decimal.
a. 16.67m
b. 17.70m
c. 16.8m
d. none
Ans. (a)

9. In the fig given below ...... which curve rep.the monthly savage(the fig.cannot be recollected by the candidate)
a. LR
b. ST
c. PQ
d. none
Ans. (b)

10. Two poles of height 7m and 12m stand on a play ground. If the distance between their feet is 12m,find the distance between their tops.
a. 12m
b. 13m
c. 11m
d. none
Ans. (b)

 SECTION III : ANALOGY
11. saint : holiness : : mongol :
a. chinese
b. barbarity
c. tribal
d. courageousness
Ans. (d)

12. entomologist : insects : : ornithologist :
a. marine life
b. birds
c. wild life
d. astronomy
Ans. (b)


13. ostracize : exclude : :
a. war : death
b. shipping : transport
c. war : surrender
d. population : people
Ans. (a)


14. rain : downpour : : joy :
a. happiness
b. triumph
c. ecstasy
d. laughter
Ans. (b)

15. niggardly : generous : : dolorous :
a. understandable
b. practical
c. happy
d. ostentatious
Ans. (d)

SECTION IV : INTELLIGENCE AND CRITICAL REASONING

16. Which one of the following is venn diagram true.( 4 diagrams are there. )

17. In the given fig. (triangle.square.,circle)...
a. A
b. B
c. D
d. E
Ans. (b)
Direction : (18-20) : In column one are listed certain groups of individual while in column 2 are listedsome of the characteristics against each group of individuals which are common to each member of that group
Coloumn1 Column 2
BCDFH TU
DEGH QRS
DEF PN
ACDE NS
GDE PVQ
DEG VQRS
CDE VNO
BCD VTS
ABD PT
18. Which characteristcs are found either in ,E, or ,F, or in both but not in ,H,?
a. QRS
b. NOP
c. PVT
d. UVW
Ans. (b)

19. Which character is common to ,B, &amp ,C, but is not present in ,H,?
a. U
b. V
c. W
d. T
Ans. (a)

20. Which characteristics are common to ,C, &amp ,E, but are not present in ,F,?
a. T,V
b. V,W
c. T,U
d. O,P
Ans. (d)

 SECTION V : VERBAL ABILITY
In the following questions mark the option that is nearest to the given word

21. Synonym for quixotic
a. rapid
b. exotic
c. longing
d. timid
e. idealistic
Ans. (e)

22. Antonym of recondite
a. unfriendly
b. easily comprehensive
c. closely juxtaposed
d. broad minded
e. sardonic
Ans. (b)

23. antonym of servile
a. moral
b. pue
c. futile
d. foul
e. haughty
Ans. (e)

24. Antonym of tacit
a. spoken
b. allowed
c. neutral
d. impertinent
e. unwanted
Ans. (a)

25. Synonym for macabre
a. musical
b. frightening
c. chewed
d. wicked
e. exceptional
Ans. (b)

SECTION VI : ANALYTICAL ABILITY

26. Fran: i want to stay out of ...
Sid:that,s not true....
a. makes unfair demands on her students
b. only gives grades to a few favoured students
c. never gives out grades of A
Ans. (c)

For Q27 - 28 A small passage was given.
The answers though are the following
27. The major logical.weakness of the argument above is the fact that
a. it draws meaningful distinction between hands out and subsidies
b. it supports only the subsidy and does not provide the other side view.
c. it draws no meaningful distinction between hands out and subsidies
d. subsidies should not be given
e. none of the above
Ans. (c)

28. Which of the following persons would be most likely to disagree with the conclusions reached above argument
a. the president..
b. the patenee of a new device designed to make the widget absolute
c. the worker who worked with the patentee
Ans. (b)
29.- 30 (a small passage )
In a laboratory study,160 rabbits in an experimental group were injected with serum d, while 160 rabbits in a control group were injected with in two weeks, 39% of the experimental group rabbits had contracted jungle fever, a highly contagious and usually fatal disease therefore jungle fever must be caused by some substance similar to the substance
found in serum d
29. The above argument would be most greately strengthened if it were shown that
a. the normal...
b. 40% of ..
c. serum...
d. the blood of jungle fever victims invariably contains a high level of a certain toxic substance also

