Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download huawei Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download huawei placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download huawei placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download huawei placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and huawei last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Huawei Placement Paper : Huawei Placement Paper KIET GBD 2012

HUAWEI
APTITUDE QUESTIONS



1.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90

B.Rs.1.00

C.Rs.3.00

D.Rs.8.00

Ans:C

2.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36

B.72

C.60

D.100

Ans:B

3 .Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal

a)70,15,15

b)50,25,25

c)60,20,20

d)40,30,30

Ans: (b)


4. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream (2 pt. =1 qt. and 4 qt. =1 gal)

A.16

B.24

C.30

D.64

Ans: D


5.There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

Ans: 1 : 2

6.There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls. 48Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3 ?

(a) 22/62

(b) 15/46

(c) 2/3

(d) 1

Ans: (b)


7.One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton,s mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.

a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.

b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.

c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.

Whose occupation you know?

Ans: Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.

8. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won,t able to buy 3 paise stamps.

Ans: 9

9.Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played:

a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other.

b)The men won two games and the women won one game.

c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees.

d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game.

Who did not lose a game?

Ans:Mrs.Bee did not lose a game.

10. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

Ans: 3/2 hours

11. Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by

Anita and Brinda.The game requires:

a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.

b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses.

c)That Anita now have her turn.

From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?

Ans:Pile II

12. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)

B.x/xy

C.x/(x + y)

D.y/xy

Ans:C



13. (38 x 142) (4096) =?

1) 337.25

2) 269.8

3) 490

4) 84.3125

5) None of these

Ans:1



14. There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .

Ans: 3 hours.



15. (17.52)2 =?

1) 280.9504

2) 290.5904

3) 306.9504

4) 280.5904

5) None of these

Ans:3



16. (37% of 2370) (41% of 2105) =?

1) 13.85

2) 12.56

3) 13.10

4) 12.15

5) None of these

Ans:1



17. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5

Ans.B



18. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4

B.1/2

C.1

D.2

Ans:C



19. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

(A) b < a

(B) b > a

(C) b = a

(D) b >= a

Ans: A



20. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12

B. 20

C. 24

D. 30

Ans: C



21. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)

B. MD/3

C. M/(D-3)

D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans: D



22. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 11

D. 12

Ans:C



23. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30

B. 40

C.58

D. 60

Ans: B



24. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

A.-5

B. 4

C. 2

D. 8

Ans: D



25. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe

Ans: 5c1/ 9c1



26. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned

Ans: Rs 66/-



27. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.

Ans: 11/14



28. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

Ans: 42.857%



29. Directions to solve

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and

Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

a. Two towns are connected by railway. Can you find the distance between them?

I. The speed of the mail train is 12 km/hr more than that of an express train.

II. A mail train takes 40 minutes less than an express train to cover the distance.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



b. The towns A, B and C are on a straight line. Town C is between A and B. The distance from A to B is 100 km. How far is A from C?

I. The distance from A to B is 25% more than the distance from C to B.

II. The distance from A to C is of the distance C to B.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



c. Two cars pass each other in opposite direction. How long would they take to be 500 km apart?

I. The sum of their speeds is 135 km/hr.

II. The difference of their speed is 25 km/hr.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C.Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer





d. How much time did X take to reach the destination?

I. The ratio between the speed of X and Y is 3 : 4.

II. Y takes 36 minutes to reach the same destination.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



30. 66 cubic centimetres of silver is drawn into a wire 1 mm in diameter. The length of the wire in metres will be:

A. 84 B. 90

C. 168 D. 336



31. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A. 10 B. 13

C. 14 D. 15



32. 0.04 x 0.0162 is equal to:

A. 6.48 x 10-3 B. 6.48 x 10-4

C. 6.48 x 10-5 D. 6.48 x 10-6



33. If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual distance travelled by him is:

A. 50 km B. 56 km

C. 70 km D. 80 km



34. Let N be the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder in each case. Then sum of the digits in N is:

A. 4 B. 5

C.6 D. 8



35. In one hour, a boat goes 11 km/hr along the stream and 5 km/hr against the stream. The speed of the boat in still water (in km/hr) is:

A. 3 km/hr B. 5 km/hr

C. 8 km/hr D. 9 km/hr



36. A father said to his son, "I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth". If the father,s age is 38 years now, the son,s age five years back was:

A. 14 years B. 19 years

C. 33 years D. 38 years



37. The simple interest and the true discount on a certain sum for a given time and at a given rate are Rs. 85 and Rs. 80 respectively. The sum is:

A. Rs. 1800 B. Rs. 1450

C. Rs. 1360 D. Rs. 6800



38. If log 2 = 0.30103, the number of digits in 264 is:

A. 18 B. 19

C. 20 D. 21



39. How many 3-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 9, which are divisible by 5 and none of the digits is repeated?

