Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download baan Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download baan placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download baan placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download baan placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and baan last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

BAAN Placement Paper : Baan Placement Paper Aptitude General 01 Jan 2011



Paper Pattern 1 from R.S.Agarwal.

Please check out the following questions from the book
Section 1 -- Analogy 1c(1-20)[pg 15-17]
Section 2 -- Directions sense test 7b[1-10]
Section 3 -- Logic deduction 17b[30-50]
Section 4 -- Mathematical modeling 15a[1-20]

Paper Pattern 2
Q1.
For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C.

1. Which is the shortest route from B to C
(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
(b) The bridge
(c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel
(e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway
Ans. (a)

2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the
(a) tunnel
(b) bridge
(c) bridge or tunnel
(d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway
Ans. (a)
3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?
(a) Whether his wife goes with him
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge
Ans. (a)

4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:
I. Traffic and road conditions
II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one,s homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) II and III only
(d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only
Ans. (a)

Q2.
The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
D is 3 less than A
B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
G is greater than F

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
Ans. (a)

2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Ans. (a)

3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16
Ans. (a)

4. A - F = ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (a)

Q3.
1. All G,s are H,s
2. All G,s are J,s or K,s
3. All J,s and K,s are G,s
4. All L,s are K,s
5. All N,s are M,s
6. No M,s are G,s

1. If no P,s are K,s, which of the following must be true?
(a) All P,s are J,s
(b) No P is a G
(c) No P is an H
(d) If any P is an H it is a G
(e) If any P is a G it is a J
Ans. (a)

2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?
(a) No M,s are H,s
(b) No M,s that are not N,s are H,s
(c) No H,s are M,s
(d) Some M,s are H,s
(e) All M,s are H,s
Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?
(a) All H,s are G,s
(b) All H,s that are not G,s are M,s
(c) Some H,s are both M,s and G,s
(d) No M,s are H,s
(e) All M,s are H,s
Ans. (a)

4. The statement "No L,s are J,s" is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J,s are K,s"
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) II and III only
(e) Neither I, II nor III
Ans. (a)

Q5.
In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.
1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true
(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.
Ans. (a)

2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister,s deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.
(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these
Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.
Ans. (a)

4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.
Ans. (a)

Q6.
In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president,s statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)
Part II -- Problems on ages ( Simple Linear Equations etc.)
Part III -- Blood Relations (Check R S Aggarwal)

Part IV -- Series problems

6,9,14,21,(30)
2,10,(30),68,130,(222)
9,15,23,33,(45)
5,11,19,29,(41),55
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
1,3,7,(15)31
3,9,21,(45),93
35,24,15,8,(3)
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
3,11,19,29,(39),51

Part V -- Analogy

1. fans : bleachers::
(a) cheerleaders : pompoms
(b) audience:seats
(c) team:goalposts
(d) conductor:podium
(e) referee:decision
Ans. (a)

2. archipelago:islands::
(a) arbor:bower
(b) garden:flower
(c) mountain:valley
(d) sand:dune
(e) constellation:star
Ans. (a)

3. crow:boastful ::
(a) smirk:witty
(b) conceal:s;y
(c) pout:sulky
(d) blush:coarse
(e) bluster:unhappy
Ans. (a)

4. bracket:shelf ::
(a) hammer:anvil
(b) girder:rivet
(c) strut:rafter
(d) valve:pipe
(e) bucket:well
Ans. (a)

5. taxonomy:classification ::
(a) etymology:derivation
(b) autonomy:authorization
(c) economy:rationalization
(d) tautology:justification
(e) ecology:urbanisation
Ans. (a)


6. moderator:debate ::
(a) legislator:election
(b) chef:banquet
(c) auditor:lecture
(d) conspirator:plot
(e) umpire:game
Ans. (a)


7. glossary:words ::
(a) catalogue:dates
(b) atlas:maps
(c) almanac:synonyms
(d) thesaurus:rhymes
(e) lexicon:numbers
Ans. (a)


8. lumber: bear ::
(a) roost:hen
(b) bray:donkey
(c) waddle:goose
(d) swoop:hawk
(e) chirp:sparrow
Ans. (a)


9. celerity:snail ::
(a) indolence:sloth
(b) cunning:weasel
(c) curiosity:cat
(d) humility:peacock
(e) obstinacy:mule
Ans. (a)

10. wood:sand ::
(a) coal:burn
(b) brick:lay
(c) oil:polish
(d) metal:burnish
(e) stone:quarry
Ans. (a)

11. carpenter:saw ::
(a) stenographer:typist
(b) painter:brush
(c) lawyer:brief
(d) runner:sneakers
(e) seamstress:scissors
Ans. (a)

12. horns:bull ::
(a) mane:lion
(b) wattles:turkey
(c) antlers:stag
(d) hooves:horse
(e) wings:eagle
Ans. (a)

13. gullible:duped ::
(a) credible:cheated
(b) careful:cautioned
(c) malleable:moulded
(d) myopic:mislead
(e) articulate:silenced
Ans. (a)

14. marathon:stamina ::
(a) relay:independence
(b) hurdle:perseverance
(c) sprint:celerity
(d) job:weariness
(e) ramble:directness
Ans. (a)

15. Skin:man ::
(a) hide:animal
(b) jump:start
(c) peel:potato
(d) eat:food
(e) wool:cloth
Ans. (a)

16. Bamboo:Shoot ::
(a) Bean:Sprout
(b) Peas:Pod
(c) Potato:Eye
(d) Carrot:Root
(e) Leaf:Stem
Ans. (a)

18. Deflect:Missile ::
(a) Siege:Castle
(b) Distract:Attraction
(c) Protect:Honour
(d) Drop:Catch
(e) Score:Goal
Ans. (a)

19. Editor:magazine ::
(a) captain:ship
(b) actor:movie
(c) director:film
(d) player:team
(e) jockey:horse
Ans. (a)

21. Volcano : Lava ::
(a) Fault:earthquate
(b) crack:wall
(c) tunnel:dig
(d) water:swim
(e) floor:polish
Ans. (a)

Other Sample Analogies:
22. Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade : Turncoat

23. Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire

24. Star : cluster :: Tree : clump

25. Piston : Cylinder :: elevator : shaft

26. Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence

27. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorant

28. Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris

29. mason : wall :: Author : Book

30. Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories


SECTION II CODING
1. If LOAD = MPBE and DRIVE = ESJWF
Then LADDLER = ?
Ans. MBEEMFS
2. START = WALKA and BUDPI = XZFMR
Then STUPID = ?
Ans. WAZMRF

Q3 - Q7
If A=Z, B=Y, C=X, .......... Z=A
Then

3. LIMIT = ?
Ans. ORNRG

4. SOUR = ?
Ans. HLFI

5. POCKET = ?
Ans. KLXPUG

6. GROUP = ?
Ans. TILFK

7. ZERD = ?
Ans. AVIL


Q8 - Q9
Here each letter is coded as
A = D, B=E, C=F

8. SHOOT = ?
Ans. VKRRW

9. VWDUW = ?
Ans. YZGXZ

10. If DBMDVUUB = CALCUTTA
Then BOMBAY = ?
Ans. ANLAZX

TECHNICAL :
1. Binary equivalent of 52
Ans. 110100

2. Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452
Ans. 72A

3. Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans. Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed

4. A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans. User test

5. A lowest level of security by most RDBMS is

6. OOT uses
Ans. Encapsulated of detect methods

7.EDI useful in
Ans. Electronic Transmission

8. MRPII different from MRP
Ans. Modular version of man redundant initials

9. Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans. Latency Time

10. The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans. Bit ratio

11. Expand MODEM
Ans. Modulator and Demodulator

12. RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans. Interrelated

13. Super Key is
Ans. Primary key and Attribute

14. Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser
(b) n tasks
(c) Both
(d) None
Ans. (a)

15.The difference between printf and fprintf is ?

16. To change permission r&w to owner group to no permission to others
(a) chmod 614
(b) chmod 604
(c) chmod 640
(d) chmod 310

BAAN Placement Paper : Baan Placement Paper Aptitude General 31 Dec 2010

BAAN sample Question Paper

PAPER 1: completely from R.S.Agarwal
1 ---> analogy 1c(1-20)[pg 15-17]
2----> directions sense test 7b[1-10]
3---->logic deduction 17b[30-50]
4----> mathematical modelling 15a[1-20]

technical paper is same for all papers

Paper 2: Analogy from GRE book

LOGIC model test 1

page Q.no new GRE
406 1-4 (motorist prob)
407 17-22 (letters a,b,c)
508 1-4 (all g,s are h,s)
381 40 -41 (president prob)
377 7-11 (office staff)

Part 2:problems on ages

Part 3:blood relations

series problems

6,9,14,21,(30)
5,2,(2.5),8
2,10,(30),68,130,(222)
9,15,23,33,(45)
6,25,62,123,314,241
5,11,19,29,(41),55
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
4,18,52,(17)
39,21,(45),93
1,3,7,(15)31
3,9,21,(45),93
35,24,15,8,(3)
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
3,11,19,29,(39),51

analogy

fans:bleachers:: gre389
archipilago:islands::gre393
crow:boastful 393
bracket:shelf 394
taxonomy:classification 394
moderator:debate 413
glossary:words 413
lumber: bear 414
celerity:snail 414
wood:sand 454


carpenter :saw 87
horns:bull 87
gullible: 87
marathon :: (13th GRE 87p)
Skin : man ::
kick : Football :: Betal :chew (pno.45, RS 46)
Bamboo: Shoot :: Bean : sprout
Deflect : missile : distract : Attraction
Editor : magazine :: director : film
pine : clock :: calander :date
Volcano : Lava :: Fault : earthquate (Eyes : Tears)
Hero : Accuhade :: hanging stork : Ridicle
Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade ; Turncoat
Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire
Star : cluster :: Tree : clump
Piston : Cylinger :: elevator : shaft
Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence
Erudite : scholar :: illeterate : ignorant
Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris (11 RS 11th)
mason : wall :: Author : Book (87p GRE )
Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories


SECTION II CODING

Load == MPBE DRIVE = ESJWF
HOW WILL YOU CODE LADDLER -> MBEEMFS

START =WALKA BUDPI = XZFMR
What would be STUPID = WAZMRF
FROM 3 TO 7
A=Z, B=Y, C=X, .......... Z=A

LIMIT = ORNRG
SOUR = HLFI
POCKET = KLXPUG
GROUP = TILFK
ZERD = AVIL

FROM 8 TO 9
Here each letter is coded a s

A = (BC)D , B=(CD ) E, C=(DE)F

SHOOT ---- VKRRW
VWDUW ------ YZGXZ
If DBMDVUUB = CALCUTTA
How will be BOMBAY = ? (ANLAZX)
DELHI = CDKGH THEN MADRAS = ? (LZCQZR)
PATNA = ? (OZSMZ)
If A=E, B=F, C=G, H=L
then Go HEAD = ? (KSLIESH)
If TENDER = SDMCDQ
Select appropriate cod efor following
SOUPS -- RNTOR
LIMITED -- KHLHSDC
PEONS -- ODNMR
If FRUHH = COFFEE then NOODLES = ? (KLLAIBP)
if 12345671586 = TERMINATION
what no. code for MOTION = (481586)
If ACT = 23-25-16
BLOW = ? 24-8-11-19
If book =43, Pen = 35
Copy = ? (59)
If M = 13, O = 15 then DEAF = ? (16)



TECHNICAL :

Binary equivalent of 52 ---- 110100
Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452 ------ 72A
Consider the Boolean table
Ans : a) 1

Consider the circuit
Ans a) (A+B).(C+B)
jUST in time Concept address ----
Ans : Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed
A better way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans : User test
A lowest level of security by most RDBMS are
Ans : a) field low
OOT uses
Ans : Encapsulated of detect methods
EDI useful in
Ans : Electronic Transmission
MRPII different from MRP
aNS : Modular version of man redundant initials
Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct
And : a) Lactency
Percentage of times a page number bound in associate register
Ans : Bit ratio
MODEM --------Modulation and Demodulation
RDBMS file system
Ans : Interrelated
Super Key is ----- Primary key+ Attribute
Transmission is said to be ----committed
Windows 95 supports
a) Multiuser b) n tasks c) Both
Ans : c
18. Difference between printf and fprintf ----
To change permission r&w to owner group to no permission to others
a) Chmod 614 b) chmod 604

c) chmod 640 d) chmod 310
In batch process ------------better job

BAAN Placement Paper : BAAN General - other

SSA Sample Question Paper(Baan)1/ JUNE / 2005

  1. A circle is inscribed in a Triangle of side 6cm.And a square is inscribed in the Circle. What is the area of square?

  2. There are two bridges running parallel over river Kauvery, and they are 1 KM apart. A man started rowing the boat upstream under first bridge, his hat fell into river while he was exactly under second bridge. He realized that after 15 mts, and started rowing in opposite direction, he eventually caught his hat under First Bridge. What is the speed of river Kauvery? What is the speed of boat?

