Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download cognizent Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download cognizent placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download cognizent placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download cognizent placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and cognizent last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

COGNIZENT Placement Paper : CTS Paper

1. A says " the horse is not black".
B says " the horse is either brown or grey."
C says " the hoese is brown"
At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. tell the colour of horse?
Answer : grey

2.
A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his fathe falling in the river.After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min.
Tell the speed of river?
Ans...6 miles/hr

3. A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter D and G represent if letter A=4. (8 marks)
Ans. D=5 G=1

4.


Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from European team. For remainig palayer they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from rgentinian and 6 from European. Find out no. of methods
avilable for it. (2 marks)
Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6)

5. Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel.
A says " B had stolen sheep "
C says " B had stolen mule"
B says he had stolen nothing.
The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks)
Ans. A- camel ;B- mule ;C- horse

6.
A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. (3 marks)
Ans - 8 person

7. In acolony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers.Following are conditions:
A) No of adult no of sons no of daughters no of families.
B) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister.
C) No of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families.
Tell the no of families.(5 marks)
Ans : 3 families

8.

There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman. There was no eye witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death.
Read following statement and determine who is who.

1. M knew both murderer and victim.
2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident.
3. W was last to see F alive.
4. Police found G at the murder site.
5 H and W never met.
( 8 marks)

The above mentioned questions are of 37 marks rest I don,t rememberas they had no of condition. One which mentions about hundustani music Gazals ect. is tobe solved through venn diagram. Its of 8
marks. and another was grading 5 student which was of 5 marks.

COGNIZENT Placement Paper : Cognizant Placement Papers and Sample Papers

SECTION-1:

Find the next in the sequence:

1. BC CE EG GK ?

a)KN
b)KU
c)KM
d)None

2. AA AB BC CE?

a)EG
b)EH
c)EI
d)None

3. AB EF JK QR ?

a)YZ
b)ZA
c)AB
d)None

4.ACD EGL IKT MOB?

a)QST
b)QSZ
c)QSY
d)None

5.AC CG GO OE?

a)EJ
b)EI
c)EL
d)None

6.AE BH CM DU?

a)EH
b)EZ
c) EB
d)None

7. AD DP PL LV

a)VS
b)VK
c)VI
d)None

8. SE QU EN TI?

a)CN
b)BM
c)AI or AZ
d)None

 SECTION-II :

Find the values for the following problem:
f(X)= 2X-1 + f(X-1) if X is not equal to zero and if f(X=0)=0

9. Value of f(5)

a)15
b)24
c)22
d)None

10. Value of f(f(2))

11. Value of f(16)- f(15)

12. Value of f(16)+f(15)-480

13. If f(f(X))=81 then the value of X=?


14. If f(X)=4f(X-1) then the value of X=?


15.If f(X)= f(X-1)+f(X-2) for X>1 then X= ?

16. If f(X)-f(X-1)=f(X-8) for X>5 then X=


SECTION -III :

In the following questions a ,word, is given which may not have any meaning.Find differnet possible words or palindromes for the word as per the question.

For the following find no of distinct words that can be formed.

17. TYGHHTT

a).420
b)1540
c)840
d)None


18. TYGHHTY

19. TYGHHTT

20. TYGHHTT

21. TYGHASD

22. TYGHHTY


Find the number of possible palindromes for following


23. TYGHHTY

24. TYHHHTYH.

SECTION-IV :

25 to 32 are based on the figures. You have to analyse them and find the odd one out.  Five figures will be given out of which one is not correct.

Refer R.S Agarwal,s book on Analytical Reasoning & TMHs Quantitative ability book by Edgar Thorpe.


SECTION -V :

For following first find out the anagram and then note the corresponding meaning.

33.TABLET
Hint: anagram means first u arrange the letters in correct order like TABLET===BATTLE . So ans is FIGHT


34.RUGGED

35.GORE.

36.STASSI.