Ans. (d)
30. The above argument would be most seriously weakened if it were shown that
a. none of the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment
b. the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment.
c. some of the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment .
d. four of the rabbits had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment .
e. one of the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment
Ans. (e)

GENERAL TECHNICAL TEST
1) Which of the following language is a functional language
a. RPG
b. Small Talk
c. PI/I
d. LISP
Ans. (c)

2) What is the full form of ATM
a. Automated teller machine
b. All time money
c. Asynchronous transfer mode
d. Active test monitor
Ans. (c)

3) FDDI is a
a. ring network
b. star network
c. mesh network
d. bus based network
Ans. (a)

4) Which is pure object oriented language?
a. Effiel
b. C++
c. object pascal
d. Small talk
Ans. (d)

5) x.25 transfer protocal is used for
a. packet switching
b. circuit switching
c. framing
d. datagram
Ans. (b)

6) What is the binary equivalent of decimal 269?
a. 100001100
b. 100001010
c. 101001011
d. 100001101
Ans. (c)

7) The 4NF is for
a. related to Multi-Value Dependency
b. related to transitive dependency
c. related to function dependency
d. non trival function or multi value dependency
Ans.

8) The LRU algorithm
a. pages out pages that have been used recently
b. pages out pages that have not been used recently
c. pages out pages that have been least used recently
d. pages out the first page in given data
Ans. (c)

9) A search procedure which assosiates an address with a key value and provides a mechanism for dealing with two or more values assigned to the same address to the same address is called.
a. linear search
b. binary search
c. hash coded search
d. radix search
Ans. (c)

10) A t-switch is used to
a. control how message are passed between computers
b. echo every character that received
c. transmit characers one at a time
d. rearrange the ....
Ans. (c)

11) EE-ROM is
a. electricity erasable
b. easily erasable
c. non erasable
d. effective erasable
Ans. (a)

12) Which device can sense inventory data specified in bar codes?
a. mouse
b. light pen
c. holographs
d. joysticks
Ans. (c)

13) Corba stands for ...
a. common object request broker architecture
b. combined recovery based system
c. code recovery bench architecture
d. none of the above
Ans. (a)

14) Which is non-procedural language?
a. effiel
b. ada
c. small talk
d. sql
Ans. (a)

15) Which of the following language supports associative arrays?
a. pl/i
b. rpg
c. perl
d. ada

Ans. (c)

16) Which network protocol IBM mainframe and midrange support
a. SNA
b. TCP/IP
c. X.25
d. IEEE 802.5
Ans. (a)

17) The achronym DAN stands for
a. data acess network
b. distributed area network
c. desktop area network
d. disk access node
Ans. (a)

18) The program fragment that follows is written in a block-structured language . Assume that it is syntactically correct and determine its output
begin
integer x,y;
x:=3;y:=7;
begin
integer x;
begin
integer y;
y:=9;
x:=2*y;
end;
x:=x+y;
print(x);
end;
print(x);
end;

a. 25 27
b. 27 27
c. 27 3
d. 25 3
e. 25 25
Ans. (e)

19) Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
a. arithmetic-logic unit
b. control unit
c. memory unit
d. input/output unit

Ans. (b)

20) Microprocessors can be used to make
a. computers
b. calculators
c. digital systems
d. all the above
Ans. (d)

21) FORTRAN implimentation do not permit recursion because
a. they use static allocation for variables
b. they use dynamic allocation for variables
c. stacks are not avalible on all machines
d. it is not possible to impliment recursion on all m/c s
Ans. (a)

