Filter
Oil India Limited Placement Papers Ramco Placement Papers Rockwell Placement Papers3i Placement PapersABB Placement PapersAccel Frontline Placement PapersAccenture Placement PapersAcumen Software Placement PapersAditi Placement PapersAdobe Placement PapersADP Placement PapersAgile Placement PapersAgreeya Placement PapersAIG Placement PapersAkamai Placement PapersAks Software Systems Placement PapersAlcatel Placement PapersAllahabad Placement PapersAlle Placement PapersALLFON Placement PapersAlter Placement PapersAlumnus Placement PapersAmdocs Placement PapersAMI Placement PapersAndhra Bank Placement PapersANZ Placement PapersAppLabs Placement PapersAricent Placement PapersASDC Placement PapersAshok Placement PapersAshok LeyLand Placement PapersAspire Placement PapersASPNET Placement PapersAST Pvt Ltd Placement PapersAsto Placement PapersAtlas Placement PapersAxentis Soft Placement PapersAxes Placement PapersAztec Placement PapersBAAN Placement PapersBajaj Placement PapersBank Of Maharashtra Placement PapersBARC Placement PapersBEL Placement PapersBEML Placement PapersBently Placement PapersBFL Placement PapersBHEL Placement PapersBirlasoft Placement PapersBlueStar Placement PapersBOB Placement PapersBOSCH Placement PapersBPL Placement PapersBrakes Placement PapersBSNL Placement PapersC-DOT Placement PapersCadence Placement PapersCalsoft Placement PapersCampaq Placement PapersCanarys Placement PapersCapgemini Placement PapersCaritor Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Placement PapersCarrizalsoft Technologies Pvt Ltd Placement PapersCaterpillar Placement PapersCD Placement PapersCDAC Placement PapersCelstream Placement PapersCGI Placement PapersChangepond Placement PapersChatargee Placement PapersCisco Placement PapersCiticorp Placement PapersCMC Placement PapersCOGNIZENT Placement PapersComputer Placement PapersConsagous Placement PapersConsagous Technologies Placement PapersConvergys Placement PapersCORDYS Placement PapersCOSL Placement PapersCovansys Placement PapersCrompton Placement PapersCSC Placement PapersCTS Placement PapersDaimler Placement PapersDell Placement PapersDeloitte Placement PapersDelphi-tvs Placement PapersDeutsche Placement PapersDharma Placement PapersDigital Placement PapersdMtechnologies Placement PapersDot Placement PapersDot Com Infoway Placement PapersDRDO Placement PapersDSL Placement PapersDSQ Placement PapersDSRC Placement PapersE2E Placement PapersEasyTech Placement PapersEDS Placement PapersEFFIGENT Placement Papersefunds Placement PapersEIL Placement PapersELGI Placement PapersELICO Placement PapersEnercon Placement PapersEpson Placement PapersEricssion Placement PapersEssar Placement PapersFCG Placement PapersFidelity Placement PapersFlextronics Placement PapersForbes Placement PapersFORCE Placement PapersFuture Placement PapersFX Placement PapersFX Labs Placement PapersG2One Network Private Limited Placement PapersGDA Placement PapersGE Placement PapersGenpact Placement PapersGeodesic Placement PapersGeometric Placement PapersGlobal Placement PapersGodrej Placement PapersGoogle Placement PapersGrapcity Placement PapersGSSL Placement PapersHAL Placement PapersHCL Placement PapersHCL Technologies Placement PapersHello Placement PapersHexaware Placement PapersHFCL Placement PapersHindustan Placement PapersHo Placement PapersHoneywell Placement PapersHorizon Placement PapersHP Placement PapersHPCL Placement PapersHSBC Placement PapersHuawei Placement PapersHughes Placement PapersI-Flex Placement PapersI-Gate Placement Papersi2 Placement PapersIBM Placement PapersIBPS Placement PapersIBS Placement PapersICICI PO DRIVE Placement PapersIDBI Placement PapersIikanos Placement PapersIindus Placement PapersIkosindia Placement PapersImpetus Placement Papersinautix Placement PapersIndian Overseas Bank Placement PapersIndusTeqsite Placement PapersInfineon Placement PapersInformatica Placement PapersInfosys Placement Papersinfotech Placement PapersInphlox Placement PapersIntec Placement PapersIntegra Placement PapersIntegraphr Placement PapersInterwoven Placement PapersIntex Placement PapersIOCL Placement PapersIonnor Solutions Placement PapersiSoft Placement PapersIspat Placement PapersISRO Placement PapersIttiam Placement PapersIvega Placement PapersJ&B Placement PapersJataayu Placement PapersJean Placement PapersJean Martin Placement PapersJet Placement PapersJEYPEE Placement PapersJindal Placement PapersJKT Placement PapersJOHN