For all above choices are.

a)resentment
b)fight
c)help
d)monster


37. ENFOLD

38. LAMB

39. RECEDE.

40. PLEASE.

For all the above 4 choices are same

a)cuddle
b)sleeping
c)proclamination
d)ointment.

COGNIZENT Placement Paper : CTS Interview Question

My interview lasted about 1 hour.they gave me a yellow form.in that form they asked about my skill set.I mentioned "C,C++,OS,Datastructures,Computernetworks".one cool guy interviewed me.He asked questions in all main subjects.but he asked only basics in all subjects.the questions are


C
  1. Basic datatypes,how many bytes for each datatype

  2. bytes for various datatypes in Ansi C,boroland C.

  3. Diff between Calloc and malloc.

  4. diff between structures and union.

  5. call by value,call by reference

  6. Gave some code snippets in pointers and asked outputs.

  7. gave one code snippet and asked to optimize it.

C++

  1. OOPS concepts

  2. Inheritence concepts.

  3. Access specifiers particularly about Protected access specifier

  4. friend functions.

  5. about constructors

  6. virtual constructor.

  7. can we have more than one constructor.

  8. how can we call diff constructors.

  9. About destructors

  10. memory leaking.

    OS

  11. what is OS?

  12. memory mangement concepts.

  13. Virtual memory concpets.

  14. in virtual memory paging concepts.

  15. Mutual exclusion concept.

  16. Semaphore concepts

    Data structures

  17. What is linear & non-linear data structures.

  18. Asked about linked list basics(no programs)

  19. About stacks and queues.

  20. various sorting algorithms

  21. asked to explain quick sort with an example.

  22. asked to explain binary search algorithm with example.

    Software engineering

  23. various process models.

  24. asked to explain the waterflow model

  25. various testing methods.

    Computer networks

  26. OSI layer.

  27. Asked about presentation layer

  28. various topologies.

  29. asked to explain about the ring topology

  30. asked about the hardware address.

  31. ARP

    DBMS

  32. difference b/w DBMS and RDBMS

  33. asked about the keys

  34. particular about the foreign key.

  35. asked an example for Where and having clause query.

    HR

  36. tell about CTS

  37. I am ME graduate.so why you studied ME

  38. are you ready to work in mainframe

  39. Are you willing to relaocate.

COGNIZENT Placement Paper : CTS PAPER IN N.I.T. JAMSHEDPUR

Booklet color: Red                                           
  1. Using the digits 1,5,2,8 four digit numbers are formed and the sum of all possible such numbers. 106656 

  2. Four persons can cross a bridge in 3, 7, 13, 17 minutes. Only two can cross at a time. Find the minimum time taken by the four to cross the bridge.  20     
                                          

  3.  Find   the product of the prime numbers between 1-20 Ans:9699690 

  4. 2, 3, 6, 7--- using these numbers form the possible four digit numbers that are divisible by 4.  ans----8 

  5. Two trains are traveling at 18kmph and are 60 km apart. There is flying in the train. It flies at 80kmph. It flies and hits the second train and then it starts to oscillate between the two trains. At one instance when the two trains collide it dies. At what distance travel by the fly.  Ans---12km 

  6. There are 1000 doors that are of the open-close type. When a person opens the door he closes it and then opens the other. When the first person goes he opens-closes the doors ion the multiples of 1 i.e., he opens and closes all the doors .when the second goes he opens and closes the doors 2, 4 6 8 resly. Similarly when the third one goes he does this for 3 6 9 12 15th doors resly. Find number of doors that are open at last.666                    
                                                                   

  7. There are 9 balls of these one is defective. Find the minimum no. of chances of finding the defective one.2 

  8. There are coins of Rs.5, 2, 1,50p, 25p, 10p, 5p. each one has got a weight. Rs 5 coin weighs 20gms.find the minimum number of coins to get a total of 196.5gms.  