22) What does the following code do
var a,b :integer
begin
a :=a+b
b :=a-b
a :=a-b
end;
a. exchange a and b
b. doubles a and stores in b
c. leaves a and b unchanged
d. none
Ans. (a)

23) For program segment given bellow, which of the follwing are true?
program main(output)
type link = ^data
data = record
d : record
n : link
end;
var ptr : link;
begin
new(ptr);
ptr :=nil;
ptr ^.d :=5.2
written(ptr);
end;
a. the program leads to compile time error
b. the program leads to run time error
c. the program produces error relating to nil pointer dereferencing
d. both b and a

24) What is the output of the program segament below if the compiler operates call byreference?
procedure CALC(P,Q,R);
begin
Q:=Q-1.0
R:=Q+P
end;
begin{main}
A:=2.5; B:=9.0;
CALC(B-A,A,A);
print(A);
end; {main}
a. 1.5
b. 2.5
c. 10.5
d. 8
e. 6.5
Ans. (d)

25) Which of the following is not provided in C?
a. test loops
b. grouping and subprograms
c. synchronization, coroutines,and parallel processing
d. all the above
Ans. (c)

26) Data encryption
a. is most used by public billboard networks
b. is most used by public financial networks
c. cannot be used by private installation
d. is not necessary ..
Ans. (a)

27) An ideal compiler should
a. be a smaller in size
b. produce object code that is smaller in size and executes faster
c. take less time of compiling
d. all the above
Ans. (d)

28) What will be the value of x and y after execution of the following statment ( C language)
n== 5; x = n++; y = --x;
a. 5,4
b. 6,5
c. 6,6
d. 5,5
Ans. (d)

29) For athe following code
1i:=1;sum:=0;
repeat
begin
2 sum:=sum+1;
3 i:=i+1
end;
4 until i=n
let"A" representtheinitialization(i:=1;sum:=0)of line 1.let"B"represent the summing action within the loop(loop 2),and let "i" represent the increment (line 3).if "T"represents the best contained in line 4,which of the following regular expressions represents all possiblee sequences of the steps taken by this program fragment?
a. A(BIT)(BI) T
B. A(BIT)
C. A(BIT)
D. A(BIT) T
E. A(BIT) T

30) Consider the production grammer
S -> AB
S -> BC
A -> WA
A -> X
B -> Y
B -> ZB
C -> W
Consider this grammer together with one and only one of the productions (A) through(E).what production from the list may not be added to retain its status as an LL(1) grammer?
a. S -> CA
b. S -> Z
c. C -> Z
d. C -> BC
e. More than one of the above

31) Consider the function below:
function calc(x,y:integer):integer;
begin
if y=1
then calc:=x
else calc:=calc(x,y-1)+x
end;
assuming that the invocation call is "calc(a,b)"and that "a"and "b"are positive integers,what result does this function return?
a. a*(b-1)
b. a*b
c. a+b
d. a power b
e. a*b

32) In a left-to-right breadth-first search of the tree below,which would be first terminal node to be explored?
____
____
/ \
/ \
__/__ __\__
__B__ _____
a. F
b. B
c. I
d. J
e. E

33) Which data structure is needed to convert infix notations to postfix notations?
a. linear list
b. queue
c. tree
d. stack
Ans. (d)

34) Recursive procedures are implemented by
a. queues
b. stacks
c. linked lists
d. strings
Ans. (b).

