Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download nucleus Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

List of all download nucleus placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Click Here View Job List. This page will help you to get all details about download nucleus placement papers in ms word and pdf format for job interview. Download nucleus placement papers in PDF and Ms word format. Latest and nucleus last 5 years placement papers with solutions pdf download for campus job.

Nucleus Placement Paper : General - other

Aptitude Section Q Page 1 of 8

Aptitude Section
Q. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
Ans 7

Q. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
Ans 8%

Q. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
Ans130.

Q. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
Ans 500

Technical Section

Q. You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);
Ans. c

Q. Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package
b) Function
c) Anonymous block
d) Stored Procedure
e) Application Procedure
Ans. b

Q. Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans. a

Q. Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER
b) GRANT
c) DELETE
d) INSERT
e) UPdATE
f) ROLLBACK
Ans. a ,b ,f

Q. Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT statements.
Ans.d

Q. What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox control?
a) CHB
b) CHKc) CHX
d) CBX

Q. Which of the function returns a reference to an object provided by an ActiveX component.
a) createobject
b) getobjectname
c) createobjectx
d) getobject

Q. We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include

Q. Which all OS supports Networking?
a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix

Q. Which of the following is not an RdBMS?
a) Ingres
b) Oracle
c) Unify
d) Clipper

Q. Shell function in VB is used for calling
a) Another Function
b) Another Procedure
c) Another Application
d) None

Q. The RdBMS which satisfies the most number of its Principle among the followings
a) MS SqlServer
b) Oracle 7.3
c) Informix
d) Sybase

Q. Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None

Q. Two databases can be connected with
a) Where Clause
b) creating link
c) using dbo.
d) Both B & C

Q. C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
Q. Which of the following is not system file.
a) .ini
b) .sys
c) .com
d) None

Q. Following command is used to register any dll or ocx in registry of the system
a) regserver32
b) registersvr
c) regsrv32
d) regsvr32

Q. Which keyword is used to unregister any dll or ocx in registry of the system
a) -u
b) -r
c) -d
d) -x

Aptitude Section Q Page 5 of 8

Q. Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form

Q. How can the word YES be stored in any array.

a)array[1] = ,Y,
array[2] = ,E,
array[3] = ,S,
array[4] = ,\0,
b) array[0] = "Y"
array[1] = "E"
array[2] = "S"
array[3] = "\0"

c)
array[1] = "Y"
array[2] = "E"
array[3] = "S"

d)array[0] = ,Y,
array[1] = ,E,
array[2] = ,S,
array[3] = ,\0,

Q. Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally from the batch?
a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran

Q. != is a ---------- operator.
a) relational
b) logical
c) String
d) arithmetic

Q. What was the first name given to Java Programming Language. Aptitude Section Q Page 6 of 8
a) Oak - Java
b) Small Talk
c) Oak
d) None
Ans.a

Q. The syntax of Java is similar to that of
a) C
b) Small Talk
c) FORTRAN
d) C++

Q. Which of the following statement is true Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None

Q. Check the error in the following statement Country[7] = ,CANADA,
a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.

Q. An application updates table "A",which causes trigger T1 to fire. T1 updates table "B", which in turns fires trigger T2. T2 updates table "A", which causes trigger T1 to fire again. This is an example of
a) Indirect Recursive Trigger
b) direct Recursive Trigger
c) Multiple Trigger
d) Non Recursive Trigger

Q. Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric expression for some calculation purpose.
Which mathematical function will she use:
a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None

Q. Alphanumeric constants are
a) used for arithmetic calculations
b) Used with double quotas
c) Of integer type or float type
d) Not used for arithmetic calculations

