Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download capgemini Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download capgemini placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download capgemini placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download capgemini placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and capgemini last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper TICT-Rajarhat Kolkata 09 January 2011

Well Guys who are surfing through this page keep it in mind "you need to be consistently consistent to be in 10 % every steps of the interview are important so preparation should not be partial.

Venue details: TICT, Rajarhat (pull campus recruitment for TI group colleges)
Criteria: Overall 60% throughout.
Reporting time: 8.30 am.

Total selection process divided in three sections:

1. ppt (keep all words in mind, you have to copy some words from here for future pasting)

2. Aptitude test (written) subdivided in 3 parts:
a) Verbal: [a paragraph was there on the topic of advantages and disadvantages of ad-agencies. Four questions were from there. Then some ,fill in the blanks using some words,. Time was short. After 20 mins they provided next paper:
b) Analytical reasoning: [little bit tough, 15 marks almost]
c) Quantitative analysis: [easy but time consuming, be tactful]

If your target is to solve the whole paper then your speed would be 1 question/1 minute. So limit your target before starting to solve, otherwise system may hang. Anyways no negative marking, so chill but not relax. Almost 500 students appeared in there 116 were selected for GD.

After sometimes they decided not to take GD so they sent us to different panels. I was in 2nd panel.
PI: I was no. 3rd in my panel.
Sir: Well send the guy in.

Me: May I come in Sir.
Sir: Okay, take seat

Me: Good Afternoon Sir.
Sir: Your CV? give me.

Me: I was about to give that, yes.
Sir: Well debadyuti tell something about yourself

Me: Told
Sir: You like table tennis that,s good. I told at in my hobbies and your family?

Me: Told
Sir: What was your rank in joint entrance?

Me: 6506 Sir
Sir: There is degradation here. Whats the reason you think?

Me: I tried with my level best. But things did not work out what can I do?
Sir: You have any brother?

Me: No Sir I,m single.
Sir: Thats why you seem tempered.

Me: I just smiled.
Sir: Any problem with rellocation?

Me: I don,t have any problem, i am free to work in anywhere.
Sir: Well you are flexible then!

Me: Yes
Sir: Your goal?

Me: Success which will not come in one day. Right now my motto is to get in this industry where there are enough opportunities and want to get success with this industry.
Sir: (smiled) this industry?

Me: Obviously Sir.
Sir: Okay one problem is there just look at here (there was a page written "peter"). you have to do just opposite (ulta)

Me: (smiled) do you mean swaping, I have to reverse that string na?
Sir: Yes do

Me: This can be done in two ways: first using strrev() another using array pointer which one two say? [in the meantime I wrote the 1st procedure]
Sir: No no no using array pointer?

Me: Okey told confidently wrong 1st time [you have to take one for loop, you have to declare two pointer every consecutive character, and then swap and check. Process will go on till the loop ends].
Sir: Okay I,m giving you a clue, set pointer in the last character; just say the algorithm.

Me: I just figured it out. Well in for loop swap 1st and last character (p,r) then pointer at 1st place will be incremented and in last place will be decremented till the middle comes. (he just made me stop)
Sir: Well you have done.

Me: (I stunned) done?
Sir: Yes thank you.

Me: Thank you.

We were sent then room number 501. We waited till 8.45 pm. Then finally they called us in seminar room. And announced finally 46 candidates from TIG got selected. 1 was among them. It was the best experience.
5 students got job from BIT among 55 appeared. 11 students selected for interview from BIT. I was lucky 1 in ECE.

Don,t be frustrated if you had done too well and suppose interviewer appriciated you telling you nice guy and then finally you got dumped. In the case of TCS I was asked about 50 questions from 8 subjects, I did almost well. But I was not among 127 guys in my college, 1200 guys from TIG.

I was waiting for another opportunity and preparing myself each day consistently. I have cracked and now it,s time for you for preparation:

1] Use R.S Aggarwal [quantitative & verbal}, read a good english news paper everyday [for me Times of India]
2] Check all the previous year papers of the appearing company [check Freshersworld.com,this site is
very helpful]

3] For guys in ECE get good concept in communication networking, digital electronics (logic gates & f/f), microprocessors (including some basic ALP) for guys in CS & IT data structures, Java and Oracle are just like basic need. So be prepare then cheer.

4] Prepare your project well. Divide it in following phrases:

a) Requirement gathering.
b) Planning and analysis.
c) Project development.
d) Testing and fault analysis.
e) Implementation and deployed.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper GNIT Kolkata 03 August 2012

Capgemini Latest Placement papers 2012, Previous Year sample Question paper with Answer, Capgemini 2010,2012,2012 model Question paper with Answer, Frequently asked questions from Quantitative, Verbal, Non verbal, Technical,HR, Interview Tips and Candidate Experience, Capgemini Latest Company Profile, Selection procedure, Placement papers

I am giving my personnel experience to you. The aptitude was very easy, there were 2 sections:

I-Quantitative(25 Ques)

II-Analytical Reasoning(25 Ques)

There was sectional cut-off i.e 10 from each sections as told by CapGemini employees.

Quantitative: I don,t remember all ques, but the all que were like these:

1 Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?

2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none

2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated

144 / 168 / 192 / none

3. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd

10 / 17 / 15 / none

4.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway

1/2/3/4

5. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who’ll finish 1st

Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell

6. A man engaged a servant on a condn that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is

i. Rs 10 / 19 / 0 / 55

7. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?

14/20/22/5 sec

8. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y

ii. x=y/3

iii. x=(2/3)y

iv. none

9. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

i. 147

ii. 148

iii. 149

iv. 146

10. 1010/104*102=10?

i. 8

ii. 6

iii. 4

iv. none
11. one question was from conversion of hectare to kilametreReasonings were like this.These qns are based on situations given below:

7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.

A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit.

B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair

C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible

E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

13.Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?

i. C

ii. D

iii. G

iv. F
14.Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?
i. E & A

ii. B & D

iii. C & F

iv. G & D
An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another

Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.

Mr D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.

15.The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be

i. Miss H

ii. Mr. M

iii. Mr. T

iv. Mr. D

16.The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices

i. 1 2 4

ii. 2 3 6

iii. 1 2 3

iv. 1 2 3
17.The ideal office for Mr. M would be

i. 2

ii. 6

iii. 1

iv. 3
A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are:

Instruction Meaning

GOTO(x,y) move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently

WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

19.The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKY(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??

i. 2,4

ii. 0,0

iii. 3,2

iv. 2,3

20. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is:

i. 2

ii. 1

iii. x + y

iv. 0

Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

21.If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the foll. is necessarily true?

i. R gets even no. of coins

ii. R gets odd no. of coins

iii. S gets even no. of coins

iv. S gets odd no. of coins

22. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the foll is necessarily true?

i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S

ii. Q gets more coins than P

iii. P gets more coins than S

iv. P and Q together get at least five coins
23.If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the foll. is not necessarily true?

i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins

ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins

iii. R and S together get at least 5 coins

iv. P and R together get at least 5 coins

Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

24.What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?

i. Zaheer is 10 yrs old

ii. Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.

iii. Both of the above

iv. None of the above

25. Which one of the foll. statements can be inferred from the info above

i. Yogesh is elder than Waheeda

ii. Elle is older than Waheeda

iii. Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda

iv. None of the above

Wish U vry good luck for your Capgemini campusing.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper bhubneshwar 11 August 2012

So that I was able to clear the Quanti paper….After that I cleared The GD and PI interview…see u soon at Capgemini

1. The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker.
Ans.105.

2. A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space.
Ans.60000

3.During a given week A programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week , how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
Ans. 18.

4) On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?

5. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business ?
Ans.150000

6. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?
Ans.45

7. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute?
Ans.420

8. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?
Ans.32000

9. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?
Ans.9000

10. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?
Ans.Rs.15

11. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?
Ans.1200

12) A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 25% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?

13. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?
Ans.7600

14. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved
Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?
Ans.Rs.34000

15. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?
Ans.9000

16) A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

17 On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?
Ans.14000

18. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes
and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?

Ans.Rs.87

19. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side?
Ans. 6"
20 In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?
Ans.33%

21. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Programme for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the programme, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ?
Ans. 35000

22. If the digits of my present age are reversed then i get the age of my son. If 1 year ago my age was twice as that of my son. Find my present age.
Ans. father-73, son-37

23. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

24.If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

25) Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:

2. Reasoning (30 quest)

Answer Questions 1 to 4 on the basis of the information given below:
The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The captains were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:

Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.

1. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?

M, A, N, G, O, L, D
M, D, N, G, L, O, A
M, N, A, L, D, O, G
M, N, A, O, D, L, G
M, N, G, D, O, L, A

Ans : E

2. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements which would be untrue?

O spoke immediately after G.
The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
O,s first mate was present.
A was the fourth speaker after M.
The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.

Ans : D

3. Among the following statements which statement must be true?

In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.

Ans : A

4. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke

second
third
fourth
fifth
sixth

Ans : C

Directions to Solve - (5-9)

In each of the following questions two statements are given. Which are followed by four conclusions (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.



5). Statements: No door is dog. All the dogs are cats.





1. No door is cat.

2. No cat is door.

3. Some cats are dogs.

4. All the cats are dogs.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (3) and (4)

D. Only (3)

E. All the four



6). Statements: All green are blue. All blue are white.



1. Some blue are green.

2. Some white are green.

3. Some green are not white.

4. All white are blue.

A. Only (1) and (2)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (1) and (4)

D. Only (2) and (4)



7). Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.



1. All men are mammals.

2. All mammals are men.

3. Some vertebrates are mammals.

4. All vertebrates are men.

A. Only (4)

B. Only (2)

C. Only (3)

D. Only (1)

E. Only (1) and (3



8). Statements: All the phones are scales. All the scales are calculators.







1. All the calculators are scales.

2. All the phones are calculators

3. All the scales are phones.

4. Some calculators are phones.



A. Only (1) and (4)

B. Only (3) and (4)

C. Only (2) and (4)

D. Only (1) and (2)

E. Only (1) and (3)



9).Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.

Conclusions:



1. Some tables are radios.

2. Some radios are tables.

3. All the radios are T.V.

4. All the T.V. are tables.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (4)

D. Only (1) and (4)

E. None of the four.


10. When Rajeev was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Rajeev,s brother is 6 years older than Rajeev and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Rajeev,s sister when Rajeev was born?

A. 15 Years B. 7 Years C. 17 Years D. 10 Years

Ans: D


(A) RNMEDQ
(B) RPKEDS
(C) TPMEFS
(D) RNKCDQ
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Directions 11:15 : In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows (D) if neither I or II follows and (E) if both I and II.