35) A linear list of elments in which deletion can be done from one end (front)and insertion can take place only at the other end(rear)is known as
a. queues
b. stacks
c. trees
d. deque
Ans. (a)

36) A linear list in which elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is known as
a. queue
b. deque
c. stack
d. tree
Ans. (a)

37) Which of the following sorting procedure is slowest
a. quick sort
b. heap sort
c. shell sort
d. bubble sort
Ans. (d)

38) How many 1,s are present in the binary representation of 3 x 512 + 7 x 64 + 5 x 8 =3?
a. 8
b. 9
c.10
d.11
e.12
Ans. (d)

39) File record length
a. should always be fixed
b. should always be variable
c. depends upon the size of the file
d. should be choosen to match the data characteristics
Ans. (a)

40) NLP stands for
a. natural language processing
b. neuro logic programming
c. normal logic pad
d. nominal loadable process
e. none
Ans. (a)

Mascot Placement Paper : Mascot Paper Technical - Other

Sample Test Paper
1. One Nibble = ?
a) 8 bits
b)16 bits
c) 4 bits
d)32 bits

Ans. (c)

2. Hexadecimal and Octal representation of 1024 ?

3. What a compiler does ?

4.What type of interface does DOS have?

a) Graphical interface
b) Character interface
c) Symbolic interface
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

5.What is the abbrevation of CPU?

a) Control Processing Unit
b) Central Processing Unit
c) Central Programming Unit
d) Control Programming Unit
Ans. (b)

6. Fortran is used as a

a) Scientific Language
b) Business Language
c) Language used in LANs
d) Applications Language

Ans. (a)

7.The total numberof characters in the ASCII code?
a) 126
b) 256
c) 258
d) 128

Ans. (d)

8. In Windows NT- What NT stands for?  

a) Network Techniques
b) New Technology
c) Network Transmission
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

9. Which is not an input device ?

a) Keyboard
b) Disk
c) Mouse
d) Lightpen

Ans. (b)

10. Which is not a pointing device ?

a) Mouse
b) Joy stick
c) Lightpen
d) None


11. Who is the CEO of Microsoft ?

a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Steve Balmer
d) Andy Grove

Ans. (c)

12. 4GL ?

a) Fortran
b) SQL
c) ADA

13.Who is the father of Computers?

a) Alan Turing
b) Charles Babbage
c) Bill Gates
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

14. Which of them is Object Oriented Language.?

a) Basic
b) C
c) C++
d) Fortran

Ans. (c)

15. Power PC is the product of ?

a) Microsoft
b) IBM
c) Apple
d) Motorola

Ans. (c)

16. The latest processor being used these days by Intel is?

a) Pentium-III
b) Power PC
c) Pentium pro
d) None

17. MS Word is ?

18. First Super Computer built in India.

a) Cray
b) Param
c) Aryabhatta
d) Arjun

Ans. (b)

19. Which of the following companies do not manufacture chips?
a) Microsoft
b) Motorola
c) Intel
d) HP

Ans. (a)

20.What is the full form of LAN

a) Local Area Network
b) Local Arial Networking
c) Loop Around Network
d) Loop Area Network

Ans. (a)

21. What is the full form of WAN

a) Wireless Application Networking
b) Wireless Access Network
c) Wired Access Network
d) Wide Area Network

Ans. (d)
22.What is a Modem ?

a) Modulator Emmulator
b) Modulator Demodulator
c) Mode Modulator
d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

23. What is the full form FDD

a) Floppy Drive Detector
b) Floppy Drive Demodulator
c) Floppy Disk Drive
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

24. What is the full form BIT

a) Binary Integer
b) Binary Term
c) Binary Digit
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

25. Information is ?

a) Message
b) Data
c) Processed data
d) None

Ans. (b)

26. Which is not networking ?
a) Internet
b) Ethernet
c) Arcnet
d) None


27. One Gigabyte =?

a) 2 30
b) 2 20
c) 2 10
d) None
Ans. (a)


28. Which of the following is not RDBMS ?

a) Sybase
b) SQL
c) Acess
d) None

Ans. (b)

29. Oracle is ?

a) HLL
b) OS
c) RDBMS
d) Query Language

Ans. (c)

30. In Oracle, Table means ( Ans : Collection of records)

31. DMA - abbrevation

a) Direct Memory Access
b) Discrete Memory Access
c) Disk Memory Access
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

