Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download adp Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download adp placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download adp placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download adp placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and adp last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper Srinidhi Engg College Hyd 11 October 2011

ADP PAPER ON 12th OCTOBER AT HYDERABAD

Iam ranjith from aurora PG college Hai i have attended interview on 12nov at srinidhi engg college

it has 4 rounds
1.written test
2.tech interview
3.tech interview
4.hr

written test has 4 parts.it is for 70mins
1.aptitude consists of 20marks
2.tech all c programs for 20 marks
3.5puzzles
4.essaywriting for 10mins topic is "india in future"

for aptitude,time&work,time&distance,profit&loss&2 puzzles each for 5marks tech small programs structures,unions,printf() i think they are not considered essay as important in

first tech they asked c,c++,sql c-structure,union,malloc,any one program diff btw c&c++ normalization,sql queries 5 number series&2 puzzles they had taken around 40mins for it

2nd tech is only for 10mins
2 puzzles&logic for programe them if we cross 2 tech rounds u r almost

in hr is for 10mins
family background educational backgrounr rolemodel&why where will u after 5yrs what r u expecting from a company

totally 81 members are came for interview,22 crossed written and finally they had taken only 2 iam very happy being in that two members
i hav attended 6 interviews finally i was placed in a good company

Bye,
All the best,
Ranjith

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper Hyderbad 10 Dec 2012

ADP Latest Selection Procedure

Three rounds for selection

1.Written Test 2..2 Technical Interviews 3 HR

1.Written Test

It is an On line exam ,No.of questions : 55, Time Limit: 55 Minutes

a)Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Markss

Areas to concentrate

Simple and Compound Intrest-4 Questions
Time and work
Time and Distance
Mixtures
Number series
Probability

b)Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks

Coding and Decoding
Puzzles

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

C and other programming language

d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

Reading comprehension
Small passage followed by 5 questions

e)Essay Writing

One topic given to write in 10 Minutes-Topic Commitment
"My few favourite things"

Some questions previously asked

Directions for question nos. 1-2:

Eighty Five children went to amusement park where they could ride on merry “go-round roller coaster and Ferris wheel .It was known that 20 of them have took all three rides and 55 of them have taken at least two of the three rides. Each ride cost Rs.1 and the total receipt of the amusement park was Rs.145.
1) How many children did not try any of the rides. ?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20
Ans. 15.

20 kids * 3 rides = Rs. 60
(55-20=)35 kids * 2 rides = Rs. 70
60 + 70 = Rs. 130
So, Rs. (145 – 130 = ) 15 are left for the other (85 – 55 = ) 30 kids . so only 15 of them can take a ride and rest 15 will be left out.
145 rides were taken. 20 of them took all three, i.e. Rs. 60 were spent, so 145-60= Rs. 85 are left for the others. Total kids were 85, so rest were 65. out of these 65,

2) How many children took exactly one ride?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20
Ans. 15

3) Four cities are connected by a road network as shown in the figure. In how many ways can you start from any city and come back to it without travelling on the same road more than once ?
A) 8
B) 12
C) 16
D) 20
Ans 12.
Consider the top city, the following are the 3 routes possible, starting from the leftmost edge. Since there are 3 edges emanating from each city and the figure is perfectly symmetrical, these 3 routes are possible from each edge, hence for any given city, the total number of routes = 4 * 3 = 12.

Directions for question nos 4-5:
A, B, and C are three numbers, Let
@(A, B)= Average of A and B
*(A, B)=Product of A and B
/(A, B)=A divided by B

4) If A=2 and B=4 the value of @( / (*(A,B),B),A) would be
A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 16
Ans. 2

5) Sum of A and B is given by
A) *(@(A, B), 2)
B) /(@(A,B),2)
C) @(*(A,B),2)
D) @(/(A,B),2
Ans. A.

6) Let x<0, 01 which of the following is false:
A) (x2-z2)has to be positive.
B) yz can be less than one.
C) xy can never be zero
D) (y2-z2) is always negative
Ans. A.

7) If A,s income is 25% less than B,s ,by what % is B,s income greater than that of A ?
A) 35%
B) 25%
C) 30%
D) None of these
Ans. D Directions for question nos 8-12: A professor keeps data on students tabulated by the sex and the performance of the student. Data is kept in a computer disk, but unfortunately some of it is lost because of a virus. Only the following could be recovered:
Performance Total
Average Good Excellent
Male 10
Female 32
Total 30

Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed,which decided that the following facts were self evident:
a) Half the students were either good or excellent.
b) 40% of the students were female
c) One third of male students were average

8) How many students were both female and excellent?
A) 0
B) 8
C) 16
D) 32
Ans. A

Performance Total
Average Good Excellent
Male 10 48
Female 32
Total 30 80

Panic buttons were pressed but to no avail. An expert committee was formed,which decided that the following facts were self evident:
d) Half the students were either good or excellent. (implies the total of good and excellent is 40, i.e., hall of 80)
e) 40% of the students were female (this implies that 32 is 40% of the total students, hence total students are 80, this implies that males are 48, calculate the rest yourself)
f) One third of male students were average

9) What proportion of good students are male?
A) 0
B) 0.73
C) 0.4
D) 1.0
Ans. B.

10) What proportion of female students are good?
A) 0
B) 0.25
C) 0.50
D) 1.0
Ans. B

11) How many students are both male and good?
A) 10
B) 16
C) 22
D) 48
Ans. C

12) Among average students, what is the ratio of male to female?
A) 1:2
B) 2:1
C) 3:2
D) 2:3
Ans. D

ANALYTICAL

Directions for Questions Nos: 13 to 17
Five executives of a multinational company met in Bombay :
Mr. Ram can speak Tamil and Hindi
Mr. Sham speaks Tamil and English
Mr. Raju converses in English and Hindi
Mr. Balu speaks Telugu and Tamil quite well.
Mr. Lalu can speak Hindi and Telugu

13) Which of the following can act as a interpreter when Mr. Raju and Mr. Balu wish to confer?
A) Mr. Ram Only
B) Mr. Sham Only.
C) Either Mr. Ram or Mr. Sham
D) Any of the other three executives.
Ans. D


14) Besides Mr. Lalu, which of the following can converse with Mr. Balu without an Interpreter?
A) Mr. Ram Only
B) Mr. Sham only
C) Mr. Ram and Mr. Sham
D) Mr. Raju Only
Ans. C

15) Which of the following cannot converse without interpreter?
A) Mr. Sham and Mr. Lalu.
B) Mr. Ram and Mr. Sham
C) Mr. Ram and Mr. Raju
D) Mr. Sham and Mr. Balu
Ans. A


16) If a sixth executive is brought in, for him to be understood by the maximum number of original five, he should be fluent in?
A) English and Telugu
B) Hindi and Tamil
C) Telugu and Hindi
D) Hindi and English
Ans. B

17) Of the languages spoken the most common languages are
A) English and Tamil
B) English and Hindi
C) English and Telugu
D) Hindi and Tamil
Ans. D


Directions for Questions Nos:18 to 21
Four people of different nationalities live on the same side of a street in four houses each of different color. Each person has a different favorite drink. The following additional information also known:
The Englishman lives in the red house.
The Italian drinks tea.
The Norwegian lives in the first house on the left.
In the second house from the right they drink milk
The Norwegian lives adjacent to the blue house
The Spaniard drinks fruit juice
Tea is drunk in the blue house.
The White House is to the right of the red house

18). Milk is drunk by
A) Norwegian
B) Englishman
C) Italian
D) None of these
Ans. B

19) The Norwegian drinks
A) Milk
B) Cocoa
C) Tea
D) Fruit Juice
Ans. B

20) The color of Norwegians house is
A) Yellow
B) White
C) Blue
D) Red
Ans. A

21) Which of the following is not true:
A) Milk is drunk in the red house
B) Italian lives in the blue house
C) The Spaniard lives in a corner house
D) The Italian lives next to Spaniard.
Ans. D

Directions for Questions Nos: 22 to 23
Kya-Kya is an island in the south pacific .The inhabitants of Kya-Kya always Answer any question with two sentences, one of which is always true and other is always false.


