Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download lucent Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

Lucent Placement Paper : General - other

Sample Test Paper

1. 6*12*15 is the volume of some material. How many cubes of edge 3 can be inserted into it ?
a. 20 b. 30                            c. 40 d. 46

2. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 and 12 hours respectively while third pipe will make the tank empty in 20 hours. If all three pipes operate simultaneously, in how many hours the tank will be filled ?
a. 11 Hrs b. 9 Hrs 15 minutes    c. 8 Hrs            d. 7 Hrs 30 minutes 
                 
3. Cost of an item is x. It,s value increases by p% and decreases by p% Now the new value is 1 rupee, what is the actual value ?
    Ans.(1000)/(1000-p*p).

4. A right circular cylinder and a cone are there. Base radius of cone is equal to radius of cylinder. What is the ratio of height to slant side if their volume are the same?

5. Distance between two poles is 50 meters. A train goes by 48 at a speed of kmph. In one minute how many poles will be crossed by the train ?

6. A pole seen from a certain distance at an angle of 15 degrees and 100 meters ahead by 30 degrees. What is the height of pole ?

7. For 15 people--each has to pay Rs.20.For 20 people--each has to pay Rs.18. For 40 people--how much has each to pay ?

8. If p=2q then q=r*r , if p-odd then q is even, whether r is even or odd ?
a) first condition is sufficient b) second condition is sufficient
        c) both are sufficient d) both are not sufficient

9. If he sells 40 mangoes, he will get the selling price of 4 mangoes extra, What is his percentage increase in profit ?
    a. 25% b. 30% c. 15% d.18%    
                 
10. 100 glasses are there. A servant has to supply glasses to a person If he supplies the glasses without any damage he will get 3 paise otherwise he will loose 3 paise. At the end of supplying 100 glasses if he gets 270 paise, how many glasses were supplied safely.
a. 100 b. 98            c. 95  d. 93    
                 
11. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2 find n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k - s)/Q    (d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q
Questions 12 - 16:
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

12. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F & G II. E and H                III. D
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only 
(d) I, II, III (e) I, II (or) II, III but not both 

13. If B occurs which must occur
    (a) D                (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G                (e) J 

14. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E F (d) B (e) both B and C 

15. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned:
I. D II. A III. F
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 and 2 (d) 2 and 3 (e) 1,2,3 

16. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J

Technical

1. Which is the fastest logic ?
Ans. ECL

2. 202.141.65.62 type of IP address belong to which class ?
    Ans. class B

3. Mod K ring counter requires how many number of flip flops ?
    Ans. K

4. What is the ideal op-amp CMRR ?
Ans. infinity.

5. For a 13-bit DAC the MSB resistance is 2kohms. What is the LSB resistance ?
Ans. 2 kohms * 2 12

6. How many mod 3 counters are required to construct mod 9 counter.
    Ans.2

7. Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement   d) Retransmission

8. The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation 
a) session             b) application c) presentation d) transport

9. Long int size is 
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes             c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes

10. Find theoutputof <BR>                           x=2,y=6,z=6;< BR>                           x=y=z;
            printf("%d",x);
a. 2            b. 6 c. 0 d. error

11. FTP is carried out in ___________ layer ?
a. b. c. d.

Other questions : Problem related to pointers.Refer Page.123 of C Programming, by Kernighan and Ritchie.
Few question related to C++ 

  

Lucent Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper LUCENT PAPER

LUCENT PAPER  

Section-I

1). Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition

ans: c piggy backing


2). The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation

a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport

ans: b application

3) there is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. data in every
n,th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B
where A employe no. >= B employe having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where
A employe no. >= B employ no. grouply employe no. having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d)none of the above

4) type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key feild
customer no. you can see

a) delete from costomer where customer no. exists ( select distinct customer no. from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in (select customer b where custermer no. equal to b custemor no. ) and a rowid > b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor no. in (select customer no. from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above


SECTION-II

1) long int size
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: compiler dependent
note: order of a,b,c,d are doubt but answer is correct.

2) x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) ?
3) one question on: -=+,*=-,/=* etc
then 10/5*45=?

4)
define max 10
main()
{int a,b;
int *p,*q;
a=10;b=19;
p=&(a+b);
q=&max;
}
a)error in p=&(a+b) b)error in p=&max c)error in both d) no error


SECTION-III

following are not in order:

1. M > D > Y ans: (a)

2. 10 in 4 seconds, ? in 6 minutes = 10x6x60/4 = 900 ans: (a)

3. 100(100000000+100000000)/10000 = 2x1000000 (ans).