32. What is meant by Static Variable ?{refer data storage techniques}


33. What is meant by QUEUE? {refer any data structures text}

34. What is meant by STACK? {refer any data structures text}

35. The processor used in first IBM PC?

(8086,8088,zig4,intel)

36. Difference between 80286 and 80287

37. In bubble sort , no. of comparisons required are ?

a) N*(N+1)/2
b) N*(N-2)/2
c) N*(N-1)/2)
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

38. No. of comparisons of an item in 100 items by binary comparison?
a) 10
b) 25
c) 50
d) 100


39. What is the full form of CRT

a) Cathode Ray Terminal
b) Cathode Ray Tube
c) Common Resistor Transistor
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

40. No. of entryvalues are there in ideally in a subroutine.

41. Binary tree?

42. In which of the following is the flow in both the directions ?

a) Single linked list
b) Double linked
c) Queue
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

43. Electron screen size ? (here, 2 lines of algorithm is given. Name the algoirithm)

44. Which is not storage device.?

a) Floppy Disk
b) CD ROM
c) Disk
d) None

Ans. (d)

45. A question regarding memory ? ( least used memory,recently unused
memory,..)

46.What is the full form of ISO

a) International Software Organisation
b) International Standard Organisation
c) International Solutions Organisation
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

47.What is the full form of HTML

a) Hyper Text Makeup Language
b) Hyper Text Markup Language
c) Hyper Terminal Markup Language
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

48. Flow chart for factorial N? (ans :choice a)

49. What is meant by Recursion ?

50. For the following C program
Struct(s)
{int a;
long b;
}
Union (u)
{int a;
long b;
}
Print sizeof(s)and sizeof(u) if sizeof(int)=4 and sizeof(long)=4

51. For the following C program
Switch (i)
i=1;
case 1
i++;
case 2
++i;
break;
case 3
--i;
Output of i after executing the program

52. For the following C program
char S;
char S[6]= " HELLO";
printf("%s ",S[6]);
output of the above program ?

(a) 0
(b) ASCII 0
(c) I
(d) unpredictable


53. For the following C program
Unsigned char c;
for(c=0;c!=256;c++2)
printf("%d",c);
No. of times the loop is executed ?

(a) 127
(b) 128
(c) 256
(d) infinitely


54. For the following program
int i;
i=0;
repeat
i=i+1; <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
print i;
until(i<10)
end
No. of times the loop is executed?

55. For the following program
Convert (int A,var ,int B;int c)
{A=10;
B=4-;
C=120;
}
Convert (inta,b,c)
{ <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
a=1;
b=4;
c=12;
}

56. For the following program
Procedure A
Begin
--------
end <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
Procedure B No. Of errors in the program ?(1,2,3,none)
Begin
-----------
end

57. For the following program
int i;
i=2;
i++;
if(i==4)
{printf(i=4);
}
else
{printf(i=3);
}
Output of the program ?

a) 4
b) 3
c) unpredictable
d) none

Ans. (b)

58. What is FAT?.

a) File Allocation Table
b) File Access Table
c) FDD Allocation Table
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE TEST :Total 44 questions are there.1. How many degrees hours hand rotate in 10 minutes?

a) 6
b) 5
c) 4
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

2. 1/(10 18) - 1/(10 20) = ?

a) 99/1016
b) 99/1014
c) 99/1015
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

3. 0 <x < 1: Which is greater ?
a) 1/x2
b) 1/x
c) x
d) x 2
Ans. (a)


4. c=a/b ; a-1=c What is the relation between a&b.b=?
a) a/(a-1)
b) a/(a+1)
c) (a+1)/a
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)


5. The sum of 7 consecutive odd integers with 27 as the fourth number.

a) 183
b) 181
c) 185
d) 179

Ans. (b)


6. For (66666666666666)2 + 888888888888,what is the number at the unit,s place

a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

7.32736 Express it in product of 3 numbers.

a) 41,42,43
b) 31,32,33
c) 32,34,33
d) 38,38,33

Ans. (b)