11.Statements : All puppets are dolls

All dolls are toys

Conclusions : I. Some toys are puppets

II. All toys are puppets

Ans: A

12.Statements : All apples are oranges

Some oranges are papayas

Conclusions : I. Some apples are papayas

II. Some papayas are apples

Ans: D

13. Statements :Some players are singers

All singers are tall

Conclusions : I. Some players are tall

II. All players are tall

Ans: A

14.Statements : All coins are crows

Some crows are pens

Conclusions : I. No pen is coin

II. Some coins are pens

Ans: D

15.Statements : All men are married

Some men are educated

Conclusions : I. Some married are educated

II. Some educated are married

Ans: E

16. Pointing to a man Snehlata says, "He is the only son of my father,s father." How is Snehlata related to the man ?

(A) Mother
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Niece
(D) Sister
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

17. Pointing to a lady in photograph, Madhurendra said, "Her mother is the only daughter of my mother,s mother." How is Madhurendra related to the lady?

(A) Nephew
(B) Uncle
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

18. If P x Q means— ,P is the brother of Q,, P ÷ Q means ,P is the son of Q, and ,P – Q, means ,P is the sister of Q, , then which of the following relations will show that Q is the maternal uncle of P ?

(A) Q x R ÷ P
(B) Q ÷ R – P
(C) P x R – Q
(D) P ÷ R – Q
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. In the class of 40 students, if Sanju is at 30th place from one end, what is his position from the other end?

(A) 9th
(B) 12th
(C) 10th
(D) 11th
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

20. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Nivedita becomes 18 th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?

(A) 25th
(B) 24th
(C) 26th
(D) 20th
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. As ,Hindu worshiper, is related to ,Temple, in the same way ,Maulvi, is related to what?

(A) Monastery
(B) Church
(C) Mosque
(D) Sikh temple
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

22. As ,Hungry, is related to ,Food, in the same way ,Thirsty, is related to what?

(A) Drink
(B) Tea
(C) Coffee
(D) Juice
(E) Waler
Ans : (E)

23. As ,Fly, is related to ,Parrot, in the same way ,Creep, is related to what?

(A) Snake
(B) Rabbit
(C) Fish
(D) Crocodile
(E) Sparrow
Ans : (A)

24. If ‘M’ denotes ‘÷’, ‘K, denotes ‘–’, ‘T’ denotes ‘×’ and ‘R’ denotes ‘+’, then; 20 K 16 T 8 M 4 R 6 = ?

(A) 18
(B) – 6
(C) – 12
(D) – 18
(E) None of these
Ans: B

25. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word TERMINATE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?

(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans: B

3. English (30 quest)

Directions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

1.Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?

(A) Isolate (B) Foam (C) Extinguish (D) Explode

Ans: (C)

2. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?

(A) Heap (B) Bundle (C) Collection (D) String

Ans: (B)

3. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?

(A) Trajectory (B) Track (C) Milky way (D) Path

Ans: (A)

4. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?

(A) Image (B) Transpiration (C) Reflection (D) Illusion

Ans: (D)

5.Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?

(A) Rain (B) Bridge (C) Dam (D) River

Ans: (C)

Directions for Questions 6 to10 :Each of the following sentences has been divided into four parts. There is an error in one of the parts. Point out the part which has an error .

6.A) I was astonished by the highly exciting tricks /

B) the acrobat displayed on the rope /

C) at great risk of like

D) at such an advanced age.

Ans: A

7. A) We, who are fortunate enough /

B) to have lived in the present century, /

C) hardly realize how our ancestors suffered /

D) from the belief in the existence of evil spirits.

Ans: B

8. A) We were expecting at least twenty delegates /

B) to participate in the seminar, /

C) but when I reached the hall,

D) I found no any delegate present there.

Ans: D

9. A) We bought five dozens pencils from a shop,/

B) but on opening in the packet at home /

C) we found five pencils short, /

D) but the shopkeeper did not accept the responsibility of the shortage.

Ans: A

10. A) I wanted to book a parcel weighting twenty and a half kilos /

B) but the booking -clerk refused to book it /

C) on the ground

D) that it was not properly sealed.

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 11-15: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives

A. The potential exchanges between the officials of IBBF and the Maharashtra Body-Building Association has all the trappings of a drama we are accustomed to.
B. In the case of sportspersons, there is room for some sympathy, but the apathy of the administrators, which has even led to sanctions from international bodies, is unpardonable.
C. A case in the point is the hefty penalty of US $10,000 slapped on the Indian Body-Building Federation for not fulfilling its commitment for holding the Asian Championships in Mumbai in October.
D. It is a matter of deep regret and concern that the sports administrators often cause more harm to the image of the country than sportsmen and sportswomen do through their dismal performances.

1] CABD 2] DBCA 3] DABC 4] CDBA

Ans: 2
A. Its cargo consisted of 38 sacks of spices and Magellan himself had been hacked to pieces on the beach of Mactan in the Phillipines
B. So contrary to popular beliefe it was the crew of the Victoria who were the first men to have sailed around the globe
C. In spetembre 1522 Victoria , the sole survivor of the Armada, limped into the spanish port San Lucar , manned by a skeleton crew of 15, so weak they could not talk
D. In septembre 1519 the Armada de Molucca of five ships and 250 sailors has set out from San lucar de Barrameda under the command of Fernando de Magellan
E. It was to sail to the spice islands of the Malayan Archipelago where they were to excahnge an assortemnt of bells , mirrors , and scissors for cinnamon and cloves.

1] DECAB 2] AEDCB 3] CDEAB 4] DEABC

Ans:1
A. What came out was very large garland made out of currency notes.
B. The unsuspecting governor opened the box in full view of the gathering
C. When the RBI governor came to inaugrate the new printing press , the local unit of the BJP handed him a gift wrapped box
D. There was a twist - the notes were all as tattered as notes could get

1] DACB 2] CABD 3] CBAD 4] DCAB

Ans:3
A. But in the industrial era destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means bombing the factories which are located in the cities.
B. So in the agrarian era, if you need to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, what you want to do is bum his fields, or if you’re really vicious, salt them.
C. Now in the information era, destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means destroying the information infrastructure.
D. How do you do battle with your enemy?
E. The idea is to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, and depending upon the economic foundation, that productive capacity is different in each case.
F. With regard to defence, the purpose of the military is to defend the nation and be prepared to do battle with its enemy.

1] FDEBAC 2] FCABED 3] DEBACF 4] DFEBAC

Ans:1
A. The situations in which violence occurs and the nature of that violence tends to be clearly defined at least in theory, as in the proverbial Irishman’s question: ‘Is this a private fight or can anyone join in?’
B. So the actual risk to outsiders, though no doubt higher than our societies, is calculable.
C. Probably the only uncontrolled applications of force are those of social superiors to social inferiors and even here there are probably some rules.
D. However binding the obligation to kill, members of feuding families engaged in mutual massacre will be genuinely appalled if by some mischance a bystander or outsider is killed.

1] DABC 2] ACDB 3] CBAD 4] DBAC

Ans:1

Directions for Questions 16 to 20: The passage given below is followed by a set of five questions. Choose the most appropriate answer to each question.

To summarize the Classic Maya collapse, we can tentatively identify five strands. I acknowledge, however, that Maya archaeologists still disagree vigorously among themselves—in part, because the different strands evidently varied in importance among different parts of the Maya realm; because detailed archaeological studies are available for only some Maya sites; and because it remains puzzling why most of the Maya heartland remained nearly empty of population and failed to recover after the collapse and after re-growth of forests.

With those caveats, it appears to me that one strand consisted of population growth outstripping available resources: a dilemma similar to the one foreseen by Thomas Malthus in 1798 and being played out today in Rwanda (Chapter 10), Haiti (Chapter 11), and elsewhere. As the archaeologist David Webster succinctly puts it, “Too many farmers grew too many crops on too much of the landscape.” Compounding that mismatch between population and resources was the second strand: the effects of deforestation and hillside erosion, which caused a decrease in the amount of useable farmland at a time when more rather than less farmland was needed, and possibly exacerbated by an anthropogenic drought resulting from deforestation, by soil nutrient depletion and other soil problems, and by the struggle to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.

The third strand consisted of increased fighting, as more and more people fought over fewer resources. Maya warfare, already endemic, peaked just before the collapse. That is not surprising when one reflects that at least 5,000,000 people, perhaps many more, were crammed into an area smaller than the state of Colorado (104,000 square miles). That warfare would have decreased further the amount of land available for agriculture, by creating no-man’s lands between principalities where it was now unsafe to farm. Bringing matters to a head was the strand of climate change. The drought at the time of the Classic collapse was not the first drought that the Maya had lived through, but it was the most severe. At the time of previous droughts, there were still uninhabited parts of the Maya landscape, and people at a site affected by drought could save themselves by moving to another site. However, by the time of the Classic collapse the landscape was now full, there was no useful unoccupied land in the vicinity on which to begin anew, and the whole population could not be accommodated in the few areas that continued to have reliable water supplies.

As our fifth strand, we have to wonder why the kings and nobles failed to recognize and solve these seemingly obvious problems undermining their society. Their attention was evidently focused on their short-term concerns of enriching themselves, waging wars, erecting monuments, competing with each other, and extracting enough food from the peasants to support all those activities. Like most leaders throughout human history, the Maya kings and nobles did not heed long-term problems, insofar as they perceived them. We shall return to this theme in Chapter 14.

Finally, while we still have some other past societies to consider in this book before we switch our attention to the modern world, we must already be struck by some parallels between the Maya and the past societies discussed in Chapters 2-4. As on Easter Island, Mangareva, and among the Anasazi, Maya environmental and population problems led to increasing warfare and civil strife. As on Easter Island and at Chaco Canyon, Maya peak population numbers were followed swiftly by political and social collapse. Paralleling the eventual extension of agriculture from Easter Island’s coastal lowlands to its uplands, and from the Mimbres floodplain to the hills, Copan’s inhabitants also expanded from the floodplain to the more fragile hill slopes, leaving them with a larger population to feed when the agricultural boom in the hills went bust. Like Easter Island chiefs erecting ever larger statues, eventually crowned by pukao, and like Anasazi elite treating themselves to necklaces of 2,000 turquoise beads, Maya kings sought to outdo each other with more and more impressive temples, covered with thicker and thicker plaster— reminiscent in turn of the extravagant conspicuous consumption by modern American CEOs. The passivity of Easter chiefs and Maya kings in the face of the real big threats to their societies completes our list of disquieting parallels.

According to the passage, which of the following best represents the factor that has been cited by the author in the context of Rwanda and Haiti?
(1) Various ethnic groups competing for land and other resources.
(2) Various ethnic groups competing for limited land resources.
(3) Various ethnic groups fighting wit each other.
(4) Various ethnic groups competing for political power.
(5) Various ethnic groups fighting for their identity.
Ans: 2

By an anthropogenic drought, the author means

(1) A drought caused by lack of rains.
(2) A drought caused due to deforestation.
(3) A drought caused by failure to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.
(4) A drought caused by actions of human beings.
(5) A drought caused by climate changes.