22) You are walking on a road and come to a fork. You ask the inhabitants Ram, Laxman, Lila,Which road will take me to the village?
Ram says,I never speak to strangers. I am new to this place.
Laxman says,I am married to Lila. Take the left road.
Lila says,I am married to ram. He is not new to this place.
Which of the following is true?
A) Left road takes you to the village
B) Right road takes you to the village
C) Lila is married to laxman
D) None of above
Ans. A.

Ram said he never talked to strangers, but he spoke to a stranger, this means that this statement is false, hence his other statement must be true, hence the second statement of Lila is false, hence her first statement is true that is she is married to ram, hence the first statement of Laxman is false, hence his second statement is true, that is take the left road.

23) You find that your boat is stolen. You question three inhabitants of the island and they reply as follows:
John says,I did not do it. Mathew did not do it.
Matthew says,I did not do it. Krishna did not do it.
Krishna says, I did not do it .I do not know who did it.
Who stole your boat?
A) John
B) Matthew
C) Krishna
D) None of them.
Ans. B

Matthew said he didn,t know who did it, but he also said he did not do it, which means he knows who did it, which means his second statement is false, which means his first statement is true…
Directions for question nos 24-25: There are five trains A, B, C, D and E that run between the following stations:
Bombay and Pune
Calcutta and Bombay
Pune and Goa
Goa and Bombay
Pune and Calcutta
Trains A and D do not go to Bombay, B&C do not go to Calcutta and C & D do not touch Goa.

24) Train E goes from to¦ and vice-versa

A. Pune and Calcutta
B. Bombay to Goa
C. Bombay to Calcutta
D. Goa to Pune.
Ans. C

25) Which train runs between Calcutta and Pune?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
Ans. D

COMPUTER AWARENESS

26) The device that can transform digital data into analog data is called a
A)Transformer
B)Network
C)Carrier
D)Modem
Ans. D

27) Following is true about the IP of a machine
A) It is 48-bit and will always be unique around the world.
B) It is 48-bit and is not necessarily be unique around the world.
C) It is 32-bit and will always be unique around the world.
D) It is 32-bit and is not necessarily be unique around the world.
Ans. C

28) A machine having 64MB memory runs a executable which is 300MB on disk. This is achieved by:
A) Use of FAR pointers
B) Page swapping.
C) Save some variables on another machine on network.
D) Cannot be run on the machine.
Ans. B

29) Which of the following is true about thread and process startup speed:
A) The startup of a thread is faster than a process.
B.) The process startup is faster as it is directly controlled by the OS.
C) They will be equal.
D) Depends on OS that is used. Faster on Windows98 slower on NT.
Ans. A

30) What causes “Thrashing” of a program :
A.) The constant swapping of program due to page faults.
B.) The inability of a program to get assess to a network resource.
C) A near overflow / underflow of a variable.
D) Assessing a memory area not allocated to the process.
Ans. A

31) Turbo-C is a / an
A) IDE and C compiler/linker.
B) C-compiler/linker
C) C .
D) code generator.
Ans. A

32) The path of creation of an executable is :
A) coding, linking, compiling, parsing.

B) coding, parsing, compiling, linking.
C) coding, compiling, parsing, linking.
D) coding, compiling, linking, parsing.
Ans. B

33) Memory leak in software is due to
A) Heavy recursion used in logic.
B) Using structures of large size
C) Improper use of the CPU registers.
D) Improper release of allocated memory .
Ans. d

34) A “stable sort” is different from “sort” in the following way
A) Stable sort handles multiple thread access.
B) Stable sort maintains the order of equal entities as it was in original sequence.
C) Stable sort will always sort using the fastest scheme available in the library.

D) Stable sort can handle exceptional conditions like interrupts in software.
Ans. B

35) The classic way of checking whether a mathematical expression has matched parenthesis will employ the following data structure :
A) List.
B) Directed Graph
C) Threaded Binary tree.
D) Stack.
Ans. D

36) The fastest sorting algorithm for a Random set of numbers is:
A) Quick sort
B) Shell sort
C) Bubble sort
D) Double Bubble sort.
Ans. A or B, I do not know

37) Which of these items is not a form of IPC:
A) Shared Memory
B) Pipes.
C) Message queues.
D) Semaphores
Ans. B

38) The term śsocke in software refers to:
A) The software primitive which allows access to the hardware attached to the computer.
B) The API exposed by drivers to assess a hardware.
C) End point of connection used to transfer data programmatically.
D) Th primitive used by OS to get assess to the CPU for process scheduling.
Ans. C

39) Which of these statements is True:
A) XML is a sub-set of HTML.
B) XML is a less generic markup language standard derived from SGML.
C) XML is HTML for extended Interfaces like mobile-phones.
D) XML is a extension of HTML which defines new tags.
Ans. D

40) DCOM and CORBA are:
A) Specifications which enable faster downloads on the net.
B) Specifications that allow objects to be accessed in a location independent manner.
C) Parallel implementations of XML by Microsoft and Sun respectively..
D) Specifications to store objects on disk, for later retrieval.
Ans. B

41) The Process that involves monitoring and improving the software product development is:
(A) Quality Assurance
(B) Quality Control
(C) Quality Improvement
(D) None of the above
Ans.

42) An executable test that verifies a functionality of the software unit with given input and expected output is called:
(A) Test Script
(B) Test Plan
(C) Test Case
(D) All of the above
Ans. maybe C

43) A Bug in the software is, when there is
(A) Application Crash
(B) Feature Failure
(C) Loss of Data
(D) All of the above
Ans. maybe A, or probably D

44) Testing based on External Specifications without knowledge of how the system is constructed:
(A) Black Box Testing
(B) White Box Testing
(C) Stress Testing
(D) Performance Testing
(E) None of the above
Ans. a

45) Which of the following is false
(A) QA is a process defined to attain Quality Standards
(B) QC is testing of the product during its production work-flow
(C) A Test case could contain many Test Plans.
(D) A Test Plan could contain many Test Script & Test Cases
Ans. C

46) A Printing Machine that transfers impressions from Flat Plate to Rubber Cylinder, thence to paper is called
(A) Laser Printer
(B) Press, Offset
(C) Digital Printer
(D) All of the above
Ans. maybe Offset

47) Printing process in which ink is applied to paper or board from raised portions of printing plates or type is called:
(A) Printing, Letterpress
(B) Printing, Flexographic
(C) Printing, Silk screen
(D) None of the above
Ans. maybe letterpress

48) Yellow (lemon), Magenta (cold red), Cyan (blue-green) are the three
(A) Process Colors
(B) Monitor Colors
(C) Special Colors
(D) Spot Colors
Ans.

49) Leading specifies:
(A) The space between the lines in a paragraph.
(B) The space between the base of a line to the base of the following line in a paragraph.
(C) The space between the top of the X height and the bottom of the X height of the following line in a paragraph
(D) The space between the beard of the top line and the beard of the bottom-line.
Ans.