A. 5 B. 10

C. 15 D. 20



40. If a school cafeteria needs c cans of soup each week for each student, and if there are s students in the school, for how many weeks will x cans of soup last?

A) csx B) xs/c C) s/cx D) x/cs E) cx/s



C programming



1.Is there any difference between following declarations?

1 : extern int fun();

2 : int fun();

A. Both are identical

B. No difference, except extern int fun(); is probably in another file

C. int fun(); is overrided with extern int fun();

D. None of these



2.Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?

A. * (asterisk)

B. | (pipeline)

C. - (hyphen)

D. _ (underscore)



3.Point out the error in the following program.

#include

struct emp

{

char name[20];

int age;

};

int main()

{

emp int xx;

int a;

printf("%d\n", &a);

return 0;

}

A. Error: in printf

B. Error: in emp int xx;

C. No error.

D. None of these.



4.We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is

A. y = (int)(x + 0.5)

B. y = int(x + 0.5)

C. y = (int)x + 0.5

D. y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)



5.The binary equivalent of 5.375 is

A. 101.101110111

B. 101.011

C. 101011

D. None of above



6.A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?

A. ABCD

B. DCBA

C. 0xABCD

D. Depends on big endian or little endian architecture



7.How many times the program will print "FRESHERSWORLD" ?

#include

int main()

{

printf("FREHERSWORLD");

main();

return 0;

}

A. Infinite times

B. 32767 times

C. 65535 times

D. Till stack doesn,t overflow



8.In which stage the following code

#include

gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h

A. During editing

B. During linking

C. During execution

D. During pre-processing



9.If the file to be included doesn,t exist, the preprocessor flashes an error message.

A. True

B. False



10.What function should be used to free the memory allocated by calloc() ?

A. dealloc();

B. malloc(variable_name, 0)

C. free();

D. memalloc(variable_name, 0)



11.Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?

A. malloc() and memalloc()

B. alloc() and memalloc()

C. malloc() and calloc()

D. memalloc() and faralloc()



12.The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is

A. switch

B. goto

C. go back

D. return



13.In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?

A. "I am a boy\r\n\0"

B. "I am a boy\r\0"

C. "I am a boy\n\0"

D. "I am a boy"



14.Which of the following operations can be performed on the file "NOTES.TXT" using the below code?

FILE *fp;

fp = fopen("NOTES.TXT", "r+");

A. Reading

B. Writing

C. Appending

D. Read and Write



15.What is the purpose of "rb" in fopen() function used below in the code?

FILE *fp;

fp = fopen("source.txt", "rb");

A. open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading

B. open "source.txt" in binary mode for reading and writing

C. Create a new file "source.txt" for reading and writing

D. None of above



16. What is the output of the following program?

main()

{

char *src = "Hello World";

char dst[100];

strcpy(src,dst);

printf("%s",dst);

}strcpy(char *dst,char *src)

{while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;

}

) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified

Ans: d) NULL

.

17 .What is the output of the following program?

main()

{

int l=6;

switch(l)

{ default : l+=2;

case 4: l=4;

case 5: l++;

break;

}

printf("%d",l);

}

a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none

Ans : a) 8



18.What is the output of the following program?

main()

{

int x=20;

int y=10;

swap(x,y);

printf("%d %d",y,x+2);

}

swap(int x,int y)

{

int temp;

temp =x;

x=y;

y=temp;

}

a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none

Ans:b



19. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true

i ) int *F()

ii) int (*F)()

a) Both are identical

b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong

c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning int

d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function

Ans : c)



20. What are the values printed by the following program?

#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)

main()

{

int x=7;

int y=3;

dprintf(x/y);

}

a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

Ans: c)x/y=2

Huawei Placement Paper : Huawei Placement Paper Banglore 2012

HUAWEI

Aptitude



1.Following some pattern, understand the table and find the answer?

