Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download siemens Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

SIEMENS Placement Paper : SIEMENS Placement Paper Tech Interview latest 2012

Siemens technical + hr interview covers logical questions and other computer science concept and Questions from C and C++
Can you write the code of your project?
Why no reverse method in string?
How is a semaphore different from an ordinary variable?
How can a deadlock occur in UNIX?
What kind of an operating system is UNIX? (Multitasking, etc, etc.)
What kind of an operating system is Microsoft Windows?(Multiuser, etc, etc.)
How is is a keystroke interpreted in Microsoft Windows?(Event, message, etc. etc.)
Which data structures are used in Dynamic memory allocation? (Trees, singly linked list, doubly linked list, etc.)
Few questions on Xwindows.
What is an RDBMS? (Codd,s Rules)
What is a transaction?
What is void pointer
Few more questions on SQL statements and RDBMS.
Few questions on travesing TREEs
What is a Router? What are its functions?
What is the difference between a Router and a Bridge?
What are the layers in ISO OSI model in order?
how to check the induction motor if multi meter & meger are not avaliable?
If were to write a function to tell if the number is odd or even, how would u code it
The output of the below program is ____
struct base
{int a,b;
base();
int virtual function1();}

struct derv1:base
{int b,c,d;
derv1()
int virtual function1();}

struct derv2 : base
{int a,e;}

base::base()
{a=2;b=3;}

derv1::derv1()
{b=5;
c=10;d=11;}

base::function1()
{return(100);}

derv1::function1()
{return(200);}

main()
base ba;
derv1 d1,d2;
printf("%d %d",d1.a,d1.b)

Siemens HR interview pattern
(HR round covers your General, educational, background, interest, Skills, Achievements, technical details etc.......)
Please introduce yourself
what are your interests strengths and weaknesses.?
what do you want to improve about yourself.?
Why should we hire you over any other applicant?
(explain the qualities you posses with an example to demonstrate it)
what are the expectations?
why do you want to work for us?
what do you know about our company?
How would you apply your experience in our company?
How long you stay here if you selected?
Why do you want to work for Siemens?
would you relocate ?
What is your expected salary?

SIEMENS Placement Paper : SIEMENS Placement Paper Technical latest 2012

SIEMENS Technical Aptitude Question paper with Answer, previous year frequently asked Questions with answer
1) The prototype declaration for a pointer to a function which returns a pointer to an integer is:
a. int (**pfi)();
b. int (*)(*pfi)();
c.(*int) pfi ();
d. int * (*pfi)();
Ans: D
2) main()
{
static int a[20];
int i=0;
a[i]=i++;
printf(“%d%d%d”, a[0],a[i],i );
}
a. 0 0 0
b. 0 0 1
c. 1 1 1
d. Error
ans: b
3) void f(int x,int &y)
{
x++;
y++;
}
Void main()
{
Int i=1,j=1;
F(I,j)
Cout<<
}
a. 1 1
b. 1 2
c. 2 1
d. 2 2
ans: b
4) void main(void)
{
FILE *p;
p=fopen(“c:\tc\trial”, ”w”);
if(!fp)
{
Exit(0);
}
Fclose(p);
a. fopen() not used correctly
b. path should be C:\\tc\\trial
c. file pointer incorrect
d. error
ans:b
5) void main(void)
{
Int y=128;
Const int x=y;
Printf(“%d”,x);
}
a. 128
b. Garbage
c. 0
d. Error
ans a
6) when do preprocessor directives get executed
a. before compilation
b. during compilation
c. after compilation
d. none
ans: a
7) which kind of function can access private data members
a. friend functions
b. private member functions
c. public member function
d. all
ans d
8) which of the following will be automatically generated by the complier
a. default constructor,default destructor,copy constructor,assignment operator.
b. Default constructor,copy constructor.
c. Address operator,assignment operator
d. B& C.
ans d
9) difference b/w c++ struct and c++ class is
a. both are same.
b. Struct defaults to public member access while class defaults to private member access.
c. Struct defaults to public base class inheritance while class defaults to private base class inheritance.
d. B & C.
ans:d
10) static member functions can access “this” pointer
a. true
b. false
c. compiler dependent
d. none.
Ans:b
11). Main()
{
Char arr[12];
Printf(“%d”,sizeof(arr));
}
a. 24
b. 12
c. 36
d. 2
ans:b
12). char *p;
short i;
long l;
(long)i= l;
a. both 1 & 2 are correct;
b. both 1 &2 are incorrect.
c. Statm 1 is correct.
d. Statm 2 is correct.
Ans:b
13). Main()
{
Int I;
I=010;
Printf(“%d”,i);
}
a. 2
b. 8
c. 10
d. 4
ans:b
14). Main()
{
Const int val=5;
Const int *ptrval;
Ptrval=&val;
*ptrval=10;
Printf(“%d”,val);
}
a. 5
b. 10
c. Garbage
d. Error
ans: d
15.What will print out?
main()
{
char *p1=“name”;
char *p2;
p2=(char*)malloc(20);
memset (p2, 0, 20);
while(*p2++ = *p1++);
printf(“%sn”,p2);
}
Answer: empty string.