Placement PapersKalam Software Technology Placement PapersKanbay Placement PapersKeane Placement PapersKenexa Placement PapersKkshema Placement PapersKleward Placement PapersKnoah Solutions Placement PapersKPIT Placement PapersKPIT Cummins Placement PapersL&T Placement PapersL&T Infotech Placement PapersL&T(EEC) Placement PapersLCube Placement PapersLG Placement PapersLG Soft India Placement PapersLifetree Placement PapersLinkwell Placement PapersLionBridge Placement PapersLogica Placement PapersLucent Placement PapersM-Phasis Placement PapersMA Placement PapersMANGANESE Placement PapersMascot Placement PapersMastek Placement PapersMatrix Placement PapersMAXSOFT Placement PapersMcAfee Placement PapersMECON Placement PapersMentor Placement PapersMerrill Placement PapersMicrosoft Placement PapersMindfire Solutions Placement PapersMindtree Placement PapersMiraclesoft Placement PapersMistral Placement PapersMotorola Placement PapersMTNL Placement PapersNagarro Placement PapersNalko Placement PapersNCR Placement PapersNess Placement PapersNest Placement PapersNewgen Placement PapersNFL Placement PapersNHPC Placement PapersNihilent Placement PapersNIIT Placement PapersNovartis Placement PapersNovell Placement PapersNTPC Placement PapersNucleus Placement PapersNYROS TECHNOLOGY Placement PapersOil Placement PapersONGC Placement PapersOnline Education Placement PapersOnMobile Placement PapersOracle Placement PapersOrange Placement PapersParagon Placement PapersPCS Placement PapersPDIL Placement PapersPentaware Placement PapersPentaware Tech Placement PapersPerot Placement PapersPersistent Placement PapersPhilips Placement PapersPlanetasia Placement PapersPNESTEC Placement PapersPolaris Placement PapersPoor Placement PapersPramati Placement PapersProdEx Placement PapersPSI Placement PapersQuark Placement PapersQuinnox Placement PapersQwest Placement PapersR Placement PapersRamco Placement PapersRapidigm Placement PapersRBI Placement PapersRedpine Placement PapersReliance Placement PapersReliance(RIL) Placement PapersRinl Placement PapersRipples Infolink Placement PapersRobert Placement PapersRobert Bosch Placement PapersRockwell Placement PapersRRB(Railway Placement PapersRRB(Railway Recruitment Board ) Placement PapersRSsoftware Placement PapersSahi Placement PapersSail Placement PapersSamsung Placement PapersSamtel Placement PapersSAP Placement PapersSapient Placement PapersSasken Placement PapersSatyam Placement PapersSBI Placement PapersScandent Placement PapersSchneider Placement PapersSCT Placement PapersSemanticSpace Placement PapersShriram Placement PapersSIEMENS Placement PapersSierra Placement PapersSkyTECH Placement PapersSLK Software Placement Paperssobha Placement PapersSoftSol Placement PapersSonata Placement PapersSony India Placement PapersSQL Placement PapersSQL Star Placement PapersSSC Placement PapersStarent Placement PapersStarent Networks Placement PapersSTMicroelectronics Placement PapersSubex Placement PapersSUN Placement PapersSuther Placement PapersSynergy Placement PapersSynopsys Placement PapersSyntel Placement PapersSystech Solutions Placement PapersTalisma Placement PapersTata Placement PapersTata Technologies Placement PapersTavant Placement PapersTCE Placement PapersTCS Placement PapersTech Placement PapersTech Mahindra Placement PapersTELCO Placement PapersTelserra Placement PapersTEMNOS Placement PapersTesco Placement PapersTexas Placement PapersThermax Placement PapersThink Placement PapersTHOROGOOD Placement PapersThoughtWorks Placement PapersTIL Placement PapersTISL Placement Paperstorry Placement PapersTriad Placement PapersTriam Placement PapersTrianz Placement PapersTrilogy Placement PapersTSPL Placement PapersTVS Placement PapersUbiNetics Placement PapersUnited Placement PapersUnited Health Group Placement PapersUS Placement PapersValueLabs Placement PapersValueOne Placement PapersVariFone Placement PapersVedanta Placement PapersVerchaska Placement PapersVERITAS Placement PapersVerizon Placement PapersVernalis Placement PapersVirtusa Placement PapersVisual Placement PapersVIT Placement PapersVizag Steel Plant Placement PapersVizual Placement PapersVSNL Placement PapersVsworx Placement PapersWBPDCL Placement PapersWepIndia Placement PapersWilco Placement PapersWipro Placement PapersXansa Placement PapersXcino Placement PapersYahoo Placement PapersYantro Placement PapersYASH Placement PapersZenith Placement PapersZenser Placement PapersZTE Placement Papers