JANUARY 20

APRIL 10

MAY 5

NOVEMBER 15

JULY ?



2. Find the missing number: 1 10 3 9 5 8 7 7 9 6 ? ?



3. If it was two hours later, it would be half an hour as long until midnight as it will be if it were an hour later. What is the time now?



4. In a city, 80% speaks English, 70% speaks Hindi and 10% do not speak both. It was found that 162 people talk both. How many are there in the city?



5. Find the missing number: 0 6 24 X 120



6. Which is not ,lean year,: 1900 2000 1952 1980



7. Find the missing number: J, ?, M, ?, M, J, ?, A, S, O, N, ?



8. There are 27 pearls in a bag. One among them is less in weight. You have been given 2 pan weight machine. In how many trials, you will be able to find the defected one? 4 3 11 13

9. Direct distance between A & B is 200. Direct distance between B & C is 200. Direct distance between C & A?



10. There are 30 socks in a bag. 30% is in blue color. What is the probability to take two blue socks?



11. In a ground, there are two poles in 7 ft & 12 ft respectively. They are 12 ft apart from each other. What is the distance between the edges of two poles?



12. You need to print an document of the area 216 sq cm. Condition is 3 cm margin is to be left at both top & bottom and 2 cm at the sides. What ,d be the optimized size of your paper?



13. In a party, every man has his dog with him. There are 22 heads and 72 legs all together. How many men & dogs are there?



14. Ram writes a number between 1 to 1000. Raja wants to know the number, knowing Ram can answer only yes & no and always speaks truth. What will be the minimum number of questions Raja finds the answer.

a. 999 b.10 c.500 d.none



15. How many ways a section of four letter word can be made in complete alphabet?



16. Find the missing number: 0, 0.577, 1, 1.732, ?

a. 0.656 b.2 c.2.743 d.none



17. 17171717171.....(101 digits) is divided by 625. What is the answer?



18. Synonym for ZENITH: ridge trough nadir crecent

19. June 30, 2004 is wednesday. What is June 30, 1974?



20. Two different types of tea are mixed, at 6 Kg of type 1 and 4 Kg of type 2. One Kg of type 1 is Rs. 6 and that of type 2 is Rs. 7. The seller get 10% profit, by this action. Find at what price, he ,d have sold the mixture/Kg?



21. All the students of class are told to sit in circle shape. Here the boy at the 6 th position is exactly opposite to 16 th boy. Total number of boys in the class?



22. The average mark of 10 students is 80%. Later it was found that for one student, instead of 60%, the recorded 90%, by mistake. Now the corrected new percentage?

Ans:

Old % is 80 for 10 ppl. So the total: 800.

Difference in correction : 30. So the total : 770 for 10 ppl. (i.e) 770/10= 77%. (New %)



23 A can do a piece of work in 7 days of 9 hours each and B can do it in 6 days

of 7 bours each. How long will they take to do it, working together 8 hours a day?

Sol. 3 days



24. A and B can do a piece of work in 18 days; Band C can do it in 24 days A and C can do it in 36 days. In how many days will A, Band C finish it together and separately?

Sol. , A, Band C together can finish the work in 16 days.



A alone can finish the work in 48 days.

B alone can finish the work in 144/5=28 4/5 days

C alone can finish the work in 144 days.



25 . A is twice as good a workman as B and together they finish a piece

in 18 days. In how many days will A alone finish the work?

Sol. 27 days.



26. A can do a certain job in 12 days. B is 60% more efficient than A. How many

days does B alone take to do the same job?

Sol. 7 1/2 days.



27. A can do a piece of work in 80 days. He works at it for 10 days B alone finishes the remaining work in 42 days. In how much time will A and B working together, finish the work?

Sol. 30 days.



28. A and B undertake to do a piece of work for Rs. 600. A alone can do it in 6 days while B alone can do it in 8 days. With the help of C, they finish it in 3 days. !find the share of each.

Sol : Rs. 75.