  9. A can do a work in 8 days, B can do a work in 7 days, C can do a work in 6 days. A works on the first day, B works on the second day and C on the third day resly.that is         they work on alternate days. When will they finish the work.(which day will they finish the work) (7+7/168)->>8  

  10. A batsman scores 23 runs and increases his average from 15 to 16. Find the runs to be made if he wants top Inc the average to 18 in the same match. 39  

  11. A man sells apples. First he gives half of the total apples what he has and a half apple. Then he gives half of the remaining and a half apple. He gives it in the same manner. After 7 times all are over. How many apples did he initially have?Ans:127                                                                 

  1. In a club there are male and female members. If 15 female quit then the number of males will become double the number of males. If 45 males quit no. of female becomes five times the number of males. Find the number of females.Ans: 160/3, 83/3

  1. When I was married 10 years back my wife was the sixth member of my family. Now I have a baby. Today my father was dead and I had a new baby. Now the average age of my family is the same as that when I was married. Find the age of my father when he was.  60

  1. I and two of my friends were playing a game. For each win I get Rs 3. Totally I had three wins. Player 2 got Rs9 and player 3 got Rs 12. How many games had been played?  10

  1. A person gives a secret to two other persons in 5 minutes. How long will he take to tell the secret to 768 people?

  1. There are 40 seats in a bus. People agree to share the money for the number of seats. The total money comes to 70.37. How many seats were free?Ans: 31

  1.  I had Rs100 and I play. If I win I will hav Rs110 and if I lose I will have Rs90. at the end I have 2 wins and 2 lose. How much do I have? Ans: Rs. 100                                                  

  1. There were sums related to diagrams. They asked to calculate the areas of the circle, rectangle that were enclosed in other objects. They were simple. There were many questions on logical reasoning.

            Eg: There are two identical islands. Same tribe lives in the islands. But their receptiveness
                   varies.

            This is the question. There were four choices and we have to select the most appropriate
              one.

            For the abov one the answer is ----- because of climatic changes There was a question in 
             which they 

            gave a polygon with all the external angles. We have to calculate the asked interior 
             angle

19       A says " the horse is not black".  

            B says " the horse is either brown or grey."

            C says " the hoese is brown"

           At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. tell the colour of horse?

           Answer : grey

20.   A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for mile son notices the hat
         of his fathefalling in the river.After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they 
         turn round and are able topick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. 
         Tell the speed of river? Ans...6 miles/hr

 21.  A+B+C+D=D+E+F+G=G+H+I=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find 
         out what does letter D and G represent if letter A=4. (8 marks)                  Ans. D=5 G=1                                                                                             

 22.   Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalki from
         European team. For remainig palayer they have picked 6 from argentinan and 14 from european.
         Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 
         from rgentinian and 6 from European. Find out no of   methods avilable for it. (2 marks)  
         Ans : 160600  ( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6)

23     Three thives were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel.                                             

         A says " B had stolen sheep "

         C says " B had stolen mule"

         B says he had stolen nothing.

         The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. the one who had stolen camel is lying . Tell who
          had stolen what?  Ans. A- camel ;B- mule ;C- horse

24     A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that they have 
        forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the
        no. of person in that group.   Ans - 8 person    
 

25    In acolony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers.Following 
         are  conditions:

                   A)    No of adult no of sons no of daughters no of families.

                                     B) Each sister must have atleast one brother and should have at the most 1 sister.

                       C) No of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families.

                    D)    Tell the no of families.(5 marks)

                    Ans : 3 families

26     There are 6 people W,H,M,C,G,F who are murderer , victim , judge , police, witness, hangman.
         There was n eye witness only circumtancial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. 
         read following statement and determne who is who.                                                                                    

                1. M knew both murderer and victim.                                             
                2. Judge asked C to discribe murder incident.
                3. W was last to see F alive.
                4. Police found G at the murder site.
                 5 H and W never met.

