Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download mastek Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download mastek placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download mastek placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download mastek placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and mastek last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Mastek Placement Paper : General - other Terna - 2 April 2008

MASTEK PAPER ON 2nd APRIL 2008 

hi frns, tryin my bit to help all u guys n gals appearing for MASTEK placement….

 

APTITUDE: 2 hrs

6 SECTIONS:

1)      C++
15 questions.
More than half were conceptual for example: Which of the following statements are true:

 

I)Destructors can have arguments. F

II)Destructors can be overloaded.  F

III)…..

IV)….so on

 

Another example: Can friend functions be calld using pointer to pointer functions? Ans: NO

 

What is the default access specifier for an inheritance? Ans: Private
Lotsa questions on INHERITANCE concepts……

 

2)      RDBMS
·15 questions.
· Some were conceptual, some were very general and others were kinda queries. For eg: which type of join  is not used commercially?
Ans: Inner Join

 

Then….Definition of 3NF was given and we had to find which normalization was it representing. Read up all of the Joins…i.e Natural,outer,left outer,right outer etc. This section is not very difficult if you know the basic fundas of DBMS…no need to go in depth…

 

3) PROGRAMMING ABILITY
·        15 questions
·        Either we had a question, codes as the options and choose the right one..for eg: to find prime nos frm 1 to 100 which of the following code is correct. 4 options were given….
A pattern of output is given say
0
0 1 0
0 0 1 2 0 0….so on and 4 codes as options, choose the correct. The catch here was only abt the format and not the logic in most cases…..in this case…..der were two exactly similar option the only difference being a PRINTLN statement after every output in one of them….so dats the correct one!!!
Or  There were questions with loops starting frm I=0 upto I=50 and we had to find the value of sum variables used in the for loop after the execution…again the catch here was u neednt have to go thru the loop 50 times during the dry run…..u tend to get a kind f sequence when u do the dry run for abt 5-6 times and den u apply ur quant abilities and get the answer….
Some of the options in d code had simple SYNTACTICAL errors and were to be striked off as wrong….so u din have to actually dry run sum codes at all…!!!

 

4)      VERBAL
·        15 or 20  questions
·        It was very simple…..choose correct alternative/best word that suits the sentence, simple synonyms and 2 reading comprehension which were technical related topics….for instance We got one on Microprocessors and another on Multithreading so I dint have to read the passage at all to anwer the question….

 

5)      ANALYTICAL/QUANT
·        15 questions
·        Very simple. Two questions were based on Venn Diagrams and one on sequences while a few others on Logical Reasoning. A bit of RS agarwal and a cool mind is enuf to clear this.

 

6)      CASE STUDY
·        5 questions
·        There was a case study given on Stacks:
Ram,Ravi and Nithya in one class and 3 other students (names I don’t remember) in another class. Their weights were given in kgs. You have to place them in two separate stacks such that the weight of the person on the top of stack is the lowest.
There were 5 very simple questions on the stack implementation for this scenario. If there is a Case Study section, please do attempt it.

 

 

Mastek Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper K.J.S.C.E (Vidyavihar) , Mumbai - 6 July 2007

MASTEK PAPER ON 6th JULY AT MUMBAI

hi frns,
dis is MILESH.i got thru in MASTEK after failing 5 companies prior 2 mastek and dis  d 6th one brought me mental satisfaction.dat memorable day was 6th july 2007 in k.j.somaiya(vidyavihar) wen i got thru.

guys i jus need 2 mention a simple fact : jus leave behind all ur failures and jus remember ur goin better & learnin after every failure.rite so cheer up frns & concentrate henceforth.

 

selection criteria was above 58 percent widout any backlogs. stages:

1  General aptitude test

2  Technical interview

3  HR interview

   

GENERAL APTITUDE TEST:

MASTEK paper was almost a repetitive paper of previous year.ppl u,l find it in ,freshersworld,. remeber answer sheet was very confusing so better b careful while markin ur ans. now paper was of 3 major sections.

