Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download accenture Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download accenture placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download accenture placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download accenture placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and accenture last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture analytical ability 10 Sep 2012

Directions to Solve : (1-7)
Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark ,E, as the answer.

1. My hair stood off ends when I saw the horrible sight.

A. stood at ends

B. stood on ends

C. stood to ends

D. stands on ends

E. No correction required

Answer: B


2. The long or short of it is that I do not want to deal with that new firm.

A. The long and short of it

B. The long and short for it

C. The long or short for it

D. The shot and long for it

E. No correction required

Answer: A



3. Can you tell me why did you not speak the truth?

A. why did not you speak

B. that why did you not speak

C. why you did not speak

D. why did you not spoke

E. No correction required

Answer: C



4. The people generally try to curry favour with the corrupt but influential person.

A. cook favour

B. seek favour

C. extract favour

D. display favour

E. No correction required

Answer: E



5. I have got some tea, but I do not have a sugar.

A. some

B. got

C. more

D. any

E. No correction required

Answer: D



6. Had I realised how close I was to the edge of the valley, I would not have carried the bags there.

A. Had I been realised

B. If I would have realised

C. When I realised

D. Had I had realised

E. No correction required

Answer: E



7. Most of the Indian workers are as healthy as, if not healthier than, British workers.

A. as if healthy as not healthier

B. healthier but not as healthy

C. as healthy, if not healthier

D. so healthy, if not healthier

E. No correction required

Answer: E



Directions to Solve : (8-13)

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.



8. S1: On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe.

P : At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me, a single gold tooth and a dingy fez.

Q : soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me.

R : But this one wouldn,t budge.

S : We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them.

S6: Finally a man walked over to me and whispered, "Hey buddy this guy is your waiter and he wants your order"

The Proper sequence should be:

A.SQRP

B. SQPR

C. QSRP

D. QSPR

Answer: C



9. S1: And then Gandhi came.

P : Get off the backs of these peasants and workers, he told us, all you who live by their exploitation.

Q : He was like a powerful current of fresh air, like a beam of light, like a whirlwind that upset many things.

R : He spoke their language and constantly dre their attention to their appalling conditions.

S : He didn,t descent from the top, he seemed to emerge from the masses of India.

S6: Political freedom took new shape and then acquired a new content.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. QSRP

B. SRQP

C. RSQP

D. PRSQ

Answer: B



10. S1: Biological evolution has not fitted man to any specific environment.

P : It is by no means a biological evolution, but it is a cultural one.

Q : His imagination, his reason, his emotional subtlety and toughness, makes it possible for him not to accept the environment but to change.

R : And that series of inventions by which man from age by age has reshaped his environment is a different kind of evolution.

S : Among the multitude of animals which scamper, burrow swim around us he is in the only one who is not locked in to his environment.

S6: That brilliant sequence of cultural peaks can most appropriately be termed the ascent of man.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. QPRS

B. SRQP

C. QRSP

D. SQRP

Answer: C



11. S1: The dictionary is the best friend of you task.

P : That may not be possible always.

Q : It is wise to look it up immediately.

R : Then it must be firmly written on the memory and traced at the first opportunity.

S : Never allow a strange word to pass unchallenged.

S6: soon you will realize that this is an exciting task.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. PQRS

B. SPQR

C. QRPS

D. SQPR

Answer: D



12. S1: The Bhagavadgita recognises the nature of man and the needs of man.

P : All these three aspects constitute the nature of man.

Q : It shows how the human being is rational one, an ethical one and a spiritual one.

R : More than all, it must be a spiritual experience.

S : Nothing can give him fulfilment unless it satisfies his reason, his ethical conscience.

S6: A man whom does not harmonise them, is not truly human.

The Proper sequence should be:

A. PSRQ

B. RSPQ

C. QPSR

D. PSQR

Answer: C



13. S1: I usually sleep quite well in the train, but this time I slept only a little.

P : Most people wanted it shut and I wanted it open.

Q : As usual, I got angry about the window.

R : The quarrel left me completely upset.

S : There were too many people too much huge luggage all around.

S6: It was shut all night, as usual

The Proper sequence should be:

A. RSQP

B. SQPR

C. SQRP

D. RSPQ

Answer: B

Accenture Analytical Ability Questions

Directions to Solve : (14-17)

Laws of nature are not commands but statements of acts. The use of the word "law" in this context is rather unfortunate. It would be better to speak of uniformities in nature. This would do away with the elementary fallacy that a law implies a law giver. If a piece of matter does not obey a law of nature it is punished. On the contrary, we say that the law has been incorrectly started.



14. If a piece of matter violates nature,s law, it is not punished because

A. it is not binding to obey it

B. there is no superior being to enforce the law of nature

C. it cannot be punished

D. it simply means that the facts have not been correctly stated by law

Answer: B



15. Laws of nature differ from man-made laws because

A. the former state facts of Nature

B. they must be obeyed

C. they are natural

D. unlike human laws, they are systematic

Answer: A



16. The laws of nature based on observation are

A. conclusion about the nature of the universe.

B. true and unfalsifiable.

C. figments of the observer imagination.

D. subject to change in the light of new facts.

Answer: D



17. The author is not happy with word ,law, because

A. it connotes rigidity and harshness

B. it implies an agency which has made them

C. it does not convey the sense of nature,s uniformity

D. it gives rise to false beliefs

Answer: A



Directions to Solve : (18-20)

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.



18. The pioneers left a blazing trial of courage, manliness and chivalry.

A. inventors

B. explorers

C. colonialist

D. settlers

Answer: D



19. He has a propensity for getting into debt.

A. natural tendency

B. aptitude

C. characteristic

D. quality

Answer: A



20. That young is quite sanguine about the result of his competitive examination.

A. depressed

B. pessimistic

C. anxious

D. optimistic

Answer: D



Directions to Solve : (21-23)

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.



21. Sathish point of view was correct but his behaviour with his father was quite impertinent.

A. healthy

B. respectful

C. inadequate

D. smooth

Answer: B



22. This new magazine is known for its comprehensive coverage of news.

A. casual

B. inadequate

C. indifferent

D. superficial

Answer: D



23. He is well known for coming up with impracticable solutions.

A. easy

B. possible

C. feasible

D. alternate

Answer: C



Directions to Solve ; (24-25)

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.



24. Sonika is quite intelligent but rather ......

A. idealistic

B. generous

C. lazy

D. optimistic

Answer: C



25. When the morning ...... the murder was discovered.

A. occurred

B. arrived

C. came

D. happened

Answer: C



Accenture Arithemetic Aptitude Questions

SECTION #2



1) An observer 1.6 m tall is 203 away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30º. The heights of the tower is:



2)A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.(b)



3)Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?



4) On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?



5) A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?



6) The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is:



7) A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?



8) Pipes A and B can fill a tank in 5 and 6 hours respectively. Pipe C can empty it in 12 hours. If all the three pipes are opened together, then the tank will be filled in:



9) In a 100 m race, A beats B by 10 m and C by 13 m. In a race of 180 m, B will beat C by:



10)The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay ?



11)If m and n are whole numbers such that mn=121, the value of (m - 1)n + 1 is:



12) A milk vendor has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 25% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the containers so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?