  3. There are five traders Timber, Steel, Cotton, Boots, Wood . Each sent a Collection of items between them. No two traders have sent the items among themselves. i.e., The Trader who had received items from X can,t send items to X. Steel sent Wood a collection of boots. Boots sent wood to the sender of Timber.

  4. A train is moving at a speed of 25kmph, and another train moving in the same direction at a speed of 49kmph crossed a man in first train in 10 sec? What is the length of second train? (These are not actual values but model is important).

  5. A cube has a surface area of 864sqcms. It is divided into smaller cubes of equal size and their surface area is 216sqcms. Find the number of smaller cubes?
    a.4 b.8 c.12 d 16 ANS: b

  6.  There are two milk cans. First can contains water and milk in the ratio 1:3 and the second contains milk and water in the ratio 2:2. Some milk from first can and some from second can is mixed in another can. New can has 12 liters of mixture in the ratio 3:5(water to milk). How much milk is taken from first and second can.
    A 6,6 B 7,5 C 5,7 D 4,8 ANS:A

  7. A person pays a tax of 10%,if his salary increases by 10% he need to pay a tax of 15%.The total gain he obtains after increment in salary is 350Rs .What is his salary?
    a.12000 b 10000 c.8000 d.14000 Ans:b

  8. 8 Rajesh walks on pavement around the garden of size 60*40.The pavement width is 1 meter. What is the area of
    Pavement?
    a.204 b.102 c.306 d.428 Ans:a

  9. A man runs around a square of side 10kms in different speeds as given below, find the average speed. 1st side:
    10kmph, 2nd Side: 20kmph, 3rd side: 30kmph, 4th side: 40kmph
    a.19.2 b.20 c. 27 d. 26.5

  10.  Sreesha starts from Bangalore to go to Sitapur. First two hours he moves at constant speed ,suddenly his car tyre gets punctured, so he took 10 minutes to start again.Then he moved at a constant speed of 30 kmph. By the he reached Sitapur,he was late by 30 minutes. If his car was punctured 30 kms before sitapur, he could have been late only by 15 minutes.
    What is the distance between Sitapur and Bangalore? What is the speed with which he started from Bangalore?

  11. A university library has two big books placed adjacent to eachother. Of which first book is to the left of Second one. A book worm started from the first book, and went on making a hole in a straight line through the second book. If the covers are of width th of a centimeter and the books a have a width of 2 cm then how much distance did the book worm cover?A 3cm B 4cm C 5cm D 2cm
    Ans C (1/4+2+1/4+1/4+2+1/4)

  12. There are 1000 doors closed. Here each goes through a door ,which indicates he closes the door if it is open,and vice versa. 1st person goes through each door, and 2nd person goes through doors that are divisible by 2 and like that nth person goes through doors that have numbers ivisible by n. how many doors are opened after 1000 persons going through the doors?
    a.500 b.150 c.62 d.31 Ans:d (The doors remaining opened at the end are the ones that have square
    numbers i.e., 1,4,9,16?

  13. They are on Data Sufficiency.

  14. Find the two numbers
    i)The product of two numbers is 24.
    ii)The sum of two numbers is 10.

  15. Find the increase in % of salary of a person from 1997 to 2000
    i)His salary increased by 10% in each of the following years 1998,1999,2000
    ii) I don,t remember? But answer is i) is sufficient

  16. Two questions are of conclusion type. Given some information
    and asked some questions .They are not problematic ,just general reasoning.

  17. A company provides some Plans for Old age persons in India regarding their health. The plans actually are too costly, so No one showing interest in joining the Plans.What step among the following will favor company,s plans ?Some steps were given in a, b, c, d. You need to select the best one.

  18.  A private organization started a new Scheme on paying School fees.The plan is that if the Parents pay some amount before their children join in Schools, the Organization will look after their fees payments ..what ever course they may do..the company will bear the amount? What do you find the reason for Parents not to join in this Scheme? Some reasons were given in a, b, c, d. You need
    to select the best one.

  19.  60 members complete a work in 40 days. They worked for 10 days. And eventually 10 members quit the job and remaining people worked for another 10 days. and again 10 of them quit the job. This continued for every 10 days. How many days did workers take to finish the work?

 

BAAN Placement Paper : BAAN Aptitude - General

BAAN  sample Question Paper

PAPER 1 completely from R.S.Agarwal
1 ---> analogy 1c(1-20)[pg 15-17]
2----> directions sense test 7b[1-10]
3---->logic deduction 17b[30-50]
4----> mathematical modelling 15a[1-20]

technical paper is same for all papers

peper 2

   Analogy from GRE book

   LOGIC model test 1

  page Q.no new GRE
  406 1-4 (motorist prob)
  407 17-22 (letters a,b,c)
  508 1-4 (all g,s are h,s)
  381 40 -41 (president prob)
  377 7-11 (office staff)

part 2
problems on ages
part 3
blood relations

series problems

6,9,14,21,(30)
5,2,(2.5),8
2,10,(30),68,130,(222)
9,15,23,33,(45)
6,25,62,123,314,241
5,11,19,29,(41),55
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
4,18,52,(17)
39,21,(45),93
1,3,7,(15)31
3,9,21,(45),93
35,24,15,8,(3)
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
3,11,19,29,(39),51

analogy

fans:bleachers:: gre389
archipilago:islands::gre393
crow:boastful 393
bracket:shelf 394
taxonomy:classification 394
moderator:debate 413
glossary:words 413
lumber: bear 414
celerity:snail 414
wood:sand 454


carpenter :saw 87
horns:bull 87
gullible: 87
marathon :: (13th GRE 87p)
Skin : man ::
kick : Football :: Betal :chew (pno.45, RS 46)
Bamboo: Shoot :: Bean : sprout
Deflect : missile : distract : Attraction
Editor : magazine :: director : film
pine : clock :: calander :date
Volcano : Lava :: Fault : earthquate (Eyes : Tears)
Hero : Accuhade :: hanging stork : Ridicle
Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade ; Turncoat
Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire
Star : cluster :: Tree : clump
Piston : Cylinger :: elevator : shaft
Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence
Erudite : scholar :: illeterate : ignorant
Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris (11 RS 11th)
mason : wall :: Author : Book (87p GRE )
Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories


SECTION II CODING

  1. Load == MPBE DRIVE = ESJWF
    HOW WILL YOU CODE LADDLER -> MBEEMFS

  2. START =WALKA BUDPI = XZFMR
    What would be STUPID = WAZMRF
    FROM 3 TO 7
    A=Z, B=Y, C=X, .......... Z=A

  3. LIMIT = ORNRG

  4. SOUR = HLFI
  5. POCKET = KLXPUG
  6. GROUP = TILFK
  7. ZERD = AVIL

    FROM 8 TO 9
    Here each letter is coded a s

    A = (BC)D , B=(CD ) E, C=(DE)F

  8.  SHOOT ---- VKRRW

  9. VWDUW ------ YZGXZ
  10. If DBMDVUUB = CALCUTTA
    How will be BOMBAY = ? (ANLAZX)
  11. DELHI = CDKGH THEN MADRAS = ? (LZCQZR)
    PATNA = ? (OZSMZ)
  12.  If A=E, B=F, C=G, H=L
    then Go HEAD = ? (KSLIESH)
    If TENDER = SDMCDQ
    Select appropriate cod efor following
  13. SOUPS -- RNTOR
  14.  LIMITED -- KHLHSDC
  15. PEONS -- ODNMR
  16.  If FRUHH = COFFEE then NOODLES = ? (KLLAIBP)
  17. if 12345671586 = TERMINATION
    what no. code for MOTION = (481586)
  18. If ACT = 23-25-16
    BLOW = ? 24-8-11-19
  19. If book =43, Pen = 35
    Copy = ? (59)
  20. If M = 13, O = 15 then DEAF = ? (16)

     

TECHNICAL :

  1.  Binary equivalent of 52 ---- 110100
    Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452 ------ 72A

  2. Consider the Boolean table
    Ans : a) 1
  3. Consider the circuit
    Ans a) (A+B).(C+B)

  4. jUST in time Concept address ----
    Ans : Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed
  5. A better way of unit testing s/w program is
    Ans : User test
  6. A lowest level of security by most RDBMS are
    Ans : a) field low
  7.  OOT uses
    Ans : Encapsulated of detect methods
  8. EDI useful in
    Ans : Electronic Transmission
  9. MRPII different from MRP
    aNS : Modular version of man redundant initials
  10.  Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct
    And : a) Lactency
  11.  Percentage of times a page number bound in associate register
    Ans : Bit ratio
  12. MODEM --------Modulation and Demodulation
  13.  RDBMS file system
    Ans : Interrelated
  14. Super Key is ----- Primary key+ Attribute
  15.  Transmission is said to be ----committed
  16. Windows 95 supports
  17. a) Multiuser b) n tasks c) Both
    Ans : c
  18. 18. Difference between printf and fprintf ----
  19. To change permission r&w to owner group to no permission to others
    a) Chmod 614 b) chmod 604

    c) chmod 640 d) chmod 310

  20. In batch process ------------better job

BAAN Placement Paper : BAAN Whole Testpaper

BAAN PATTERN - 31 JAN 2004 - HYDERABAD

Good Morning to all,

I attended written test in BAAN at hyderabad office. I am one of shortlist candidates for Interview. This Interview is held on Next week.

Pattern of the Written Test:

Total Questions: 60, Each carries 1 mark. i.e., 60 marks.
Duration: 1 hour
No NEGETIVE Marking.

This written test contains two sections.
1) Aptitude section and 2) Technical Section
 
     1) Aptitude section contains 40 Questions. This section is totally based on Verbal Reasonsing. This paper is too easy.
Preparing R.S.Agarwal is more than sufficient.
There is no arthmetic questions.
 
     2) Technical Section contains 20 Questions. This section includes Software Engineering Concepts, DBMS Concepts and Basic Questions on ,C,. I think, This is not difficult.
 
Address Of The Company:
 
Baan Info Systems India Pvt Ltd.
(inside Vanenburg IT park)
Building A & B, Plot # 17, Soft ware units layout
Madhapur, Hyderabad. 500003

BAAN Placement Paper : BAAN Aptitude - General

Paper Pattern 1 from R.S.Agarwal
Please check out the following questions from the book
Section 1 -- Analogy 1c(1-20)[pg 15-17]
Section 2 -- Directions sense test 7b[1-10]
Section 3 -- Logic deduction 17b[30-50]
Section 4 -- Mathematical modeling 15a[1-20]

Paper Pattern 2
Q1.
For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C. 

1. Which is the shortest route from B to C
(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
(b) The bridge 
(c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel
(e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway
Ans. (a)

2. The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the
(a) tunnel
(b) bridge
(c) bridge or tunnel
(d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway
Ans. (a)
3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?
(a) Whether his wife goes with him
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge
Ans. (a)

4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:
I. Traffic and road conditions
II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one,s homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) II and III only
(d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only
Ans. (a)

Q2.
The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
D is 3 less than A
B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
G is greater than F

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
Ans. (a)

2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Ans. (a)

3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16
Ans. (a)

4. A - F = ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) Cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

6. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (a)

Q3.
1. All G,s are H,s
2. All G,s are J,s or K,s
3. All J,s and K,s are G,s
4. All L,s are K,s
5. All N,s are M,s
6. No M,s are G,s

1. If no P,s are K,s, which of the following must be true?
(a) All P,s are J,s
(b) No P is a G
(c) No P is an H
(d) If any P is an H it is a G
(e) If any P is a G it is a J
Ans. (a)