16)1)which of following operator can,t be overloaded.
a. ==
b. ++
c. !
d. <=
17.semaphore variable is different from ordinary variable by____________
18.After calling swap ,what are yhe values x&y?
swap(int x,y)
{ int temp;
temp=x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}
main()
{ int x=2;y=3;
swap(x,y);
}
19.Static variable will be visible in
a.function in which they are defined
b.module in which they are defined
c.all the program
d.none
20.unix system is
a.multi processing
b.multi processing ,multiuser
c.multi processing ,multiuser,multitasking
d.multiuser,multitasking
21.TCP/IP can work on
a.ethernet
b.tokenring
c.a&b
d.none
22. Automatic variables are destroyed after function ends because
a. Stored in swap
b. Stored in stack and popped out after fn. returns
c. Stored in data area
d Stored in disk
***********************************************************************************************
OS questions:
23) a page fault occurs when
a. system crashes due to lack of memory
b. page reffered belongs to a different program,
c. request for the page currently made is not in memory,
d. 1 & 2
ans:c
24) the basic criteria of selecting a page replacement algorithm for virtual memory management is
a. low page fault rate
b. high page fault rate
c. high page modification rate
d. low page size
ans b
25) which of the following is not a scheduling algorithm.
a. FCFS scheduling
b. SJF scheduling
c. Priority based scheduling
d. Shortest fit scheduling
ans d
26). Which of the following statements is true on demand paging
a. used to Increase speed of memory access
b. causes external fragmentation.
c. technique to mange existing main memory efficiently
d. allows variable sized segments.
Ans:c
27). A multiprocessor system is
a. loosely coupled system
b. tightly coupled system
c. distributed system
d. none
ans c
28). What is mutex?
a. binary semaphore
b. multitasking facility
c. bit addressable memory
d. register
ans a
29)The condition required for dead lock in unix system is___________
30)4. The term stickily bit is related to
a. Kernel
b. Undeletable file
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None

SIEMENS Placement Paper : SIEMENS Placement Paper banglore 01 February 2012

I attended SIEMENS campus drive at HKBK college of engineering Banglore…. This time was entirely different from previous years….. The selection procedures are

1. Written Test

a) Technical C++ (for all branches)

b) General aptitude( Reasoning, picture assumption, graphs, reading passages)

2. Technical interview

3. HR in interview



Written test was very easy if you had gone through the basics of C++… but general aptitude was tough.. the only thing is time management… There were three section .. for each section having only six minutes…. So manage your time properly……. But clearing written test is nothing with your hardwork and knowledge… it’s luck… if your head line is not good… gone……. So friends pray hard.. that is the only way to success…………..

Eligibilty :70% BE..



40 .. students attended.. among them 15 were shortlisted…. From that they took 8 people……… so friends prepare C++ well…. Pray…

If u don’t get through dn’t get depressed.. some other good companies may be waiting for you people…….This was my 6th company….. don’t loose your hope.. be patience… U will get throuhg…. Cooollll

SIEMENS Placement Paper : SIEMENS Placement Paper Coimbatore 6 June 2010

Aptitude is normal for written test.
I was attend to SIEMENS directly in Coimbatore. But Technical round happened more than one and half hour to me. Here, i am contributing Technical questions.

Technical:

1. Project explanation(25 min).

2. Difference between ordinary fan and sealing fan?
I said, the both fans rotating in opposite direction means, ordinary fan in clockwise and sealing fan in anti clockwise direction. Reason is, wheel attached to rotor in ordinary fan, wheel attached to stator in sealing fan. Then, he said it was correct.