Ans: 4

According to the passage, the drought at the time of Maya collapse had a different impact compared to the droughts earlier because

(1) The Maya kings continue to be extravagant when common people were suffering.
(2) It happened at the time of collapse of leadership among Mayas.
(3) It happened when the Maya population had occupied all available land suited for agriculture.
(4) AIt was followed by internecine warfare among Mayans.
(5) Irreversible environmental degradation led to this drought.

Ans: 3

According to the author, why is it difficult to explain the reasons for Maya collapse?

(1) Copan inhabitants destroyed all records of that period.
(2) The constant deforestation and hillside erosion have wiped out all traces of the Maya kingdom.
(3) Archaeological sites of Mayas do not provide any consistent evidence.
(4) It has not been possible to ascertain which of the factors best explains as to why the Maya civilization collapsed.
(5) At least five million people were crammed into a small area.

Ans: 4

Which factor has not been cited as one of the factors causing the collapse of Maya society?

(1) Environmental degradation due to excess population.
(2) Social collapse due to excess population.
(3) Increased warfare among Maya people.
(4) Climate change.
(5) Obsession of Maya population with their own short-term concerns.

Ans: 3

Directions for Questions 21-23 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

21) Reading of poetry is not congenial to his taste

A) Helpful

B)Preferable

C) suited

D) Beneficial Ans: C



22)He was waned at the outset of his career

A) Middle

B)Entrance

C) end

D) Beginning Ans: D

23)Apervading sense of ennui grips Gaurav

A) weariness

B)melancholy

C)anger

D)Anxiety Ans: A

Directions 24-25: In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

24. ARDUOUS

Short
Difficult
Easy
Expensive

Ans: B

25. ABODE

Family
Farm
Car
Home

Aptitute test of Capgemini Campus 12 August 2012





1.Written test
Total 75 questions ,
Time Limit 60 minutes

Total 75 questions , 60 minutes ---SECTIONAL CUTOFF IS THERE

1. Aptitude (25 quest)….20 MINUTE
2. Reasoning (25 quest)…20 MINUTE
3. English (25 quest)…20 MINUTE



Guys,Please careful…Capgemini has entered a set of question.So Don’t Try to Practise the old papers..This is new pattern..Which is exactly the same as on the kerela campus with some other questionBut out of 75 there is almost 50 question is repeated as of kerela,mumbai paper 2012 on 13-14 july….So try to Solve this questions because Capgemini will try to hold this set at least 2-3 year…So just prepare This set u can definitely cleared the apti Round…Don’t waste your time to Do other papers because not even a single Question will come now as of 2011 papers…The new pattern is this….Try to solve because digits may be changed by Capgemini.

Thank God,I had a look on kerela paper of 2012 at freshersworld.com.So that I was able to clear the Quanti paper….After that I cleared The GD and PI interview…see u soon at Capgemini

1. The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker.
Ans.105.

2. A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space.
Ans.60000

3.During a given week A programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week , how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
Ans. 18.

4) On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?

5. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business ?
Ans.150000

6. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?
Ans.45

7. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute?
Ans.420

8. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?
Ans.32000

9. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?
Ans.9000

10. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?
Ans.Rs.15

11. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?
Ans.1200

12) A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 25% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?

13. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?
Ans.7600

14. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved
Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?
Ans.Rs.34000

15. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?
Ans.9000

16) A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

17 On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?
Ans.14000

18. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes
and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?

Ans.Rs.87

19. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side?
Ans. 6"
20 In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?
Ans.33%

21. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Programme for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the programme, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ?
Ans. 35000

22. If the digits of my present age are reversed then i get the age of my son. If 1 year ago my age was twice as that of my son. Find my present age.
Ans. father-73, son-37

23. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

24.If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

25) Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:

2. Reasoning (30 quest)

Answer Questions 1 to 4 on the basis of the information given below:
The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The captains were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:

Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.

1. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?

M, A, N, G, O, L, D
M, D, N, G, L, O, A
M, N, A, L, D, O, G
M, N, A, O, D, L, G
M, N, G, D, O, L, A

Ans : E

2. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements which would be untrue?

O spoke immediately after G.
The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
O,s first mate was present.
A was the fourth speaker after M.
The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.

Ans : D

3. Among the following statements which statement must be true?

In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.

Ans : A

4. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke

second
third
fourth
fifth
sixth

Ans : C

Directions to Solve - (5-9)

In each of the following questions two statements are given. Which are followed by four conclusions (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.



5). Statements: No door is dog. All the dogs are cats.


1. No door is cat.

2. No cat is door.

3. Some cats are dogs.

4. All the cats are dogs.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (3) and (4)

D. Only (3)

E. All the four



6). Statements: All green are blue. All blue are white.



1. Some blue are green.

2. Some white are green.

3. Some green are not white.

4. All white are blue.

A. Only (1) and (2)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (1) and (4)

D. Only (2) and (4)



7). Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.



1. All men are mammals.

2. All mammals are men.

3. Some vertebrates are mammals.

4. All vertebrates are men.

A. Only (4)

B. Only (2)

C. Only (3)

D. Only (1)

E. Only (1) and (3



8). Statements: All the phones are scales. All the scales are calculators.

1. All the calculators are scales.

2. All the phones are calculators

3. All the scales are phones.

4. Some calculators are phones.



A. Only (1) and (4)

B. Only (3) and (4)

C. Only (2) and (4)

D. Only (1) and (2)

E. Only (1) and (3)



9).Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.

Conclusions:



1. Some tables are radios.

2. Some radios are tables.

3. All the radios are T.V.

4. All the T.V. are tables.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (4)

D. Only (1) and (4)

E. None of the four.


10. When Rajeev was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Rajeev,s brother is 6 years older than Rajeev and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Rajeev,s sister when Rajeev was born?

A. 15 Years B. 7 Years C. 17 Years D. 10 Years

Ans: D


(A) RNMEDQ
(B) RPKEDS
(C) TPMEFS
(D) RNKCDQ
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Directions 11:15 : In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows (D) if neither I or II follows and (E) if both I and II.

11.Statements : All puppets are dolls

All dolls are toys

Conclusions : I. Some toys are puppets

II. All toys are puppets

Ans: A

12.Statements : All apples are oranges

Some oranges are papayas

Conclusions : I. Some apples are papayas

II. Some papayas are apples

Ans: D

13. Statements :Some players are singers

All singers are tall

Conclusions : I. Some players are tall

II. All players are tall

Ans: A

14.Statements : All coins are crows

Some crows are pens

Conclusions : I. No pen is coin

II. Some coins are pens

Ans: D

15.Statements : All men are married

Some men are educated

Conclusions : I. Some married are educated

II. Some educated are married

Ans: E

16. Pointing to a man Snehlata says, "He is the only son of my father,s father." How is Snehlata related to the man ?

(A) Mother
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Niece
(D) Sister
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

17. Pointing to a lady in photograph, Madhurendra said, "Her mother is the only daughter of my mother,s mother." How is Madhurendra related to the lady?

(A) Nephew
(B) Uncle
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

18. If P x Q means— ,P is the brother of Q,, P ÷ Q means ,P is the son of Q, and ,P – Q, means ,P is the sister of Q, , then which of the following relations will show that Q is the maternal uncle of P ?

(A) Q x R ÷ P
(B) Q ÷ R – P
(C) P x R – Q
(D) P ÷ R – Q
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. In the class of 40 students, if Sanju is at 30th place from one end, what is his position from the other end?

(A) 9th
(B) 12th
(C) 10th
(D) 11th
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

20. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Nivedita becomes 18 th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?

(A) 25th
(B) 24th
(C) 26th
(D) 20th
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. As ,Hindu worshiper, is related to ,Temple, in the same way ,Maulvi, is related to what?

(A) Monastery
(B) Church
(C) Mosque
(D) Sikh temple
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

22. As ,Hungry, is related to ,Food, in the same way ,Thirsty, is related to what?

(A) Drink
(B) Tea
(C) Coffee
(D) Juice
(E) Waler
Ans : (E)

23. As ,Fly, is related to ,Parrot, in the same way ,Creep, is related to what?

(A) Snake
(B) Rabbit
(C) Fish
(D) Crocodile
(E) Sparrow
Ans : (A)

24. If ‘M’ denotes ‘÷’, ‘K, denotes ‘–’, ‘T’ denotes ‘×’ and ‘R’ denotes ‘+’, then; 20 K 16 T 8 M 4 R 6 = ?

(A) 18
(B) – 6
(C) – 12
(D) – 18
(E) None of these
Ans: B

25. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word TERMINATE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?

(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans: B

3. English (30 quest)

Directions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

1.Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?

(A) Isolate (B) Foam (C) Extinguish (D) Explode

Ans: (C)

2. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?

(A) Heap (B) Bundle (C) Collection (D) String

Ans: (B)

3. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?

(A) Trajectory (B) Track (C) Milky way (D) Path

Ans: (A)

4. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?

(A) Image (B) Transpiration (C) Reflection (D) Illusion

Ans: (D)

5.Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?

(A) Rain (B) Bridge (C) Dam (D) River

Ans: (C)

Directions for Questions 6 to10 :Each of the following sentences has been divided into four parts. There is an error in one of the parts. Point out the part which has an error .

6.A) I was astonished by the highly exciting tricks /

B) the acrobat displayed on the rope /

C) at great risk of like

D) at such an advanced age.

Ans: A

7. A) We, who are fortunate enough /

B) to have lived in the present century, /

C) hardly realize how our ancestors suffered /

D) from the belief in the existence of evil spirits.

Ans: B

8. A) We were expecting at least twenty delegates /

B) to participate in the seminar, /

C) but when I reached the hall,

D) I found no any delegate present there.

Ans: D

9. A) We bought five dozens pencils from a shop,/

B) but on opening in the packet at home /

C) we found five pencils short, /

D) but the shopkeeper did not accept the responsibility of the shortage.

Ans: A

10. A) I wanted to book a parcel weighting twenty and a half kilos /

B) but the booking -clerk refused to book it /

C) on the ground

D) that it was not properly sealed.

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 11-15: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives

A. The potential exchanges between the officials of IBBF and the Maharashtra Body-Building Association has all the trappings of a drama we are accustomed to.
B. In the case of sportspersons, there is room for some sympathy, but the apathy of the administrators, which has even led to sanctions from international bodies, is unpardonable.
C. A case in the point is the hefty penalty of US $10,000 slapped on the Indian Body-Building Federation for not fulfilling its commitment for holding the Asian Championships in Mumbai in October.
D. It is a matter of deep regret and concern that the sports administrators often cause more harm to the image of the country than sportsmen and sportswomen do through their dismal performances.