2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?
(a) No M,s are H,s
(b) No M,s that are not N,s are H,s
(c) No H,s are M,s
(d) Some M,s are H,s
(e) All M,s are H,s
Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?
(a) All H,s are G,s
(b) All H,s that are not G,s are M,s
(c) Some H,s are both M,s and G,s
(d) No M,s are H,s
(e) All M,s are H,s
Ans. (a)

4. The statement "No L,s are J,s" is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J,s are K,s"
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) II and III only
(e) Neither I, II nor III
Ans. (a)

Q5.
In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party. 
1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true
(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.
Ans. (a)

2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister,s deputies are composed 
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.
(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these
Ans. (a)

3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:
(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.
Ans. (a)

4. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.
(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.
Ans. (a)

Q6.
In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president,s statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)
Part II -- Problems on ages ( Simple Linear Equations etc.)
Part III -- Blood Relations (Check R S Aggarwal)

Part IV -- Series problems

6,9,14,21,(30)
2,10,(30),68,130,(222)
9,15,23,33,(45)
5,11,19,29,(41),55
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
1,3,7,(15)31
3,9,21,(45),93
35,24,15,8,(3)
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
3,11,19,29,(39),51

Part V -- Analogy

1. fans : bleachers::
(a) cheerleaders : pompoms
(b) audience:seats
(c) team:goalposts
(d) conductor:podium
(e) referee:decision
Ans. (a)

2. archipelago:islands::
(a) arbor:bower
(b) garden:flower
(c) mountain:valley
(d) sand:dune
(e) constellation:star
Ans. (a)

3. crow:boastful ::
(a) smirk:witty
(b) conceal:s;y
(c) pout:sulky
(d) blush:coarse
(e) bluster:unhappy
Ans. (a)

4. bracket:shelf ::
(a) hammer:anvil
(b) girder:rivet
(c) strut:rafter
(d) valve:pipe
(e) bucket:well
Ans. (a)

5. taxonomy:classification ::
(a) etymology:derivation
(b) autonomy:authorization
(c) economy:rationalization
(d) tautology:justification
(e) ecology:urbanisation
Ans. (a)


6. moderator:debate ::
(a) legislator:election
(b) chef:banquet
(c) auditor:lecture
(d) conspirator:plot
(e) umpire:game
Ans. (a)


7. glossary:words ::
(a) catalogue:dates
(b) atlas:maps
(c) almanac:synonyms
(d) thesaurus:rhymes
(e) lexicon:numbers
Ans. (a)


8. lumber: bear ::
(a) roost:hen
(b) bray:donkey
(c) waddle:goose
(d) swoop:hawk
(e) chirp:sparrow
Ans. (a)


9. celerity:snail ::
(a) indolence:sloth
(b) cunning:weasel
(c) curiosity:cat
(d) humility:peacock
(e) obstinacy:mule
Ans. (a)

10. wood:sand ::
(a) coal:burn
(b) brick:lay
(c) oil:polish
(d) metal:burnish
(e) stone:quarry
Ans. (a)

11. carpenter:saw :: 
(a) stenographer:typist
(b) painter:brush
(c) lawyer:brief
(d) runner:sneakers
(e) seamstress:scissors
Ans. (a)

12. horns:bull :: 
(a) mane:lion
(b) wattles:turkey
(c) antlers:stag
(d) hooves:horse
(e) wings:eagle
Ans. (a)

13. gullible:duped :: 
(a) credible:cheated
(b) careful:cautioned
(c) malleable:moulded
(d) myopic:mislead
(e) articulate:silenced
Ans. (a)

14. marathon:stamina :: 
(a) relay:independence
(b) hurdle:perseverance
(c) sprint:celerity
(d) job:weariness
(e) ramble:directness
Ans. (a)

15. Skin:man ::
(a) hide:animal
(b) jump:start
(c) peel:potato
(d) eat:food
(e) wool:cloth
Ans. (a)

16. Bamboo:Shoot :: 
(a) Bean:Sprout
(b) Peas:Pod
(c) Potato:Eye
(d) Carrot:Root
(e) Leaf:Stem
Ans. (a)

18. Deflect:Missile ::
(a) Siege:Castle
(b) Distract:Attraction
(c) Protect:Honour
(d) Drop:Catch
(e) Score:Goal
Ans. (a)

19. Editor:magazine :: 
(a) captain:ship
(b) actor:movie
(c) director:film
(d) player:team
(e) jockey:horse
Ans. (a)

21. Volcano : Lava :: 
(a) Fault:earthquate
(b) crack:wall
(c) tunnel:dig
(d) water:swim
(e) floor:polish
Ans. (a)

Other Sample Analogies:
22. Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade : Turncoat

23. Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire

24. Star : cluster :: Tree : clump

25. Piston : Cylinder :: elevator : shaft

26. Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence

27. Erudite : scholar :: illiterate : ignorant

28. Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris 

29. mason : wall :: Author : Book 

30. Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories


SECTION II CODING
1. If LOAD = MPBE and DRIVE = ESJWF
Then LADDLER = ?
Ans. MBEEMFS
2. START = WALKA and BUDPI = XZFMR
Then STUPID = ?
Ans. WAZMRF

Q3 - Q7
If A=Z, B=Y, C=X, .......... Z=A
Then

3. LIMIT = ?
Ans. ORNRG

4. SOUR = ?
Ans. HLFI

5. POCKET = ?
Ans. KLXPUG

6. GROUP = ?
Ans. TILFK

7. ZERD = ?
Ans. AVIL


Q8 - Q9
Here each letter is coded as
A = D, B=E, C=F

8. SHOOT = ?
Ans. VKRRW

9. VWDUW = ?
Ans. YZGXZ

10. If DBMDVUUB = CALCUTTA
Then BOMBAY = ? 
Ans. ANLAZX

TECHNICAL :
1. Binary equivalent of 52
Ans. 110100

2. Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452
Ans. 72A

3. Explain Just In Time Concept ?
Ans. Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed

4. A good way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans. User test

5. A lowest level of security by most RDBMS is

6. OOT uses
Ans. Encapsulated of detect methods

7.EDI useful in
Ans. Electronic Transmission

8. MRPII different from MRP
Ans. Modular version of man redundant initials

9. Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct sector
Ans. Latency Time

10. The percentage of times a page number bound in associate register is called
Ans. Bit ratio

11. Expand MODEM
Ans. Modulator and Demodulator

12. RDBMS file system can be defined as
Ans. Interrelated

13. Super Key is
Ans. Primary key and Attribute

14. Windows 95 supports
(a) Multiuser 
(b) n tasks 
(c) Both
(d) None
Ans. (a)

15.The difference between printf and fprintf is ?