29. A and B working separately can do a piece of work in 9 and 12 days respectively, If they work for a day alternately, A beginning, in how many days, the work will be completed?

Sol : 10 1/4days.



30 .45 men can complete a work in 16 days. Six days after they started working, 30 more men joined them. How many days will they now take to complete the remaining work?



C programming:



[What will be the output???]



1. void checkA()

{

int a=2;

if(a=3!=3)

printf(" 3 ");

else

printf(" 2 ");

return;

}



2. main()

{

char P[]={"Hello World"};

printf(" %s

",p);

main();

}



3. UINT i,j;

i = j = 0;

i = ( i++ > ++j ) ? i++ : i--;



4. # define D 10

# define Y D+10

# define D 30

main(int argc, char *arc[])

{

printf(" %d

",D);

}



5. # define TRUE 0

main()

{

int i=0;

while(TRUE)

{

printf(" %d

",i);

i++;

}

printf(" %d

",i);



6. UCHAR j;

for(j=0;j<2000;j++);

Number of iterations?



7. main()

{

int a[5];

a[0]=0;

a[1]=1;

for(i=2 ; i<4 ; i++)

a[i] = a[i-1] + a[i-2];

}

What are the elements of array?



8.In the following code snippet can we declare a new typedef named ptr even though struct employee has not been completely declared while using typedef?

A. Yes B. No

Ans-A



9.What will be the output of the program?



A. 3, 4, 4, 3 B. 4, 3, 4, 3

C. 3, 3, 4, 4 D. 3, 4, 3, 4

Ans-B





10.Two tables emp(empid,name,deptid,sal) and dept(deptid,deptname) are there.write a query which displays empname,corresponding deptname also display those employee names who donot belong to any dept.



11.Write prefix and post fix notation for (a+b)*c-(d+e)^(f-g)



12.write program to swap 2 variables without using extra memory.



13.Find the output for the following C program fn f(x)

{

if(x<=0)

return;

else f(x-1)+x;

}



14.Find the output for the following C program main()

{

intx=2,y=6,z=6;

x=y=z;

printf(%d",x)

}



15. Given the following statement

enum day = {jan = 1, feb=4, april, may}

What is the value of may?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 11

(e) None of the above



16. Find the output for the following C program

main

{int x,j,k;

j=k=6;x=2;

x=j*k;

printf("%d", x);



17. Find the output for the following C program

fn f(x)

{ if(x<=0)

return;

else f(x-1)+x;

}



18. Find the output for the following C program

i=20,k=0;

for(j=1;j
{k+=j<10?4:3;

}

printf("%d", k);



19. Find the output for the following C program

int i =10

main()

{int i =20,n;

for(n=0;n<=i;)

{int i=10;

i++;

}

printf("%d", i);



20. Find the output for the following C program

int x=5;

y= x&y

Huawei Placement Paper : Huawei Placement Paper 31 December 2011

HUAWEI PATTERN - JUN 2003The huawei paper is real tough. huawei had come to my coll last week for placement.the test is for 2.5 hours. there are 3 sections- apti, tech ,n c.60 qwes in apti..some fill in the spaces, some english..sentence correction, 1:1 correspondence..puzzles and quants too.70 qwes in tech section..boolean logic, gates, microwave devices, ttl family, datastructures, control systems..he C section was easy. 20 qwes.i was shortlisted..but in the end..5 out of 6 compscis and 0 out of 5 ,tronics were taken. the interview will be for 45-60 min..mainly on networking, datastructures, os..heard they have walk-in for 15 people only everyday.

Huawei Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper chennai - 3 August 2006

HUAWEI SAMPLE PAPER

Hi Friends,
 Test consistsof 60 questions with 60 minutes.
 40 aptitude and 20 C questions.