 

section 1:

dere were 2 subsections containin series questions and simple  elementary maths.

 

section 2:

dere were 3 subsections containin 1 RC(READG COMPREHENSN),1 relations question(a different question wich u’l find only in MASTEK apti –very,very easy.

1 subsection of FLOWCHARTS .DERE WERE 2 FLOWCHARTS wich u need  2 decode and den ans five questions per flowchart.(challenging subsection.i will advice u 2 attempt dis at d end)

     

section 3:

pure mathematics questions (total 20 questions)

pls do prepare TIME,WORK,PROFIT-LOSS,PERCENTAGES,AGESdats more dan enough from R.S.AGARWAL.

frns u mus b thinking dat in section1 also I mentioned some maths ques bt dise ques r very-very simple and most of d ques can b solved using common sense.

 

Total dere r 70 ques(20,30,20) in 70-75 mins. Negative marking of 0.25, No sectional cut-offs

Remember overall cut-off is very-very high approx. 65% .pls b very careful while marking ur ans.bt remember paper is very-very simple.a good logical and cool mind will definitely crack it.

All d best!!!!!!!!!

 

Around 200 students appeared; of dose shortlisted candidates from apti were only 69.jus chk out d selection and cut-off.

I was 1 of dem and den came d next step  of technical interview.My chance came at 4:30pm .

 

TECHNICAL INTERVIEW:

MASTEK is known for its tech.intervw.so first step is study ur resume well.u shuld b able 2 ans all ques arising from ur resume. Be very careful wid ur technical skills and project dat u’ve appended in ur resume.

Let me share wid u all my intervw

 

My tech intervw lasted for 90 mins(long time na……….). First 15 mins was a kind of HR. Den d game begin.

D interviewer was very chilled out in casuals.he asked me abt my WT PROJECT and specially my contributn in dat project. I was able 2 ans him well.

He den asked me “ wat have u learnt from dese 3 years of engg.?”

I answered “ sir, as d engg studies r theoretical so v students r not into practical aspect of d subjects studied much derefor trainin  phase is very imp.i have learnt 2 manage myself and 2 handle stress well in dese years.”( quite a diplomatic ans bt wen u’l read further u’l get 2 kno how I was stress interviewed……….)

Den he asked me a question wich was a kind of project 2 me. The ques was if 1 clicks url of reliance den 1 shuld get d  required data. Actually ques was very complicated bt I was able 2 debug only dis part of d ques.i asked him2 grant me sum time & he den came aftr 15 mins.

I explained dynamic pages concept 2 him. Lukin his expressn I learnt dat he’s not convinced. I thought I’l b kicked out of mastek so I from my side brought 2 his notice dat I kno C,C++,DATA STRUCTURES well. U can consider dis as a very bold gutsy move from my side bt d situatn demanded dis.

Den he asked me wich is d best soting method?

I answered HEAP SORT

I explained heap sort wid an example 2 him.

Den he asked me 1-2 difficult ques wich I culdnt remember as I didn’t ansd  dem..he was generous enough coz he gav me 20 mins 2 ans dem bt I was unable 2 do so.

Den he told me dat my score is negative, here came my strong points jus pay attention further.

I told him dat since heap sort is creatin problem so we’l choose quick sort and began explainin dat 2 him.

He told me dat am good at marketing and was persuading me 2 go for MBA and not IT BACKGROUND.bt here came my real test and strictly told him dat am NOT plnnin for mba( jus don’t reveal ur further studies plan 2 dem-never.if u reveasl den sure u’l b rejectd). I told him dat since I am doin my engg in computers so want 2 b an IT PROFESSIONAL for initial part of my career and since every companies inclusive of IT requires marketing. Dis was a smart ans and den he asked me 2 leave.