50) Which is a typical page layout program out of the following software products:
(A) Adobe Photo shop
(B) Adobe Page Maker
(C) Macromedia Free Hand
(D) Macromedia Director



Technical and HR

1)How do you define CONSTANT in C?

2)Define VARIABLE?

3)Function calling procedures? and their differences? Why should one go for Call by

Reference?

4)Difference between STRUCTURE and UNION?

5) What’s the special use of UNIONS?

6)What is a pointer? What is meant by recursion?

7)Can you write a programmer for FACTORIAL using recursion?

8)What is LINKED LIST? How can you access the last element in a linked list?



The questions asked in the first technical interview are

1. Tell me about yourself

2. Write a programmer for binary searching

3. What is a semaphore and where do we use them

4. What is meant by LRU(least recently used)

5. A puzzle

6. About your family

7. About your higher studies and plans for the future

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper 10 December 2013

ADPsolved sample palcement papers with explantions



a)Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Marks

1. On a sum of money, the simple interest for 2 years is Rs. 660,while the compound interest is Rs.696.30,the rate of interest being the same in both the cases. The rate of interest is

A. 10% B. 11%

C. 12% D. 10.5%

Ans : B



2. The difference between simple interest and compound interest on Rs. 1200 for one year at 10% per annum reckoned half yearly is

A. Rs.2.50 B. Rs. 3

C. Rs. 4 D. Rs. 3.75

Ans : C



3. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs.815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is

A. Rs. 650 B. Rs. 690

C. Rs. 698 D. Rs. 700

Ans : C



4. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

A. 3.5 years B. 4 years

C. 4.5 years D. 5 years

Ans : B



5. Worker A takes 8 hours to do a job. Worker B takes 10 hours to do the same job. How long should it take both A and B, working together but indepently, to do the same job?

A. 2x4/9 B. 4x4/9

C. 5x4/9 D. 4x2/9

Ans : B



6. A and B together can complete a work in 12 days. A alone can complete it in 20 days. If B does the work only for half a day daily, then in how many days A and B together will complete the work?

A. 10 days B. 11 days

C. 15 days D. 20 days

Ans : C



7. An express train travelled at an average speed of 100 km/hr, stopping for 3 minutes after every 75 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 600 km from the starting point?

A. 6 hrs 21 min B. 6 hrs 24 min

C. 6 hrs 27 min D. 6 hrs 30 min

Ans : A



8. Sound is said to travel in air at about 1100 feet per second. A man hears the axe striking the tree, 11/5 seconds after he sees it strike the tree. How far is the man from the wood chopper?

A. 2197 ft B. 2420 ft

C. 2500 ft D. 2629 ft

Ans : B



9. In what ratio must rice at Rs.9.30 per Kg be mixed with rice at Rs. 10.80 per Kg so that the mixture be worth Rs.10 per Kg ?

A. 8 : 7 B. 7 : 8

C. 8 : 9 D. 9 : 8

Ans ; A



10. In what ratio must be a grocer mix two varities of tea worth Rs. 60 a kg and Rs. 65 a Kg so that by selling the mixture at Rs. 68.20 a Kg he may gain 10% ?

A. 3 : 4 B. 3 : 2

C. 3 : 5 D. 4 : 5

Ans : B



11. find the wrong one in the series 864, 420, 200, 96, 40, 16, 6

A. 420 B. 200

C. 96 D. 40

Ans : C



12. insert the missing 121, 112, ..., 97, 91, 86

A. 102 B. 108

C. 99 D. 104

Ans : D



13. insert the missing 7, 7, 24, 19, 9, 28, ..., 8, 31

A. 20 B. 21

C. 18 D. 23

Ans : D



14. In a box, there are 8 red, 7 blue and 6 green balls. One ball is picked up randomly. What is the probability that it is neither red nor green?

A. 2/3 B. 3/4

C. 7/19 D. 8/21

Ans : D



15. The probability that a card drawn from a pack of 52 cards will be a diamond or a king is

A. 2/13 B. 4/13

C. 1/13 D. 1/52

Ans : B



b)Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks



DIRECTIONS : (1 -5)

If in a Certain language , ENTRY is coded as 12345 and STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for each of the given words.



1. TENANT

A. 956169 B. 196247

C. 352123 D. 312723

Ans : D



2. SEDATE

A. 918731 B. 954185

C. 814195 D. 614781

Ans : A



3. NEATNESS

A. 25196577 B. 21732199

C. 21362199 D. 21823698

Ans : B



4. ARREST

A. 744589 B. 744193

C. 166479 D. 745194

Ans : B



5. ENDEAR

A. 524519 B. 174189

C. 128174 D. 124179

Ans : C


7. Jacob is 12 years old. He is 3 times as old as his brother. How old will Jacob be when he is twice as old?



8. If it takes 2 garage mechanics 3 hours to repair 6 cars, how many mechanics would it take to repair 22 cars in 5 hours?



9. Gill’s puppy was growing fast. In the first five days since she got it it had eaten 100 dog biscuits. If each day it had eaten 6 more than the previous day, how many biscuits had it eaten on the first day


11. Edward spent $21 on drinks for a party. If the bottle of vodka he purchased was twice the price of the case of beer, and the lemonade was half the price of the beer, how much did Edward spend on the beer?



12.Simon, Steve and Stewart are all apple farmers who pool their crop each year to make cider. For this year’s harvest, Steve supplied three times as many apples as Stewart, and Simon supplied twice as many apples as Steve.If the total number of apples supplied is 900 tonnes, how many did each of them contribute?



13. It is a small town railway station and there are 25 stations on that line. At each of the 25 stations the passengers can get tickets for any of the other 24 stations. How many different kinds of tickets do you think the booking clerk has to keep.


c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks



1.void main()

{

struct a

{

char ch[10];

char *str;

};

struct a s1={"Hyderabad","Bangalore"};

printf("\n%c%c",s1.ch[0],*s1.str);

printf("\n%s%s",s1.ch,s1.str);

getch();

}

Ans: HB, HyderabadBangalor



2. main(int argc,int *argv[])

{

int i;

for(i=1;i
printf("\n%s%s",argv[i],(i
return 0;

getch();

}

Ans: I work for Adp



3.void main()

{

int i,j,k;

for(i=0;i<3;i++)

k=sum(i,i);

printf("\n%d",k);

getch();

}

sum(s,t)

{

static int m;

m+=s+t;

return m;

}

Ans: 6



4.void main()

{

int i;

clrscr();

for(i=1;i<6;++i)

switch(i)

{

case 1:

case 2: printf("%d,",i++);break;

case 3: continue;

case 4: printf("%d,",i);

}

printf("%d",i);

getch();

}

Ans: 1,4,6



5.Which of the storage class(es) becomes the global variables for the entire Program

(A) Extern

(B) Static

(C) Auto

(D) Register

Ans: A



6. What is the output of the program

void main()

{

char s[]="oracle is the best";

char t[40];

char *ss,*tt;

while(*tt++=*ss++);

printf("%s",t);

getch();

}

A. oracle is the best

B. Core dump

C. Error Message

D. Goes into infinite loop

Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)





7. What is the output of the program

void main()

{

int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};

int i=1;

clrscr();

for(;i<9;i++)

printf("%d ",--j[i++]);

getch();

}

// A. 6,2,1,5

// B. 6,2,1,5,7

// c. Error Message

// D. core dump

Ans: A. 6,2,1,5



8. What is the output of the program

void main()