Download robert Placement Papers in MS Word and PDF Format for Job Interview

Robert Placement Paper : Robert Bosch Placement Paper Technical 27 January 2012

1A student was performing an arithmetic operation and he multiplied a number by 3/2 instead of dividing it by 2/3 ...what was its error percentage..??
sol: 0%

2 Probability:
a radioactive element disintegrates by 20 th part every hour and find the probability that no matter is left out in a duration of 45 min...??
sol: since it deals with radioactive element ,n, is usually large..so poissons distribution is to be applied...
1hr=60min----------20
45min----------?
(45*20)/(60)=15..
Hence lamba=15
P(x=0)= (e-15)*(150)/(0!)
=(e-15)

3 If side of the square is x+2 and side of equilateral triangle is 2x and the perimeters of both square and equilateral triangle are equal ...then find the value of x..??
sol: 4*(x+2)=(3*2x)
i.e; x=4

4 if side of the square of increased by 5 and change in area was 165 then find the value of side of the square...??
sol: (x+5)2-x2=165
10x+25=165
10x=140
x=14

5 What is the name of the Command used to partition the disk
1 In a class out of 150 studs participated in various games foot ball ,basket ball, cricket are 120, 130,135 respecly and 5 stud are not playing any one of then then find the least no of studs which are are playing all the games

a)110 b)100 c) 96 Ans a

6. 20 men can do a work in c/2 days & 30 women can do the same work in c/3 days then how many days will take to complete the work when 20 men &30wmen work together

a)5c/6 b)c/6 c) 6c/5

7. find the lateral surface of a cone with diameter of base 12feet . and the latent height is 24feet

a) 1320square f.
b) 260 square f.
c) 96 square f.
d) none

ans : c

8. Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences are true

a) Ann is taller than Tom b) c) d) Data insufficient ans : d

9. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of two Numbers?

a) 20 b) 40 c) d) (Answer is 40. Two numbers are 20 and 2)

10. (10 | 7) would produce

a). 17
b). 3
c). 11
d). 15

11. A 20kva transformer at full load conditions have the coreless & cu loss are 250w&300w,To get max efficiency what will be the total loss in tr in w

a) 550 b) 500 c) 600 d) Data insufficient Ans : b

12. There was a circuit consisting of AC voltage source and one inductance. Inductance value=0.2mH AC voltage =150 sin (1000t).what is the current flowing in the circuit?

a) b) c ) d)

13. Power gain of an amplifier having i/p gain of 20W and output gain of 20mW is

a) 60 b) 25 c) 10 d) 0

14. There was a RC circuit given with AC voltage source. Expression for capacitance was asked for charging condition. Choices were somewhat like this: a) some value multiplied by exp (-t/T)

ans --c i= (Vs/R)exp(-t/ T)

15.SCR s are connected in series to get

16. according to ohms law the current density is proportional to

a) current b) di/ds c) applied emf d)

17 Two more ques on gravity ie body is projected then find the time of fall and some physics ques

18. Structure comparison is done

a). yes
b) no
c) compiler dependent
d)

19. The system in which communication occurs in both ways but not simultaneously in both ways is

a) Half simplex b) Simplex c) Half duplex d) duplex

20. main ()
{
int a=5, b=6;
int i=0;
i=a>b? a:b;
printf (“%d”, i);
}
a) 0 b) 1 c) 6 d)5

a) high current rating b) voltage regulation c) high v rating d)some other

Ans: c

21. Which one of the following is used for high speed power application?

a) BJT b) MOSFET c) IGBT d) TRIAC

22. One question related with SCR timing dia

23. SCR is used for

a) To achieve optimum (or maximum ...not sure) dv/dt
b) For high current ratings
c) To achieve high voltage
d) Some other choice

24. State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase in base current is

a) Q point b) Saturation c) Cut off

25. what is the resonant frequency of parrel RLC circuit of R= 4.7 komh L= 2 micro Henry and c=30pf.

a). 20.5 MHz
b). 2.65 KHz
c). 20.5 KHz
d). none

26.for the parallel circuit (one figure is given) Is= 10mA. R1= 2R, R2=3R, R3= 4R. R is artritary

a). 3.076mA
b). 3.76mA

27 . Two ques on control sys like the sys will be stable when the roots are

a) real & +ve b) real & -ve c) d)

28 The ques on Niquest plot

29 0ne ques on root locus

30. One more question related with ADC like voltage is 8 volts. freqency 2 Mega hz. what is the converssion rate

31. Question related with serial in parallel out shift register…What is output sequence?

Ans..... 1010

32. Given one RLC circuit in which values of R, L and C were given. What is the value of frequency f?

33. #define A 10+10
main ()
{
int a;
a=A*A;
printf (“%d”, a);
}
a) 100 b) 200 c) 120 d) 400

ans : c

34. main(){
int n=0;
while(n>32767)
pf(“%d”,n);
n++
}

ans ; indefinite loop here ihe loop will continue again & again ie after 32767 the go to -32768