After cumin out I felt dat mayb il b rejected.bt after 10 mins 2 my surprise he himself came out and told me dat I’v 2 go thru 1 more intervw and asked me 2 wait in dat special room itself. D volunteers told me d guys whor thru for next round r only allowed 2 wait here in dis special place. I den felt much better and much confident for next round.

 

It was   6:15pm . I had nothing from d morning bt thnx 2 volunteers who gave some biscuits.i was made 2 wait for 2 hrs at a stetch  and at 8:20 I was called for HR intervw.

 

HR INTERVW:

INTERVWER was a young, beautiful lady.

She was very-very strong in her English and had n anglo-indian accent.

Den came first ques:

I saw u waitin for quite a long time. How r u feelin now?

Ans: feelin perfect. For me job cums first.

She broke me and told datdis is wrong attitude ur life is far more imp dan job.

Den I told her dat I want gud job for better secured future.

Den she told me dat don’t giv me diplomatic ans ,I want concrete ans from u.

I was den a bit nervous bt I kept myself calm and brought myself back 2 track.

Q:Y computers?

I explained d difference btwn COMPS AND IT 2 HER.(ANS:COMPUTERS deals wid both HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE while IT only deals in software.iwas fascinated from my 10th std wid computers and wanted 2 kno each & every integral hardware in computer)

Q; Wat is hardware?

I explained it properly 2 her.

Q: wat d first thng u’l do after leavin dis room?

I told her I’l first pack my bag and den I’l have sumthng.

Q: wat new technologies u kno?

I explained her abt BLUERAY DISCS IN detail( blue ray discs r latest discs wid a memory capacity of 4-8 gb).den she broke me in between and asked me

 

Q: how u keep urself updated?

I told her dat thru newspapers,tv and computers.

Q: wich sites u search for technologies?

I told her dat  no special sites as such I jus search on google

Q: wat u kno abt mastek.i mean abt its lates projects?

I explained her  abt mastek dat I culd remember and mentioned her abt mastek’s LRR PROJECT(BIGGEST . NET PROJECT  being workd upon london ’s congestn and traffic)

Guys pls attend d ppt(pre-placemt talk well and note d imp points. Dis is imp step for any company and not only for mastek)

Q: y mastek shuld hire u?

( dis ans of mine is 1 of d most famous ans in my college)

ans: MASTEK as d name suggest is MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY and I want 2 b a master. Apart from hardworking and sincere I seriously follow 3 D’S

DETERMINATION-TO DO SUMTHNG

DEDICATION-TOWARDS MY WORK

DEVOTION-TOWARDS MY ORGANISATN

 

Q: wats ur short term goal and long term goal?

 Short term goal is 2 b a group leader and 2 b a project head 2 handle various projects

Long term goal is 2 b     CEO of d organztn

(she intervened in btwn: )

Q: y CEO wat is CEO and wat does CEO DOES?

( GUYS DIS ANS OF MINE WAS AGAIN A GUTSY ANS PLS B CAREFUL WHILE ANSWERNG)

ANS: ceo is chief executive officer

CEO actually supervises  execution of  various activities in d orgnztn.

Q: do u want 2 ask nethng?

( pls here I made a blunder bt luckily had a narrow escape)

ans: I asked how a fresher is absorbd in a company and wat happens in d trainin phase. Is he/she is supervised by any supervisor.

She answered dese ques .den came another ques from my side

I asked “ if an employee is not gud in technical and if he’s gud in marketing or other stuff den wat opportunities d cmpny provides ?

She answered.den atlast I stopped and was asked 2 leave.

( warning: don’t ask many ques like me. Jus ask a simple plain ques widout afectng d prestige of d organizatn and never ever discuss wid d interviewer. )

  

dis interview lasted for 35-40 mins. Den after 10 mins I was given d news of my life thru an volunteer dat I was selected. It was 9:20 pm

Den at 9: 40 I was called for verification of my certificates. Den at 10 pm I was awarded wid n offer letter. Total 26 got placed on 69 shortlisted candidates.  By god’s grace I was 1 of dem.