1] CABD 2] DBCA 3] DABC 4] CDBA

Ans: 2
A. Its cargo consisted of 38 sacks of spices and Magellan himself had been hacked to pieces on the beach of Mactan in the Phillipines
B. So contrary to popular beliefe it was the crew of the Victoria who were the first men to have sailed around the globe
C. In spetembre 1522 Victoria , the sole survivor of the Armada, limped into the spanish port San Lucar , manned by a skeleton crew of 15, so weak they could not talk
D. In septembre 1519 the Armada de Molucca of five ships and 250 sailors has set out from San lucar de Barrameda under the command of Fernando de Magellan
E. It was to sail to the spice islands of the Malayan Archipelago where they were to excahnge an assortemnt of bells , mirrors , and scissors for cinnamon and cloves.

1] DECAB 2] AEDCB 3] CDEAB 4] DEABC

Ans:1
A. What came out was very large garland made out of currency notes.
B. The unsuspecting governor opened the box in full view of the gathering
C. When the RBI governor came to inaugrate the new printing press , the local unit of the BJP handed him a gift wrapped box
D. There was a twist - the notes were all as tattered as notes could get

1] DACB 2] CABD 3] CBAD 4] DCAB

Ans:3
A. But in the industrial era destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means bombing the factories which are located in the cities.
B. So in the agrarian era, if you need to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, what you want to do is bum his fields, or if you’re really vicious, salt them.
C. Now in the information era, destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means destroying the information infrastructure.
D. How do you do battle with your enemy?
E. The idea is to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, and depending upon the economic foundation, that productive capacity is different in each case.
F. With regard to defence, the purpose of the military is to defend the nation and be prepared to do battle with its enemy.

1] FDEBAC 2] FCABED 3] DEBACF 4] DFEBAC

Ans:1
A. The situations in which violence occurs and the nature of that violence tends to be clearly defined at least in theory, as in the proverbial Irishman’s question: ‘Is this a private fight or can anyone join in?’
B. So the actual risk to outsiders, though no doubt higher than our societies, is calculable.
C. Probably the only uncontrolled applications of force are those of social superiors to social inferiors and even here there are probably some rules.
D. However binding the obligation to kill, members of feuding families engaged in mutual massacre will be genuinely appalled if by some mischance a bystander or outsider is killed.

1] DABC 2] ACDB 3] CBAD 4] DBAC

Ans:1

Directions for Questions 16 to 20: The passage given below is followed by a set of five questions. Choose the most appropriate answer to each question.

To summarize the Classic Maya collapse, we can tentatively identify five strands. I acknowledge, however, that Maya archaeologists still disagree vigorously among themselves—in part, because the different strands evidently varied in importance among different parts of the Maya realm; because detailed archaeological studies are available for only some Maya sites; and because it remains puzzling why most of the Maya heartland remained nearly empty of population and failed to recover after the collapse and after re-growth of forests.

With those caveats, it appears to me that one strand consisted of population growth outstripping available resources: a dilemma similar to the one foreseen by Thomas Malthus in 1798 and being played out today in Rwanda (Chapter 10), Haiti (Chapter 11), and elsewhere. As the archaeologist David Webster succinctly puts it, “Too many farmers grew too many crops on too much of the landscape.” Compounding that mismatch between population and resources was the second strand: the effects of deforestation and hillside erosion, which caused a decrease in the amount of useable farmland at a time when more rather than less farmland was needed, and possibly exacerbated by an anthropogenic drought resulting from deforestation, by soil nutrient depletion and other soil problems, and by the struggle to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.

The third strand consisted of increased fighting, as more and more people fought over fewer resources. Maya warfare, already endemic, peaked just before the collapse. That is not surprising when one reflects that at least 5,000,000 people, perhaps many more, were crammed into an area smaller than the state of Colorado (104,000 square miles). That warfare would have decreased further the amount of land available for agriculture, by creating no-man’s lands between principalities where it was now unsafe to farm. Bringing matters to a head was the strand of climate change. The drought at the time of the Classic collapse was not the first drought that the Maya had lived through, but it was the most severe. At the time of previous droughts, there were still uninhabited parts of the Maya landscape, and people at a site affected by drought could save themselves by moving to another site. However, by the time of the Classic collapse the landscape was now full, there was no useful unoccupied land in the vicinity on which to begin anew, and the whole population could not be accommodated in the few areas that continued to have reliable water supplies.

As our fifth strand, we have to wonder why the kings and nobles failed to recognize and solve these seemingly obvious problems undermining their society. Their attention was evidently focused on their short-term concerns of enriching themselves, waging wars, erecting monuments, competing with each other, and extracting enough food from the peasants to support all those activities. Like most leaders throughout human history, the Maya kings and nobles did not heed long-term problems, insofar as they perceived them. We shall return to this theme in Chapter 14.

Finally, while we still have some other past societies to consider in this book before we switch our attention to the modern world, we must already be struck by some parallels between the Maya and the past societies discussed in Chapters 2-4. As on Easter Island, Mangareva, and among the Anasazi, Maya environmental and population problems led to increasing warfare and civil strife. As on Easter Island and at Chaco Canyon, Maya peak population numbers were followed swiftly by political and social collapse. Paralleling the eventual extension of agriculture from Easter Island’s coastal lowlands to its uplands, and from the Mimbres floodplain to the hills, Copan’s inhabitants also expanded from the floodplain to the more fragile hill slopes, leaving them with a larger population to feed when the agricultural boom in the hills went bust. Like Easter Island chiefs erecting ever larger statues, eventually crowned by pukao, and like Anasazi elite treating themselves to necklaces of 2,000 turquoise beads, Maya kings sought to outdo each other with more and more impressive temples, covered with thicker and thicker plaster— reminiscent in turn of the extravagant conspicuous consumption by modern American CEOs. The passivity of Easter chiefs and Maya kings in the face of the real big threats to their societies completes our list of disquieting parallels.

According to the passage, which of the following best represents the factor that has been cited by the author in the context of Rwanda and Haiti?
(1) Various ethnic groups competing for land and other resources.
(2) Various ethnic groups competing for limited land resources.
(3) Various ethnic groups fighting wit each other.
(4) Various ethnic groups competing for political power.
(5) Various ethnic groups fighting for their identity.
Ans: 2

By an anthropogenic drought, the author means

(1) A drought caused by lack of rains.
(2) A drought caused due to deforestation.
(3) A drought caused by failure to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.
(4) A drought caused by actions of human beings.
(5) A drought caused by climate changes.

Ans: 4

According to the passage, the drought at the time of Maya collapse had a different impact compared to the droughts earlier because

(1) The Maya kings continue to be extravagant when common people were suffering.
(2) It happened at the time of collapse of leadership among Mayas.
(3) It happened when the Maya population had occupied all available land suited for agriculture.
(4) AIt was followed by internecine warfare among Mayans.
(5) Irreversible environmental degradation led to this drought.

Ans: 3

According to the author, why is it difficult to explain the reasons for Maya collapse?

(1) Copan inhabitants destroyed all records of that period.
(2) The constant deforestation and hillside erosion have wiped out all traces of the Maya kingdom.
(3) Archaeological sites of Mayas do not provide any consistent evidence.
(4) It has not been possible to ascertain which of the factors best explains as to why the Maya civilization collapsed.
(5) At least five million people were crammed into a small area.

Ans: 4

Which factor has not been cited as one of the factors causing the collapse of Maya society?

(1) Environmental degradation due to excess population.
(2) Social collapse due to excess population.
(3) Increased warfare among Maya people.
(4) Climate change.
(5) Obsession of Maya population with their own short-term concerns.

Ans: 3

Directions for Questions 21-23 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

21) Reading of poetry is not congenial to his taste

A) Helpful

B)Preferable

C) suited

D) Beneficial Ans: C



22)He was waned at the outset of his career

A) Middle

B)Entrance

C) end

D) Beginning Ans: D

23)Apervading sense of ennui grips Gaurav

A) weariness

B)melancholy

C)anger

D)Anxiety Ans: A

Directions 24-25: In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

24. ARDUOUS

Short
Difficult
Easy
Expensive

Ans: B

25. ABODE

Family
Farm
Car
Home

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper B.P Poddar Engineering college kolkta 14 May 2012

Some of the question are in my memory…But the digits are changed by the Capgemini.So don’t try to memorise the Answer because Most of the answer given in the Net is wrong so check all the answer and please do hard work to solve this questions……… Ther are three rounds

a)apti

b)GD

c)PI [HR+Technical]



I-Quantitative(25 Ques)

II-Analytical Reasoning(25 Ques)

There was sectional cut-off i.e 10 from each sections as told by CapGemini employees.

Quantitative: I don,t remember all ques, but the all que were like these:

1. A man engaged a servant on a condn that he’ll pay Rs 40 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 55. So the price of turban is

i. Rs 10 / 29 / 0 / none


2.How many 4 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated

144 / 168 / 182 / none



3.. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
i. x=3y

ii. x=y/3

iii. x=(2/3)y

iv. none


4.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway

1/2/3/4

5. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who’ll finish 1st

Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell



6 Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?

2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none



7. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?

14/20/22/5 sec



8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd

10 / 17 / 15 / none

9. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

i. 147

ii. 148

iii. 149

iv. 146

10. 1010/104*102=10?

i. 8

ii. 6

iii. 4

iv. None

11). A is 4 yrs old and B is thrice A>when A is 14 yrs, how old will B be?
26 28 24 none

12) Find min value of fn:

|-6-x| + |4-x|+|5-x|+10-x|; where x is an integer
10 /17 /23 /none


13) units digit in expansion os 4 raised to 51 is:
2 /4 /6 /8


14) 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of A is 4kmph.Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on…when will they meet

i in 7 hrs ii at 35 kms from A iii in 10 hrs iv midway



15) (9*76+10*?-60) / (?*5*12+3-52)=1

7 9 3 none



16) 45 grinders brought @ 2215/-.transpot expense 2190/-.2760/-on octroi . Find SP/piece to make profit of 20%

2585 2225 2670 3325



17) in a 2 digit no unit’s place is halved and tens place is doubled.diff bet the nos is 37.digit in unit’s place is 2 more than tens place.

24 46 42 none



18) if x-y + z = 29 , y + z =30 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z

22 38 17 none



19) Find approx value of 59.987/0.2102+1.187*18.02

52 16 86 none



20) If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp’s A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr?

2.1L 22.1L 4.1L none



21). If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?

108 54 210 none



22). If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is d rate?

5% 20% 25% 14.8%



23). If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder

i. R= H ii. R= (3/4)H iii. R = (4/3)H iv. R=2/3H

…………………………………………

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>


one question was from conversion of hectare to kilametreReasonings were like this.These qns are based on situations given below:

7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.

A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit.

B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair

C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible

E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

13.Which of the foll may not be seated at both end of the table?

i. C &D

ii. D&F

iii. C&G

iv. C&F
14.Which of the foll pairs may be seated together?
i. E & A

ii. B & D

iii. C & F

iv. NONE



An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another

Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.

Mr D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.