Q. Pseudocode is a
a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C

Q. A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
Q. John wants to retrieve all records from students table who live in any city beginning with WAS . Which of the following statement is to be executed by him
a) Select * from students where city = ,WAS,
b) Select * from students where city = ,WAS%,
c) Select * from students where city in ,WAS,
d) Select * from students where city like ,WAS%,
Q. Why is a Modulo operator used?
a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.
Q. Consider the following program:
Aptitude Section Q Page 8 of 8
character cName[5] = ,great,
Numeric nNum1,nNum2 =0
For (nNum1 = 0;nNum1=>5;nNum1++)
{
if(cName[nNum1] == ,a,| cName[nNum1] != ,e,| cName[nNum1] = = ,i,| cName[nNum1] != ,o,|
cName[nNum1] == ,u,|)
{
nNum2 ++
display nNum2
What does nNum2 display.
a) 2
b) 1
c) 5
d) 3

Nucleus Placement Paper : General - other

Today on 28th feb,2004, Nuleus Software came in our college,HBTI-Kanpur. Their paper was quite easy consisting of 4 sections each of 15 minutes having 15 questions...
1. Quantitative aptitude
2. Logical reasoning
3. General English
4. Technical aptitude


English Section:

gruesome=? (4 choces were given)
ans:frightful

barbarian=?
ans:uncivilized

serene=?
ans:calm

4 sentences were given,they asked u to choose right senctence.
ans: How,s the weather

Mirror on the wall.They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.
ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)

He sometimes works________night.
a)all
b)at
c)all of the above
d)none of above
ans: c(check)

The document______delivered.
ans: has been(plz check)

____ is it from manchaster to london.
ans: How far

I have______my car.
ans: driven

Correct the sentence....They have been doing it since 12 months.
ans: replace ,since, with ,for,

Logical reasoning

if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will answer)
ans: RATION

Same as previous question with different data.
ans: MEAT
Some analogy questions were given....

dawn:twilight::day:evening/night

Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease

Writer:book::composer:song

Cloth:scissor::wood:axe

Friend:good::enemy:bad

John and David....Age of both is asked.
ans: the option in which age of John is 40.

Analogy question...
ans: Saturday: Monday (check it)

nalogy question...if 20:21 then what is the appropriate choice
ans:20:21::m:n

Quantitative Aptitude

if a jug evaporates 1/3 rd in first day and 3/4 th of remaining water in the second day.What percentage of water will be
remaining? ans:20%(check it)ans may be 16.6 viz not given

what is the angle between hands of hour and minute in a clock when the time is 8:30? ans:75 degree

In 10 minutes how many degrees hour hand rotates? ans:5 degree

if 17xy+7 =19xy then 14 xy=?
a) 2xy-x
b) 2y
c) x-2y
d) don,t remember
ans:8/0.8

1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60

If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by 45 degree....Where is is going now?
ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)

A clock clicks at 6 o, 6 times.......
ans: 66

A question on triangle......
ans:AC>AD

A question asked on Escalator.......?
ans: 80

9,s complement of 28?
ans: 71

A question i don,t remember...
ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox
control?
a) CHB
b) CHK
c) CHX
d) CBX
ans: a (may be different..plz check)

We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include
ans: b

Which OS does not supports Networking?
a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix
ans: c

Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None
ans: d

C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
ans: c

Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form
ans: d

Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally from the batch?
a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran
ans:

Which of the following statement is true
Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None

Check the error in the following statement
Country[7] = ,CANADA,
a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.
ans: c

Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical
function will she use:
a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None
ans: a

Pseudocode is a
a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C
ans: d

A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
ans: b(plz check)

Why is a Modulo operator used?
a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is
divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.
ans: a

if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
a)14
b)15
c)16
d)none
ans: c

What is the function of assembler?
a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
c) To convert high level language to...
d).....
ans: a

Nucleus Placement Paper : Whole Testpaper - 1 June 2004

NUCLEUS SOFTWARE PAPER - 01 JUN 2004

There are 2 sections. APTI and TECH .45 min 75 qs for APTI ,TECH has 5qs out of which Q1 is compulsory.Solve any 3 from remaining 4.Time is 1 hr.Marks 40.
there are 2 sets of apti .mine was APTITUDE TEST.other set is apti1.I guess both sets had same qs.only order of qs was different.

NOTE:ALL QS FROM R.S.AGGARWAL.BE CAREFUL NEGATIVE MARKING.QS AT FIRST AND LAST ARE BIT DIFFICULT.