{

int i,j,k,n=5;

clrscr();

for(i=5;i>0;i--)

{

j=1
k=n&j;

k==0?printf("0"):printf("1");

}

getch();

}

// A. 00011

// B. 11110

// c. 11001

// D. 11100

Ans: B. 11110



9.Which of the following storage class(es) became the global variable for the entire program

A. Extern

B. Static=20

C. Auto

D. Register

Ans: A



10.//What is the output of the program, if integer occupies 2 bytes memory?

union

{

int a;

char b;

char c[10];

}u1;

void main()

{

int l=sizeof(u1);

printf("%d",l);

getch();

}

// A. 13

// B. 10

// c. 16

// D. None of the above

Ans: B. 10



d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks



1. Man who has committed such an _______ crime must get the most severe punishment.

A. injurious B. unchritable

C. unworhty D. admoniable



2. Identify the Errors in the given sentences

A. I shall B. ring him

C. tommorow D. in the afternoon



3. Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

b, e, d, f, ?, h, j, ?, t

A. i m B. m i

C. i n D. j m



4. Pick the odd man out

A. Lion : roar B. snake : hiss

C. bees : hum D. frog : bleat



5. Choose the word which is least like the others word in a group

A. curd B. butter

C. oil D. cheese



ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper 10 December 2013

ADP selection procedure

a)Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Markss

b)Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

e)Essay Writing



a) Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Marks



1. One year ago, the ratio of Vinay’s and Sinoy’s age was 6: 7 respectively. Four years hence, this ratio would become 7: 8. How old is Sinoy ?



2. How much water must be added to 60 litres of milk at 1 ˝ litres for Rs. 2 So as to have a mixture worth Rs.10 2/3 a litre ?

Ans-15 litres



3. The volume of a wall, 5 times as high as it is broad and 8 times as long as it is high, is 12.8 cu. metres. Find the breadth of the wall.

Ans-40cm



4. Water flows into a tank 200 m x 160 m through a rectangular pipe of 1.5m x 1.25 m @ 20 kmph . In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 2 metres?

Ans-96 min



5. Find the cost of carpeting a room 13 m long and 9 m broad with a carpet 75 cm wide at the rate of Rs. 12.40 per square metre

Ans- Rs. 1934.40.



6. The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq. cm. Find the length of the rectangle

Ans-20 cm.



7. What value will replace the question mark in each of the following equations?

(i) ? - 1936248 = 1635773 (ii) 8597 - ? = 7429 – 4358



8. Evaluate : (i) 986 x 237 + 986 x 863 (ii) 983 x 207 - 983 x 107

Ans- (i)-98300.

(ii)-986000.



9. Which of the following are prime numbers?

(i) 241 (ii) 337 (iii) 391 (iv) 571

Ans-i,ii,iv



10. An unbiased die is tossed .find the probability of getting a multiple of 3

ANS-1/3



11. Two dice are thrown together .What is the probability that the sum of the number on the two faces is divided by 4 or 6

Ans-7/18


12. A dog takes 4 leaps for every 5 leaps of a hare but 3 leaps of a dog are equal to 4 leaps of the hare. Compare their speeds.



13. While covering a distance of 24 km, a man noticed that after walking for 1 hour and 40 minutes, the distance covered by him was 5 of the remaining distance. What was his speed in metres per second?

Ans-1 2/3



14. A and B can do a piece of work in 18 days; Band C can do it in 24 days A and C can do it in 36 days. In how many days will A, Band C finish it together and separately?



15. 45 men can complete a work in 16 days. Six days after they started working, 30 more men joined them. How many days will they now take to complete the remaining work?



Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks



1. If KEDGY is coded as EKDYG then how will LIGHT be coded ?

(A) ILHTG

(B) ILGHT

(C) ILGTH

(D) THGIL

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



2. If Rajdoot is coded as Car, Car as Aeroplane, Aeroplane as Train, Train as Bus, then by which vehicle can you reach your destination in least time? .

(A) Aeroplane

(B) Train

(C) Car

(D) Bus

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



3. If ,245, means—,Art and Talent, in a certain code language, ,316, means— ,Callous to Generous,, ,147, means— ,Callous and Polite, then what is the code used for ,to, ?

(A) Only 3

(B) Only 1

(C) 3 or 6

(D) Only 6

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



4. In a certain code language ,579, means—,Kanchan is soft-spoken,, ,694, means—‘Soft-spoken beautiful pure,, ,473, means—‘Ganga is pure,, then what is the code used for ,Kanchan, ?

(A) 7

(B) 5

(C) 9

(D) Can’t be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



5. In a certain code language ,765, means—,Man Illness Hard-working,, ,478, means—,Illness Hard Blood-Pressure,, ,826, means—,Blood-pressure Lazy Hard-working,, then

(I) For which word code ,8, has been used?

(A) Illness

(B) Man

(C) Hard

(D) Blood-Pressure

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)



6. Which code has been used for ‘Hardworking’?

(A) 7

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 6 or 5

(E) 7 or 5

Ans : (B)



7. If ,KRN, means—,Callous collission life,, ,RTP, means—,Life very sad,, ,NPD, means—,Collission sad future, then what is the code used for ,Callous, ?

(A) R

(B) N

(C) K

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



8. If UDOMETER is coded as DUMOTERE then how will SUBLEASE be coded?

(A) USLBESAE

(B) USLBAEES

(C) USBAELES

(D) USLBEAES

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



9. If Sand is coded as Brick, Brick as House, House as Temple, Temple as Palace then where do you worship?

(A) Palace

(B) Temple

(C) Brick

(D) House

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)



10. In a certain code language ,123, means—‘Mahendra is Able,, ,345, means—,Sunita is unlucky,, ,526, means—,Mahendra was unlucky,, then what is the code used for unlucky?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 1

(D) Can not be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

1. A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is

A. On-line

B. Keyboard

C. Memory

D. Off-line

E. None of the above

Ans-D



2. A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations

A. may use only a firmed word-length storage approach

B. will likely require a character addressable storage unit

C. must use fixed length words of four character each

D. will not use numbered address locations

E. None of the above

Ans-A



3. Most important advantage of an IC is its

A. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure

B. Extremely high reliability

C. Reduced cost

D. Low power consumption

E. None of the above

Ans-B



4. A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is

A. Data transmission

B. Data flow

C. Data capture

D. Data processing

E. None of the above

Ans-B



5. What could cause a fixed disk error.

A. No-CD installed

B. bad ram

C. slow processor

D. Incorrect CMOS settings

E. None of the above

Ans-D



6. A 6xx indicates a problem with the:

A. floppy drive

B. hard drive

C. keyboard

D. CD ROM

E. All of the above

Ans-A



7. A sound card typically uses which IRQ?

A. 6

B. 5

C. 15

D. 1

E. it doesn,t use an IRQ

Ans-B



8. The brain of any computer system is

A. ALU

B. Memory

C. CPU

D. Control unit

E. None of the above

Ans-C



9. Serial access memories are useful in applications where

A. data consists of numbers

B. short access time is required

C. each stored word is processed differently

D. data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

E. None of the above

Ans-D



10. Which of the following translate back from machine code something resembling the source language

A. Interpreter

B. Compiler

C. Assembler

D. Decompiler

E. None of the above

Ans-D



d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

1. choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

EXODUS

A. Influx

B. Home-coming

C. Return

D. Restoration

Ans-A



2. Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Inoculation

B. Innoculation

C. Inocculation

D. Inocullation

Ans-A



3. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it

A. The Indian radio

B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers

C. is free now from the narrow vested interests.

D. No error.

Ans-C



4. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

They greet me cheerfully every morning.