15.The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be

i. Miss H

ii. Mr. M

iii. Mr. T

iv. Mr. D

16.The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices

i. 1 2 4

ii. 2 3 6

iii. 1 2 3

iv. 1 2 3
17.The ideal office for Mr. M would be

i. 2

ii. 6

iii. 1

iv. 3
A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are:

Instruction Meaning

GOTO(x,y) move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently

WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

19.The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKY(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??

i. 2,4

ii. 0,0

iii. 3,2

iv. 2,3

20. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is:

i. 2

ii. 1

iii. x + y

iv. 0

Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

21.If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the foll. is necessarily true?

i. R gets even no. of coins

ii. R gets odd no. of coins

iii. S gets even no. of coins

iv. S gets odd no. of coins

22. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the foll is necessarily true?

i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S

ii. Q gets more coins than P

iii. P gets more coins than S

iv. P and Q together get at least five coins
23.If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the foll. is not necessarily true?

i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins

ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins

iii. R and S together get at least 5 coins

iv. P and R together get at least 5 coins

Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

24.What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?

i. Zaheer is 10 yrs old

ii. Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.

iii. Both of the above

iv. None of the above

25. Which one of the foll. statements can be inferred from the info above

i. Yogesh is elder than Waheeda

ii. Elle is older than Waheeda

iii. Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda

iv. None of the above

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper Bhubneshwar25 August 2012

Capgemini conducted this drive for 2011 & 2012 Batch in ITER, Bhubaneswar(ODISHA).

Total student appeared : 3060
Total got selected : 75

Different Round: ( Written , GD , PI )

1st Round: Written (Aptitude, Reasoning,Verbal)

75 Questions : 90 minutes; Each section having 25 qestions,

Each have sectional cutoff, For each wrong answer -0.25 marks

Note: Reasoning section has 2 Flow Chart ,each having 4-5 Question which is difficult one, So, Prepare well about Flow chart Problem. And also one PI chart problem having 4 Questions.

In this I attempted 57 Question , but more than 15 Question from each sections.
(Perhaps sectional cutoff would be 50-60%.)

Tips (given by HR): Don,t try to tick all Question, First try 15 from each, then 5 from each,If you get time then try other remaining.

For this round about 400 members (3rd Batch) appeared : 47 cleared.


2nd Round : Group Discussion(GD : 30 minutes)

Our Topic : "Effect of Social Media on our Society"

Note: Speak specific to the Topic , don,t divert it to other topic, Understand topic well then speak. In our case same thing happened.

Due to this reason, HR scolded our team.Then I entered into the GD ,

I was 7th member(out of 10) to jump into the discussion, but I spoke well to the Topic.

Never think that who speaks 1st or 2nd get selected,

the thing is that when you get your chance speak perfect to the point,you will surely get so don’t loose your heart if you donot start.

For this round 10 were in Group : 6 got chance for PI.

3rd Round : Personal Interview (12th August’2012)

My Experience in Interview:

ME : Went inside and wished....

HR : Told to sit...

HR : Seen my resume and asked, you are doing Internship ?

ME : Yes, sir..

HR : Then why you came here ,they will keep you after complition...

ME : I replied with valid reason....(Every one has their own points…)
I told like……… Sir, they are non profitable organisation,they provide

Free training to students.They outsource the students to different

Company like HSBC,yours………

HR : What,s ur branch ?

ME : I told ,EC,. (my first mistake)( Never tell short form in interview)

HR : What is this ?

ME : Electronics and communication.

HR : Tell your favourite subject .

ME : SAP-ABAP (I told it because recently I was doing this course and I am

Good at this……… so, you all try to give that subject which you know

Well……………)

HR : I don,t know SAP, Then..?

ME : you can ask me in C or C++ coding , sir...

HR : I don,t know SAP nor C,.. Should I arrange SAP HR for your Interview.

ME : If it is possible ,it will be better for me ,sir....(tell these type of answers cool and confidently)

HR : Asked my B.Tech Favourite subject...

ME : I told ,DEC,. (My second mistake)( Never tell short form in interview)

HR : He scolded me and said if I start asking in short then you think....

ME : said ,sorry, , and explained about it.

HR : Asked me to draw MUX.

ME : Drawn... furthur asked in deep for its output but i was unsuccessful to answer it fully...

HR : This is your favourite subject,how could you forget it...?

ME : Sir, That I read in 2nd year,That was my favourite, still have some idea but in deep recently I forgot ,Recently I am giving much focus

to Coding and SAP-ABAP....(If you face such ques. try to influence him & give some valid reason confidently)

HR : Gave a brain stroming question.....

(There are two door, Each door has a Robert as Guard. These door leads you to Heaven and other one to Hell,But you don,t known which one is Hell and which one is Heaven.Out of two Robert
Guard tells Lie, Which you also don,t know which one tell Lie and which one Truth. YOU HAVE TO ASK A QUESTION FROM EACH ROBERT
AND YOU HAVE TO GO TO HEAVEN,......? )

ME : I tried that question but not fully came to conclusion.... Atlast he explained me using some logical Gate concept....

HR : Gave a mathematical Question...

( A cone of each slanting side and diameter with 10cm each. A cylinder is inside this cone from 5cm of slanting side till base. Find the

volume of cylinder.)

ME : While I was trying....he asked about formula of Volume of cone and cylinder...

I told and also calculated the volume....

HR : Tell me about yourself...

ME : Its my pleasure to.......Told

Tips:( Start like this,

1. your name with where you belong...

2. Recently where you are staying.....

3. About your academic...(first higher degree...)

4. Recently what are you doing....(like some internshipor courses...)

5. Also tell what are you good at...(languages...like java,SAP-ABAP,DB2 or project...)

6. Tell about your strength and achievement...(Never tell your weakness here nor in Resume...)

7. About hobby....(if you want....I never tell this )

8. About family background...(which family you belong,your parents and siblings and what are they doing) It is more than enough....if you tell these confidently...
For this friend, Try to speak it daily in front of mirror or friend....because how you tell about yourself, will give a great impression about you to HR...)

HR : Why do you want to join Capgemini..?

ME : As I am young Graduate ,its great platform to start myprofessional life, apart from this this is one of my dream company........................Working with such a

company will add feather to my career......(If you answer such Question ,tell some points that how it will help you to grow)

HR : I will put you in Non-Development job,still you want to join..?

ME : Recently, I my first motive to get job in such a stable company, further seeing my progress and commitment you will surely put me in Development part.

HR : What will keep you away from the office...?

ME : Sir, Till now I have not faced such type of situation,.....(Told my unique strength).......and I assure you that I will do the same if I get hired........

HR : Told me to ask Question , If any..?

ME : I asked....For which platform this Recuitment is going on..?

HR : Explained......any other Question..?

ME : When will be the joining....If I get hired....?

HR : Told ...It will be sent to your T & P after results get out..... any other...?

ME : No.....Thank you...sir.....

…………………………**********……………………………**********……………………………**********…………………………

On 13th August’2012, I got a call from my friend , he told that he got selected and said your name is also in the Final selected candidate list.

But I couldn’t believe that so easily, so I went to see the list in ITER,I was there in LIST. That was a great moment for me. My 14 months wait after B.Tech over.
This Job in CAPGEMINI was my B’Day Gift to me which is unforgetable, I was so Lucky to be in those 75 candidates List out of 3060 candidates.

From my college(GIFT) 7 got selected in which 5 was of 2011 and 2 of 2012 batch passed out.

Thanks to my all beloved ones who directly or indirectely helped me and

Guided me to achieve it.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper Kerala 16 September 2012

Capgemini On line aptitude test procedure
No of questions-75
Time limit 1.50 hours

There were 3 rounds: Aptitude Test, Group Discussion, Interview.
There was a pre-placement talk for about 2 hours.

After that, the test began.

There were 151 students for the test.

The test had 75 questions and 1.5 hours duration.

69 were shortlisted.

Our GD topic was “Is HARTHAL a nice way to protest?”.

52 were shortlisted for the interview. End of the day, 33 got placed in Capgemini. I,m so happy to say that, now I,m a member of the Capgemini family. :)

The test was online. It was a bit tough for me.

In GD, try to initiate the GD. Plus, try to speak out through out the session. Also make others speak. Don,t wait for your chance to come. No one is gonna give you a chance.You have to find it yourself. Please don,t keep quiet. Speak out, atleast once.

Also, take initiative in concluding the GD.

The following are the questions asked to me by the interviewer.

1. What did you feel when you heard that Capgemini is coming to your campus?

2. If you are given a chance to ask something to us, what would you ask?

3. You have no problem with your job location ?

4. What did you like the most in the pre-placement talk?

5. Do you know the services of Capgemini?(I said ,Yes,) Then he asked, ”What are they?”

6. What do you want to be in your life?

7. Did you visit Capgemini,s website? (I said ,Yes,) Then he asked, ”What all did you read from the website?”

8. What are your extracurricular activities?

9. Have you studied C and C++?

10. Which is your favourite subject in IT? (I said ,Compiler Design,) Then he asked, “What is Parsing?”

11. Have you studied database? (I said ,Yes,) Then he asked, ”What is a foreign key?”

12. You are alone in a room. You are given multiple number of candles. You have no measuring aids with you. You have a match box with you. You have to accurately measure 45 minutes. The total time a candle takes to burn out completely is 30 minutes. How would you measure?

13. Do you know thermometer?

14. What is it used for?

15. Why mercury is used in thermometer?

16. Can thermometer be used to measure room temperature?

17. What is used to measure room temperature?

18. Are you basically from Trivandrum?

I think I,m done. Be yourself, while you are in an interview. Don,t sit quiet.

Tell something when the interviewer asks you anything.