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2 find n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q

5. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F & G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I,II, & III (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both ans: (e)

6. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J ans: (a)

13. If J occurs which must have occured
(a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C ans: (b)

14. which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
(1) D (2) A (3) F
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 & 2 (d) 2 & 3 (e) 1,2,3 ans: (c)

15. E occurs which one cannot occurs

 

  

Lucent Placement Paper : Lucent Paper General - other

Sample Test Paper

1. 6*12*15 is the volume of some material. How many cubes of edge 3 can be inserted into it ?
a. 20 b. 30                            c. 40 d. 46

2. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 and 12 hours respectively while third pipe will make the tank empty in 20 hours. If all three pipes operate simultaneously, in how many hours the tank will be filled ?
a. 11 Hrs b. 9 Hrs 15 minutes    c. 8 Hrs            d. 7 Hrs 30 minutes
                
3. Cost of an item is x. It,s value increases by p% and decreases by p% Now the new value is 1 rupee, what is the actual value ?
    Ans.(1000)/(1000-p*p).

4. A right circular cylinder and a cone are there. Base radius of cone is equal to radius of cylinder. What is the ratio of height to slant side if their volume are the same?

5. Distance between two poles is 50 meters. A train goes by 48 at a speed of kmph. In one minute how many poles will be crossed by the train ?

6. A pole seen from a certain distance at an angle of 15 degrees and 100 meters ahead by 30 degrees. What is the height of pole ?

7. For 15 people--each has to pay Rs.20.For 20 people--each has to pay Rs.18. For 40 people--how much has each to pay ?

8. If p=2q then q=r*r , if p-odd then q is even, whether r is even or odd ?
a) first condition is sufficient b) second condition is sufficient
        c) both are sufficient d) both are not sufficient

9. If he sells 40 mangoes, he will get the selling price of 4 mangoes extra, What is his percentage increase in profit ?
    a. 25% b. 30% c. 15% d.18%   
                
10. 100 glasses are there. A servant has to supply glasses to a person If he supplies the glasses without any damage he will get 3 paise otherwise he will loose 3 paise. At the end of supplying 100 glasses if he gets 270 paise, how many glasses were supplied safely.
a. 100 b. 98            c. 95  d. 93   
                
11. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2 find n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k - s)/Q    (d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q
Questions 12 - 16:
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G, H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs

12. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F &amp; G II. E and H                III. D
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only
(d) I, II, III (e) I, II (or) II, III but not both

13. If B occurs which must occur
    (a) D                (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G                (e) J

14. If J occurs which must have occurred
(a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E F (d) B (e) both B and C

15. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned:
I. D II. A III. F
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 and 2 (d) 2 and 3 (e) 1,2,3

16. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J

Technical

1. Which is the fastest logic ?
Ans. ECL

2. 202.141.65.62 type of IP address belong to which class ?
    Ans. class B

3. Mod K ring counter requires how many number of flip flops ?
    Ans. K

4. What is the ideal op-amp CMRR ?
Ans. infinity.

5. For a 13-bit DAC the MSB resistance is 2kohms. What is the LSB resistance ?
Ans. 2 kohms * 2 12

6. How many mod 3 counters are required to construct mod 9 counter.
    Ans.2

7. Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement   d) Retransmission

8. The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation
a) session             b) application c) presentation d) transport

9. Long int size is
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes             c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes

10. Find theoutputof <BR>                           x=2,y=6,z=6;< BR>                           x=y=z;
            printf("%d",x);
a. 2            b. 6 c. 0 d. error

11. FTP is carried out in ___________ layer ?
a. b. c. d.

Other questions : Problem related to pointers.Refer Page.123 of C Programming, by Kernighan and Ritchie.
Few question related to C++

 

Lucent Placement Paper : Lucent Paper Whole Testpaper

LUCENT PAPER  

Section-I

1). Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition

ans: c piggy backing


2). The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation

a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport

ans: b application

3) there is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. data in every
n,th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.

a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B
where A employe no. >= B employe having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where
A employe no. >= B employ no. grouply employe no. having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d)none of the above

4) type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key feild
customer no. you can see

a) delete from costomer where customer no. exists ( select distinct customer no. from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in (select customer b where custermer no. equal to b custemor no. ) and a rowid > b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor no. in (select customer no. from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above


SECTION-II

1) long int size
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: compiler dependent
note: order of a,b,c,d are doubt but answer is correct.

2) x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) ?
3) one question on: -=+,*=-,/=* etc
then 10/5*45=?

4)
define max 10
main()
{int a,b;
int *p,*q;
a=10;b=19;
p=&(a+b);
q=&max;
}
a)error in p=&(a+b) b)error in p=&max c)error in both d) no error


SECTION-III

following are not in order:

1. M > D > Y ans: (a)

2. 10 in 4 seconds, ? in 6 minutes = 10x6x60/4 = 900 ans: (a)

3. 100(100000000+100000000)/10000 = 2x1000000 (ans).

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2 find n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q

5. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F & G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I,II, & III (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both ans: (e)

6. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J ans: (a)

13. If J occurs which must have occured
(a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C ans: (b)

14. which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
(1) D (2) A (3) F
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 & 2 (d) 2 & 3 (e) 1,2,3 ans: (c)

15. E occurs which one cannot occurs

 

Advertisement
By Category
Advertisement
Advertisement
Post Your Resume Here