A. Every morning I was greeted cheerfully.

B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

C. I am being greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

D. Cheerful greeting is done by them every morning to me.

Ans-B



5. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

PAIN:SEDATIVE

A. comfort:stimulant

B. grief:consolation

C. trance:narcotic

D. ache:extraction

Ans-B



e)Essay Writing

One topic will be given to write in 10 Minutes

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper 10 December 2013

ADP selection procedure

a)Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Markss

b)Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

e)Essay Writing



a) Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Marks



1. One year ago, the ratio of Vinay’s and Sinoy’s age was 6: 7 respectively. Four years hence, this ratio would become 7: 8. How old is Sinoy ?



2. How much water must be added to 60 litres of milk at 1 ˝ litres for Rs. 2 So as to have a mixture worth Rs.10 2/3 a litre ?

Ans-15 litres



3. The volume of a wall, 5 times as high as it is broad and 8 times as long as it is high, is 12.8 cu. metres. Find the breadth of the wall.

Ans-40cm



4. Water flows into a tank 200 m x 160 m through a rectangular pipe of 1.5m x 1.25 m @ 20 kmph . In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 2 metres?

Ans-96 min



5. Find the cost of carpeting a room 13 m long and 9 m broad with a carpet 75 cm wide at the rate of Rs. 12.40 per square metre

Ans- Rs. 1934.40.



6. The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq. cm. Find the length of the rectangle

Ans-20 cm.



7. What value will replace the question mark in each of the following equations?

(i) ? - 1936248 = 1635773 (ii) 8597 - ? = 7429 – 4358



8. Evaluate : (i) 986 x 237 + 986 x 863 (ii) 983 x 207 - 983 x 107

Ans- (i)-98300.

(ii)-986000.



9. Which of the following are prime numbers?

(i) 241 (ii) 337 (iii) 391 (iv) 571

Ans-i,ii,iv



10. An unbiased die is tossed .find the probability of getting a multiple of 3

ANS-1/3



11. Two dice are thrown together .What is the probability that the sum of the number on the two faces is divided by 4 or 6

Ans-7/18


12. A dog takes 4 leaps for every 5 leaps of a hare but 3 leaps of a dog are equal to 4 leaps of the hare. Compare their speeds.



13. While covering a distance of 24 km, a man noticed that after walking for 1 hour and 40 minutes, the distance covered by him was 5 of the remaining distance. What was his speed in metres per second?

Ans-1 2/3



14. A and B can do a piece of work in 18 days; Band C can do it in 24 days A and C can do it in 36 days. In how many days will A, Band C finish it together and separately?



15. 45 men can complete a work in 16 days. Six days after they started working, 30 more men joined them. How many days will they now take to complete the remaining work?



Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks



1. If KEDGY is coded as EKDYG then how will LIGHT be coded ?

(A) ILHTG

(B) ILGHT

(C) ILGTH

(D) THGIL

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



2. If Rajdoot is coded as Car, Car as Aeroplane, Aeroplane as Train, Train as Bus, then by which vehicle can you reach your destination in least time? .

(A) Aeroplane

(B) Train

(C) Car

(D) Bus

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



3. If ,245, means—,Art and Talent, in a certain code language, ,316, means— ,Callous to Generous,, ,147, means— ,Callous and Polite, then what is the code used for ,to, ?

(A) Only 3

(B) Only 1

(C) 3 or 6

(D) Only 6

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



4. In a certain code language ,579, means—,Kanchan is soft-spoken,, ,694, means—‘Soft-spoken beautiful pure,, ,473, means—‘Ganga is pure,, then what is the code used for ,Kanchan, ?

(A) 7

(B) 5

(C) 9

(D) Can’t be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



5. In a certain code language ,765, means—,Man Illness Hard-working,, ,478, means—,Illness Hard Blood-Pressure,, ,826, means—,Blood-pressure Lazy Hard-working,, then

(I) For which word code ,8, has been used?

(A) Illness

(B) Man

(C) Hard

(D) Blood-Pressure

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)



6. Which code has been used for ‘Hardworking’?

(A) 7

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 6 or 5

(E) 7 or 5

Ans : (B)



7. If ,KRN, means—,Callous collission life,, ,RTP, means—,Life very sad,, ,NPD, means—,Collission sad future, then what is the code used for ,Callous, ?

(A) R

(B) N

(C) K

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



8. If UDOMETER is coded as DUMOTERE then how will SUBLEASE be coded?

(A) USLBESAE

(B) USLBAEES

(C) USBAELES

(D) USLBEAES

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



9. If Sand is coded as Brick, Brick as House, House as Temple, Temple as Palace then where do you worship?

(A) Palace

(B) Temple

(C) Brick

(D) House

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)



10. In a certain code language ,123, means—‘Mahendra is Able,, ,345, means—,Sunita is unlucky,, ,526, means—,Mahendra was unlucky,, then what is the code used for unlucky?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 1

(D) Can not be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

1. A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is

A. On-line

B. Keyboard

C. Memory

D. Off-line

E. None of the above

Ans-D



2. A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations

A. may use only a firmed word-length storage approach

B. will likely require a character addressable storage unit

C. must use fixed length words of four character each

D. will not use numbered address locations

E. None of the above

Ans-A



3. Most important advantage of an IC is its

A. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure

B. Extremely high reliability

C. Reduced cost

D. Low power consumption

E. None of the above

Ans-B



4. A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is

A. Data transmission

B. Data flow

C. Data capture

D. Data processing

E. None of the above

Ans-B



5. What could cause a fixed disk error.

A. No-CD installed

B. bad ram

C. slow processor

D. Incorrect CMOS settings

E. None of the above

Ans-D



6. A 6xx indicates a problem with the:

A. floppy drive

B. hard drive

C. keyboard

D. CD ROM

E. All of the above

Ans-A



7. A sound card typically uses which IRQ?

A. 6

B. 5

C. 15

D. 1

E. it doesn,t use an IRQ

Ans-B



8. The brain of any computer system is

A. ALU

B. Memory

C. CPU

D. Control unit

E. None of the above

Ans-C



9. Serial access memories are useful in applications where

A. data consists of numbers

B. short access time is required

C. each stored word is processed differently

D. data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

E. None of the above

Ans-D



10. Which of the following translate back from machine code something resembling the source language

A. Interpreter

B. Compiler

C. Assembler

D. Decompiler

E. None of the above

Ans-D



d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

1. choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

EXODUS

A. Influx

B. Home-coming

C. Return

D. Restoration

Ans-A



2. Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Inoculation

B. Innoculation

C. Inocculation

D. Inocullation

Ans-A



3. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it

A. The Indian radio

B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers

C. is free now from the narrow vested interests.

D. No error.

Ans-C



4. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

They greet me cheerfully every morning.

A. Every morning I was greeted cheerfully.

B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

C. I am being greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

D. Cheerful greeting is done by them every morning to me.

Ans-B



5. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

PAIN:SEDATIVE

A. comfort:stimulant

B. grief:consolation

C. trance:narcotic

D. ache:extraction

Ans-B



e)Essay Writing

One topic will be given to write in 10 Minutes

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper 10 December 2013

ADP selection procedure

a)Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Markss

b)Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

e)Essay Writing



a) Aptitude-15 Questions 15 Marks



1. One year ago, the ratio of Vinay’s and Sinoy’s age was 6: 7 respectively. Four years hence, this ratio would become 7: 8. How old is Sinoy ?