13) A man invests some money partly in 9% stock at 96 and partly in 12% stock at 120. To obtain equal dividends from both, he must invest the money in the ratio:



14) How many of the following numbers are divisible by 132 ,

264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336



15) A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:



16) A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?



17) A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A,s share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:



18) A right triangle with sides 3 cm, 4 cm and 5 cm is rotated the side of 3 cm to form a cone. The volume of the cone so formed is:



19)pick the odd one 396, 462, 572, 396, 427, 671, 264



20) A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through:



21) A fires 5 shots to B,s 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has missed 27 times, A has killed:



22) Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?



23) Out of 7 consonants and 4 vowels, how many words of 3 consonants and 2 vowels can be formed?



24) A can lay railway track between two given stations in 16 days and B can do the same job in 12 days. With help of C, they did the job in 4 days only. Then, C alone can do the job in:



25) Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg and Rs. 135 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1 : 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be:

Acenture Analytical Ability questions

SECTION #3

1.



Ans : 12



2.

Ans: D



3.

Ans : 3



4.

Ans : to the 6



Directions to Solve - (5-9)

In each of the following questions two statements are given. Which are followed by four conclusions (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the conclusions which logically follow from the given statements.



5). Statements: No door is dog. All the dogs are cats.





1. No door is cat.

2. No cat is door.

3. Some cats are dogs.

4. All the cats are dogs.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (3) and (4)

D. Only (3)

E. All the four



6). Statements: All green are blue. All blue are white.



1. Some blue are green.

2. Some white are green.

3. Some green are not white.

4. All white are blue.

A. Only (1) and (2)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (1) and (4)

D. Only (2) and (4)



7). Statements: All men are vertebrates. Some mammals are vertebrates.



1. All men are mammals.

2. All mammals are men.

3. Some vertebrates are mammals.

4. All vertebrates are men.

A. Only (4)

B. Only (2)

C. Only (3)

D. Only (1)

E. Only (1) and (3



8). Statements: All the phones are scales. All the scales are calculators.







1. All the calculators are scales.

2. All the phones are calculators

3. All the scales are phones.

4. Some calculators are phones.



A. Only (1) and (4)

B. Only (3) and (4)

C. Only (2) and (4)

D. Only (1) and (2)

E. Only (1) and (3)



9).Statements: Some tables are T.V. Some T.V. are radios.

Conclusions:



1. Some tables are radios.

2. Some radios are tables.

3. All the radios are T.V.

4. All the T.V. are tables.



A. Only (2) and (4)

B. Only (1) and (3)

C. Only (4)

D. Only (1) and (4)

E. None of the four.



DIRECTIONS : (10-14)

In these questions, the real alphabets in a word are replaced by certain other alphabets according to a specific rule to form its code.

10. In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?

A. EOJDJEFM

B. EOJDEJF

C. MFEJDJOE

D. MFEDJJOE



11 . If FRAGRANCE is written as SBHSBODFG, how can IMPOSING be written?

A. NQPTJHOJ

B. NQPTJOHI

C. NQTPJOHJ

D. NQPTJOHJ



12. If VICTORY is coded as YLFWRUB, how can SUCCESS be coded?

A. VXEEIVV

B. VXFFHVV

C. VYEEHVV

D. VYEFIVV



13. If in a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how is EXOTIC coded in that code?

A. EXOTLC

B. CXOTIE

C. COXITE

D. CITOXE



14. According to a military code, SYSTEM is SYSMET and NEARER is AENRER. What is the code for fraction?

A. CARFTINO

B. CARFNOIT

C. FRACNOIT

D. ARFCNOIT



Directions to Solve : (15-17)

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and



* Give answer (A) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer (B) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer (C) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer (D) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

* Give answer(E) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.



15. A boat takes a total time of three hours to travel downstream from P and Q and upstream back from Q to P. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

I. The speed of the river current is 1 km per hour.

II. The distance between P and Q is 4 km.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



16. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

I. It takes 2 hours to cover the distance between A and B downstream.

II. It takes 4 hours to cover the distance between A and B upstream.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer





17. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

I. The boat covers a distance of 48 kms in 6 hours while running upstream.

II. The boat covers the same distance in 4 hours while running downstream.

A. I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer

B. II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

C. Either I or II alone sufficient to answer

D. Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

E. Both I and II are necessary to answer



Directions to Solve : (18-22)

The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the amount of exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.

18 . If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in the years 1998 and 1999 together was Rs. 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was ?

A. Rs. 250 crores

B. Rs. 300 crores

C. Rs. 357 crores

D. Rs. 420 crores



19. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year ?

A. 1995

B. 1996

C. 1997

D. 2000





20. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?

A. 72

B. 56

C. 28

D. Data inadequate



21. If the imports of the company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the company in 1996 was ?

A. Rs. 370 crores

B. Rs. 320 crores

C. Rs. 280 crores

D. Rs. 275 crores



22. In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports ?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4



Directions to Solve ; (23-25)

In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Give answer

* (A) If only assumption I is implicit

* (B) If only assumption II is implicit

* (C) If either I or II is implicit

* (D) If neither I nor II is implicit

* (E) If both I and II are implicit.



23. Statement: "To keep myself up-to-date, I always listen to 9.00 p.m. news on radio."- A candidate tells the interview board.

Assumptions:

1. The candidate does not read newspaper.

2. Recent news is broadcast only on radio.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit



24. Statement: The entire north India, including Delhi and the neighbouring states remained ,powerless, the whole day of 19th December as the northern grid supplying electricity to the seven states collapsed yet again.

Assumptions:

1. The northern grid had collapsed earlier.

2. The grid system of providing electricity to a group of states is an ineffective type of power supply system.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

25. Statement: Believe me, I have read it in newspaper X.

Assumptions:

1. Newspaper X gives reliable information/news.

2. I am reporting exactly as it is given in newspaper X.

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Verbal & Non Verbal Latest 10 Sep 2012

Verbal Reasoning: 20 Questions

Analytical Reasoning: 20 Questions

Quantitative Aptitude: 15 Questions



Section-A- Verbal Reasoning

1. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.



Instead of putting up a united front against on common enemy, the medieval states frittered away their energy in internecine warfare.

A. mutually destructive

B. baneful

C. pernicious

D. detrimental

Ans-A



2. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.



Being a member of this club, he has certain rights.

A. status

B. truth

C. virtues

D. privileges

Ans-D



3. The ratio between the number of passengers travelling by I & II Class between two railway stations is 1 : 50, whereas the ratio of the I & II Class fares between the same stations is 3 : 1. If on a particular day, Rs. 1325 were collected from the passengers travelling between these stations, what was the amount collected from the II Class passengers ?



4. When Raja was born, his father was 32 years older than his brother and his mother was 25 years older than his sister. If Raja’s brother is 6 years older than Raja and his mother is 3 years younger than his father, how old was Raja’s sister when Raja was born?



Questions 5-9, Read the paragraph given below and answer the questions that follow



What needs to be set right is our approach to work. It is a common sight in our country of employees reporting for duty on time and at the same time doing little work. If an assessment is made of time they spent in gossiping, drinking tea, eating "pan" and smoking cigarettes, it will be shocking to know that the time devoted to actual work is negligible. The problem is the standard which the leadership in administration sets for the staff. Forgot the ministers because they mix politics and administration. What do top bureaucrats do? What do the below down officials do? The administration set up remains week mainly because the employees do not have the right example to follow and they are more concerned about being in the good books of the bosses than doing work.