QS of apti.
1.The least no which when divided.....(R.S.AGG PG.31,Q45).
2.1 Q on the formula hcf*lcm=product of numbers.
3.2 qs.onthe formula (a+b)2,(a-b)2.
4.find the smallest among fractions ....
5.simple interest qs.
6.compound interest qs.
7.Venn diagrams given,find the correct dig for the relation brinjal,cabbage,vegetable.
8.odd man out
a) A b)F c)N d)H
ans(a).(all other alphabets have || lines.).
9.One english qs on fill blank,passage given.It was on Democracy.
10.boats and stream problem.
11.Rahul and Radhika age problem.ans. ithink is 15.check out in r.s.agg.
12.avg of 5 nos is given, avg of four nos is gien .Find fifth no. Ans.50.check out.
13.cost price of 2 television = c.p. of 2 Wash machine.cost of t.v gien .Find cost of 4 wash machine and 3 t.v.
14.LIST PRICE GIVEN ,dis given,find s.p..
15.1/z=1/x+1/y.Find z.
16.one qs. similar to (r.s.agg pg. 55 ex.11 solved).
17.a man buys 2 articles at some amount.on one gives 15% dis.other 15% more than price .what is his profit or loss%.
18.A man can do work at same rate of his 2 sons.1 son take ,other 2days.how many days man take.
19.r.s.agg Average solved prob 11.

Technical -II(cs) .NO -VE MARKING FOR THIS.Q1 COMPULSORY.SOLVE ANY 3 FROM REMAIN.1 HR.
1A).write full form of
DLL ,ODBC, TCP/IP, UDP, OLE AND ONE MORE i DONT REM (6M)
1B)DIFF BET CALL BY REF AND CALL BY VALUE.
EXPLAIN DYANAMIC MEM ALLOCATION. (4M)

Q2A)PRG. GIVEN ON STRING FIND O/P. (6M)
Q2B)WHAT IS OBJECT FILE. (4M)
Q3A)PRG. ON DOUBLY LINK LIST.GIVE O/P (6M)
3B)WRITE PRG ON CONCATENATION OF STRINS (4M
Q4A WRITE PRG TO FIND PRIME BETWEEN 1 TO 1000 8M
4B WRITE PRG WHICH CONTAIN 2 INLINE COMMANDS 2M
Q5A WHAT ARE IPCS IN UNIX.GIVE NAME OF 3,EXPLAIN 1.
DIFF BET TCP AND IP
5B.DIFF BET MALLOC(),CALLOC()

Nucleus Placement Paper : Nucleus Paper General - other

Today on 28th feb,2004, Nuleus Software came in our college,HBTI-Kanpur. Their paper was quite easy consisting of 4 sections each of  15 minutes having 15 questions...
  1. Quantitative aptitude
  2. Logical reasoning
  3. General English
  4. Technical aptitude


English Section:

gruesome=? (4 choces were given)
ans:frightful

barbarian=?
ans:uncivilized

serene=?
ans:calm

4 sentences were given,they asked u to choose right senctence.
ans: How,s the weather

 Mirror on the wall.They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.
ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)

He sometimes works________night.
a)all
b)at
c)all of the above
d)none of above
ans: c(check)

The document______delivered.
ans: has been(plz check)

____ is it from manchaster to london.
ans: How far

I have______my car.
ans: driven

Correct the sentence....They have been doing it since 12 months.
ans: replace ,since, with ,for,

Logical reasoning

if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will answer)
ans: RATION

Same as previous question with different data.
ans: MEAT
Some analogy questions were given....

dawn:twilight::day:evening/night

Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease

Writer:book::composer:song

Cloth:scissor::wood:axe

Friend:good::enemy:bad

John and David....Age of both is asked.
ans: the option in which age of John is 40.