16. To change permission r&w to owner group to no permission to others
(a) chmod 614 
(b) chmod 604
(c) chmod 640 
(d) chmod 310 

BAAN Placement Paper : Baan Test Pattern

Short Listing of Resume

Q. Does company have its own form or uses standard placement form?
A. The company use it,s own form

Q. Does company apply the shortlist to the resumes submitted?
A. yes, they shortlist the resumes first

Q. Is the shortlist qualifying in nature or eliminatory (merit based)?
A. Shortlist is based on a weighted scale arrived at based on rating on various factors such as, qualification, experience, specific skill set .. etc

Q. What is normally the ratio of shortlist. (i.e. howmany people are shortlisted vs. applied)?
A. generally X(20) candidates sit for written and then X(5) are called for interviews

Q. Is there advantage for work ex guys?
A. Yes there is advantage, but since Baan is a product based company and it,s development platform is proprietory, hence Baan gives good training to selected candidates, so work ex- is not that important in Baan jobs. But when there is recruitment for C++/Java stuff, work ex- becomes important.

Q. Is there a leaning towards particular background of students in the shortlist? (
A. Graduates with good IT skills and good communication skills are definitely preferred

Q. Does grad matter in the shortlist?
A. Yes

Q. What role does extra-curricular activities plays in the shortlist process?
A. Not much, mainly the IT skills are seen

Q. What qualities should the candidate highlight in his/her resume?
A. Educational Background, IT skill set, Work experience (Projects worked on), special achievements.

Q. What is the biggest mistake a candidate can make in his/her resume?
A. The resume should be tailored to the job requirements. A major mistake is not being able to balance the information according to the job description. The skill set should be as required and whatever one mentions in the resume should be defendable in the interview.

Written Test

Q. Does company conduct any written test?
A. yes, aptitude test + RDBMS test + C++ basics

Q. Is this step qualifying or eliminatory? If eliminatory then normally what is the ratio of shortlist?
A. it,s eliminatory. 5:1 is the ratio generally. But there is a minimum qualification limit as well.

Q. What are the various type of test, the company conducts?
A. written test I mentioned above. It,s about 100 questions in 120 minutes.
Then there is GD on any current topic in groups of 4-5
Also there is one psychological test, 20 questions in 5 min

Q. What is company trying to measure in written test?
A. Basic mathematical aptitude and IT knowledge

Q. What type of preparation would help the potential candidates?
A. Aptitude test practice and clear on basics of RDBMS, OOP + general computer knowledge. And concepts of ERP, basic business knowledge is of advantage.

Q. In psychological tests what type of profile is company trying to look for (team player /individual /aggressive /systems man /creative /leaders /thinkers /others)? (tick mark)
A. team player, NOT-aggressive, willing to adapt and open to change

Q. Does company repeat its written test?
A. No idea

Q. What is the biggest mistake a candidate can make in the written test?
A. Generally candidates fail in RDBMS and C++ sections

Group Discussions

Q. Does company conduct GDs?
A. Yes

Q. Is this step qualifying or eliminatory? If eliminatory then normally what is the ratio of shortlist?
A. Eliminatory, score is clubbed with preliminary interview score. Ratio is 50% elimination

Q. The duration of GD, size of the group, number of panelists etc.
A. 4-5 candidates , 2 panelists and 20 min GD

Q. What are normally the topics of GD (general /economic /political /abstract /curriculum related /recent issues /case studies /others, pl specify)?
A. Any current topic related to IT: viz : Y2k - Is it hype or real ?

Q. What do you think is company trying to test in GDs (communication skills / group behavior /composure /leadership skills /initiative /aggression /team spirit /creativeness /subject knowledge/ others, pl specify)?(tick mark)
A. Mainly the communication skills and group behaviour

Q. Does the company emphasize a formal dress code for the GD?
A. no

Q. How can a candidate prepare for the GDs?
A. GD for Baan is not very elaborate or Key activity, just be cool and make sense to whatever you speak. And Talk less, also listen !

Q. What is the biggest mistake a candidate can make during the GD?
A. be aggressive and take too much initiative

Case Studies

Not used in recruitment process.

Group situation

Not used.

Preliminary Interview

Q. Does company conducts preliminary interviews?
A. Yes

Q. Is this step qualifying or eliminatory? If eliminatory then normally what is the ratio of shortlist?
A. Eliminatory

Q. What is the duration of interview /number of panelists?
A. 2 panelists, duration 1-2 hours

Q. How does the interview start?
A. No specific way

Q. What types of questions are asked in the interview?
A. Mainly IT skill related as mentioned in the resume + areas of interest to the person

Q. . Does company create situations akin to ,stress interview,? Describe some?
A. No, it,s very cool, technology oriented

Q.. Is company trying to test the candidate,s integrity( give a sample question if possible)?
A. In IT jobs, integrity is purchased by remuneration, so companies don,t test that too much. But yes, the background tells a lot about possibility of a person being loyal.

Q. What do you think the company trying to assess in the candidate during the interview?
A. Ability and interest in job requirements. Mainly the authenticity of skill set and ability to work in teams.

Q. What type of environment is there during the interview (tense /relaxed /formal /non-formal)?
A. Very relaxed, informal

Q. What type of dress code is suitable for the company? (formal /semi formal /informal)?
A. Semi-formal

Q. How does the interview end?
A. No particular way. After the panelists feel that they have asked al their questions, it ends

Q. How can a candidate better prepare himself for the interview?
A. Be good at Skill set concepts and don,t do guess work in answers. Be cool and confident, always show willingness to learn and apply.