5. According to the writer, the administration in India

A. is by and large effective B. is very strict and firm

C. is affected by red tape D. is more or less ineffective

Ans-D



6. The leadership in administration

A. sets a fine example to the employees

B. is of a reasonably high standard

C. is composed of idealists

D. is of a very poor standard

Ans-D



7. The central idea of passage could be best expressed by the following

A. The employee outlook towards work is justified

B. The employee must change their outlook towards work

C. The employees would never change their work culture

D. The employer-employee relationship is far from healthy

Ans-B



8. The word ,assessment, means

A. enquiry

B. report

C. evaluation

D. summary

Ans-C



9. The employees in our country

A. are quite punctual but not duty conscious

B. are not punctual, but somehow manage to complete their work

C. are somewhat lazy but good natured

D. are not very highly qualified

Ans-A



10. Introducing a woman, Shashank said, "She is the mother of the only daughter of my son." How that woman is related to Shashank?

A. Daughter

B. Sister-in-law

C. Wife

D. Daughter-in-law

Ans-D



11. Anupam said to a lady sitting in a car, "The only daughter of the brother of my wife is the sister-in-law of the brother of your sister." How the husband of the lady is related to Anupam?

A. Maternal uncle

B. Uncle

C. Father

D. Son-in-law

Ans-D



12. A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting ?

A. Between B and D

B. Between B and C

C. Between E and D

D. Between C and E

Ans-B



13. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

With great efforts his son succeeded in convincing him not to donate his entire wealth to an orphanage ......

A. and lead the life of a wealthy merchant

B. but to a home for the forsaken children

C. and make an orphan of himself

D. as the orphanage needed a lot of donations

E. as the orphanage had been set up by him

Ans-C



14. Select the pair which has the same relationship.

MUNDANE:SPIRITUAL

A. common:ghostly

B. worldly:unworldly

C. routine:novel

D. secular:clerical

Ans-B



15. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

It was universally characterized as a progressive measure.

A. regressive

B. obstructive

C. retrograde

D. abhorrent

Ans-A



16. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements

Question: What will be the total weight of 10 poles, each of the same weight ?

Statements:

1. One-fourth of the weight of each pole is 5 kg.

2. The total weight of three poles is 20 kilograms more than the total weight of two poles.



A. I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient

B. II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient

C. Either I or II is sufficient

D. Neither I nor II is sufficient

E. Both I and II are sufficient

Ans-C



17. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements

A thoroughly blended biscuit mix includes only flour and baking powder. What is the ratio of the number of grams of baking powder to the number of grams of flour in the mix?

(1) Exactly 9.9 grams of flour is contained in 10 grams of the mix.

(2) Exactly 0.3 gram of baking powder is contained in 30 grams of the mix.

A. Both statements 1 and 2 together are sufficient to answer the question but neither statement is sufficient alone.

B. Statements 1 and 2 are not sufficient to answer the question asked and additional data is needed to answer the statements.

C. Statement 2 alone is sufficient but statement 1 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked

D. Each statement alone is sufficient to answer the question.

E. Statement 1 alone is sufficient but statement 2 alone is not sufficient to answer the question asked.



18. A number of friends decided to go on a picnic and planned to spend Rs. 96 on eatables. Four of them, however, did not turn up. As a consequence, the remaining ones had to contribute Rs. 4 each extra. The number of those who attended the picnic was

Ans-8



19. A bird shooter was askgd how many birds he had in the bag. He replied that there were all sparrows but six, all pigeons but six, and all ducks but six. How many birds he had in the bag in all?

Ans-9



20. From his house, Lokesh went 15 km to the North. Then he turned west and covered 10 km. Then he turned south and covered 5 km. Finally turning to the east, he covered 10 km. In which direction is he from his house?

Ans-North

Accenture Anlytical Reasoning Questions with answers

Section- B - Analytical Reasoning.



1. Read the information given below and answer the questions that follows.

Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other.



I. Who are the neighbours of Mukesh ?

A. Prakash and Deepa B. Deepa and Priti

C. Priti and Pankaj D. Lalit and Priti

Ans-C



II. Who is sitting opposite to Priti ?

A. Prakash B. Deepa

C. Pankaj D. Lalit

Ans-B



III. Who is just right to Pankaj ?

A. Deepa B. Lalit

C. Prakash D. Priti

Ans-A



2. The questions below is based on the information given

1. A + B means A is the mother of B.

2. A - B means A is the sister of B.

3. A * B means A is the father of B.

4. A β B means A is the brother of B.



I. Which of the following means that N is the maternal uncle of M?

A. N β P - L + E - M B. N - Y + A β M

C. M - Y * P - N D. N β C + F * M

Ans-A



II. Which of the following means Q is the grandfather of P?

A. P + N * M * Q B. Q * N * M + P

C. Q β M β N * P D. None of these

Ans-D



3. some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.

gfe _ ig _ eii _ fei _ gf_ ii

A. eifgi

B. figie

C. ifgie

D. ifige

Ans-C



4. some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.

ab _ aa _ bbb _ aaa _ bbba

A. abba

B. baab

C. aaab

D. abab

Ans-B



5. Various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.

Z, S, W, O, T, K, Q, G, ?, ?

A. N, C

B. N, D

C. O, C

D. O, D

Ans-A



6. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark

5824, 5242, ?, 4247, 3823

A. 4467

B. 4718

C. 4856

D. 5164

Ans-B



7. What is the minimum number of colours required to fill the spaces in the given diagram without any two adjacent spaces having the same color?

Ans-3



8. What is the minimum number of straight lines that is needed to construct the figure?

Ans-13



9. Count the number of rectangles in the given figure.

Ans-18



10. How many circles are there in the adjoining figure

Ans-13



11. First bunch of bananas has (1/4) again as many bananas as a second bunch. If the second bunch has 3 bananas less than the first bunch, then the number of bananas in the first bunch is?

Ans-15



12. Mr. X, a mathematician, defines a number as ,connected with 6 if it is divisible by 6 or if the sum of its digits is 6, or if 6 is one of the digits of the number. Other numbers are all ,not connected with 6,. As per this definition, the number of integers from 1 to 60 (both inclusive) which are not connected with 6 is

A. 18

B. 22

C. 42

D. 43

Ans-D



13. Between two book-ends in your study are displayed your five favourite puzzle books. If you decide to arrange the five books in every possible combination and moved just one book every minute, how long would it take you ?

A. 1 hour

B. 2 hours

C. 3 hours

D. 4 hours

Ans-B



14. Six products U,V,W,X,Y and Z are to be placed in display windows of a shop. There are six display windows numbers 1,2,3,4,5,6 and one product is to be put in one window. Moreover U cannot be immediately to the left or immediately to the right of V. W must be immediately to the left of X, Z cannot be in window number 6.

If X is placed in window no:3, then W must be placed in which window?



15. Two cars start from the opposite places of a main road, 150 km apart. First car runs for 25 km and takes a right turn and then runs 15 km. It then turns left and then runs for another 25 km and then takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the mean time, due to minor break down the other car has run only 35 km along the main road. What would be the distance between two cars at this point?