 

 

Mastek Placement Paper : General - other Mumbai - 6 July 2007

MASTEK PAPER ON 6th JULY AT MUMBAI

Hi friends, I got thru Mastek. There were about 200 ppl appearing for d test out of which 70 were selected and finally 23 were shortlisted after the interview n i was one among them.

The test was very simple. There wer abt 80 mins given for solvin whole paper. It was made up of 5 sections. All the sections were divided in two sub sections A & B.

Section 1 & 5:
Both the sections were based on simple maths. They were simplest n must be attempted 1st .ques wer same as that given in it

Section 2&4:
It was logical part consistin of venn diagrams n were very simple. There were abt 15 ques on data interpretation. do atleast part of data interpretation 4m R.S.Agrawal

Section 3:
5 ques wer abt general englisg like a sentence is given n we need 2 find most appropriate match 4 it.
5 ques wer on comprehension given
10 ques wer on flowchart.
First attept everythin then at last attempt flowchart.
Just go thru the prgm of printin first 100 prime nos. before d exam.

Interview:
HR was quite simple
al the general questions wer asked
In tech interview Ques wer asked based on d programmin languages dat u hv mentioned in ur resume.
go thru ur resume thouroughly b4 apprearin 4 d interview. 

Mastek Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper RIT College of Engg, Sakhrale - 6 June 2007

MASTEK PAPER ON 6th JUNE

Hi friends............ Mastek is very good company & give ur best 2 be a MASTEKEER.
Total 80 questions,no sectional cutoff, -ve marking 0.25 marks
1] Aptitude
2] Technical interview
3] Personal interview

1] Aptitude:
this section consist of 3 sub sections such as logical, mathematics,verbal
logical is very very easy. maths is bit tougher than logical , but if u have gone through R.S. Agarwal then no problem at all. 1st solve logical section, after that solve maths section. dnt attempt Question on flow chart  they r confusing and time consuming so go 4 flow chart Q only if time permitts .

verbal section is not that easy as other 2 sections. questions such as choose appropriate phrase and questions on passage were there. passage was very lengthy. so i suggest go 4 tis section after solving logical & maths section but solve this b4 solving    flow chart questions.

2] Technical interview
my interviewer was very friendly.interview lasted for 45 min . mastek is mainly looking 4   your logical thinking and programing skill.as i am from ECE questions were based on C    for CSE students questions on JAVA were asked, he asked me questions such as
1) write prog 4 swapping  using TEMP variable and also using pointers
2) questions on functions , call by value , call by referance
3) syntax
4) questions on array , pointers etc etc.....
5)  then some questions based on 8085
6) 1 easy prog on 8085 such as swaping , avg of 5 no
7) gave 2 puzzles 2 solve. puzzles r 4m shakuntala devi
8) he asked me lots of questions on project. be prepared
after long 45 min of my life i was quite confident . i was able 2 ans his all questions he was very  impressed .be confident while answering and maintain eye contact & dnt try 2 fool interviewer. if u dnt knw any ans then say i am sorry sir nt able 2 recall ans.

3] personal interview:
interviewer was quite rude after all he was doing his job. interview was stress interview questions such as 
1)tell me something abt u which u havnt mentioned in resume, 
2) why ur % r decreasing
3) why software field?
4)present ur thoughts on poverty and reservations
5) and many other general questions
interview lastd for 45 min, was looking 4 confidence and communication skill 350 students appeared for aptitude, 37 for interviews and finally they selected only 7 this was my 1st interview m so happy now.best of luck friends

 

Mastek Placement Paper : General - other Pandav College of Engg,Nagpur - 18 December 2006

MASTEK PAPER ON 18th DECEMBER AT NAGPUR

hi, i am selected in Mastek .the general apti paper as follows---------

There r 5 sections:

1)c/c++
2)java/adv java
3)linux,unix.
4)asp.net
5)Hardware & Networking.