3. LAN Cable Explanation

4. Color coding of resistors

5. Indicate Two phase and Three phase current directions and symbols?
Two phase(phase, neutral). Three phase(Ground, Phase and Neutral). Angle between phase and neutral is 180 degrees in two phase current. Angle between ground-phase, phase-neutral and ground-neutral is 120 degrees itself. Because total phase shift is 360 degrees itself.

6. Multivibrator types and applications?

SIEMENS Placement Paper : Bhubaneswar ,26 September 2011

SIEMENS :
Package 4.25 lpa / Growth prospects - excellant / Foreign oppurtunities - good .

Test pattern :

ROUND -1 : APTI -ENG- DI- Figure based questions ( SWIFT TEST ) . TOTAL 24 ques in 18 minutes.

18 minutes aptitude test consisting of 3 sections ( English , aptitude , graphs- DI , figures based reasoning ) . Each of three sections is further divided into two sub sections of 3 minute each . Each sub-section contains 4 questions per 3minutes. if u r unable to answer the page will automatically pass after 3 minutes .
Question were easy . But time was a major constraint. It is the crucial round .

No negative marking . calculator was allowed ( but not needed).

out of 400 students , 60 got selected after 1st round.

ROUND 2 : Technical ( EE / ETC / EEE/ MECH )
Each branch got separate paper with 25 questions in 30 minutes . ques were numerical type ( for EE : control sys, machines, power sys, ckt ) .

Around 45 students were selected after 2nd round.

Round 3: Interview
For EE - Hopkinsons test , Protection , effect on Surge impedance for various conditions, peterson coil ,transformer oil ,

Finally 6 students ( 3 EE , 3 ETC) were selected.


Hope the above description will help u . ALL THE BEST !



SIEMENS Placement Paper : Cummins College of Engineering ,18 July 2007

The selection procedure was as follows :

Aptitude Test
Technical Interview
HR Interview

1. Aptitude Test :

It had 2 sections – Total marks- 45. Time – 50 mins

a. Java --- 20 questions (.1 mark each) Cut off - 8

b. Quantitative Aptitude --- 25 questions (1 mark each) cut off -13

There was –ve marking of -0.25 for each wrong answer.

Java Questions were tricky. They stressed on inheritance ,Garbage collection ,C++ questions were also there….we had to find out the output of the programs given.

Quantitative was easy…..questions were good n difficulty level was moderate. I referred Abhijeet Guha book for Aptitude and R.S.Agarwal also. You have to be fast in this section so that u can give more time to Java.

2.Technical Round :

After the Aptitude Test….only 11 students were selected for this round. I was one of them. They asked me the following questions….

Q : Tel us something abt ur family background.

A : I told…..

Q : What is ur fav subject ?

A : Software Engineering and OS

Q: What is SDLC ?

A: I told in detail all the phases.

Q: What is the configuration of ur PC ?

A : 40GB Hard-disk ,512 MB RAM….and so on.

Q: If u have a 1 GB file….how will it accommodate in 512 MB RAM ?

A : Paging concept will come into picture. Then I explained him the paging concept.

Q: What is the difference in C++ and Java ?

A: I told all major differences.

Q: What is the difference between pass by value and pass by reference ? Which is better n why ?

A : I answered…..Pass by reference n value first n said pass by reference is better coz we save memory here as only the references have to b changed n final result is reflected at the original place of storage itself.

Q : U have any plans for higher studies ?

A : No sir……I want to work.

Q: What r ur strengths and weaknesses ?

A : I told……

Q: Do u have any problems in working in shifts ?

A : No problems sir.

Q: What is ur preffered Job location ?

A : Pune is my first choice……anywhere in India and I am ready to go abroad on a company project.

That was all. The Panel was friendly. My suggestion would be that be cool n composed while answering……be confident n dress smartly.

There were no eliminations after this round. All 11 students gave HR round also.

3.HR Round :

Here I was asked …..

1.What r ur hobbies ?

2.What do u know aboutt Siemens ?

3.What do u know aboutt SAP ?

4.What is ur fav subject ? I had to explain SDLC again.

5.How was ur day ?

6.Are u a hostellite ?

Ans--I said Yes.

7.What was the most memorable moment in the hostel?