Ans-65 km



16. A boy rode his bicycle Northward, then turned left and rode 1 km and again turned left and rode 2 km. He found himself 1 km west of his starting point. How far did he ride northward initially?

A. 1 km

B. 2 km

C. 3 km

D. 5 km

Ans-B



17. Read each paragraph carefully and answer the question given below it.

The future of women in India is quite bright and let us hope that they will justify their abilities by rising to the occasion. Napoleon was right when he declared that by educating the women we can educate the whole nation. Because a country can never rise without the contribution of 50% of their population.

The passage best supports the statement that:

A. India is striving hard for the emancipation of women.

B. all women should be well educated.

C. a nation can progress only when women are given equal rights and opportunities as men.

D. women ought to be imparted full freedom to prove their worth and contribute to the progress of the nation.

Ans-D



18. Read each paragraph carefully and answer the question given below it.

The virtue of art does not allow the work to be interfered with or immediately ruled by anything other than itself. It insists that it alone shall touch the work in order to bring it into being. Art requires that nothing shall attain the work except through art itself.



This passage best supports the statement that:

A. art is governed by external rules and conditions.

B. art is for the sake of art and life.

C. art is for the sake of art alone.

D. artist realises his dreams through his artistic creation.

Ans-C



19. A printer numbers the pages of a book starting with 1 and uses 3189 digits in all. How many pages does the book have ?

A. 1000

B. 1074

C. 1075

D. 1080

Ans-B



20. The taxi charges in a city comprise of a fixed charge, together with the charge of the distance covered. For a journey of 16 km, the charges paid are Rs. 156 and for a journey of 24 km, the charges paid are Rs. 204. What will a person have to pay for travelling a distance of 30 km?

Ans-Rs 240

Acccenture Aptitude Questions

Section-C Aptitude



1. In a stream running at 2kmph,a motar boat goes 6km upstream and back again to the starting point in 33 minutes.find the speed of the motarboat in still water.



2. A train passes a station platform in 36 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 20 seconds. If the speed of the train is 54 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

A. 120 m

B. 240 m

C. 300 m

D. None of these

Ans-B



3. If the sales tax reduced from 3 1/2 % to 3 1/3%, then what difference does it make to a person who purchases an article with market price of Rs. 8400 ?

Ans-Rs 14



4. The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park (in sq. m) is:

A. 15360

B. 153600

C. 30720

D. 307200

Ans-B



5. , What value will replace the question mark in each of the following equations ?

(i) ? - 1936248 = 1635773 (ii) 8597 - ? = 7429 – 4358



6. A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5 : 2 : 4 : 3. If C gets Rs. 1000 more than D, what is B,s share?

A. Rs. 500

B. Rs. 1500

C. Rs. 2000

D. None of these

Ans-C



7. A sum at simple interests at 13 ½ % per annum amounts to Rs.2502.50 after 4 years find the sum.

Ans-Rs 1625



8. Ahil borrowed some money at the rate of 6% p.a. for the first two years , at the rate of 9% p.a. for the next three years , and at the rate of 14% p.a. for the period beyond five years. 1£ he pays a total interest of Rs. 11, 400 at the end of nine years how much money did he borrow ?

Ans-Rs 12000



9. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

A. 30%

B. 70%

C. 100%

D. 250%

Ans-B



10. Two cards are drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards.what is the probability that either both are black or both are queen?



11. Family consists of two grandparents, two parents and three grandchildren. The average age of the grandparents is 67 years, that of the parents is 35 years and that of the grandchildren is 6 years. What is the average age of the family?

Ans-31 5/7



12. A man traveled from the village to the post-office at the rate of 25 kmph and walked back at the rate of 4 kmph. If the whole journey took 5 hours 48 minutes, find the distance of the post-office from the village.

Ans-20 km

13. The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

A. 23 years

B. 24 years

C. 25 years

D. None of these

Ans-23 years



14. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10hours and 12 hours respectively while a third, pipe empties the full tank in 20 hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time will the tank be filled?

Ans- 7 hours 30 minutes



15. Find the L.C.M. of 16, 24, 36 and 54.

Ans-432

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Whole Testpaper Techno India 10 Sepember 2012



1)APTITUDE TEST:

Questions = 55 ; time limit = 60 minutes...along with that an essay to write in the same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off , no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test



Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.



1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the hotel on the 2nd of September.
A) Of
B) About
C) Into
D) After

Ans: B

2) _________ having her lunch, she stood ______ the tree and waited _______ him.
A) With, below, for
B) After, under, for
C) Inside, further, to
D) About, across, into

Ans:B

3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has meant that fewer fish are making it to adulthood to be caught_________ trawler men.
A) In
B) Into
C) By

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.
4) Reading of poetry is not congenial to his taste

A) Helpful

B)Preferable
C) suited
D) Beneficial

Ans: C

5)He was waned at the outset of his career

A) Middle

B)Entrance
C) end
D) Beginning

Ans: D

6)Apervading sense of ennui grips Gaurav

A) weariness

B)melancholy

c)anger

D)Anxiety

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7)It is the grasping of power-combined ______ the thirst______ fame, which constitutes ambition.

A) with, for
B) An, the
C)with, the
D) No article required

Ans: A

8) ________ Reserve Bank of India directed banks to closely watch _______spending through International Debit Cards.
A) A,the
B) The, the
C) The, a
D) in, the

Ans : B

9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in _____ Central Government.
A) A, the, an
B) An, the, the
C) A, an, the
D) An, an, the

Ans: B

10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology and expect him
to perform.
A) An, an
B) A, an
C ) An, the
D) The, an

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 11-15: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
The existence of mammals on the earth can be traced back to at least the Triassic time. The rate of development was retarded, till evolutional change suddenly accelerated in the oldest Paleocene. This resulted in an increase in average size, larger mental capacity, and special adaptations for different modes of life, during the Eocene time. Further improvement was seen during the Oligocene Epoch, with the appearance of some new lines and extinction of others. The Miocene and Pliocene times are especially significant as they mark the culmination of various groups and a continued approach toward modern characters. It is in the Miocene time that the mammals reached their peak with reference to variety and size.

The ability of the mammals to adapt to various modes of life finds a parallel in the reptiles of the Mesozoic time, and apart form their greater intelligence, the mammals apparently have not done much better than the corresponding reptilian forms. Undoubtedly the bat is a better flying animal than the pterosaur, but at the same time the dolphin and whale are hardly more fish like than the ichthyosaur. Quite a few of the swift-running mammals inhabiting the plains, like the horse and the antelope, must excel any of the dinosaurs. Although the tyrannosaur was a more weighty and robust carnivore than perhaps any carnivorous mammal, the lion and the tiger, by virtue of their superior brain are far more efficient and dangerous beasts of prey. It is significant to note that various species of mammals gradually adapted themselves to various kinds of lifestyles, some took to grazing on the plains and were able to run swiftly (horse, deer, bison), others started living in rivers and swamps (hippopotamus, beaver), inhabiting trees (sloth, monkey), burrowing underground (rodent, mole), feeding on flesh (tiger, wolf), swimming in the water (dolphin, whale, seal), and flying in the air (bat). Human beings on account of their superior brain have been able to harness mechanical methods to conquer the physical world and adapt to any set of conditions.