Analogy question...
ans: Saturday: Monday (check it)

nalogy question...if 20:21 then what is the appropriate choice
ans:20:21::m:n

Quantitative Aptitude

if a jug evaporates 1/3 rd in first day and 3/4 th of remaining water in the second day.What percentage of water will be
remaining? ans:20%(check it)ans may be 16.6 viz not given

what is the angle between hands of hour and minute in a clock when the time is 8:30? ans:75 degree

In 10 minutes how many degrees hour hand rotates? ans:5 degree

if 17xy+7 =19xy then 14 xy=?
a) 2xy-x
b) 2y
c) x-2y
d) don,t remember
ans:8/0.8

1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60

 If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by  45 degree....Where is is going now?
  ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)

 A clock clicks at 6 o, 6 times.......
  ans: 66

A question on triangle......
 ans:AC>AD

A question asked on Escalator.......?
ans: 80

9,s complement of 28?
 ans: 71

A question i don,t remember...
ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

 What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox
control?
a) CHB
b) CHK
c) CHX
d) CBX
ans: a (may be different..plz check)

We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include
ans: b

Which OS does not supports Networking?
a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix
ans: c

 Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None
ans: d

C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
ans: c

Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form
ans: d

Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally  from the batch?
a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran
ans:

Which of the following statement is true
Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None

Check the error in the following statement
Country[7] = ,CANADA,
a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.
ans: c

Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical
function will she use:
a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None
ans: a

Pseudocode is a
a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C
ans: d

A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
ans: b(plz check)

Why is a Modulo operator used?
a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is
divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.
ans: a

 if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
a)14
b)15
c)16
d)none
ans: c

What is the function of assembler?
a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
c) To convert high level language to...
d).....
ans: a

 

Nucleus Placement Paper : Nucleus Paper Whole Testpaper - 1 June 2004

QS of apti.
1.The least no which when divided.....(R.S.AGG PG.31,Q45).
2.1 Q on the formula hcf*lcm=product of numbers.
3.2 qs.onthe formula (a+b)2,(a-b)2.
4.find the smallest among fractions ....
5.simple interest qs.
6.compound interest qs.
7.Venn diagrams given,find the correct dig for the relation brinjal,cabbage,vegetable.
8.odd man out
a) A b)F c)N d)H
ans(a).(all other alphabets have || lines.).
9.One english qs on fill blank,passage given.It was on Democracy.
10.boats and stream problem.
11.Rahul and Radhika age problem.ans. ithink is 15.check out in r.s.agg.
12.avg of 5 nos is given, avg of four nos is gien .Find fifth no. Ans.50.check out.
13.cost price of 2 television = c.p. of 2 Wash machine.cost of t.v gien .Find cost of 4 wash machine and 3 t.v.
14.LIST PRICE GIVEN ,dis given,find s.p..
15.1/z=1/x+1/y.Find z.
16.one qs. similar to (r.s.agg pg. 55 ex.11 solved).
17.a man buys 2 articles at some amount.on one gives 15% dis.other 15% more than price .what is his profit or loss%.
18.A man can do work at same rate of his 2 sons.1 son take ,other 2days.how many days man take.
19.r.s.agg Average solved prob 11.
 
Technical -II(cs) .NO -VE MARKING FOR THIS.Q1 COMPULSORY.SOLVE ANY 3 FROM REMAIN.1 HR.
1A).write full form of
DLL ,ODBC, TCP/IP, UDP, OLE AND ONE MORE i DONT REM (6M)
1B)DIFF BET CALL BY REF AND CALL BY VALUE.
EXPLAIN DYANAMIC MEM ALLOCATION. (4M)
 
Q2A)PRG. GIVEN ON STRING FIND O/P. (6M)
Q2B)WHAT IS OBJECT FILE. (4M)
Q3A)PRG. ON DOUBLY LINK LIST.GIVE O/P (6M)
3B)WRITE PRG ON CONCATENATION OF STRINS (4M
Q4A WRITE PRG TO FIND PRIME BETWEEN 1 TO 1000 8M
4B WRITE PRG WHICH CONTAIN 2 INLINE COMMANDS 2M
Q5A WHAT ARE IPCS IN UNIX.GIVE NAME OF 3,EXPLAIN 1.
DIFF BET TCP AND IP
5B.DIFF BET MALLOC(),CALLOC()
Post Your Resume Here