When question like 12 comes, tell whatever coming to your brain. Please, please, don,t keep quiet. Don,t give up. Atleast make an attempt. The same with questions 13 through 17. When it comes to Technical part, don,t try to fool them. Try to avoid telling ,I don,t know., Simply, sit cool. Look into the eyes of the interviewer. If you know something related to what they have asked and if you are pretty sure that it is 100% correct, tell that point. Don,t act over smart. Be polite, when you answer. Don,t act politeness. Keep smiling always.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper BMST Bangalore 07 October 2012

Capgemini On line Aptitude Test : 90 Minutes

First it was aptitude test started from 7:45am the test was for 90min and it was d ivided into three parts the first part being english(difficulty level medium)
The second section was logical reasoning(difficulty level easy) and the last section was quantitative which was tough there was sectional cut off along with negative marking +1 for each correct answer and -0.25 from each wrong answer

(Advice don,t try to attempt all question just 17 question correct in each section will get you through)

Capgemini PreplacementTalk

After aptitude there was pre placement talk they told general information about the company and about package after which they announced result around 60 people were selected after aptitude round

Capgemini Group Discussion Round

After this was GD round in which we were divided into different teams of 8-9 members like this around 7 teams were fromed each having seperate topic for GD

some of the topics were "Is corruption the price we pay for democracy","Dependency on Computers" and "Management should be taught in class or practically"
The gd went for around 40min with one hr to monitor us
(Tips for GD try to initiate the gd and give chance to other to speak and try to co-ordinate in the team and clearly express your views and stick to it don,t change it mid way give real life examples as much as possible and in the end conclude the GD)

Capgemini Technical and Hr interview

After GD only 28 people were selected around 3-4 member from each group then we had tech cum hr interview for me it was complete technical i
nterview
The interviewer asked me following questions

1. what is dbms

2 What is rdbms

3. Difference between dbms and rdbms

4. Different type of dbms

5. What is pointer

6. What do you understand by link list

7. write a program for creating link list

8. Show link list diagramtically

9. What are data structures

10. What is visual basic

11. what kind of lang is vb

12 what is the use of vb

13. Can we perform operation using vb

14 .If we can create apps using dbms and vb why we need programming langs

15. Difference between excel and dbms

16. Different peration on table in dbms

17. What do you understand by object oriented programming

18. What are objects

19. Difference between c and c++

20. What are constructors

21. Different type of constructors

22. If we had not created constructor can we still create object

23. Whats the use of constructor

24. This pointer

25. Different type of data type in data structure

26. What is data structure

27. Encapsulation

28. Advantages of java

29. Real world application of java

30. Difference between tcp and udp

31. To display a string in reverse order

32. Why you chose cs

After this many question my interview was over and he asked whether I have some question for him (always be prepared with at least 2 question you can ask him which have not been covered in ppl such as length of training period or the platform you will be working on)

That,s it after this I had to wait for around 2 hours before they announced the result
and finally along with me 13 more people were selected in capgemini.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Placement Paper Kerala Mumbai Delhi 13 July 2012

CAPGEMINI. Aptitude (30 quest)

1. The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker.
Ans.105.

2. A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space.
Ans.60000

3.During a given week A programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week , how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
Ans. 18.

4. A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year.
Ans. 27

5. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business ?
Ans.150000

6. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?
Ans.45

7. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute?
Ans.420

8. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?
Ans.32000

9. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?
Ans.9000

10. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?
Ans.Rs.15

11. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?
Ans.1200

12. In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks?
Ans.5/8

13. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?
Ans.7600

14. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved
Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?
Ans.Rs.34000

15. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?
Ans.9000

16. If a salesman,s average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to
obtain a new order to break the record?
Ans.3/4

17 On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?
Ans.14000

18. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes
and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?

Ans.Rs.87

19. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side?
Ans. 6"
20 In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?
Ans.33%

21. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Programme for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the programme, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ?
Ans. 35000

22. If the digits of my present age are reversed then i get the age of my son. If 1 year ago my age was twice as that of my son. Find my present age.
Ans. father-73, son-37

23. There are 6561 balls out of them 1 is heavy. Find the min. no. of times the balls have to be weighed for finding out the heavy ball.
Ans. 8

24.If I walk with 30 miles/hr i reach 1 hour before and if i walk with 20 miles/hr i reach 1 hour late. Find the distance between 2 points and the exact time of reaching destination is 11 am then find the speed with which it walks.
Ans. 120miles and 24 miles/hr

25. A thief steals half the total no of loaves of bread plus 1/2 loaf from a bakery. A second thief steals half the remaining no of loaves plus 1/2 loaf and so on. After the 5th thief has stolen there are no more loaves left in the
bakery. What was the total no of loaves did the bakery have at the beginning.
Ans: 31.


2. Reasoning (30 quest)

Answer Questions 1 to 5 on the basis of the information given below:
The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three of those captains. The captains were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G Each person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:

Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.

1. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?

M, A, N, G, O, L, D
M, D, N, G, L, O, A
M, N, A, L, D, O, G
M, N, A, O, D, L, G
M, N, G, D, O, L, A

Ans : E

2. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the following statements which would be untrue?

O spoke immediately after G.
The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
O,s first mate was present.
A was the fourth speaker after M.
The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.

Ans : D

3. Among the following statements which statement must be true?

In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.

Ans : A

4. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last speaker, L spoke

second
third
fourth
fifth
sixth

Ans : C

5. In case G is M,s first mate, D could be the person who spoke immediately

prior to T
prior to L
prior to V
after T
after V

Ans : D

6. At the college entrance exam, a candidate is admitted according to whether he has passed or failed the test. Of the candidates who are really capable, 80 % pass the test and of the incapable, 25 % pass the test. Given that 40 % of the candidates are really capable, then the proportion of the really capable students who can pass the test to the total students who can pass is about:

A. 68% B. 70% C. 75% D. 73%

Ans: B

7. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 km/hr and including stoppages, it is 45 km/hr. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour ?

A. 12 B. 10 C. 9 D. 15

Ans: B

8. A boy goes to see a film and finds a man who is his relative. The man is the husband of the sister of his mother. How is the man related to the boy?

A. Uncle B. Brother C. Nephew D. None of the above

Ans: A

9. The ratio between the number of passengers travelling by I & II Class between two railway stations is 1 : 50, whereas the ratio of the I & II Class fares between the same stations is 3 : 1. If on a particular day, Rs. 1325 were
collected from the passengers travelling between these stations, what was the amount collected from the II Class passengers ?

A. Rs.1250 B. Rs. 1100 C. Rs. 1000 D. Rs.1150
Ans: A

10. When Rajeev was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Rajeev,s brother is 6 years older than Rajeev and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Rajeev,s sister when Rajeev was born?

A. 15 Years B. 7 Years C. 17 Years D. 10 Years

Ans: D


(A) RNMEDQ
(B) RPKEDS
(C) TPMEFS
(D) RNKCDQ
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Directions 11:15 : In each question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if either I or II follows (D) if neither I or II follows and (E) if both I and II.

11.Statements : All puppets are dolls

All dolls are toys

Conclusions : I. Some toys are puppets

II. All toys are puppets

Ans: A

12.Statements : All apples are oranges

Some oranges are papayas

Conclusions : I. Some apples are papayas

II. Some papayas are apples

Ans: D

13. Statements :Some players are singers

All singers are tall

Conclusions : I. Some players are tall

II. All players are tall

Ans: A

14.Statements : All coins are crows

Some crows are pens

Conclusions : I. No pen is coin

II. Some coins are pens

Ans: D

15.Statements : All men are married

Some men are educated

Conclusions : I. Some married are educated

II. Some educated are married

Ans: E

16. Pointing to a man Snehlata says, "He is the only son of my father,s father." How is Snehlata related to the man ?

(A) Mother
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Niece
(D) Sister
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

17. Pointing to a lady in photograph, Madhurendra said, "Her mother is the only daughter of my mother,s mother." How is Madhurendra related to the lady?

(A) Nephew
(B) Uncle
(C) Maternal uncle
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

18. If P x Q means— ,P is the brother of Q,, P ÷ Q means ,P is the son of Q, and ,P – Q, means ,P is the sister of Q, , then which of the following relations will show that Q is the maternal uncle of P ?

(A) Q x R ÷ P
(B) Q ÷ R – P
(C) P x R – Q
(D) P ÷ R – Q
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

19. In the class of 40 students, if Sanju is at 30th place from one end, what is his position from the other end?

(A) 9th
(B) 12th
(C) 10th
(D) 11th
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

20. In a row of girls, Nivedita is 15th from the left and Vimla is 23rd from the right. If they interchange their positions, then Nivedita becomes 18 th from the left. Then at what position will Vimla be from the right?

(A) 25th
(B) 24th
(C) 26th
(D) 20th
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. As ,Hindu worshiper, is related to ,Temple, in the same way ,Maulvi, is related to what?

(A) Monastery
(B) Church
(C) Mosque
(D) Sikh temple
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

22. As ,Hungry, is related to ,Food, in the same way ,Thirsty, is related to what?

(A) Drink
(B) Tea
(C) Coffee
(D) Juice
(E) Waler
Ans : (E)

23. As ,Fly, is related to ,Parrot, in the same way ,Creep, is related to what?

(A) Snake
(B) Rabbit
(C) Fish
(D) Crocodile
(E) Sparrow
Ans : (A)

24. If ‘M’ denotes ‘÷’, ‘K, denotes ‘–’, ‘T’ denotes ‘×’ and ‘R’ denotes ‘+’, then; 20 K 16 T 8 M 4 R 6 = ?

(A) 18
(B) – 6
(C) – 12
(D) – 18
(E) None of these
Ans: B

25. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word TERMINATE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?

(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three

Ans: B

3. English (30 quest)

Directions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

1.Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?

(A) Isolate (B) Foam (C) Extinguish (D) Explode

Ans: (C)

2. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?

(A) Heap (B) Bundle (C) Collection (D) String

Ans: (B)

3. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?

(A) Trajectory (B) Track (C) Milky way (D) Path

Ans: (A)

4. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?

(A) Image (B) Transpiration (C) Reflection (D) Illusion

Ans: (D)

5.Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?

(A) Rain (B) Bridge (C) Dam (D) River

Ans: (C)

Directions for Questions 6 to10 :Each of the following sentences has been divided into four parts. There is an error in one of the parts. Point out the part which has an error .

6.A) I was astonished by the highly exciting tricks /

B) the acrobat displayed on the rope /

C) at great risk of like

D) at such an advanced age.

Ans: A

7. A) We, who are fortunate enough /

B) to have lived in the present century, /

C) hardly realize how our ancestors suffered /

D) from the belief in the existence of evil spirits.

Ans: B

8. A) We were expecting at least twenty delegates /

B) to participate in the seminar, /

C) but when I reached the hall,

D) I found no any delegate present there.

Ans: D

9. A) We bought five dozens pencils from a shop,/

B) but on opening in the packet at home /

C) we found five pencils short, /

D) but the shopkeeper did not accept the responsibility of the shortage.

Ans: A

10. A) I wanted to book a parcel weighting twenty and a half kilos /

B) but the booking -clerk refused to book it /

C) on the ground

D) that it was not properly sealed.

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 11-15: In each of the following questions, a paragraph or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts from the given alternatives

A. The potential exchanges between the officials of IBBF and the Maharashtra Body-Building Association has all the trappings of a drama we are accustomed to.
B. In the case of sportspersons, there is room for some sympathy, but the apathy of the administrators, which has even led to sanctions from international bodies, is unpardonable.
C. A case in the point is the hefty penalty of US $10,000 slapped on the Indian Body-Building Federation for not fulfilling its commitment for holding the Asian Championships in Mumbai in October.
D. It is a matter of deep regret and concern that the sports administrators often cause more harm to the image of the country than sportsmen and sportswomen do through their dismal performances.

1] CABD 2] DBCA 3] DABC 4] CDBA

Ans: 2
A. Its cargo consisted of 38 sacks of spices and Magellan himself had been hacked to pieces on the beach of Mactan in the Phillipines
B. So contrary to popular beliefe it was the crew of the Victoria who were the first men to have sailed around the globe
C. In spetembre 1522 Victoria , the sole survivor of the Armada, limped into the spanish port San Lucar , manned by a skeleton crew of 15, so weak they could not talk
D. In septembre 1519 the Armada de Molucca of five ships and 250 sailors has set out from San lucar de Barrameda under the command of Fernando de Magellan
E. It was to sail to the spice islands of the Malayan Archipelago where they were to excahnge an assortemnt of bells , mirrors , and scissors for cinnamon and cloves.