Such adaptation to different conditions leads to a gradual change in form and structure. This is a biological characteristic of the youthful, plastic stage of a group. It is seen that early in its evolutional cycle animals possess the capacity for change, but as the animal progresses in its cycle becoming old and fixed, this capacity for change disappears. The generalized types of organisms retain longest the ability to make adjustments when required, and it is from them that new, fecund stocks take origin-certainly not from any specialized end products. With reference to mammals, we see their birth, plastic spread in many directions, increased specialization, and in some cases, extinction; this is a characteristic of the evolution of life, which can be seen in the geologic record of life.
11. From the following, choose the most appropriate title for the above passage?

From Dinosaur to Man
Adaptation and Extinction
The Superior Mammals
The Geologic Life Span
Man, the Vanquisher of the Physical World.

Answer : B
12. According to the passage the chronological order of the geologic periods is:

Paleocene, Miocene, Triassic, Mesozoic
Paleocene, Triassic, Mesozoic, Miocene
Miocene, Paleocene, Triassic, Mesozoic
Mesozoic, Oligocene, Paleocene, Miocene
Mesozoic, Paleocene, Eocene, Miocene

Answer : E
13. From the above passage, we can infer that, the pterosaur

resembled the bat
was a Mesozoic mammal
was a flying reptile
inhabited the seas
evolved during the Miocene period

Answer : C
14. As inferred from the passage, the largest number of mammals were found in which of the following
periods?

Triassic period
Eocene period
Oligocene epoch
Pliocene period
Miocene period

Answer : E
15. Among the following statements, which statement, if true, would weaken the argument put forth in the
first sentence of Paragraph 1?

It has been found that the tryannosaur had a larger brain, than was previously known.
Within the next thousand years, mammals will become extinct.
Recently certain forms of flying ichthyosaurs have been discovered.
It has now been proved, that the tiger is more powerful than the carnivorous reptiles.
It is now possible to double human mental capacity, by the use of certain recently developed computers.

Answer : A

Directions for Questions 16-20: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

But man is not destined to vanish. He can be killed, but he cannot be destroyed, because his soul is deathless and his spirit is irrepressible. Therefore, though the situation seems dark in the context of the confrontation between the superpowers, the silver lining is provided by amazing phenomenon that the very nations which have spent incalculable resources and energy for the production of deadly weapons are desperately trying to find out how they might never be used. They threaten each other, intimidate each other and go to the brink, but before the total hour arrives they withdraw from the brink.


16) The main point from the author,s view is that

Man,s soul and spirit can not be destroyed by superpowers.

Man,s destiny is not fully clear or visible.

Man,s soul and spirit are immortal.

Man,s safety is assured by the delicate balance of power in terms of nuclear weapons.

Human society will survive despite the serious threat of total annihilation.

Ans : E

17) The phrase ,Go to the brink, in the passage means

Retreating from extreme danger.

Declare war on each other.

Advancing to the stage of war but not engaging in it.

Negotiate for peace.

Commit suicide.

Ans : C

18) In the author,s opinion

Huge stockpiles of destructive weapons have so far saved mankind from a catastrophe.

Superpowers have at last realized the need for abandoning the production of lethal weapons.

Mankind is heading towards complete destruction.

Nations in possession of huge stockpiles of lethal weapons are trying hard to avoid actual conflict.

There is a Silver lining over the production of deadly weapons.

Ans : D

19) ,Irrepressible, in the second line means

incompatible

strong

oppressive

unrestrainable

unspirited

Ans : D


20) A suitable title for the above passage is

Destruction of mankind is in evitable.

Man,s desire to survive inhibits use of deadly weapons.

Mounting cost of modern weapons.

Threats and intimidation between super powers.

Cowardly retreat by man
Ans : B

Accenture Anlayticalability Questions

Section 2 -Analytical Ability
No. of Questions: 20
Duration in Minutes: 20

21) A man said to a lady, "Your mother,s husband,s sister is my aunt". How is the lady related to the man?
A) Daughter
B) Grand daughter
C) Mother
D) Sister

Ans:D

22) In a row of 60, if Ram is standing at 17th from the first, what is his position from the last?
A) 25
B) 43
C)44
D) 45

Ans: C

23 A man is facing northwest. He turns 90 degrees in the clockwise direction and then 135degrees in the
anti-clockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
A) East
B) West
C) North
D) South

Ans: B

Directions for Questions 24-26: Two statements are followed by 2 possible inferences. You have to point out which of the following answer choices applies to each of the following questions :

Only inference I is followed.
Only inference II is followed.
Both inference I & II are followed.
Neither inference I nor II followed.

24. All horses are donkeys. All donkeys are monkeys.

< >All horses are monkeys.All monkeys are horses

Ans:A

25. No rice is food, No food is bread.

No bread is rice
No rice is bread

Ans: D

26. All papers are books, Some papers are files.

Some files are books
Some books are files

Ans: B

Directions for Questions 27-30:Each row of letters or numbers has a rule connecting them. Write the next number or letter
in the brackets.

27. K , A , J , B , I , C , H , (_ _ _) Ans: D

28. N , O , M , P , L , Q , K , R , (_ _ _) Ans:J

29. 124 , 62 , 60 , 30 , 28 , 14 , (_ _ _)Ans: 12

30. 1 , 4 , 9 , 16 , 25 , 36 , (_ _ _)Ans: 49
31) A box contains 90 mts each of 100 gms and 100 bolts each of 150 gms. If the entire box weighs 35.5 kg., then the
weight of the empty box is :

10 kg
10.5 kg
11 kg
11.5 kg
None of the above

Ans : D

32) In a group of 8 semifinalists, all but 2 will advance to the final round. If in the final round only the top 3 will be
awarded medals, then how many groups of medal winners are possible?

20

56

120

560

720

Ans:B

33) The product of two positive numbers is p. If each of the numbers is increased by 2, the new product is how much
greater than twice the sum of the two original numbers?

p-2

p

p+2

p+4

2p+4

Ans:D

34) A father is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years the father will be twice as old as his son,s age at that time. Hence the father,s present age is

36
42
45
48
None of the above

Ans : C

35) If .2t = 2.2 - .6s and .5s = .2t + 1.1, then s =

1
3
10
11
30

Ans : B

36) At 10 a.m. two trains started traveling toward each other from stations 287 miles apart. They
passed each other at 1:30 p.m. the same day. If the average speed of the faster train exceeded the
average speed of the slower train by 6 miles per hour, which of the following represents the speed of
the faster train, in miles per hour?

38
40
44
48
50

Ans :C

on Thursday, Friday and Saturday was 240. If the temperature on Saturday was 270, what was the temperature on Wednesday?
240
210
270
300

Ans : D

What will Rs.1500 amount to in three years if it is invested in 20% p.a. compound interest, interest being compounded annually?
2400
2592
2678
2540

Ans : B

If the diagonal and the area of a rectangle are 25 m and 168 m2, what is the length of the rectangle?
17 m
31 m
12 m
24 m

Ans : D

The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is
2:1
5:1
99:61
227:133

Ans : D

Questions 41 - 42

Successfully adjusting to one,s environment leads to happiness. War at a universal level war destroys the weaker people, who are the most unable to adjust to their environment. Thus, war at the universal level puts weaklings out of their misery and allows more space for their predators to enjoy life in a better manner. As those actions have to be performed, which maximize the level of happiness of the greatest number, war at a universal level should take place.
41. What response would the author of the above discussion come up with, in the case of the objection that the
weaklings far exceed strong people?