Every Section is very tough and has cut off in every section.No Negative marking.

For section 1)
1) what is a smith chart used for
2) how is impedance matching done and why do we need it (basically can talk about ideal power supply needing a low internal resistance and high load to function properly. so one stage of transistor amplifier has to have low o/p resistance and high i/p resistance for next stage- do look up all basic electronics) ( also about sinking high currents without damage)
3) name all flipflops u know and working esp. master slave.
4) c progaming - program to find how many 1,s are present in an integer variable using bitwise operators. something about dynamic allocation, static functions, macros
5) c++ virtual functions
6) what types of control r there
7) QPSK

For section 2)
1)what is method overloading
2)oop features and like tht

for sec 3)
1. what is an inode in unix?
2. small program in pascal to add a node to a linked list. (You have to tell what the program does)
3. C strcmp program (You have to tell what the program does)
4. set of dos commands testing basic familiarity with dir, ren *.t?t, cd etc.
5. what is the order of binary search?
6. what is the order of strassens matrix multiplication?
7. you have to maintain the sorted order of integers and insert integers . which data structure would you use? (tree, list, queue, array?)
8. There are two lists of integers to be merged. Which method would you not use?

for sec 4)
i dnt remenber but prepare for it.

for sect 5)
Wht is edi
wht is severlets
wht is rmi

 

Mastek Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper Fr.CRIT (Agnels), Vashi - 8 July 2006

Mastek Question Paper Pattern

Mastek Campus Placement in  Fr.CRIT (Agnels), Vashi on 8th July 2006

Overview:

1) Aptitude
3) GD
2) HR Interview. No Technical Interview.

I am Yeshodhan S Kulkarni. I had attended the Mastek Campus Placement in  Fr.CRIT (Agnels), Vashi on 8th July 2006. Around 90 students had atended. 9 cleared the aptitude. GD is there if more students clear the aptitude. There was no GD. 5 got selected in HR. They had a presentation for 1 and 1/2 hour. After the presentation they immediately started with the Aptitude. The Package was aroung 2.66 Lacs Per Annum.

The Mastek Question Paper pattern is as follows:

80 questions 80 minutes.
0.25 negative marking.
Each subsection consists of 10 Questions.
No sectional cutoff.

4 Sections

Section 1: Logical
There are 2 subsections in this section.
 1.1 This is simple arithmatical logic. 
 1.2 Logical Venn Diagrams..few statements are given the you have to deduce the Venn Diagram for those statements.
      (Refer RS AGGARWAL VERBAL REASONING) 

Section 2: Verbal Abilities
There are 2 subsections:
 2.1 Verbal Inference.
       In this section, a statement is given. From the options, you have to find out the most similar in meaning to the one given.
       (Similar to CAT Verbal pattern)
 2.2 Passage and Question & Answers.
  
Section 3: Flowchart.
2 flowcharts were given in this section. The flowcharts were incomplete. They give the objective of the flowchart that tells exactly what the flowchart is for. You have to fill up the boxex that are incomplete. Incomplete boxes are numbered. You have to select an option for that particular number.

Flowchart 1: Print Prime Nos from 1 to 100. (I wasted most of my time here)
Flowchart 2: Find the largest no. from given numbers. (Go for this one first its easy I heard)

Section 4: Quantitative Aptitude
3 Subsections:
 4.1 A bit difficult quants questions from RS AGGARWAL. If you do it properly, its easy.
 4.2 & 4.3 were also from RS AGGGARWAL. Very easy sections.

Tips:

Guys, although I didnt clear, actually I didnt knew how was the paper going to come rather I didnt knew the the pattern. I had stressed more in Antonyms and Synonyms in which I was very strong. But didnt knew it wasnt there in this apti. So, dont prepare these for Mastek.