2. How much water must be added to 60 litres of milk at 1 ˝ litres for Rs. 2 So as to have a mixture worth Rs.10 2/3 a litre ?

Ans-15 litres



3. The volume of a wall, 5 times as high as it is broad and 8 times as long as it is high, is 12.8 cu. metres. Find the breadth of the wall.

Ans-40cm



4. Water flows into a tank 200 m x 160 m through a rectangular pipe of 1.5m x 1.25 m @ 20 kmph . In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 2 metres?

Ans-96 min



5. Find the cost of carpeting a room 13 m long and 9 m broad with a carpet 75 cm wide at the rate of Rs. 12.40 per square metre

Ans- Rs. 1934.40.



6. The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq. cm. Find the length of the rectangle

Ans-20 cm.



7. What value will replace the question mark in each of the following equations?

(i) ? - 1936248 = 1635773 (ii) 8597 - ? = 7429 – 4358



8. Evaluate : (i) 986 x 237 + 986 x 863 (ii) 983 x 207 - 983 x 107

Ans- (i)-98300.

(ii)-986000.



9. Which of the following are prime numbers?

(i) 241 (ii) 337 (iii) 391 (iv) 571

Ans-i,ii,iv



10. An unbiased die is tossed .find the probability of getting a multiple of 3

ANS-1/3



11. Two dice are thrown together .What is the probability that the sum of the number on the two faces is divided by 4 or 6

Ans-7/18


12. A dog takes 4 leaps for every 5 leaps of a hare but 3 leaps of a dog are equal to 4 leaps of the hare. Compare their speeds.



13. While covering a distance of 24 km, a man noticed that after walking for 1 hour and 40 minutes, the distance covered by him was 5 of the remaining distance. What was his speed in metres per second?

Ans-1 2/3



14. A and B can do a piece of work in 18 days; Band C can do it in 24 days A and C can do it in 36 days. In how many days will A, Band C finish it together and separately?



15. 45 men can complete a work in 16 days. Six days after they started working, 30 more men joined them. How many days will they now take to complete the remaining work?



Reasoning-15 Questions 15Marks



1. If KEDGY is coded as EKDYG then how will LIGHT be coded ?

(A) ILHTG

(B) ILGHT

(C) ILGTH

(D) THGIL

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



2. If Rajdoot is coded as Car, Car as Aeroplane, Aeroplane as Train, Train as Bus, then by which vehicle can you reach your destination in least time? .

(A) Aeroplane

(B) Train

(C) Car

(D) Bus

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



3. If ,245, means—,Art and Talent, in a certain code language, ,316, means— ,Callous to Generous,, ,147, means— ,Callous and Polite, then what is the code used for ,to, ?

(A) Only 3

(B) Only 1

(C) 3 or 6

(D) Only 6

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



4. In a certain code language ,579, means—,Kanchan is soft-spoken,, ,694, means—‘Soft-spoken beautiful pure,, ,473, means—‘Ganga is pure,, then what is the code used for ,Kanchan, ?

(A) 7

(B) 5

(C) 9

(D) Can’t be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



5. In a certain code language ,765, means—,Man Illness Hard-working,, ,478, means—,Illness Hard Blood-Pressure,, ,826, means—,Blood-pressure Lazy Hard-working,, then

(I) For which word code ,8, has been used?

(A) Illness

(B) Man

(C) Hard

(D) Blood-Pressure

(E) None of these

Ans : (D)



6. Which code has been used for ‘Hardworking’?

(A) 7

(B) 6

(C) 5

(D) 6 or 5

(E) 7 or 5

Ans : (B)



7. If ,KRN, means—,Callous collission life,, ,RTP, means—,Life very sad,, ,NPD, means—,Collission sad future, then what is the code used for ,Callous, ?

(A) R

(B) N

(C) K

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (C)



8. If UDOMETER is coded as DUMOTERE then how will SUBLEASE be coded?

(A) USLBESAE

(B) USLBAEES

(C) USBAELES

(D) USLBEAES

(E) None of these

Ans : (B)



9. If Sand is coded as Brick, Brick as House, House as Temple, Temple as Palace then where do you worship?

(A) Palace

(B) Temple

(C) Brick

(D) House

(E) None of these

Ans : (A)



10. In a certain code language ,123, means—‘Mahendra is Able,, ,345, means—,Sunita is unlucky,, ,526, means—,Mahendra was unlucky,, then what is the code used for unlucky?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 1

(D) Can not be determined

(E) None of these

Ans : (E)

c)Computer Knowledge-10 Questions 10 Marks

1. A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is

A. On-line

B. Keyboard

C. Memory

D. Off-line

E. None of the above

Ans-D



2. A large computer designed to handle complex scientific calculations

A. may use only a firmed word-length storage approach

B. will likely require a character addressable storage unit

C. must use fixed length words of four character each

D. will not use numbered address locations

E. None of the above

Ans-A



3. Most important advantage of an IC is its

A. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure

B. Extremely high reliability

C. Reduced cost

D. Low power consumption

E. None of the above

Ans-B



4. A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is

A. Data transmission

B. Data flow

C. Data capture

D. Data processing

E. None of the above

Ans-B



5. What could cause a fixed disk error.

A. No-CD installed

B. bad ram

C. slow processor

D. Incorrect CMOS settings

E. None of the above

Ans-D



6. A 6xx indicates a problem with the:

A. floppy drive

B. hard drive

C. keyboard

D. CD ROM

E. All of the above

Ans-A



7. A sound card typically uses which IRQ?

A. 6

B. 5

C. 15

D. 1

E. it doesn,t use an IRQ

Ans-B



8. The brain of any computer system is

A. ALU

B. Memory

C. CPU

D. Control unit

E. None of the above

Ans-C



9. Serial access memories are useful in applications where

A. data consists of numbers

B. short access time is required

C. each stored word is processed differently

D. data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

E. None of the above

Ans-D



10. Which of the following translate back from machine code something resembling the source language

A. Interpreter

B. Compiler

C. Assembler

D. Decompiler

E. None of the above

Ans-D



d)Verbal ability-5 Questions 5 Marks

1. choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

EXODUS

A. Influx

B. Home-coming

C. Return

D. Restoration

Ans-A



2. Find the correctly spelt words.

A. Inoculation

B. Innoculation

C. Inocculation

D. Inocullation

Ans-A



3. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it

A. The Indian radio

B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers

C. is free now from the narrow vested interests.

D. No error.

Ans-C



4. Choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.

They greet me cheerfully every morning.

A. Every morning I was greeted cheerfully.

B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

C. I am being greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

D. Cheerful greeting is done by them every morning to me.

Ans-B



5. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

PAIN:SEDATIVE

A. comfort:stimulant

B. grief:consolation

C. trance:narcotic

D. ache:extraction

Ans-B



e)Essay Writing

One topic will be given to write in 10 Minutes

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Placement Paper 10 December 2012

ADP SECTION#1 aptitude questions

1) If a die has 1,6 and 3,4 and 2,5 opposite each other how many such dies can be made.



2) There are three boxes , In one box Two white balls , In two box 2 black balls In three box 1 white &1 black The lables on the boxes are not correct. Then you have to open one box and to find the colour of the balls in all boxes.