He would respond with the statement that the person making the objection is a weakling.
He would respond by saying that weaklings will be miserable no matter what happens.
He would respond with the statement that the strong would be frustrated if the weaklings are destroyed.

D. I only

E. II only

F. III only

G. I and II only

H. II and III only

Ans : E

The author,s discussion would be greatly if he agreed to which of the following?

I Technology could change the environment.

II. War at the universal level would be an integral part of the environment.

III. It is possible for the strong to survive without suppressing the weak.

C. I only

D. II only

E. III only

F. I and III only

G. I, II and III only

Ans : A

Questions 43- 45

Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same row of houses.

Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row.
Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage..
Karen is next to Peter and Jack.
Between Anne and Jack,s cottage there is just one vacant house.
None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.
The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.
Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other statements ?

Statement 1
Statement 2
Statement 3
Statement 5

Statement 6

Ans : D

How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage ?

2

3

4

5

6

Ans : C

Which among these statement(s) are true ?

I. Anne is between Eliza and Jack.

II. At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. .

III. Tom stays besides Peter.

D. I only

E. II only

F. I and III only

G. II and III only

H. I, II and III

Ans : C

Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them shot 4 bullets the total number of bullets remaining is equal to the bullets each had after division. Find the original number divided.

Ans:18

Three men - Sam, Cam and Laurie - are married to Carrie, Billy and Tina, but not necessarily in the same order.
Sam’s wife and Billy’s Husband play Carrie and Tina’s husband at bridge. No wife partners her husband and Cam does not play bridge.
Who is married to Cam?

Ansr: Carrie is married to Cam.

At 6′o a clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks is 30 seconds. How long does it tick at 12′o.

Ans: 66 seconds

If you take a marker & start from a corner on a cube, what is the maximum number of edges you can trace across if you never trace across the same edge twice, never remove the marker from the cube, & never trace anywhere on the cube, except for the corners & edges?

Ans: 9

50. If the radius of a circle is increased by 20% then the area is increased by :

44%
120%
144%
40%
None of the above

Ans : A

51. If 3/p = 6 and 3/q = 15 then p - q = ?

1/3
2/5
3/10
5/6
None of the above

Ans : C

52. If x, y, and z are consecutive negative integers, and if x > y > z, which of the following must be a positive odd integer?

xyz
(x - y) (y - z)
x - yz
x(y + z)
x + y + z

Ans : B

53. If p and q are integers, such that p<0
I. 2p<2q

II. p2
III. p+q=0

I only

II only

I and II only

I and III only

I, II and III

Ans:A



A certain street has 1000 buildings. A sign-maker is contracted to number the houses from 1 to 1000. How many zeroes will he need?
Ans: The sign-maker will need 192 zeroes.
Re: If + means * and * means / and / means %. what is the value of 2+3*5/7?
Ans:1






Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Interview Tech Interview 2012

Which is the parameter that is added to every non-static member function when it is called?

Answer: ,this, pointer

What is a binary semaphore? What is its use?

Answer:

A binary semaphore is one, which takes only 0 and 1 as values. They are used to implement mutual exclusion and synchronize concurrent processes.

What is thrashing?

Answer:

It is a phenomenon in virtual memory schemes when the processor spends most of its time swapping pages, rather than executing instructions. This is due to an inordinate number of page faults.

What are turnaround time and response time?

Answer:

Turnaround time is the interval between the submission of a job and its completion. Response time is the interval between submission of a request, and the first response to that request.

What is data structure?

Answer: A data structure is a way of organizing data that considers not only the items stored, but also their relationship to each other. Advance knowledge about the relationship between data items allows designing of efficient algorithms for the manipulation of data.

List out the areas in which data structures are applied extensively?

Answer: The name of areas are:

Compiler Design,
Operating System,
Database Management System,
Statistical analysis package,
Numerical Analysis,
Graphics,
Artificial Intelligence,
Simulation

What are the major data structures used in the following areas : RDBMS, Network data model & Hierarchical data model.

Answer: The major data structures used are as follows:

RDBMS - Array (i.e. Array of structures)
Network data model - Graph
Hierarchical data model - Trees

What is the data structures used to perform recursion?

Answer: Stack. Because of its LIFO (Last In First Out) property it remembers its ,caller, so knows whom to return when the function has to return. Recursion makes use of system stack for storing the return addresses of the function calls.

Every recursive function has its equivalent iterative (non-recursive) function. Even when such equivalent iterative procedures are written, explicit stack is to be used.

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

void main()
{
int const * p=5;
printf("%d",++(*p));
}

Answer:

Compiler error: Cannot modify a constant value.

Explanation: p is a pointer to a "constant integer". But we tried to change the value of the "constant integer".

main()
{
char s[ ]="man";
int i;
for(i=0;s[ i ];i++)
printf("\n%c%c%c%c",s[ i ],*(s+i),*(i+s),i[s]);
}

Answer:

mmmm
aaaa
nnnn

Explanation:s[i], *(i+s), *(s+i), i[s] are all different ways of expressing the same idea. Generally array name is the base address for that array. Here s is the base address. i is the index number/displacement from the base address. So, indirecting it with * is same as s[i]. i[s] may be surprising. But in the case of C it is same as s[i].

main()
{
float me = 1.1;
double you = 1.1;
if(me==you)
printf("I love U");
else
printf("I hate U");
}

Answer:

I hate U

Explanation: For floating point numbers (float, double, long double) the values cannot be predicted exactly. Depending on the number of bytes, the precession with of the value represented varies. Float takes 4 bytes and long double takes 10 bytes. So float stores 0.9 with less precision than long double.

Rule of Thumb:

Never compare or at-least be cautious when using floating point numbers with relational operators (== , >, <, <=, >=,!= ).

List out few of the Application of tree data-structure?

Answer: The list is as follows:

The manipulation of Arithmetic expression,
Symbol Table construction,
Syntax analysis.

List out few of the applications that make use of Multi linked Structures?

Answer: The applications are listed below:

Sparse matrix,
Index generation.

In tree construction which is the suitable efficient data structure?

Answer: Linked list is the efficient data structure.

What is the type of the algorithm used in solving the 8 Queens problem?

Answer: Backtracking

In RDBMS, what is the efficient data structure used in the internal storage representation?

Answer: B+ tree. Because in B+ tree, all the data is stored only in leaf nodes, that makes searching easier. This corresponds to the records that shall be stored in leaf nodes.


Whether Linked List is linear or Non-linear data structure?

Answer: According to Access strategies Linked list is a linear one.
According to Storage Linked List is a Non-linear one.

Previous Year Questions

What is dangling pointer in c?

In C++, what is the difference between method overloading and method overriding?

What methods can be overridden in Java?

What are the defining traits of an object-oriented language?

Write a program that ask for user input from 5 to 9 then calculate the average?

What is the diffrence between a "assignment operator" and a "copy constructor"?

Explain the popular multiprocessor thread-scheduling strategies.?

What is a trap and trapdoor?

What is time-stamping?

How are the wait/signal operations for monitor different from those for semaphores?