  Aptitude

1. The distance b/w 2 places is 1000 miles and a man has a camel which
   eats an apple/mile. He has 3000 apples and want to transport from
   one to another. Camel can take 1000 apples at a time. when reaching
   the destination how many apples will be with him? 
2. How many 3-digit numbers will be there which are divisible by 19?
3. How many 3-digit numbers with atleast one 5 in their digits?
4. find the next term 0, 6, 24, 120, -
   ans:210; each term is obtained by adding multiples of 6 with series
 1,3,6,10,15
5. There is 12 perls. One of them is either light or heavy than others.
   There is a weighing pan. How many trials are needed to find the
   exceptional one.
6. There is a work which can be completed by A with 12 days and B by 18
   days. A and B works together for 3 days and B left. After that how
   many days for A to complete the work?
   ans:7 days
7. 1992 Feb have 5 sundays. In which year, the month Feb have 5 sundays
   next?
8. There are 2 pots each filled with water and milk respectively. Some
   amount of milk is poured into water pot and then the some amount of
   mixture in water pot is poured into milk pot. which is true?
   a. the amount of milk in water pot is greater than the amount of
      water in milk pot.
   b. the amount of milk in water pot is less than the amount of water
      in milk pot.
   c. the amount of water in milk pot is same as that of amount of
      milk in water pot.
   d. cannot be determined.   
   ans:C
9. In a party there are women and cats.There are 18 heads and 72 legs
   altogether. How many women and cats?
10. The sum of 25 consequtive integers (including negative, positive
    and zero) is divisible by
    a. 5
    b. 10
    c. 25
    d.
11. The headquarters of Huawei is at
     a. Honkong
     b. Shenzan
     c. Shanghai
     d.
12. In olden times man used to avoid attacks of Dinosour
    a. using fire
    b. Climbing the tree
    c. Using weapons
    d. None of the above
 ( i don,t understand the significance of this question)  
13. There is a population of N numbers and each person in the
    population shakehands with every other person. Which is true?
    a. If N is even, even no of shakehands
    b. if N is even, odd no of shakehands
    c. if N is odd, even no of shakehands
    d. if N is odd, odd no of shakehands

technical-c

1. which is true?
   out of 4 options ans is "& operator cannot be applied to register
   variables"
2. How many additions are done in this pgm
   for(i=0;i<31;i++)
 for(j=0;j<31;j++)
  for(k=0;k<31;k++)
   d=d+1;
3. i=6720,j=4;
  
    for(;i%j==0;){
 
 i=i/j;
 
 j=j+1;
    }
    print i;
   
   what is the output?
4. what is a bit=field?
5. Storage class defines
   a.scope
   b.scope and permeance
   c.permeance
   d.
6. main(){
 
 int x=0;
 fun(x);
        print x;
   }
   fun(int x){
 x=x+1;
 print x;
   }
 what is the output?
7. Changing some of the bits to a desired pattern is known as
   a.masking
   b.Pruning
   c.
   d.
 
8. main{
  int i=1;
        {
  int i=2;
                print i;
                i=i+1;
 }
 print i;
    }
   what is the output.
9.whether atleast one function in a C pgm.

  

Interview Questions

First there is a tech interview and after succeeding this, second is a
tech cum HR interview.
tell abt Urself.
some C pgms are given and find their output.
1. main(){
 char *p="Huawei";
    printf("%s\n",p);
    *p++;
    printf(%s\n",p);
    }
2. main(){
    int x=5,y=7,z;
 z = x++ + y++;
 printf("%d\n",z);
 z = ++x + ++y;
 printf("%d\n",z);
    }
3. main(){
 int *p;
 p=(int *)malloc(sizeof(int)*20);
        memset(p,0,20) or memset(p,20,0)  (i don,t remember which one)
        then some code, i don,t remember
   }
4. main(){
 int x=4;
        printf("%d\t%d\t%d",x,x>>2,x<<2);
   }

5. write a pgm to print
           1
         1 2 1
       1 2 3 2 1
     1 2 3 4 3 2 1
6. write a pgm to find the fibinocci series recursively.
7. write a pgm to find the reverse fib series starting from N.
8. Given the Nth fib no and find the (N-1)th fib no without calculating
   from the beginning
9. Find the next term 60,30,20,
 
and some logical questions
 
second interview questions
 
Tell abt yourself
1. write an optimized pgm to find the smallest of 3 numbers.
2. implement stack operations with pointers with appropriate exception
   checks.
3. Explain any pgm using semaphores.
4. Find the next term 0,4,18,100,-
   prime number x asx^3-x^2
   then some logical questions
 
 -HR section
 
1. what are Ur strengths
2. How many friends in the college
3. is friends include both boys and girls
4. what Ur friends tell about You.
5. is girls and boys tell the same opinion
6. usual Questions abt family
7. is staying in hostel.
8. is already placed in another company?
9. because my ans is yes, then why do you come for Huawei.
10. what do you know about Huawei Bangolore centre?
11. How many employees in bangalore.