Ans--I told that…

I was then asked to leave. After this I was called in the room again and was told that I am selected. I was really happy. After appearing for 9 companies n giving 4 interviews I was finally selected.

Freshersworld helped me a lot…..n I hope that this contribution of mine will help u get into SISL . All the best.

See u there.

SIEMENS Placement Paper : Siemens-Worli ,18 December 2006

SIEMENS PAPER ON 18th DECEMBER AT SIEMENS-WORLI

25 qns tech n 25 qns quant. 0.25 negative marking
cut off is 8 and 12 respectively
time limit 35 min.
Round -1
technical
1. A c++ prgm is given n find the output(a static function calls a nonstatic function)
2. what is normalization( choices are all very similar so read the proper defn frm textbook.
3. In UNIX how to delete a file? ans>> ,rm, command
4 In UNIX how to concatenate or see the details of a file ? and is ,cat>>filename, cmd
5. qn related to editors in UNIX ans is, vi editor,
6. in java to ensure that no threads are being updated simultaneously monitors are used and also synchronised keyword is used.
7. sm qn related to oracle window application.
8. what is primary key?
9. oracle is a rdbms

quantitaive
1. qn related to time n work
2. qn related to typing papers (related to time n work) ans is 75 or sm value in 70s.
3. qn related to percentage
4 qn related to profit n loss
5.qn related to simple interst
6. qn related to time, speed n distance where distance is miles per hr and time is in minutes.
7. complete the series
1,4,9,16,? ans is 25
two more such series
8. encryted word(each alphsbet replaced by its next)
two of such ones
9. 4+x^2= x^3? whats x? ans x=2

start quantitaive frm behind as its easy n one can finish it fast.

Round-2
Technical cum HR.

qns asked.
1. what is normalization?
2. what r the types of normal forms no explaination was asked
3. explain all projects done.
rest all qns wer hr

Round-3
Technical cum HR

Qns asked
1. if u delete an entry frm table what can u do?
ans rollback if delete is used and cant rollback if truncate is used they asked me if i knew the concept of recovery but i didnt know as it was not thr in syllabus

2. explain the difference between delete n truncate
ans delte is ddl nad truncate is dml with truncate the structure of database is lost

3. whats a foreign key or wats the referential intergrity constraint?

4 in MS Access wats created first the table or dtabase? its database
REst all wer Hr qns

Round -3
HR
qns asked
1. favourite subject in college.
As I said datawarehousing next qn was difference between datbase n datawarehouse
2. rest all wer hr qns

Finally I was selected and placed in the SAP dept.
Hope all this helps.
ALL D BEST.

SIEMENS Placement Paper : 22 July 2008

SIEMENS PAPER ON 22ND JULY,2008

Hi frens….i wood wanna share tis resource about siemens for all the aspirants….SIEMENS had come to our college on 22/july/2008….These were the aptitude question…
1) The prototype declaration for a pointer to a function which returns a pointer to an integer is:
a. int (**pfi)();
b. int (*)(*pfi)();
c.(*int) pfi ();
d. int * (*pfi)();
Ans: D

2) main()
{
static int a[20];
int i=0;
a[i]=i++;
printf(“%d%d%d”, a[0],a[i],i );
}
a. 0 0 0
b. 0 0 1
c. 1 1 1
d. Error
ans: b

3) void f(int x,int &y)
{
x++;
y++;
}
Void main()
{
Int i=1,j=1;
F(I,j)
Cout<<
}
a. 1 1
b. 1 2
c. 2 1
d. 2 2
ans: b

4) void main(void)
{
FILE *p;
p=fopen(“c:\tc\trial”, ”w”);
if(!fp)
{
Exit(0);
}
Fclose(p);
a. fopen() not used correctly
b. path should be C:\\tc\\trial
c. file pointer incorrect
d. error
ans:b

5) void main(void)
{
Int y=128;
Const int x=y;
Printf(“%d”,x);
}
a. 128
b. Garbage
c. 0
d. Error
ans a

6) when do preprocessor directives get executed
a. before compilation
b. during compilation
c. after compilation
d. none
ans a

7) which kind of function can access private data members
a. friend functions
b. private member functions
c. public member function
d. all
ans d

8) which of the following will be automatically generated by the complier
a. default constructor,default destructor,copy constructor,assignment operator.
b. Default constructor,copy constructor.
c. Address operator,assignment operator
d. B& C.
ans d