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Tech/HR Interview Sinhgad Colle 4th September 2012

Hi guys,

I am Tasleem Halai,I gave accenture apptitude on 4th.the questions are easy.there were 3 sections quant,LR,english.

Questions on logarithm,probability were more.
eg; logx 16=0.8 so what is x? (log of 16 to base x) etc.
then on 5th i had my technical and Hr round.

Technical rnd:

me:good aftrnoon sir
int:sit
int:whats ur name?
me:told
int:which languge are u strong in?
me:c
int:asked to write a prog
me :written
int:asked questions related to my prog
me:answered
int:which version of oracle have u used?
me:10g
int:expln ur project?
me:did
int:why have u chosen IT(he meant software industry)
me:said
int:thank you it ws nice meeting u
me:thank u sir it was pleasant meeting u

Hr round
me:good afternoon maam
int:sit
int:tell abt urself
me:told
int:asked questions on what i said in my intro
me:answered
int:core values of accenture
me:told
int:which one fascinates you more?
me:customer value creation
int:why?
me:explained and 1 point i included was win win relationshp
int:tell me names of some companies who have merged due to win win condition
me:i was not able to recollect any name and i knew abt satyam but was not able to recollect mahindra which overtook it,so i said abt orange which became hutch and which was again overtaken by vodafone.
int:ur strengths
me:said
int:weakness
me:said
int:tell me names of IT companies in pune
me:said
int:are u fine with night shifts,ready to relocate,what are ur location preferences?
me:told
int:thank you it was nice meeting u.
me:thank you maam,it ws pleasure meeting you.


guys just remember dont exaggerate any thing in ur resume coz most of the questions are from it and be confident and be positive it will really help u.

my results will be declared on 10th...hope to have a positive response..

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Tech/HR Interview Sinhgad Colle 4th September 2012

Hi guys,

I am Tasleem Halai,I gave accenture apptitude on 4th.the questions are easy.there were 3 sections quant,LR,english.

Questions on logarithm,probability were more.
eg; logx 16=0.8 so what is x? (log of 16 to base x) etc.
then on 5th i had my technical and Hr round.

Technical rnd:

me:good aftrnoon sir
int:sit
int:whats ur name?
me:told
int:which languge are u strong in?
me:c
int:asked to write a prog
me :written
int:asked questions related to my prog
me:answered
int:which version of oracle have u used?
me:10g
int:expln ur project?
me:did
int:why have u chosen IT(he meant software industry)
me:said
int:thank you it ws nice meeting u
me:thank u sir it was pleasant meeting u

Hr round
me:good afternoon maam
int:sit
int:tell abt urself
me:told
int:asked questions on what i said in my intro
me:answered
int:core values of accenture
me:told
int:which one fascinates you more?
me:customer value creation
int:why?
me:explained and 1 point i included was win win relationshp
int:tell me names of some companies who have merged due to win win condition
me:i was not able to recollect any name and i knew abt satyam but was not able to recollect mahindra which overtook it,so i said abt orange which became hutch and which was again overtaken by vodafone.
int:ur strengths
me:said
int:weakness
me:said
int:tell me names of IT companies in pune
me:said
int:are u fine with night shifts,ready to relocate,what are ur location preferences?
me:told
int:thank you it was nice meeting u.
me:thank you maam,it ws pleasure meeting you.


guys just remember dont exaggerate any thing in ur resume coz most of the questions are from it and be confident and be positive it will really help u.

my results will be declared on 10th...hope to have a positive response..

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Placement Papers 18 September 2012

Technical round:

HR: Hi xyz .. tell me about yourself ?
Me: Told

HR: What are your favourite subjects ?
Me: C , Java

HR: What are packages ?
Me: Told

HR: Is it same as that of #include ?
Me: Told

HR: Why we use include keyword in c and import in java
Me: I was not sure but told something

HR: Advised me to be sure in the basic concepts.. and again asked favourite subject
Me: C

Hr : Write a pgm to take the name from user and print
Me: Wrote

Hr: Write pgm fr factorial of number
Me: Told

Hr: OK xyz.

After 5 mins they called for HR round.. (so be prepared for everything.. and don,t leave for last minute.. especially there 6 values)

Hr: Tell me about yourself ?
Me: Told

Hr: So whats new in information technology ?
Me: Told

Hr: Tell me about cloud computing ?
Me: Told

Hr: Where you see yourself after 5 years ?
Me: As a senior software engg in accenture

Hr: Ready to work in any part of country, night shift,any technology ?
(This was the indication that I am selected)
Me: Yes mam.

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Coimbatore 16 October 2012

Accenture had come to my college on the 16th and 17th of October, 2012. The eligibility criteria was an aggregate of 6 cgpa (60%) and above with no current arrears.

To start off we had the aptitude test. I had read many reviews on Indiabix.com before going for the interview and to be honest the pattern was almost exactly the same as described by others. The test was conducted online and was for 60mins, consisting of 55 questions with no negative marking.

It had three sections, English, analytic abilities and attention to detail.

However there was an extra bit - an essay at the end of the online test.

English - passages were time consuming but the trick was to search for the matter that was relevant to the question asked rather than read the entire passage. The same passage appeared for alternating questions so if you keep reading it again and again you will be wasting time. Apart from this they asked antonyms, synonyms and basic grammar.

Analytic section - was mostly questions on Venn diagrams such as teacher-student questions and other simple questions. No questions from allegation or streams or trains or anything came. Cube questions were present such as if a cube is painted and then cut into x pieces how many pieces will be paint free on all four sides ...

Attention to detail had general questions such as a set of rules are given; based on these rules would you give admission to a student with given set of criteria. One thing about this section is that towards the end there are a lot of substitution problems which take lot of time. Best solution would be to solve these first.
eg. if + is / and * is + and / is * then which option is correct

After this, we were given a paper and were asked to write a short essay in 5 minutes. The topic given to us was "Education in India".

I was sure of clearing this test and hence wasn,t surprised when my name was called out. After this, we had pre-placement talk for those who had passed the test.

The next day we had the technical and HR interviews. There were 11 panels for HR and 9 panels for technical.

In technical they asked me about OOPS concepts and concepts such as operator overloading, function overloading, difference between string and string buffer and other simple questions. Some people were asked to write small programs such as Fibonacci and swapping numbers and some got problems involving pointers.
After this I was asked to explain my final semester project. Do not get into technical terms just explain the overview of the project.

After technical interview, those who did not clear were asked to leave and the others were taken for the HR round. In HR I was asked about what I think makes a good team player. Many people were asked to tell the panel what they knew about Accenture and its values. Check their site to find out the values and other details. After this they asked me for my location preference and then the interviewer asked me if I had any questions. I replied that the pre-placement talk was very informative and had answered all my doubts and so I had no questions. This answer impressed the interviewer. Do not make the mistake of asking silly questions at this point.

After this, I had to wait till all the interviews were over after which the list of selected students were called out. Thankfully, my name was included in the list. We were then informed that an offer letter would be sent to us within 40 days.

Overall, not much preparation was required but what was necessary was focus, understanding, a cool mind and confidence in front of the interviewers.

Hope this helps those of you who are going to attend interviews in the future. Good luck to all of you.

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Placement Paper February 2011

veena B.P
2.01.2011 paper
hi friends i got selected in accenture n i will share some questions n tips to get through this.. be confident always...