1] DECAB 2] AEDCB 3] CDEAB 4] DEABC

Ans:1
A. What came out was very large garland made out of currency notes.
B. The unsuspecting governor opened the box in full view of the gathering
C. When the RBI governor came to inaugrate the new printing press , the local unit of the BJP handed him a gift wrapped box
D. There was a twist - the notes were all as tattered as notes could get

1] DACB 2] CABD 3] CBAD 4] DCAB

Ans:3
A. But in the industrial era destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means bombing the factories which are located in the cities.
B. So in the agrarian era, if you need to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, what you want to do is bum his fields, or if you’re really vicious, salt them.
C. Now in the information era, destroying the enemy’s productive capacity means destroying the information infrastructure.
D. How do you do battle with your enemy?
E. The idea is to destroy the enemy’s productive capacity, and depending upon the economic foundation, that productive capacity is different in each case.
F. With regard to defence, the purpose of the military is to defend the nation and be prepared to do battle with its enemy.

1] FDEBAC 2] FCABED 3] DEBACF 4] DFEBAC

Ans:1
A. The situations in which violence occurs and the nature of that violence tends to be clearly defined at least in theory, as in the proverbial Irishman’s question: ‘Is this a private fight or can anyone join in?’
B. So the actual risk to outsiders, though no doubt higher than our societies, is calculable.
C. Probably the only uncontrolled applications of force are those of social superiors to social inferiors and even here there are probably some rules.
D. However binding the obligation to kill, members of feuding families engaged in mutual massacre will be genuinely appalled if by some mischance a bystander or outsider is killed.

1] DABC 2] ACDB 3] CBAD 4] DBAC

Ans:1

Directions for Questions 16 to 20: The passage given below is followed by a set of five questions. Choose the most appropriate answer to each question.

To summarize the Classic Maya collapse, we can tentatively identify five strands. I acknowledge, however, that Maya archaeologists still disagree vigorously among themselves—in part, because the different strands evidently varied in importance among different parts of the Maya realm; because detailed archaeological studies are available for only some Maya sites; and because it remains puzzling why most of the Maya heartland remained nearly empty of population and failed to recover after the collapse and after re-growth of forests.

With those caveats, it appears to me that one strand consisted of population growth outstripping available resources: a dilemma similar to the one foreseen by Thomas Malthus in 1798 and being played out today in Rwanda (Chapter 10), Haiti (Chapter 11), and elsewhere. As the archaeologist David Webster succinctly puts it, “Too many farmers grew too many crops on too much of the landscape.” Compounding that mismatch between population and resources was the second strand: the effects of deforestation and hillside erosion, which caused a decrease in the amount of useable farmland at a time when more rather than less farmland was needed, and possibly exacerbated by an anthropogenic drought resulting from deforestation, by soil nutrient depletion and other soil problems, and by the struggle to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.

The third strand consisted of increased fighting, as more and more people fought over fewer resources. Maya warfare, already endemic, peaked just before the collapse. That is not surprising when one reflects that at least 5,000,000 people, perhaps many more, were crammed into an area smaller than the state of Colorado (104,000 square miles). That warfare would have decreased further the amount of land available for agriculture, by creating no-man’s lands between principalities where it was now unsafe to farm. Bringing matters to a head was the strand of climate change. The drought at the time of the Classic collapse was not the first drought that the Maya had lived through, but it was the most severe. At the time of previous droughts, there were still uninhabited parts of the Maya landscape, and people at a site affected by drought could save themselves by moving to another site. However, by the time of the Classic collapse the landscape was now full, there was no useful unoccupied land in the vicinity on which to begin anew, and the whole population could not be accommodated in the few areas that continued to have reliable water supplies.

As our fifth strand, we have to wonder why the kings and nobles failed to recognize and solve these seemingly obvious problems undermining their society. Their attention was evidently focused on their short-term concerns of enriching themselves, waging wars, erecting monuments, competing with each other, and extracting enough food from the peasants to support all those activities. Like most leaders throughout human history, the Maya kings and nobles did not heed long-term problems, insofar as they perceived them. We shall return to this theme in Chapter 14.

Finally, while we still have some other past societies to consider in this book before we switch our attention to the modern world, we must already be struck by some parallels between the Maya and the past societies discussed in Chapters 2-4. As on Easter Island, Mangareva, and among the Anasazi, Maya environmental and population problems led to increasing warfare and civil strife. As on Easter Island and at Chaco Canyon, Maya peak population numbers were followed swiftly by political and social collapse. Paralleling the eventual extension of agriculture from Easter Island’s coastal lowlands to its uplands, and from the Mimbres floodplain to the hills, Copan’s inhabitants also expanded from the floodplain to the more fragile hill slopes, leaving them with a larger population to feed when the agricultural boom in the hills went bust. Like Easter Island chiefs erecting ever larger statues, eventually crowned by pukao, and like Anasazi elite treating themselves to necklaces of 2,000 turquoise beads, Maya kings sought to outdo each other with more and more impressive temples, covered with thicker and thicker plaster— reminiscent in turn of the extravagant conspicuous consumption by modern American CEOs. The passivity of Easter chiefs and Maya kings in the face of the real big threats to their societies completes our list of disquieting parallels.

According to the passage, which of the following best represents the factor that has been cited by the author in the context of Rwanda and Haiti?
(1) Various ethnic groups competing for land and other resources.
(2) Various ethnic groups competing for limited land resources.
(3) Various ethnic groups fighting wit each other.
(4) Various ethnic groups competing for political power.
(5) Various ethnic groups fighting for their identity.
Ans: 2

By an anthropogenic drought, the author means

(1) A drought caused by lack of rains.
(2) A drought caused due to deforestation.
(3) A drought caused by failure to prevent bracken ferns from overrunning the fields.
(4) A drought caused by actions of human beings.
(5) A drought caused by climate changes.

Ans: 4

According to the passage, the drought at the time of Maya collapse had a different impact compared to the droughts earlier because

(1) The Maya kings continue to be extravagant when common people were suffering.
(2) It happened at the time of collapse of leadership among Mayas.
(3) It happened when the Maya population had occupied all available land suited for agriculture.
(4) AIt was followed by internecine warfare among Mayans.
(5) Irreversible environmental degradation led to this drought.

Ans: 3

According to the author, why is it difficult to explain the reasons for Maya collapse?

(1) Copan inhabitants destroyed all records of that period.
(2) The constant deforestation and hillside erosion have wiped out all traces of the Maya kingdom.
(3) Archaeological sites of Mayas do not provide any consistent evidence.
(4) It has not been possible to ascertain which of the factors best explains as to why the Maya civilization collapsed.
(5) At least five million people were crammed into a small area.

Ans: 4

Which factor has not been cited as one of the factors causing the collapse of Maya society?

(1) Environmental degradation due to excess population.
(2) Social collapse due to excess population.
(3) Increased warfare among Maya people.
(4) Climate change.
(5) Obsession of Maya population with their own short-term concerns.

Ans: 3


Directions : In each of the following questions, out of the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

21. Abolish

minimize

Ans: A

22. make up

invent

complete

Ans: D

23. dispatched

taken by force
ordered to go
sent

Ans: D

24. ARDUOUS

Short
Difficult
Easy
Expensive

Ans: B

25. ABODE

Family
Farm
Car
Home

Capgemini Placement Paper : CAPGEMINI Placement PAPER ON 22ND APRIL 2010

Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 22 April 2010
Test Location : S.R.K.N.E.C ,NAGPUR
Posted By : VIRENDRA D. UPADHYAY

CAPGEMINI PAPER ON 22ND APRIL 2010
Hi Capgemini Aspirants, I am a VIRENDRA UPADHYAY a MCA student of S.R.K.N.E.C, Nagpur. Although I am not selected for Capgemini but I can guide you better than anyone. I want to tell you specially to all MCA students because they are more technically strong but generally avoid to prepare aptitude and gd ,so be reffer to the latest papers. I was cleared the first 2 rounds but eliminated in the final round.
Total consist of 3 rounds.
1)written test
2)GD
3)TECH/HR interview

Written test-
1.) Quantitative 25 questions
2.) Analytical 25 questions
Hello friends.....
Section A
1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?
a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none
Answer. C

2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated
a)144 b)168 c)192 d) none
Answer. C

3.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway
a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4
Answer. C

4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then
a)x=3y
b) x=y/3
c) x=(2/3)y
d) none
Answer. A

5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?
a)147
b)148
c)149
d) 146
Answer. B

6. 1,27,125,?,729,1331 find missing number.
Ans: 343

7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02
a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44
Answer. C

8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd
a)10 b)17 c)15 d) none
Answer. D

9. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is the rate?
a)5% b) 10% c)25% d)20%
Ans: D

10. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he,ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is ?
i)Rs 10 II) Rs 19 iii)Rs 0 iv)Rs 55
Ans: A

11. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?
i. 147 ii. 148 iii. 149 iv. 146
Ans: B

12. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 30miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who,ll finish 1st ?
Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell
Ans: they tie ( check it)

13. 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of A is 4kmph.Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on.when will they meet
i in 7 hrs
ii at 35 kms from A
iii in 10 hrs
iv midway
Ans: D

14. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp,s A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr?
i. 2.1L
ii.22.1L
iii.4.1L
iv.none
Ans: A

15. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?
108/54/210/none
Ans. A

16. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder
i. R= H
ii. R= (3/4)H
iii. R = (4/3)H
iv. R=2/3H
Ans: C

17. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order
i. 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14
ii 7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14
iii 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14
iv none
Ans: C

18.10^10/10^4*10^2=10^?
i. 8
ii. 6
iii. 4
iv. none
Ans: C

19. units digit in expansion os 2 raised to 51 is:
2/4/6/8
Ans: D

20. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?
14/20/22/5 sec

21.one question on determinant having 4 colm and 3 rows I do not remember what exactly it.
I had not solve it

22. one question on zeometry on triangle one side and angle is given like AD is perpendicular to BC ,BD is Given find AC?
I had not solve it

24. one question on progression , a simple one.

25. one question on share .a tough one.