1) The answer sheet is quite confusing. So mark each answer properly.
2) Solve the Quants Section first. Its damn easy.
3) Attempt the flowchart section at last.
4) Once you get the question booklet, dont get baffeled. You have to turn a lot of pages. So be prepared for that mentally.

 

Mastek Placement Paper : Mastek Paper Candidates Experiences Hydrabad - 10 November 2005

Test:  

 

1.)    Which of the following comes first when written in the chronological order? 

(a) 100 A.D.    (b) 50 B.C.   (c) 500 B.C.  (d) 10 A.D. 

ans: C 

2.)    0.12 x 12 x 0.012 = ? 

(a)    0.01728  (b) 0.1728 (c) …. (d)…. 

3.)    Mr. X deposits Rs. 2000 in a bank at 5% interest rate. Then in how many yrs. He will get Rs. 3000.   

(a)    10 yrs.  (b) 12 yrs. (c) … (d) ….

            Ans:A 

4.)    A’s Capital is what if A is having 2/3rd income of B and B is having 1/4th C, also total income of A,B and C together is 510.

(a)    60  (b) .. (c) 70 (d) … 

          ans: A 

      5.) 6.25% of x = 100. What is x? 

(a)    1600 (b) 1800 (c) … (d) … 

          ans: A 

      6.) A man has to cover a distance of 45 Km. He can run at 15kmph and can walk at 5kmph. If he covers half the distance by running and half by walking then find the time taken to cover the distance.

(a)    6 hrs (b) 7hrs (c) 8hrs (d)…

          ans: A

      7.) Mr. X (father) is twice his daughter’s age. How many yrs. Ago was he three times his daughter’s age, if his daughter’s present age is 20? 

(a)    8 (b)10 (c) 12 (d) 15

         ans: B 

     8.) A, B, C, D and E are wearing different coloured shirts i.e. Orange, Yellow, Green, Red, Blue resp. They are coming down a ladder. Their position on the ladder are explained below:

(i)      Yellow is not at the tail end, but is between those in Green & Red.

(ii) The boy in green is between those in yellow & orange who is behind the boyin blue. What colour shirt is the last boy wearing? 

(a)    Red (b) Green (c) Blue (d) Orange (e) Yellow 

9.) Two poles X and Y, each 16 cm high, are planted parallel to each other on a level iece of ground. Spider A is positioned on top of pole X, whereas spider B is at ground level near pole Y. Spider A comes 2cm down during day time and goes 1cm up during night, spider B goes 2cm up during day and slips down 1cm in night time. After how much time will the two spiders will be at the same height from the ground level?

(a)    7 days (b) 7 and ˝ days (c) 6 and ˝ days (d) 8 days 

      10.) A man goes 5kms east, turns right & walks 4kms, turns left and moves 5 km. In which direction is he from the starting position? 

(a)    North-west  (b) West (c) South-east (d) south-west 

       11.) Out of five friends A is shorter than B but taller than E. C is the tallest and D is little shorter than A. Which one is the shortest? 

(a)    A (b) E (c) C (d) D

Ans: B

        12.) A, B, C, D are standing at the corners of the square field and they walk along the sides of the square in the anticlockwise direction 2 and ˝ sides. Which of the following is true (if initially C is north to A – not sure) ? 

             (a) C is west of B (b) D is west of B (c) A is north of C (d) C is south of D

     ans: C      

13.)        30   15   15

30   15   25

10   40    ? 

(a)    20  (b) 30 (c) 40 ( d) 50

         ans: B 

        14.)    20   25   30

                  15    X    35

                   10   5     ?

(a)    40 (b) 45 (c) 50 (d) 55

ans: A

because 5 is added in clockwise direction. 

15.)                  27, 64, ?, 216, 343 

(a)    125 (b) … (c) .. (d) … 

16.)1, 27, 125, ?, 729, 1331 

(a)    241 (b) 343 (c) 289 (d) 641 

17.)      9, 25, 49, 81, 121, ? 