9) difference b/w c++ struct and c++ class is
a. both are same.
b. Struct defaults to public member access while class defaults to private member access.
c. Struct defaults to public base class inheritance while class defaults to private base class inheritance.
d. B & C.
ans:d

10) static member functions can access “this” pointer
a. true
b. false
c. compiler dependent
d. none.
Ans:b

11). Main()
{
Char arr[12];
Printf(“%d”,sizeof(arr));
}
a. 24
b. 12
c. 36
d. 2
ans:b

12). char *p;
short i;
long l;
(long)i= l;
a. both 1 & 2 are correct;
b. both 1 &2 are incorrect.
c. Statm 1 is correct.
d. Statm 2 is correct.
Ans:b

13). Main()
{
Int I;
I=010;
Printf(“%d”,i);
}
a. 2
b. 8
c. 10
d. 4
ans:b

14). Main()
{
Const int val=5;
Const int *ptrval;
Ptrval=&val;
*ptrval=10;
Printf(“%d”,val);
}
a. 5
b. 10
c. Garbage
d. Error
ans: d

15) void main(void)
{
Int x=2;
Int y=4;
Cout<<< --y;Cout<<
}
a.2 4
3 4
b. 3 3
3 4
c. 2 3
2 4
d. 2 3
3 3
ans: d<
<<><

OS questions:
1) a page fault occurs when
a. system crashes due to lack of memory
b. page reffered belongs to a different program,
c. request for the page currently made is not in memory,
d. 1 & 2
ans:c

2) the basic criteria of selecting a page replacement algorithm for virtual memory management is
a. low page fault rate
b. high page fault rate
c. high page modification rate
d. low page size
ans b

3) which of the following is not a scheduling algorithm.
a. FCFS scheduling
b. SJF scheduling
c. Priority based scheduling
d. Shortest fit scheduling
ans d

4). Which of the following statements is true on demand paging
a. used to Increase speed of memory access
b. causes external fragmentation.
c. technique to mange existing main memory efficiently
d. allows variable sized segments.
Ans:c

5). A multiprocessor system is
a. loosely coupled system
b. tightly coupled system
c. distributed system
d. none
ans c

6). What is mutex?
a. binary semaphore
b. multitasking facility
c. bit addressable memory
d. register
ans a

aptitude was simple….work a lot on series…its part of all company’s aptitude…in siemens aptitude questions on blood relations, series, work were asked….To be frank. i’m bad in aptitude…n so u r…better strengthen your technical, C n C++….
C n C++ is a part of parcel of all interviews…

In my interview…it was a 45min grilling…..
I was questions on lex, yacc, parser,a lot of unix, inheritance, constructors n destructors…
But it wasn,t the same for my frens.. they wer grilled on inheritance n other things…only I was targeted on unix stuff…208 wrote the aptitude out of which 20 wer short listed…among them only 8 were taken..i was the last one to be interviewed…n picked too…I on top of the world for getting into SIEMENS…
This was the third company to visit our college.. first was TCS which I intentionally left cos I din like it..Next was emphasis…aptitude was dead easy which cud be answerable by an 8th std kido too…but I din get selected..n ten was siemens…So on that account wishing everyone ALL THE VERY BEST.. MEET U IN SIEMENS….

SIEMENS Placement Paper : SISL,Bangalore ,29 March 2008

WRITTEN PATTERN
1. Totally 50 questions were there.
2. Two sections
* Technical 25 questions
* Apptitude 25 questions
3. Duration of the test was 40 min.
4. Negative mark 0.25 for each wrong answers.

Our exam started sharply at 1.30 P.M and sharply and nicely ended at 2.10 P.M. Two batches like 8.00 AM and 1.00 PM batch were conducted.I have appeared in 1.00 PM batch. More than 200 members appeared. But Selected candidates in our batch was only 10.

One question booklet with sequntially printed 50 questions.
Some of the questions i can remember. I would like to tell you those questions, I hope it will definitely help you.
Ok following are some of the useful things about the written pattern.

* TECHNICAL QUESTIONS
In technical questions they asked only from the following areas.
* Operating Systems.
* Computer Networks.
* C
* C++
that all. No other areas. All the questions were really very very basic questions. You can easily answer.