 

 

Huawei Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper - 1 January 2005

HUAWEI PLACEMENT PAPER  2005

Total Question: 140 Time: 120 min (2 hrs)
Section I : 60 [General Aptitude] (from RS Agarwal, GRE, IAS questions, Verbal & Non-Verbal)
Section II : 60 [Teshnical] (Data communication, Data Structure, Automata Theory, etc)
Section III : 20 [C prgm] (5-7 from I/O, 10 pointers)
Section I : 60
**************
1. Following some pattern, understand the table and find the answer?
JANUARY 20
APRIL 10
MAY 5
NOVEMBER 15
JULY ?
2. Find the missing number: 1 10 3 9 5 8 7 7 9 6 ? ?
3. If it was two hours later, it would be half an hour as long until midnight as it will be if it were an hour later. What is the time now?
4. In a city, 80% speaks English, 70% speaks Hindi and 10% do not speak both. It was found that 162 people talk both. How many are there in the city?
5. Find the missing number: 0 6 24 X 120
6. Which is not ,lean year,: 1900 2000 1952 1980
7. Find the missing number: J, ?, M, ?, M, J, ?, A, S, O, N, ?
8. There are 27 pearls in a bag. One among them is less in weight. You have been given 2 pan weight machine. In how many trials, you will be able to find the defected one? 4 3 11 13
9. Direct distance between A & B is 200. Direct distance between B & C is 200. Direct distance between C & A?
10. There are 30 socks in a bag. 30% is in blue color. What is the probability to take two blue socks?
11. In a ground, there are two poles in 7 ft & 12 ft respectively. They are 12 ft apart from each other. What is the distance between the edges of two poles?
12. You need to print an document of the area 216 sq cm. Condition is 3 cm margin is to be left at both top & bottom and 2 cm at the sides. What ,d be the optimized size of your paper?
13. In a party, every man has his dog with him. There are 22 heads and 72 legs all together. How many men & dogs are there?
14. Ram writes a number between 1 to 1000. Raja wants to know the number, knowing Ram can answer only yes & no and always speaks truth. What will be the minimum number of questions Raja finds the answer.
a. 999 b.10 c.500 d.none
15. How many ways a section of four letter word can be made in complete alphabet?
16. Find the missing number: 0, 0.577, 1, 1.732, ?
a. 0.656 b.2 c.2.743 d.none
17. 17171717171.....(101 digits) is divided by 625. What is the answer?
18. Synonym for ZENITH: ridge trough nadir crecent
19-25 RS Agarwal questions from frequetly asked topics (time & dist., work done, problems on numbers, ratio, mixture, calender).
26. June 30, 2004 is wednesday. What is June 30, 1974?
27. Two different types of tea are mixed, at 6 Kg of type 1 and 4 Kg of type 2. One Kg of type 1 is Rs. 6 and that of type 2 is Rs. 7. The seller get 10% profit, by this action. Find at what price, he ,d have sold the mixture/Kg?
28. There are 10 people in a party. "How many other people, you met?" is the question asked to everyone. First person says 1, Second says 2, Third says 3..........ninth says 9. Now what tenth person ,d have answered?
29. Find the missing number: 24 : 15 :: 63 : ?
30. A metal ball weighing 10 gm is droped from 20 meter height tall point. What will be the time to reach ground?
31. All the students of class are told to sit in circle shape. Here the boy at the 6 th position is exactly opposite to 16 th boy. Total number of boys in the class?
32. The average mark of 10 students is 80%. Later it was found that for one student, instead of 60%, the recorded 90%, by mistake. Now the corrected new percentage?
Ans:
Old % is 80 for 10 ppl. So the total: 800.
Difference in correction : 30. So the total : 770 for 10 ppl. (i.e) 770/10= 77%. (New %)
C programming: [What will be the output???]
*******************
1. void checkA()
{
int a=2;
if(a=3!=3)
printf(" 3 ");
else
printf(" 2 ");
return;
}
2. main()
{
char P[]={"Hello World"};
printf(" %s \n",p);
main();
}
3. UINT i,j;
i = j = 0;
i = ( i++ > ++j ) ? i++ : i--;
4. # define D 10
# define Y D+10
# define D 30
main(int argc, char *arc[])
{
printf(" %d \n",D);
}
5. # define TRUE 0
main()
{
int i=0;
while(TRUE)
{
printf(" %d \n",i);
i++;
}
printf(" %d \n",i);
6. UCHAR j;
for(j=0;j<2000;j++);