 (a) 141 (b)  169    (c)  154       (d) 168   

18.)3, 9, 27, ? , 243, 729, 2187 

(a)    91 (b) 81 (c) 60 (d) 68  

19.)one more ques. On series like above one with …, …, …, … , ? , ? 

i.e. two ques. Marks…. 

20.)      Write the following ration in ascending order. 

(a)    5/16 , 7/18, 6/17 (b) 6/17, 5/16, 7/18 (c)… (d)…            

21.)                        Two trains leave for Poona from Bombay at 8:30 A.M and 9:00 A.M. and travel at 60kmph and 70 kmph resp. How many km from Bombay will two trains be together? 

              (a) 32.22   (b) 210  (c) 150  (d) 60                                   

 ans:   C    

22.)      A trader sells 100 kgs of sugar partly at 10 % profit and partly at 20% profit, gaining 12 % on the whole. How much did he sell at 20% profit?            

(a)    80 kg  (b) 20 kg  (c) 12 kg (d) 10 kg                                         

ans: 20 kg I think… 

23.)A can do a piece of work in 10 days, B in  30 days and C in 60 days. If A is associated by B & C on alternate days then in how many days is the work finished?                                        

(a)    4 (b) 5 (c) 8 (d) 12        

ans: C  

   24.)  Male & Female total population in a town is 24,000. If ….. (this statement is of no use directly see the options as it contains only one option which adds up to 24,000)…….. Then total how many males and females are there in a population?                           

(a)    3000, 9000  (b) 4000, 6000 (c) 2000, 8000 (d) 6000, 18000   

 ans: D    

25.)15 men can do a job in 16 days, 12men will do the same in how many days?     

(a)    20 (b) 25 (c) 30 (d) 35     

ans: A     

26 .) A student scores 74, 78, 64, 80 in 4 subjects. He scores 75 marks as an average in 5 subjects then what is his score in the fifth subject ?     ( this ques came twice)        

(a)    79 (b) 63 (c) … (d) …   

ans: A 

27.)      3/10 th of a sum of money is equal to 15p then what is the amount of money?        

                  (a) 50p      (b) …      (c) …   (d)  … 

          ans: A 

28.)      Population increases 5% annually. Its present population is ____ (forgot) then what it was 3 yrs. Ago ?  

                     (a)  7050     (b) 8000      (c) 8050      (d) 9000

    ans:    A 

29.)            A two digit no.  whose digits adds up to 9, when added to 27 the digits gets interchanged. What is the no.?

(a)    36  (b)  64  (c) … (d) ….

Ans: A 

30.)      1440 is the total income of A, B, C together. A, B& C spends 80 85 and 70 % resp. Their savings are in a ration 8:5:9. Then what is their income?

                        (a)    520, 240, 680 (b) …. Something like that… 

31.)      In an examination 20% cleared non of the to subjects, 518 cleared both English  and hindi, 72% cleared Hindi and 60% cleared English. Find how many appeared for the exam? 

(a)    … (b) … don’t remem  the ans… 

· 5 ques were based on selecting the nearest matching sentence for a given sentence among the four options.

· A passage on Software code testing i.e. Reading Comprehension – 10 ques on this.              

· 5 ques based on the following diagram where u need to mark the nos. in the ans accordingly based on intersection and all… of the figures…. 

   Diagram:

                       Circle= educated people

                      Square= hardworking people

                     Triangle= Urban people

                      Rectangle= honest people 

Don’t rely totally on this fig. But it was something like this.  It was easy to solve it.

 

 

 

Q 1)  No-urban people who are honest & hardworking but not educated are: 

(a)    2 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 7 

this way the ques were asked. Total 5 on this.  

 

 

· Now Data Interpretation where Ist five ques on a table given and next five on a histogram. Total 10 ques. 