Q. Does company make spot offer during the interview?
A. They reserve the results declaration for a later date

Q. What is the biggest mistake a candidate can make during the interview?
A. Be over confident and argue on wrong side

Final Interview

Q. What is the duration of interview /number of panelists?
A. Is with General Manager 30 min

Q. How does the interview start?
A. With warm welcome from GM and personal talks

Q. What types of questions are asked in the interview?
A. The GM assesses personality of the individual who as been through all the tests.
Generally they are a mix of psychology /personal and subject related questions

Q. Does company create situations akin to ,stress interview,? Describe some?
A. No

Q. Is company trying to test the candidate,s integrity?
A. Yes, at this stage, GM tests that through his judgement

Q. What do you think the company trying to assess in the candidate during the interview?
A. The overall personality of the person

Q. What type of environment is there during the interview (tense /relaxed /formal /non-formal)?
A. Very Relaxed

Q. What type of dress code is suitable for the company? (formal /semi formal /informal)?
A. Semi-formal

Q. How does the interview end?
A. The GM reserves the result declaration for a later date. Ends with a warm thanks

Q. Are interview questions repeated by the company?
A. No idea

Q. How can a candidate better prepare himself for the interview?
A. Be confident and show loyalty. Be cool and listen. DO NOT be aggressive

Q. Does company make spot offer during the interview?
A. No

Q. What is the biggest mistake a candidate can make during the interview?
A. Be Aggressive and noisy

Higher entry
Q. Does company consider higher entry for the candidates with work ex?
A. Yes

Q. Does company apply any cut off for the work ex or age (if yes what are these?)
A. Yes, depends on jod requirements

Q. What is the difference between entry level of people with and without work ex?
A. There is diff in compensation and designation

Q. In giving the weightage does company look for relevant work ex?
A. yes

Compensation
Q. What is the total compensation offered by the company at entry level? and after confirmation?
A. It,s confidential, for s/w engineer it,s 2-3 lacs per annum at entry level

Q. Is salary negotiable?
A. Yes

Q. Does company provide accommodation?
A. No

Q. What are the other benefits offered by the company?
A. Insurance, loans, foreign travel allowance, limited stock options .. etc

Q. What are the job locations? initially / after confirmation?
A. Mumbai/Hyderabad

 

BAAN Placement Paper : Baan Paper General - other - 1 June 2005

SSA Sample Question Paper(Baan)1/ JUNE / 2005

A circle is inscribed in a Triangle of side 6cm.And a square is inscribed in the Circle. What is the area of square?


There are two bridges running parallel over river Kauvery, and they are 1 KM apart. A man started rowing the boat upstream under first bridge, his hat fell into river while he was exactly under second bridge. He realized that after 15 mts, and started rowing in opposite direction, he eventually caught his hat under First Bridge. What is the speed of river Kauvery? What is the speed of boat?

There are five traders Timber, Steel, Cotton, Boots, Wood . Each sent a Collection of items between them. No two traders have sent the items among themselves. i.e., The Trader who had received items from X can,t send items to X. Steel sent Wood a collection of boots. Boots sent wood to the sender of Timber.

A train is moving at a speed of 25kmph, and another train moving in the same direction at a speed of 49kmph crossed a man in first train in 10 sec? What is the length of second train? (These are not actual values but model is important).

A cube has a surface area of 864sqcms. It is divided into smaller cubes of equal size and their surface area is 216sqcms. Find the number of smaller cubes?
a.4 b.8 c.12 d 16 ANS: b

 There are two milk cans. First can contains water and milk in the ratio 1:3 and the second contains milk and water in the ratio 2:2. Some milk from first can and some from second can is mixed in another can. New can has 12 liters of mixture in the ratio 3:5(water to milk). How much milk is taken from first and second can.
A 6,6 B 7,5 C 5,7 D 4,8 ANS:A

A person pays a tax of 10%,if his salary increases by 10% he need to pay a tax of 15%.The total gain he obtains after increment in salary is 350Rs .What is his salary?
a.12000 b 10000 c.8000 d.14000 Ans:b

8 Rajesh walks on pavement around the garden of size 60*40.The pavement width is 1 meter. What is the area of
Pavement?
a.204 b.102 c.306 d.428 Ans:a

A man runs around a square of side 10kms in different speeds as given below, find the average speed. 1st side:
10kmph, 2nd Side: 20kmph, 3rd side: 30kmph, 4th side: 40kmph
a.19.2 b.20 c. 27 d. 26.5

 Sreesha starts from Bangalore to go to Sitapur. First two hours he moves at constant speed ,suddenly his car tyre gets punctured, so he took 10 minutes to start again.Then he moved at a constant speed of 30 kmph. By the he reached Sitapur,he was late by 30 minutes. If his car was punctured 30 kms before sitapur, he could have been late only by 15 minutes.
What is the distance between Sitapur and Bangalore? What is the speed with which he started from Bangalore?


A university library has two big books placed adjacent to eachother. Of which first book is to the left of Second one. A book worm started from the first book, and went on making a hole in a straight line through the second book. If the covers are of width th of a centimeter and the books a have a width of 2 cm then how much distance did the book worm cover?A 3cm B 4cm C 5cm D 2cm
Ans C (1/4+2+1/4+1/4+2+1/4)

There are 1000 doors closed. Here each goes through a door ,which indicates he closes the door if it is open,and vice versa. 1st person goes through each door, and 2nd person goes through doors that are divisible by 2 and like that nth person goes through doors that have numbers ivisible by n. how many doors are opened after 1000 persons going through the doors?
a.500 b.150 c.62 d.31 Ans:d (The doors remaining opened at the end are the ones that have square
numbers i.e., 1,4,9,16?

They are on Data Sufficiency.

Find the two numbers
i)The product of two numbers is 24.
ii)The sum of two numbers is 10.

Find the increase in % of salary of a person from 1997 to 2000
i)His salary increased by 10% in each of the following years 1998,1999,2000
ii) I don,t remember? But answer is i) is sufficient

Two questions are of conclusion type. Given some information
and asked some questions .They are not problematic ,just general reasoning.

A company provides some Plans for Old age persons in India regarding their health. The plans actually are too costly, so No one showing interest in joining the Plans.What step among the following will favor company,s plans ?Some steps were given in a, b, c, d. You need to select the best one.

 A private organization started a new Scheme on paying School fees.The plan is that if the Parents pay some amount before their children join in Schools, the Organization will look after their fees payments ..what ever course they may do..the company will bear the amount? What do you find the reason for Parents not to join in this Scheme? Some reasons were given in a, b, c, d. You need
to select the best one.