Number of iterations?
7. main()
{
int a[5];
a[0]=0;
a[1]=1;
for(i=2 ; i<4 ; i++)
a[i] = a[i-1] + a[i-2];
}
What are the elements of array?

TIPS:
******
Focus only on Sec-I & III. Sec-II will eat up the time and you will be lost. This pattern will meature how well you are good at aptitude.
 

Huawei Placement Paper : Aptitude - General

Some Huawei sample  Questions 
  1. standard error stream stderr,
        ans: are by defaultbuffered 

  2. Named pipes are ansd:strictly unidirectional, even on systems where anonymous pipes are bidirectional (  full-duplex). 

  3. proto type of printf
     ans: int fprintf(FILE *stream, const char *format, ...)

  4. user level switcjing is faster than the kernel level s/w
     ans:since a trap to kernel is not required(user level thread is not known by the os)

  5. automatic variables are stored in  

  6. dynamic meory is it allocated from heap/satck...?

  7. how to find the size of file in unix

    Technical

  8.   How many times is the for loop executed 
       for(i=0;i<10;i++);
        a.    1
        b.   10
        c.   compiler error
        d.     not executed

  9.  How many times is the for loop executed 
       for(i=0;i<10;i++);
       a.    1
       b.   10
       c.   compiler error
       d.   not executed

  10.   for selection, we use
     a   .if..else
     b  .for loop
     c.  while loop
     d.....

  11. Which of the following is executed 1rst?
      i .&& ii.|| iii.!
      a.   i
      b.  ii
      c.  iii
      d.  all are equal

  12. To find o/p of a recursive pgm, function where in parameters are passed by value,reference......function used in    

       ansi computers to clear the screen is:                                                              
       a.    clrsc
       b.    clear
       c.    clescr
       d.     none of the above

 

Huawei Placement Paper : Aptitude - General

HUAWEI Written Test 
      Test Pattern Consist of 
      Section I. 60 [General Aptitude +Puzzles directly from Summers Book )  

  1. From Summers 5-6 Questions..

  2. Analytical Reasoning @ Logical Some 10-15 questions..

  3. Rest of them are aptitutes..

  Section II 60 [Teshnical]

  1. Mainly consists of full problems in the Communication & ISDN,s,  Microprocessor,Digital Circuits question and basic,s of electronics...

  2. 30 Questions are Computer
    Mostly From OS,Networking and Automata concepts (Compiler Concepts). In Os the asked about the Scheduling Problems like they have given  the Execution time and elapse time u have to allocate the time for the  process...

  Section III  [C prgm] (10-12 from pointers)
  Section I

  1. In a city, 80% speaks english, 70% speaks hindi and 10% do not speak both. It was found that 162 people talk both. How many are there in the city?

  2.  Find the missing number: 0 6 24 X 120

  3. There are 26 pearls in a bag. One among them is less in weight. You have been given 2 pan weight machine. In how many trials, you will be able to find the defected one?

  4. There are 30 socks in a bag. 30% is in blue color. What is the probability to take two blue socks?

  5.  In a party, every man has his dog with him. There are 22 heads and 72 legs all together. How many men & dogs are there?

  6. Find the missing number: 0, 0.577, 1, 1.732, ?
      a. 0.656    b.2    c.2.743   d.none

  7. Two different types of tea are mixed, at 6 Kg of type 1 and 4 Kg of type 2. One Kg of type 1 is Rs. 6 and that of type 2 is Rs. 7. The seller get 10% profit, by this action. Find at what price, he ,d have sold the mixture/Kg?

  8. There are 10 people in a party. "How many other people, you met?" is the question asked to everyone. First person says 1, Second says 2, Third says 3..........ninth says 9. Now what tenth person ,d have answered?