3) there are containing 5 , 7 , 14 , 16 , 18 , 29 balls of either red or blue in colour. Some boxes contain only red balls and others contain only blue . One sales man sold one box out of them and then he says " I have the same number of red balls left out as that of blue ". Which box is the one he solds out ?



4) A chain is broken into three pieces of equal lenths containing 3 links each. It is taken to a backsmith to join into a single continuous one . How many links are to to be opened to make it ?



5) when the actual time pass 1hr wall clock is 10 min behind it when 1 hr is shown by wall clock, table clock shows 10 min ahead of it when table clock shows 1 hr the alarm clock goes 5min behind it, when alarm clock goes 1 hr wrist watch is 5 min ahead of it assuming that all clocks are correct with actual time at 12 noon what will be time shown by wrist watch after 6 hr



6) complete the following

b. 1 , 3 , 7 , 13 , 21 , __ , 43

c. 1, 3, 9, __ , 16900



7) A girl took part in a (some) game with many others in a circular closed circuit. After pedaling for several minutes, he found that 1/3th of the cyclists ahead of her and 3/4th of the cyclists behind him together formed the total no. of participants. How many were participating in the race?



8) OF all pets i have, except 2 all are rabbits

OF all pets i have, except 2 all are fish

OF all pets i have, except 2 all are cats

How many rabbits, fish and cats are there?



9) given

carpenter + painter = 1100

painter + electrician = 3200

electrician + plumber = 5100

plumber + mason = 2200

mason + labour = 3000

labour + painter = 1100

find every person,s cash?



10) A wall clock loses 10 minutes every 1 hour. In 1 hour by the wall clock , a table clock gets 10 minutes ahead of it. In 1 hour by the table clock an alarm clock falls 5 minutes behind it. In 1 hour of the alarm clock, a wristwatch gets 5 minutes ahead it. At noon, all 4 timepieces were set correctly. To the nearest minutes, what time will the wrist show when the correct time is 6 p.m. on the same day ?



11) "You see," said Mrs.Murphy,"Paddy is now one and one-third times as old as he was when he took to drink, and little Jimmy, who was forty months old when paddy took to drink is now two years more than half as old as I was when Paddy took to drink , so when little Jimmy is as old as Paddy was when he took to drink.our three ages combined will amount to just one hundred years" How old is little Jimmy?



12) Both the Allens and the Smiths have two young sons under eleven. The name of the boys whose ages rounded off to the nearest year are all different are Arthur, Bert, Carl and David . Taking the ages of the boys only to the nearest year , the following staements are true

* Arthur is three years younger than his brother

* Bert is the oldest

* Carl is half as old as one of the allen boys

* David is five years older than the younger smith boy

* the total ages of the boys in each family differ by the same amount today as they did five years ago

How old is each boy and what is each boys family name.



13) In a certain organization there are either men eligible to serve on a eligible to serve on a newly established committee of four. The selection of the members is not an easy matter , however for there are jealousies and attachments among the candidates which prevents a free choice of four committeemen, if you were the president of the organization could you select a committee of four satisfying all these whims?

* Ames will serve with anybody

* Brown won,t serve unless Clayton serves

* Clayton wont serve with Evans

* Davis wont serve without Hughes

* Evans will serve with anybody

* French wont serve with Davis unless Grant serves too, and wont serve with Clayton unless Davis also serves

* Grant wont serve with both Brown and Clayton and wont serve with either Ames or Evens

* Hughes wont serve unless either Brown or French serves and wont serve with Clayton unless Grant serves too and wont serve with both Ames and Evans



14) An artist has exactly seven paintings --- ,T,U,V,W,X,Y, and Z -- from which she must choose exactly five to be in an exhibit. Any combination is acceptable provided it meets the following conditions:

* If T is chosen , X cannot be chosen

* If U is chosen , Y must also be chosen

* If V is chosen , X must also be chosen



15) Which one of hte following is an aceptable combination of paintings for inclusion in the exhibit?

A. T,U,V,X,Y

B. T,U,V,Y,Z

C. T,W,X,Y,Z

D. U,V,W,Y,Z

E. U,V,W,Z,Y



16) If painting T is chosen to be among the paintings included int he exhibit which one of the following cannot be chosen to be among the paintings included in the exhibit?

A. U

B. V

C. W

D. Y

E. Z



18) If the artist chooses painting V to be included among the paintings in the exhibit, which one of the following must be true of that combination of paintings?

A. T is not chosen

B. Y is not chosen

C. U is chosen

D. W is chosen

E. Z is chosen



19) Yesterday my mother asked me to buy some stamps. Stamps are available in 2 paise,7paise,10paise,15paise and 20paise denominations. For three types of stamps I was asked to buy five of each. For the other two types of stamps. I was asked to buy six of each. Unfortunately I forgot which I was supposed to buy five of and which to buy six of Luckly my mother had given me the exact money required to buy the stamps , Rs. 3.00 and the shopkeeper was able to give me the correct stamps. Which stamps did I buy?



20) Farmer Jones sold a pair of cows for Rs. 210 , On one he made a profit of ten percent and on the other he lost ten percent. Altogether he made a profit of five percent. How many did each cow originally cost him?

21) Meera was playing with her brother using 55 blocks. She gets bored playing and starts arranging the blocks such that the no. of blocks in each row is one less than that in the lower row. Find how many were there in the bottom most row?



22) Rahul took part in a cycling game with many others in a circular closed circuit. After pedaling for several minutes, he found that 1/5th of the cyclists ahead of him and 5/6th of the cyclists behind him together formed the total no. of participants. How many were participating in the race?



23) Tom wants to catch a hare. He is standing 250 yards south from the hare. The hare starts moving due east. Tom, instead of moving in the northeast direction, moves in such a way that at every instant, he is going towards the hare. If speed of tom is one and one-third times that of the hare, find the distance each travelled before he caught the hare.



24) Two people are playing with a pair of dies. Instead of numbers, the dies have different colours on their sides. The first person wins if the same colour appears on both the dies and the second person wins if the colours are different. The odds of their winning are equal. If the first dice has 5 red sides and 1 blue side, find the color(s) on the second one.



25) A company,s director said during the board meeting: " The company,s income from roads will be sufficient to pay 6% of the entire stock issue, but since we are paying 7.5% interest on the preferred stock of Rs.4, 000,000 we are able to pay only 5% of the common stock". Find the value of the common stock.



26) Mr. ANYMAN left ANYTOWN by car to attend a wedding at ANYCITY. He had been driving for exactly two hours when the car got punctured. It took his driver exactly ten minutes to change the wheel. In order to play safe they covered the remaining distance at a speed of 30 mph. consequently, Mr. ANYMAN was at wedding half an- hour behind schedule. Had the car got the puncture only 30 miles later , I would have been only FIFTEEN minutes late he told the driver . How Far is ANYCITY from ANYTOWN.



27) Alpha, Beta , gamma, delta and epsilon are friends and have birthdays on consecutive days though may not be in order. Gamma is as many days old to Alpha as Beta is younger to Epsilon. Delta is two days older then Epsilon. Gamma’s Birthday is on Wednesday. Tell whose birthday is when.



28) The quarter of the time from midnight to present time added to the half of the time from the present to midnight gives the present time. What is the present time?