COGNIZENT Placement Paper : Cognizant Technology Solutions Papers

40 QUESTIONS ---1 HOUR WITH A NEGATIVE MARKING OF 0.25 PER QUESTION

  1.  If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than  x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then what is the maximum value  of [x]/|x|.
    A. 1  B. 0  C.-1  D. None of these  Ans: A

  2. In the above question what is the minimum value of [x]/|x|.
    A.  1  B. 0  C.-1  D. None of these  Ans: D
    (3-6) If the clock(Conventional clock with numbers from 1 to 12 in order) is cut into 3 pieces such that the sum of numbers on each piece are in Arithemetic Progression(A.P) with a common difference of 1.

  3. What is the sum of even numbers in the group where 5 is present?
     A.  4  B. 10  C. 12  D. 14 Ans: B

  4. What is the product of all numbers in the group in which 12 is  present
     A. 212  B. 252  C. 244  D. None of these

  5. What is the count of numbers in each piece.
      A. 2,2,5    B. 5,5,2   C. 3,4,5    D. 6,4,2    Ans: C

  6. What is the count of numbers in each piece.
     A. 2,2,5    B. 5,5,2   C. 3,4,5    D. 6,4,2    Ans: C

  7. Avinash takes 15 days to complete a work and Bada takes 12 days to complete the same work. If they work in alternate days, In how many days  they finish the work.
    A. 13 days B. 13 1/4 days C. 6 1/4 days D. None Ans:

  8. There is a circular track of length 400 mts. If A and B Starts at  the same point but in opposite direction with a speeds of 8 m/sec and 12  m/s respectively.Then at what time after the begining they will meet  for the second time.
    A. 1hr 40 sec   B. 20 sec   C. 40sec   D. 3hr 20 sec Ans: C

  9. In the above question when will they meet for the first time at the starting point.
    A. 1hr 40 sec B. 20 sec C. 40sec D. 3hr 20 sec Ans: A

  10. If the vertices of the triangle are A(1,2), B(-2,-3) and C(2,3)  then which is the largest angle?
     A. Angle(ABC) B.Angle(BAC) C.Angle(ACB) D.None Ans:B

  11. If (-1,0), (0,-1) and (-1,-1) are three vertices of a square then  what is the 4th vertex.

  12. If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than  x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then find the value of
    [1.99]+[-2.99]+[1.03]+[2.50]
    A. 2 B.1 C.-2 D. -5 
    Ans: A
    Step1: Add all the numbers
    Step2: If it is less than 10 STOP, else go to Step1.

  13. If X=6724 then what is the end result after applying the above algorithm.
    A. 19 B.10 C.1 D. None Ans:C

  14. If the 4 numbers are arranged in all possible orders then how  many solutions are possible.
    A. ONE B. TWO 3.THREE 4. NONE Ans A 

  15. A trader frauds by 10% while buying and 10% while selling the same. What is the total gain he obtained during the transaction?
    A. 13   B.221/4    C.20    D.None of these Ans. 

  16. There are three cylinders with same height and surface area. If a  new cylinder is created by melting these three with the same height as before what is the surface area of the new cylinder when compared to that of the previous.
    A. 25% more B.50% more C.100% more D.None 

  17. If x=a then y=b except when x=b and y=a. If x=a, then p,q,r,s but when x not equal to a then p,q,r,s=e,f,g,h. If x=m or n then both charecters preeciding it and following it also equals the same with the precedence to the preceding charecter.
    There r 5 questions based on the above.

  Technical & HR questions

  1. Transistor advantage over FET

  2. Use of DFT.

  3. Whether a DC source can be used to run a computer

  4. Storage class in C ?

  5. what type of I/O device is required for C.

  6. Application of the various bands in Satellite communication

  7. Process to convert a transistor to diode

  8.  effect of quantisation on the BW of a signal.

                HR Questions

  9. How wud u like to spend 7 day holiday

  10. what u expect from CTS

  11. short term & long term goals

  12. How u can contribute from ECE to software

  13. Physical realization of Phase modulation.

Post Your Resume Here