Table:             Year

          Product

                         1978    1979   1980   1981  1982

              A          60        72    ……………….

              B            :

              C           :                   Something like this I skipped it,

              D           :

              E            : 

Histogram:

 
 
 


                               500               

                     400

                     300

         

                    200

                    100  

                                      Years…… 

Ans: (1) ans is Cant’ Say      

        (2) Highest % increase – ans is from first two towers. 

 ·10 ques on Flowcharts-  

Flow chart –1 :

To print prime nos. from 1 to 100. 

Print 1,2
 
I=3

Limit=0

J=0
 
    

     1
 
END
 
     2
 
   J=3
 
    3
 
I MOD J

  = 0
 
      4
 
PRINT I
 
    5
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Q.   1)     [these nos. 1, 2, .. are from flow chart boxes where u have to fill appropriate things.] 

(a)    is I less than 100 (b) is I less than equal to 100 (c) … (d) …

 ans: B (I think) 

2.) 

(a)    Move  square root of I to limit (b) Move I to limit (c) … (d) … 

 Ans: A (I think) 

3.) 

(a)     is J <= limit  (b) is j < limit (c) .. (d)… 

ans: A (I think) 

    4.) 

(a)    increase J by 1 (b)  increase J by2 (c) increase I by 1 (d) increase I by 2 

ans: A (I think) 

5.) 

(a)    Increase I by 1 (b) increase J by 1 (c) increase I by 2 (d) increase J by 2 

Ans: A (I think) 

Regards Chemps

 

Mastek Placement Paper : Mastek Paper Whole Testpaper Fr.CRIT (Agnels), Vashi - 8 July 2006

The Mastek Question Paper pattern is as follows:

80 questions 80 minutes.
0.25 negative marking.
Each subsection consists of 10 Questions.
No sectional cutoff.

4 Sections

Section 1: Logical
There are 2 subsections in this section.
 1.1 This is simple arithmatical logic.
 1.2 Logical Venn Diagrams..few statements are given the you have to deduce the Venn Diagram for those statements.
      (Refer RS AGGARWAL VERBAL REASONING)

Section 2: Verbal Abilities
There are 2 subsections:
 2.1 Verbal Inference.
       In this section, a statement is given. From the options, you have to find out the most similar in meaning to the one given.
       (Similar to CAT Verbal pattern)
 2.2 Passage and Question & Answers.
 
Section 3: Flowchart.
2 flowcharts were given in this section. The flowcharts were incomplete. They give the objective of the flowchart that tells exactly what the flowchart is for. You have to fill up the boxex that are incomplete. Incomplete boxes are numbered. You have to select an option for that particular number.

Flowchart 1: Print Prime Nos from 1 to 100. (I wasted most of my time here)
Flowchart 2: Find the largest no. from given numbers. (Go for this one first its easy I heard)

Section 4: Quantitative Aptitude
3 Subsections:
 4.1 A bit difficult quants questions from RS AGGARWAL. If you do it properly, its easy.
 4.2 & 4.3 were also from RS AGGGARWAL. Very easy sections.

Tips:

Guys, although I didnt clear, actually I didnt knew how was the paper going to come rather I didnt knew the the pattern. I had stressed more in Antonyms and Synonyms in which I was very strong. But didnt knew it wasnt there in this apti. So, dont prepare these for Mastek.

1) The answer sheet is quite confusing. So mark each answer properly.
2) Solve the Quants Section first. Its damn easy.
3) Attempt the flowchart section at last.
4) Once you get the question booklet, dont get baffeled. You have to turn a lot of pages. So be prepared for that mentally.

I didnt clear the Aptiude, so dont know anything about the HR.
Mastek is a very good company guys. Dont miss it.

Well, this is a small contribution from my side to all those aspiring for jobs. All the best from my side to ALL.
Do post a feedback if helpful.


   

By Category
Post Your Resume Here