  9. .The Distance between A to B is 1000 miles... A person has 3000 Apples ..He has to deliver to the market in B , he is carring Maximum of 1000 apples by the camel.. For every mile the camel eats a Apple ...Like that then u have to find out the number of apples that he delivered to the market?

  10.  In the old era humans used --------- to prevent themself from the attack of dianosur?(Easy one)

  11. Mr x & MRS x  and Mr.y and MRS y are playing a chess ..like that then the chance of winning? ans (MR.y)
     
     C Programming

  12.  void checkA()
     {
       int a=2;
       if(a=3!=3)
          printf(" 3 ");
       else
      printf(" 2 ");
      return;
    }  
           ans. 2

  13. main()
    {
       char P[]={"Hello World"};
       printf(" %s \n",p);
       main();
     } ans (abnormal program termination)

  14. # define D 10
    # define Y D+10
    # define D 30
     main(int argc, char *arc[])
      {
        printf(" %d \n",D);
      }
      ans.30

  15. # define TRUE 0
     main()
       {
       int i=0;
       while(TRUE)
        {
        printf(" %d \n",i);
        i++;
       }
      printf(" %d \n",i);
    i++;
    }

 

Huawei Placement Paper : Huawei Paper Aptitude - General

HUAWEI Written Test
      Test Pattern Consist of
      Section I. 60 [General Aptitude +Puzzles directly from Summers Book )  

From Summers 5-6 Questions..

Analytical Reasoning @ Logical Some 10-15 questions..

Rest of them are aptitutes..

  Section II 60 [Teshnical]

Mainly consists of full problems in the Communication & ISDN,s,  Microprocessor,Digital Circuits question and basic,s of electronics...

30 Questions are Computer
Mostly From OS,Networking and Automata concepts (Compiler Concepts). In Os the asked about the Scheduling Problems like they have given  the Execution time and elapse time u have to allocate the time for the  process...

  Section III  [C prgm] (10-12 from pointers)
  Section I

In a city, 80% speaks english, 70% speaks hindi and 10% do not speak both. It was found that 162 people talk both. How many are there in the city?

 Find the missing number: 0 6 24 X 120

There are 26 pearls in a bag. One among them is less in weight. You have been given 2 pan weight machine. In how many trials, you will be able to find the defected one?

There are 30 socks in a bag. 30% is in blue color. What is the probability to take two blue socks?

 In a party, every man has his dog with him. There are 22 heads and 72 legs all together. How many men & dogs are there?

Find the missing number: 0, 0.577, 1, 1.732, ?
  a. 0.656    b.2    c.2.743   d.none

Two different types of tea are mixed, at 6 Kg of type 1 and 4 Kg of type 2. One Kg of type 1 is Rs. 6 and that of type 2 is Rs. 7. The seller get 10% profit, by this action. Find at what price, he ,d have sold the mixture/Kg?

There are 10 people in a party. "How many other people, you met?" is the question asked to everyone. First person says 1, Second says 2, Third says 3..........ninth says 9. Now what tenth person ,d have answered?

.The Distance between A to B is 1000 miles... A person has 3000 Apples ..He has to deliver to the market in B , he is carring Maximum of 1000 apples by the camel.. For every mile the camel eats a Apple ...Like that then u have to find out the number of apples that he delivered to the market?

 In the old era humans used --------- to prevent themself from the attack of dianosur?(Easy one)

Mr x & MRS x  and Mr.y and MRS y are playing a chess ..like that then the chance of winning? ans (MR.y)
 
 C Programming

 void checkA()
 {
   int a=2;
   if(a=3!=3)
      printf(" 3 ");
   else
  printf(" 2 ");
  return;

       ans. 2

main()
{
   char P[]={"Hello World"};
   printf(" %s \n",p);
   main();
 } ans (abnormal program termination)

# define D 10
# define Y D+10
# define D 30
 main(int argc, char *arc[])
  {
    printf(" %d \n",D);
  }
  ans.30

# define TRUE 0
 main()
   {
   int i=0;
   while(TRUE)
    {
    printf(" %d \n",i);
    i++;
   }
  printf(" %d \n",i);
i++;
}

 

By Category
Post Your Resume Here