Actually there will be 4 rounds... but for us there were 3 rounds
1.written test
2.technical round
3.HR
no negative marking so ans every qs

written test contains 3 sections plus a essay
1.English
about 10 qustns based on grammer actually i was worried abt this but it will be easy then 2 passages 10.. 5 qs based on single passage first passage will be easy than 2nd.. i skipped 2nd while doing & attended in last min

2.logical reasoning
it will easy study aggarwal book its more than sufficient I solved without studying any book but gone through a sample paper

3.aptitude
qs from venn diagram,probability,speed n time,age....... refer aggarwal apti book
this sections has to complete within 55 min then they will give a topic.. we hv to write for 100 words dont write too much but it should be good
dont neglect this come with preparation then only you can clear


After 2 hrs they shortlisted the names in our 15 cleared out of 110 n I was one them After they got our photocopy of all documents then told us to wait for a while at 4 o,clock i was called for TR really frds it was good n cool
TR:write a sentence
me:wrote something
TR:write C pgrm to input the sentence using scanf
i wrote something n gave but it was wrong then i asked my frds they too dont know somehow i got
then he asked a qn based on communication i answered
then asked about place training etc....
frds be confident while answering be hopeful... always be with a smile if you dont know the then tell them u cant recollect

Then waited for 10 min they called me HR
dont worry about this it will be very cool n he only told me that i am short listing your name it was exciting to me

i dint get trough TCS even i cleared apti so i was on no hope... but in TR i was really hopeful n confident abt this

Thanks to the panels who took my TR & HR, thanks to yuva.com,thanks to my frds, finally thanks to god
ALL THE BEST FRIENDS

Accenture Placement Paper : Accenture Placement Papers October 2010 and Candidate Experience

Hello people, I recently attended ACCENTURE interview n wud lik to share my experience...

It was a pool camp in SJBIT, BANGALORE. Im from CS branch..There were more than (appx) 5000+ students(dono exact no).Finally appx 600+ cleard..After some document verification 1st round was started..

There were 4 rounds:
1.Aptitude:English grammar,quantitative, subtitution of symbols,essay
2.GD
3.Technical
4.HR

In detail....


17/9/10:


1.Aptitude:
There were some 4 fill in the blanks(very easy),2-3 synonyms,then 2 reading the passage
1 long(topic:hologram), 1 short( topic was pattern recognition)..then there were some 4 more grammatical questions. Im not an expert in english but still believe me this will be very easy only thing is u shd revise parts of speech.. i used school std grammer buk..then comes aptitude(i seriously hate it) but still it was easy.. use r.s Agarwal its gud.. q,s were from ages, alligation n mixtures,probability,venn diagrams, family relations(2-3 q,s were ther),calender,clocks n some more topics. Then comes the most easiest part odd man out...ex: question wud be....
a) 1284566678
b)1234566678
c)1284566878
d)1284566678
n ask u whtr they r similar or not or if 2 r similar.. something like dis...ul get 5 q,s of this type.
then a puzzle giving many relationship then ask u 2 do some calculation(time consuming) then symbol subtitution in wch u wud get smethin like...if + is %,- is # then a#(b%d(f#g)) where a,b,d,f,g are so n so...

NOTE : PLS DON,T TAKE IT LIGHTLY.IT VL BE DEFINITLY EASY IF U DO SOME PRACTICE.

Finally an essay to be written in 5 min.. my topic was Indian politics. Try to put some saying here and ther, n write some gud points i.e u need not write unnecessarily 1 full page..evn if u write half a page tat shd b effective...then u can easily clear .n eassy topic vl b tld at d end..

Our test began at 9.25 it was for 1 hr..at d end thy gav essay topic wch was for 5 min.Later v were askd to wait 4 some time.. thy announced the result around 12:30. Appx 90 cleared out of 300 in my test room.

I was one among thm. I was happy bt tensed abt GD.

Nxt thy divided us in group of 12-15.

Group discussion:
Initially I was bit nervous but later gained confidence.
Topic was "STUDYIN IN INDIA VS ABROAD" . Dam good topic..since I had gathered a lot of info abt dis.. dis became my favorite discussion. One thing I must say tat accenture HR was vry vry gud..i really felt comfortable in tat gup.. one imp thing u shd nt interrupt othr wen dey r telling something..and every 1 will get a fare chance to say.. bt don,t wait for d chance try to get tat chance.DON,T PANIC IT VL B EASY IF UR CONFIDENT..discussion was for 15 min..

Later results were announced. I was one among thm.I was vry happy as I tot gd vl b d mst difficult part. thn I became bit more confident..was vry happy.it was around 1:30.

Nxt 2 round were thr nxt day...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18/9/10:

Document verification..
All semester mks card, id , resume...

i was waiting 4 dis 4m 8am to 11am..long wait.. thn technical.


Technical:

I was ready to face any thing as I had tough time in earlier interviews. so I prepared really hard bt still I didn,t have any expectation . so I was cool ..
I was called inside at 12.45pm I guess..

ME: Excuse Me Sir..
HE: ya come in..,latr he askd me to sit..
ME: thank u..
HE: Tell me abt urslf..
ME:tld.
HE:saw my resume n askd abt operating sys.diff b/w DOS,LINUX,WINDOWS.
ME:tld..
HE:abt project..
ME: tld.. bt I felt he didn,t understand it clearly coz my project was bit complicated..thn I tried my bst to convince him. Finally he was convinced. don,t get scared vth thr reactns.. thy vl chk ur confidence.so its vry imp to b confident.
HE: few q,s on my favorite sub..
ME:tld..
HE: askd abt few doc tat was missin..
ME: Tld d reason 4 missin doc..
HE:ok thank u..
ME:thank u sir.. n left.


For few of my frnd thy askd 4m c++,java.. Basics r vry imp.

Later i was waiting out 4 long time. I was feelin hungry bt thy didn,t allow us any whr..it was around 4pm thy calld me 4 HR round..till tat I didn,t no tat I was in. I MUST SAY.. PPL AT ACCENTURE ARE REALLY COOL ..MY TECHNICAL INTERVIEWER WAS REALLY GUD.

HR:

At dis point I had some expectations..i wantd to clear somehow.. so I was thinking possibl q,s n answerin to myself.
Later thy calld me.

ME: Excuse me sir
HE: ya come in,pls sit down
ME: tq
HE:abt urslf..
ME: tld..
HE: any negative points in u.??
ME: no..n explaind y no - pts. he was convinced.. I was happy.
HE: y shd I select u ?
ME: tld..he was impressed..
HE: Wud u lik to relocate..
ME: tld..
HE: Any offers in hand?
ME: tld..
HE: wud u lik to work in any technology?
ME: tld
HE:wat wud u lik to chg in ur past..
ME:tld..
HE:thnk u..
ME: thnk u..

I was quiet confident ..one imp thing don,t wear heavy or big earing.. n dress code is imp.. avoid loss hairs..

It was 5pm . v were waiting 4 d result..thn at 6:45pm thy tld us d result.. 600+/5000+ cleared appx.I was one among thm.. I was vry happy tat ppl who were thr in my gd room all had cleared. thy gav us d offer letters at 7pm..


All d best guys. Hope dis vl b useful.Be confident..ul surely clear.

Do post ur comments guys.
Post Your Resume Here