 60 members complete a work in 40 days. They worked for 10 days. And eventually 10 members quit the job and remaining people worked for another 10 days. and again 10 of them quit the job. This continued for every 10 days. How many days did workers take to finish the work?

 

 

BAAN Placement Paper : Baan Paper Aptitude - General

BAAN  sample Question Paper

PAPER 1 completely from R.S.Agarwal
1 ---> analogy 1c(1-20)[pg 15-17]
2----> directions sense test 7b[1-10]
3---->logic deduction 17b[30-50]
4----> mathematical modelling 15a[1-20]

technical paper is same for all papers

peper 2

   Analogy from GRE book

   LOGIC model test 1

  page Q.no new GRE
  406 1-4 (motorist prob)
  407 17-22 (letters a,b,c)
  508 1-4 (all g,s are h,s)
  381 40 -41 (president prob)
  377 7-11 (office staff)

part 2
problems on ages
part 3
blood relations

series problems

6,9,14,21,(30)
5,2,(2.5),8
2,10,(30),68,130,(222)
9,15,23,33,(45)
6,25,62,123,314,241
5,11,19,29,(41),55
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
4,18,52,(17)
39,21,(45),93
1,3,7,(15)31
3,9,21,(45),93
35,24,15,8,(3)
2,12,30,56,90,(132)
3,11,19,29,(39),51

analogy

fans:bleachers:: gre389
archipilago:islands::gre393
crow:boastful 393
bracket:shelf 394
taxonomy:classification 394
moderator:debate 413
glossary:words 413
lumber: bear 414
celerity:snail 414
wood:sand 454


carpenter :saw 87
horns:bull 87
gullible: 87
marathon :: (13th GRE 87p)
Skin : man ::
kick : Football :: Betal :chew (pno.45, RS 46)
Bamboo: Shoot :: Bean : sprout
Deflect : missile : distract : Attraction
Editor : magazine :: director : film
pine : clock :: calander :date
Volcano : Lava :: Fault : earthquate (Eyes : Tears)
Hero : Accuhade :: hanging stork : Ridicle
Agitator : Firebrand :: Renegade ; Turncoat
Burst : Sound :: Tinder : Fire
Star : cluster :: Tree : clump
Piston : Cylinger :: elevator : shaft
Mitigate : punishment :: commute : sentence
Erudite : scholar :: illeterate : ignorant
Fire : Ashes :: explosion : debris (11 RS 11th)
mason : wall :: Author : Book (87p GRE )
Fire : Ashes :: Event : memories


SECTION II CODING

Load == MPBE DRIVE = ESJWF
HOW WILL YOU CODE LADDLER -> MBEEMFS

START =WALKA BUDPI = XZFMR
What would be STUPID = WAZMRF
FROM 3 TO 7
A=Z, B=Y, C=X, .......... Z=A

LIMIT = ORNRG


SOUR = HLFI

POCKET = KLXPUG

GROUP = TILFK

ZERD = AVIL
FROM 8 TO 9
Here each letter is coded a s

A = (BC)D , B=(CD ) E, C=(DE)F

 SHOOT ---- VKRRW


VWDUW ------ YZGXZ

If DBMDVUUB = CALCUTTA
How will be BOMBAY = ? (ANLAZX)

DELHI = CDKGH THEN MADRAS = ? (LZCQZR)
PATNA = ? (OZSMZ)

 If A=E, B=F, C=G, H=L
then Go HEAD = ? (KSLIESH)
If TENDER = SDMCDQ
Select appropriate cod efor following

SOUPS -- RNTOR

 LIMITED -- KHLHSDC

PEONS -- ODNMR

 If FRUHH = COFFEE then NOODLES = ? (KLLAIBP)

if 12345671586 = TERMINATION
what no. code for MOTION = (481586)

If ACT = 23-25-16
BLOW = ? 24-8-11-19

If book =43, Pen = 35
Copy = ? (59)

If M = 13, O = 15 then DEAF = ? (16)
 

TECHNICAL :

 Binary equivalent of 52 ---- 110100
Hexadecimal equivalent of 3452 ------ 72A


Consider the Boolean table
Ans : a) 1
Consider the circuit
Ans a) (A+B).(C+B)

jUST in time Concept address ----
Ans : Elimination of waste by purchasing manufacturing exactly when needed

A better way of unit testing s/w program is
Ans : User test

A lowest level of security by most RDBMS are
Ans : a) field low

 OOT uses
Ans : Encapsulated of detect methods

EDI useful in
Ans : Electronic Transmission

MRPII different from MRP
aNS : Modular version of man redundant initials

 Hard disk time for R/W head to move to correct
And : a) Lactency

 Percentage of times a page number bound in associate register
Ans : Bit ratio

MODEM --------Modulation and Demodulation

 RDBMS file system
Ans : Interrelated

Super Key is ----- Primary key+ Attribute

 Transmission is said to be ----committed

Windows 95 supports

a) Multiuser b) n tasks c) Both
Ans : c

18. Difference between printf and fprintf ----

To change permission r&w to owner group to no permission to others
a) Chmod 614 b) chmod 604
c) chmod 640 d) chmod 310


In batch process ------------better job
 

BAAN Placement Paper : Baan Paper Whole Testpaper HYDERABAD - 31 January 2004

BAAN PATTERN - 31 JAN 2004 - HYDERABAD
 
Pattern of the Written Test:
Total Questions: 60, Each carries 1 mark. i.e., 60 marks.
Duration: 1 hour
No NEGETIVE Marking.
This written test contains two sections.
1) Aptitude section and 2) Technical Section
 
     1) Aptitude section contains 40 Questions. This section is totally based on Verbal Reasonsing. This paper is too easy.
Preparing R.S.Agarwal is more than sufficient.
There is no arthmetic questions.
 
     2) Technical Section contains 20 Questions. This section includes Software Engineering Concepts, DBMS Concepts and Basic Questions on ,C,. I think, This is not difficult.
 
Address Of The Company:
 
Baan Info Systems India Pvt Ltd.
(inside Vanenburg IT park)
Building A & B, Plot # 17, Soft ware units layout
Madhapur, Hyderabad. 500003
By Category
Post Your Resume Here