29) A man is going to a wedding party. He travels for 2hrs when he gets a puncture. Changing tyres takes 10mins. The rest of the journey he travels at 30 miles/hr. He reaches 30mins behind schedule. He thinks to himself that if the puncture had occurred 30miles later, he would have been only 15mins late. Find the total distance traveled by the man



30) After world war II three departments did as follows First department gave some tanks to 2nd &3rd departments equal to the number they are having. Then 2nd department gave some tanks to 1st & 3rd departments equal to the number they are having. Then 3rd department gave some tanks to 2nd &1st departments equal to the number they are having. Then each department has 24 tanks. Find the initial number of tanks of each department?


1. Which year has showed the greatest percentage increase in profit as compared to the previous year?

a. 1993

b. 1994

c. 1990

d. 1992

e. 1991

Ans.d.



2. The average revenue collected in the given seven years is approximately:

a. Rs. 164 lakh

b. Rs. 168 lakh

c. Rs. 171 lakh

d. Rs. 175 lakh

e. Rs. 176 lakh

Ans.b.





3. In which year was the growth in expenditure greatest as compared to the previous year?

a. 1993

b. 1995

c. 1991

d. 1992

e. 1994

Ans.d.



4. The expenditure for the seven years together forms what percent of the revenues during the same period?

a. 75%

b. 67%

c. 62%

d. 83%

e. 85%

Ans.a.



5. If the profit in 1996 shows the same annual rate of growth as it had shown in 1995 over the previous year, then what approximately will be the profit in 1996?

a. Rs. 72 lakh

b. Rs. 86 lakh

c. Rs. 93 lakh

d. Rs. 78 lakh

e. Rs. 88 lakh

Ans.b.







SECTION#2



1. Point out the error in the following program.

#include

#include

int main()

{

int *a[3];

a = (int*) malloc(sizeof(int)*3);

free(a);

return 0;

}



A. Error: unable to allocate memory

B. Error: We cannot store address of allocated memory in a

C. Error: unable to free memory

D. No error

Ans: B



2. What is the purpose of fflush() function.

A. flushes all streams and specified streams.

B. flushes only specified stream.

C. flushes input/output buffer.

D. flushes file buffer.

Ans; A



3. Point out the error, if any in the program.

#include

int main()

{

int a = 10;

switch(a)

{

}

printf("This is c program.");

return 0;

}



A. Error: No case statement specified

B. Error: No default specified

C. No Error

D. Error: infinite loop occurs

Ans: C



4. What will be the output of the program?

#include

int addmult(int ii, int jj)

{

int kk, ll;

kk = ii + jj;

ll = ii * jj;

return (kk, ll);

}



int main()

{

int i=3, j=4, k, l;

k = addmult(i, j);

l = addmult(i, j);

printf("%d, %d\n", k, l);

return 0;

}



A. 12, 12

B. 7, 7

C. 7, 12

D. 12, 7

Ans: A



5. In C, if you pass an array as an argument to a function, what actually gets passed?

A. Value of elements in array

B. First element of the array

C. Base address of the array

D. Address of the last element of array

Ans: C



6. Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?

A. gets()

B. fgets()

Ans: B



7. In the following code what is ,P,?

typedef char *charp;

const charp P;

A. P is a constant

B. P is a character constant

C. P is character type

D. None of above

Ans: A



8. Identify which of the following are declarations

1 : extern int x;

2 : float square ( float x ) { ... }

3 : double pow(double, double);

A.1

B. 2

C. 1 and 3

D. 3

Ans : C



9. Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?

A. rem = (5.5 % 1.3)

B. rem = modf(5.5, 1.3)

C. rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3)

D. Error: we can,t divide

Ans: C





10. What will be the output of the program?

#include

int main()

{

char c=48;

int i, mask=01;

for(i=1; i<=5; i++)

{

printf("%c", c|mask);

mask = mask<<1;

}

return 0;

}

A. 12400

B. 12480

C. 12500

D. 12556

Ans: B

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Srinidhi Engg College 11th October 2011 Hyderbad

ADP PAPER ON 12th OCTOBER AT HYDERABAD

Iam ranjith from aurora PG college Hai i have attended interview on 12nov at srinidhi engg college

it has 4 rounds
1.written test
2.tech interview
3.tech interview
4.hr

written test has 4 parts.it is for 70mins
1.aptitude consists of 20marks
2.tech all c programs for 20 marks
3.5puzzles
4.essaywriting for 10mins topic is "india in future"

for aptitude,time&work,time&distance,profit&loss&2 puzzles each for 5marks tech small programs structures,unions,printf() i think they are not considered essay as important in

first tech they asked c,c++,sql c-structure,union,malloc,any one program diff btw c&c++ normalization,sql queries 5 number series&2 puzzles they had taken around 40mins for it

2nd tech is only for 10mins
2 puzzles&logic for programe them if we cross 2 tech rounds u r almost

in hr is for 10mins
family background educational backgrounr rolemodel&why where will u after 5yrs what r u expecting from a company

totally 81 members are came for interview,22 crossed written and finally they had taken only 2 iam very happy being in that two members
i hav attended 6 interviews finally i was placed in a good company

Bye,
All the best

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Srinidhi Engg College 11th October 2011 Hyderbad

ADP PAPER ON 12th OCTOBER AT HYDERABAD

Iam ranjith from aurora PG college Hai i have attended interview on 12nov at srinidhi engg college

it has 4 rounds
1.written test
2.tech interview
3.tech interview
4.hr

written test has 4 parts.it is for 70mins
1.aptitude consists of 20marks
2.tech all c programs for 20 marks
3.5puzzles
4.essaywriting for 10mins topic is "india in future"

for aptitude,time&work,time&distance,profit&loss&2 puzzles each for 5marks tech small programs structures,unions,printf() i think they are not considered essay as important in

first tech they asked c,c++,sql c-structure,union,malloc,any one program diff btw c&c++ normalization,sql queries 5 number series&2 puzzles they had taken around 40mins for it

2nd tech is only for 10mins
2 puzzles&logic for programe them if we cross 2 tech rounds u r almost

in hr is for 10mins
family background educational backgrounr rolemodel&why where will u after 5yrs what r u expecting from a company

totally 81 members are came for interview,22 crossed written and finally they had taken only 2 iam very happy being in that two members
i hav attended 6 interviews finally i was placed in a good company

Bye,
All the best

ADP Placement Paper : ADP Interview Pattern 02 Jan 2012 Hyderabad

Hi all,
This is Sainath Reddy. I attended ADP placement interview on 2nd jan 2012

The pattern of the interview is as follows
1.Written test
2.Two techinal interviews and
3.One HR

The written test is an online exam.It consists of different sections

(55 QUESTIONS-55 MINUTES)

Section-1:VOCABULARY (10Q-10marks)

In this Analogy and sentence completion only.
I did nt remember what was given exactly in Analogy
EX:
1.FILTER:WATER
A. curtail:activity B. expunge:book
C. edit:text D. censor:play

And sentence completion is very easy.

Section-2:APTITUDE(15Q-15marks)

Prepare Simple interest and compound interest problems(4 Q) and age problem,tmie and distance,mixture,probability,Number series problems.

Section3:REASONING(15Q-15marks)

Prepare coding and decoding .Most of the questions are from coding only and also simple puzzles.

Section-4:COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE (10Q-10marks)

It is on C and other programming languages,

Section5: COMPREHENSION PASSAGE (5marks)

A small passage followed by 5 questions (Quite EASY)


After these all sections a topic was given to write in 10 minutes.

ESSAY WRITING
The topic which was given to me is COMMITMENT.

450+ Students were attended to the placement.40 students were qualified in written test.Finally 5 people were selected.

All the best guys.............

By Category
Post Your Resume Here