8. Radius of sphere is increased by 50%. By how much percentage is surface area is increased.

a) 150%
b) 125%
c) 128%
d) 225%

Ans. (b)

9. In which of the following , 2 as a common factor , can be eliminated.
a) log(x2)/log(y2)
b) (logx*logx*logx)/(logy*logy*logy)
c) (logx*logx)/logy
d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Antonyms :
11. Auspiciously
12. Recalcitrant
13. & 14. - Sentence correction
15, 16 , 17 - Spelling Mistakes
18, 19 - Two Questions
6 letters are assigned certain numbers.
In each question , 4 combination of digits are given .
Find which gives a meaningful word.
20 & 21. - 4 sentences will be given in each question. Arrange them in logical order .
22. 5 straight lines are cut in a circle. A question regarding this.
In this section ,a question is followed by 2 statements A and B.Any one of these statements,or both are sufficient to answer the question.Mark your answer as :
a) If statement A alone is required
b) If statement B alone is required
c) If both the statements A & B are required
d) Neither of the statements are required

23. Does Mr. Mathew give tution ?
A) Mathew is a teacher
B) In school, the teacher is not expected to give tutions
Ans. (d)

24. There is no power cut in advanced country. If T is a city, Is there power cut in that city?
A) Z is a advanced country
B) T ia a capital city of country Z

Ans. (c)

25. Tanzanians are in East Africa. Tanzanians are good in either education ,dance or music
A) Tanzanians are good at Education
B) East Africa are good at dance & Music.

Ans. (a)
Remaining questions 26 - 29 are of the same type.

30. On a single day, 14 children are admitted in a school by their mothers.2 are sisters, 3 are brothers,2 are brother and sister and 2 are twins.The rest are singles. How many mothers came?

(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 14


Problem on cisterns & pipes.

31.It will take 8hrs to fill a cistern. But due to leak at the bottom, it takes 10 hrs to fill it. In how many hrs, the full tank will be emptied because of the leak.?

(a) 18
(b) 8
(c) 40
(d) 10

Ans. (c)
Question regarding men & work

32. A does alone a piece of work in 4 days.B does the same piece of work alone in 8 days.C does alone a work in 10 days.In how many days will A, B, C together complete the work

(a) 40/19
(b) 19/40
(c) 1/22
(d) 2

Ans. (a)

33. In 3.5 Kg rod , there is 74% silver. If it is alloyed with a 0.5 Kg rod, the % of silver goes up to 84%. The percent of silver in 0.5 Kg rod?

34. Two chords of lengths L1 and L2 are drawn in a circle. Their lengths are inversely proportional to the straight distance joining the centre.Find the radius of circle.

35. A Kg of tea costs Rs 49.50 . But the supplier gives 10 gms less for every Kg he sold. What is the actual cost.

(a) 49.001
(b) 49.005
(c) 49.01
(d) Same

Ans. (b)


  A
 B
 C
 D
 E
 
A
 X
 12
 8
 20
 6
 
B
 12
 X
 12
 5
 9
 
C
 20
 8
 X
 4
 7
 
D
 3
 15
 6
 x
 10
 
E
 12
 5
 8
 3
 X
 

A,B,C,D,E denote the stages.
X denotes the start of the stage.
The bus goes from A to E and E to A with back stops at B,C, &D.
For each the charge is Rs.0.70.
The numbers in the table are how many passengers are there in the bus upto that stage.( the numbers given the table are not correct)

36. Total no. of passengers in onward journey
37. Total amount in the conductors bag just before the bus reaches the stage C
38. How many Rs. 1.40 tickets are issued to passengers in backward journey.
39. If the bus breaks down between the stages C & D , the amount refunded to passengers.
40. If the ticket costs Rs.1.50, how much is the profit in Backward journey.

 

Post Your Resume Here