* Operating Systems.
-> Starting 2 to 3 questions were related to Windows NT.
-> Demand paging.
-> Fragmentation.

* Computer Networks
-> Read thoroughly the functions of every layers in OSI model.
-> only two questions related to networks, both of them were related to layers.

* C & C++
-> Very basic c apptitude questions were there.
-> For example,
1. func(int x,int& y)
{
x++;y++;
}
void main()
{
int a,b;
a=b=1;
func(a,b);
cout<}

Choices:
a. 1 1
b. 1 2
c. 2 1
d. 2 2

2. What is the operator for stream insertion
a. >
b. >>
c. <
d. <<
* APPTITUDE QUESTIONS
In Aptitude section, questions on from the following areas were there.
* Profit & Loss
* Number Series
* Missing number
* Blood relations
I can remember some questions related to every chapters.There may be some mistakes in this questions>But i am giving these questions only to give you the model.

* Profit & Loss
A man has Rs.2000 with him. He would like to lend this money for interest. He divided that amount in two part and lend. One part for the interest of 5% and rest for 2% interest. At the end of one year he get totally Rs.92. What will be the biggest amount he had divided the initial amount Rs.2000?

This kind of questions found range from 2 to 4.

* Missing Number
This kind of questions were really very very easy to answer.
For example,
1. 3 : 16 :: 7 : ?
Ans: 64
(3 * (3+2))+1 = 16
(7 * (7+2))+1 = 64
Nearly more than 10 questions were related absolutely in this section.
* Number Series
Nearly 2 to 3 questions were asked
3 , 8 , 15 , ? , 35

SIEMENS Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper Cummins College of Engineering - 18 July 2007

Hi Friends,...............

Criteria : 55% or above , no live ATKT

Total students Appeared : 30

Selected After Aptitude :11

Selected Finally : 4

The selection procedure was as follows :

Aptitude Test
Technical Interview
HR Interview
1. Aptitude Test :

It had 2 sections – Total marks- 45. Time – 50 mins

a. Java --- 20 questions (.1 mark each) Cut off - 8

b. Quantitative Aptitude --- 25 questions (1 mark each) cut off -13

There was –ve marking of -0.25 for each wrong answer.

Java Questions were tricky. They stressed on inheritance ,Garbage collection ,C++ questions were also there….we had to find out the output of the programs given.

Quantitative was easy…..questions were good n difficulty level was moderate. I referred Abhijeet Guha book for Aptitude and R.S.Agarwal also. You have to be fast in this section so that u can give more time to Java.

2.Technical Round :

After the Aptitude Test….only 11 students were selected for this round. I was one of them. They asked me the following questions….

Q : Tel us something abt ur family background.

A : I told…..

Q : What is ur fav subject ?

A : Software Engineering and OS

Q: What is SDLC ?

A: I told in detail all the phases.

Q: What is the configuration of ur PC ?

A : 40GB Hard-disk ,512 MB RAM….and so on.

Q: If u have a 1 GB file….how will it accommodate in 512 MB RAM ?

A : Paging concept will come into picture. Then I explained him the paging concept.

Q: What is the difference in C++ and Java ?

A: I told all major differences.

Q: What is the difference between pass by value and pass by reference ? Which is better n why ?

A : I answered…..Pass by reference n value first n said pass by reference is better coz we save memory here as only the references have to b changed n final result is reflected at the original place of storage itself.

Q : U have any plans for higher studies ?

A : No sir……I want to work.

Q: What r ur strengths and weaknesses ?

A : I told……

Q: Do u have any problems in working in shifts ?

A : No problems sir.

Q: What is ur preffered Job location ?

A : Pune is my first choice……anywhere in India and I am ready to go abroad on a company project.

That was all. The Panel was friendly. My suggestion would be that be cool n composed while answering……be confident n dress smartly.

There were no eliminations after this round. All 11 students gave HR round also.

3.HR Round :

Here I was asked …..

1.What r ur hobbies ?

2.What do u know aboutt Siemens ?

3.What do u know aboutt SAP ?

4.What is ur fav subject ? I had to explain SDLC again.

5.How was ur day ?

6.Are u a hostellite ?

Ans--I said Yes.

7.What was the most memorable moment in the hostel?

Ans--I told that…

Advertisement
By Category
Advertisement
Advertisement
Post Your Resume Here