Section B
Direction for Qn 1-4
An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another
Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.
Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.
Solution: Arrangements= D T M B H R.
1. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be
i. Miss H
ii. Mr. M
iii. Mr. T
iv. Mr. D
Ans: D

2. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices
i. 1 2 4
ii. 2 3 6
iii. 1 2 3
iv. 1 2 3
Ans: C

3. The ideal office for Mr. M would be
i. 2
ii. 6
iii. 1
iv. 3
Ans: D

4. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?
i. Mr D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H,s office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia
Ans: D(check it)

Direction for Qn 5-7
Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R
5. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following. is necessarily true?
i. R gets even no. of coins
ii. R gets odd no. of coins
iii. S gets even no. of coins
iv. S gets odd no. of coins
Ans: D

6. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?
i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S
ii. Q gets more coins than P
iii. P gets more coins than S
iv. P and Q together get at least five coins
Ans: B

7. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?
i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins
ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins
iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins
iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins
Ans: A

Direction for Qn 8-9
Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

8. What is sufficient to estimate Elle,s age?
i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii.Both of the above
iv.None of the above
Ans: A

9. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above
i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda
ii.Elle is older than Waheeda
iii.Elle,s age may be less than that of Waheeda
iv.None of the above
Ans:B

Qns 10-11 are based on situations given below:

7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.
A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit.
B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair
C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible
E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

10.Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?
i. C
ii. D
iii. G
iv. F
Ans: iv

11.Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?
i. E & A
ii. B & D
iii. C & F
iv. G & D
Ans: i

Direction for Qn 12-13
A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are:
Instruction Meaning
GOTO(x,y) move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently
WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in -ve if p is -ve
WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in -ve if p is -ve

12. The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKX(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??
i. 2,4
ii. 0,0
iii. 3,2
iv. 2,3
Ans: C

13. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is:
i. 2
ii. 1
iii. x + y
iv. 0
Ans: A

Direction for Qn 14-17
Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point

1) South Africa were in the finals
2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals
3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament
4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie
5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals
6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify


14.Who were the finalists?
i. SA & India
ii. Aus & SL
iii. SA & SL
iv. none
Ans: C

15. Who won the finals?
i. Aus
ii. SL
iii. SA
iv. Can,t be determined
Ans: C

16. How many matches did India Win?
i. 0
ii. 1
iii. 2
iv. can,t be determined
Ans: D

17.What was the outcome of the India England Match
i. India won
ii. England won
iii. It was a tie
iv. Can,t be determined
Ans: D( check it)



Direction for Qn 18-24.

Ans A using I only
Ans B using II only
Ans C using both I and II
Ans D not solvable

18. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them
i. Raman bought half as many as Gaurav
ii. The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day
Ans: D

19. What is the age of Ramprakash?
i. Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old
ii. Ramprakash,s mothers age is 3yrs less than his father,s
Ans: D

20. How much time is reqd for downloading the software?
i. The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps
ii. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes
Ans: C

21. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first?
i. Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times
ii. Sanjay started first
Ans: C

22. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey?
i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time
ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end.
Ans: C

23. What are the values of m and n?
i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n.
ii. The product of m and n is 30
Ans: C

24. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges?
i. 1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango
ii. 2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg
Ans: B

25. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y?
i. GDP,s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs
ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y
Ans: C.
OVER 900+ STUDENTS WERE SEATED FOR THE APTITUDE BUT ONLY 180 WERE CLEARED, I AM ALSO ONE AMONG,S THEM.
AFTER APTITUDE , GD WERE CONDUCTED 12 MEMBERS EACH IN A GROUP ,
IT WAS EASY SESSION BUT ONLY 150 WERE SELECTED ,AGAIN I WAS ONE AMONG,S THEM,
NEXT DAY TECH/HR ROUND WERE CONDUCTED IN WHICH FROM OTHERS COLLEGES STUDENT,S WERE CAME , THEY WERE ALSO CLEARED THE APTITUDE AND GD ROUND ON SAME DAY BUT ON DIFFERENT VENUE.
SO FINALLY MORE THAN 250+ WERE GIVEN THIS FINAL ROUND . FOR THIS ROUND 6 PANNEL WAS THERE FOR THIS TECH/HR ROUND , BUT THIS TIME I AM NOT THE LUCY ONE.
BUT TOTALLY IT WAS A GOOD EXPERIENCE.
I HOPE MY GUIDENCE WILL HOPE YOU TO GET IN TO THE CAPGAMINI.

ALL THE BEST TO ALL MY FOLLOWERS.

VIRENDRA D. UPADHYAY.

Capgemini Placement Paper : Capgemini Latest Placement Papers

Hi Friends....

 
I got selected Capgemini 

 

No. of student seated for written 350

Cleared written 96

Cleared GD 28

Finally interview (HR) : 13 got selected

 

Only one panel came to my collg

 

Actually paper was in 2 sets so questions of 2 sets are being given which were being shared by my freinds

 

Written cut off was 10 in each section

Go thru R.S. AGRAWAL for apti

& critical reasoning go thru Barron’s GRE 12th edition will b helpful 

not all quest r  from Barron’s  but max are from them and parctising that will really help u.

 

1. Find min value of fn:

 |-5-x| + |2-x|+|6-x|+10-x|; where x is an integer

           0/17/23/19


2. units digit in expansion os 2 raised to 51 is:

            2/4/6/8


3. 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of A is 4kmph.Sp of  B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on…when will they meet

  i   in 7 hrs

ii  at 35 kms from A

iii in 10 hrs

iv midway

4. (8*76+19*?-60) / (?*7*12+3-52)=1

  5/2/1/3

5. 45 grinders brought @ 2215/-.transpot expense 2190/-.2760/- on octroi . Find SP/piece to make profit of 20%

  2585/2225/2670/3325

6. in a 2 digit no unit’s place is halved and tens place is doubled.diff bet the nos is 37.digit in unit’s place is 2 more than tens place.

  24/46/42/none

7. if x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z

  22/38/17/none

8. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02

 72/56/86/44

9. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp’s A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr?

 2.1L/22.1L/4.1L/none

10. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?

 108/54/210/none

11. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is d rate?

 5%/20%/25%/14.8%

12. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder

  i.  R= H

ii. R= (3/4)H

iii. R = (4/3)H

iv. R=2/3H

13. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order

             i.  9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14

ii  7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14

iii 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14

iv none


14. A is 4 yrs old and B is thrice A>when A is 12 yrs, how old will B be?

           16/20/24/28


15. Boat goes downstream from P to Q in 2hrs, upstream in 6hrs and if speed of stream was ½ of boat in still water. Find dist PQ

             6/4/10/none


16. Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?

             2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none


17. How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated

             144 / 168 / 192 / none


18. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags reqd

             10 / 17 / 15 / none


19.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway

            1/2/3/4


20. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 0 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same tym, who’ll finish 1st

             Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell


21. A man engaged a servant on a condn that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is

            i. Rs 10 / 19 / 0 / 55


22. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?

            14/20/22/5 sec

23. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then

            i.                    x=3y

ii.                   x=y/3

iii.                  x=(2/3)y

iv.                 none


24. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

            i.                    147

ii.                   148

iii.                  149

iv.                  146


25. 1010/104*102=10?

i.                     8

ii.                    6

iii.                    4

iv.                 none

Section B

Direction for Qn 1-8

Ans A using I only

Ans B  using II only

Ans C using both I and II

Ans D not solvable

  1. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them

i.       Raman bought half as many as Gaurav

ii.       The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day

  1. What is the age of Ramprakash?

i.        Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old

ii.       Ramprakash’s mothers age is 3yrs less than his father’s

  1. How much time is reqd for downloading the software?

i.        The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps

ii.       The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes

  1. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first?

i.        Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times

ii.       Sanjay started first

  1. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y?

i.        GDP’s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs

ii.        5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y

  1. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey?

i.         The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time

ii.        During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end.

  1. What are the values of m and n?

i.         n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n.

ii.        The product of m and n is 30

  1. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges?

i.        1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango

ii.        2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg

Direction for Qn 9-12

Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point

1)      South Africa were in the finals

2)      India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals

3)      Australia lost only one match in the tournament

4)      The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie

5)      The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals

6)      England was one of the best teams that did not qualify

  1. Who were the finalists?

i.       SA & India

ii.       Aus & SL

iii.      SA & SL

iv.      none

  1. Who won the finals?

i.       Aus

ii.      SL

iii.      SA

iv.      Can’t be determined

  1. How many matches did India Win?

i.       0

ii.      1

iii.      2

iv.      can’t be determined

  1. What was the outcome of the India England Match

i.       India won

ii.      England won

iii.     It was a tie

iv.     Can’t be determined

Direction for Qn 13-14

These qns are based on situations given below:

7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.

A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit.

B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair

C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible

E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

  1. Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?

i.        C

ii.        D

iii.      G

iv.      F

  1. Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?

i.        E & A

ii.       B & D

iii.      C & F

iv.      G & D

Direction for Qn 15-18

An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another

Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.

Mr D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.

  1. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be

i.        Miss H

ii.        Mr. M

iii.      Mr. T

iv.      Mr. D

  1. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices

i.        1 2 4

ii.        2  3 6

iii.       1 2 3

iv.       1 2 3

  1. The ideal office for Mr. M would be

i.        2

ii.       6

iii.      1

iv.      3

  1. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?

i.       Mr D quitting smoking

ii.      Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R

iii.     The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office

iv.      Mr. B suffering from anemia

Direction for Qn 19-20

A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are:

Instruction        Meaning

GOTO(x,y)      move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently

WALKX(P)     move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

WALKY(P)     move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

  1. The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKY(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??

i.      2,4

ii.     0,0

iii.    3,2

iv.    2,3

  1. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is:

i.      2

ii.     1

iii.     x + y

iv.    0

Direction for Qn 21-23

Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

  1. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the foll. is necessarily true?

i.      R gets even no. of coins

ii.     R gets odd no. of coins

iii.    S gets even no. of coins

iv.    S gets odd no. of coins

  1. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the foll is necessarily true?

i.      Q gets at least 2 more coins than S

ii.     Q gets more coins than P

iii.     P gets more coins than S

iv.     P and Q together get at least five coins

  1. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the foll. is not necessarily true?

i.      P and Q together get at least 4 coins

ii.     Q and S together get at least 4 coins

iii.    R and S together get at least 5 coins

iv.    P and R together get at least 5 coins

Direction for Qn 24-25

Elle is  3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

  1. What is sufficient to estimate Elle’s age?

i.      Zaheer is 10 yrs old

ii.     Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.

iii.    Both of the above

iv.    None of the above

  1. Which one of the foll. statements can be inferred from the info above

i.       Yogesh is elder than Waheeda

ii.      Elle is older than Waheeda

iii.     Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda

iv.     None of  the above

for GD they had asked to select ur own topic and give 5 min for that show ur participation there also that will help u to fatch some more marks

plz don’t select any easy topic like “dowry system”, “dress codes in collg” etc.

because this gonna select only 1or 2 candidate from ur group so try to take some good topic so that max can get cleared the GD

Mine topic was: “should sex education b given from primary level or not”

For interview they will just look for ur confidents.

Questioned asked were simple

Like : introduce yourself  dat it is not given in ur resume,

Which all campus did u seated for etc…

These were very easy

I couldn’t seated for CTS bcoz of my present backlogs

In tcs  : out in tech interview

Accenture: again couldn’t seated

 I was frustrated

But finally I got a chance to seat in capgemini and luckily I was one of the 13 selected candidate.

Post Your Resume Here