35. if (fun ())
{
X++;
}
X gets incremented if and only if
a) fun () returns 0
b) fun () return 1
c) fun () return -1
d) return a value other than 0 ans ; d

36. In dynamic memory

a) Power dissipation is less than that of static memory
b) Clock is needed
c) Refreshing is required
d) All the above

37. Short, int and long integers have how many bytes?

a)2,2,4 b) Machine dependant c)2,4,8 d) Some other choice ans : b

38. A (n) is -----------filter combination of

a) Passive b) Active c) AMPLIFIER d) BOOSTER

39 int fun (char c)
{
int i;
static int y ;}
a) c, i are stored in stack and y stored in data segment
b)c stored in stack and i,y are stored in data segment
c) c is stored in text segment, y in data and i in stack

40. how would you insert pre-written code into a current program?

a) #read
b) #get
c) #include
d) #pre ans: c

41.structure may contain

a) any other structure
b) any other structure expect themselves
c) any other structure except themselves and pointed to themselves
d) none of the above

42 One ques from pointer declaration

Section II

43 If a>4,b<-1 then which of the following is true

a)2a+b<0 b) 4a<3b c) a>4b d) some oth

44. A 16 bit monosample is used for digitization of voice. If 8 kHz is the sampling rate then the rate at which bit is transferred is

a) 128 b) 48 c) d)

45 There was a figure of JK flip flop in which ~q is connected to J input and K=1. If clock signal is successively applied 6 times what is output sequence (q=?)

d) 010101

46. The relationship b/w Gain & Bandwidth?
a) Independent of each other
b) Gain decreases as bandwidth decreases
c) Gain increases as bandwidth increases till some extent after which stability decreases

47. In “ON CHIP” decoding memory can be decoded to

a) 2^n b)2^n +1 c)2^n -1 d) some other choice Ans: a

48. Half of address 0Xffffffff is

a) 77777777 b) 80000000 c) 7FFFFFFF d) some other choice

49. For a 4 bit succe D/A with 16v o/p the resolution is

a)10v b)1v c)1.6v d)16v Ans : b
50 A man has to cover a distance of 45 Km. He can run at 15kmph and can walk at 5kmph. If he covers half the distance by running and half by walking then find the time taken to cover the distance.

(a) 6 hrs (b) 7hrs (c) 8hrs (d) 9 hrs

ans: A

51Mr. X (father) is twice his daughter’s age. How many yrs. Ago was he three times his daughter’s age, if his daughter’s present age is 20?

(a) 8 (b)10 (c) 12 (d) 15

ans: B

52 9, 25, 49, 81, 121, ?

(a) 141 (b) 169 (c) 154 (d) 168

53 3, 9, 27, ? , 243, 729, 2187

(a) 91 (b) 81 (c) 60 (d) 68

54 15 men can do a job in 16 days, 12men will do the same in how many days?

(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 30 (d) 35

ans: A

55 Which of the following comes first when written in the chronological order?

(a) 100 A.D. (b) 50 B.C. (c) 500 B.C. (d) 10 A.D.

ans: C

56. What is the output of the program

void main()

{

int i,j,k;

i=2;

j=4;

k=i++>j&2;

printf("%d\n",k);

if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)

{

j=++k;

}

printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);

getch();

}

A. 4,-3,2

B. 5,-3,2

c. 4,-2,2

D. 5,-2,2

Ans: D

57 what the program do...
vob (int a ,int b)
{
a=a^b;
b=a^b;
a=a^b;
}
ficssa(int a[], int n)
{
for(int i=0;i for(int j=i+1;j if(a[i]>a[j]) { vob(a[i],a[j]);}
}
}
}

58 What is the output of the program

#include
#include
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20

Ans: c

ANS: fdisk
Sol: When you run the fdisk and format commands, the Master Boot Record (MBR) and file allocation tables are created. The MBR and file allocation tables store the necessary disk geometry that allows hard disk to accept, store, and retrieve data

59 A question from MS-DOS
ans)msconfig.exe

60 A quesion is on paging(Memory management)
Formulae: Effective access time=((1-p)*m+(p*s))
where (1-p) is called hit ratio, p is called page fault ratio, ,m, is called main memory access time, ,s, is called pagefault service time.

61 The header file that is included to use manipulators is

62 Which data structure is easier to implement the trees...???
sol: Linked Lists..

63Function used to display the character on the console is ..??
sol: PUT

64 No of nodes in a perfect Binary tree is..??
sol: (2*n-1)

65 No of queues needed to implement the priority queue..??
ans:two
sol: Priority queue uses two queues
1) for storing the data
2) other for storing the priorities.

66)Heterogeneous Linked List is implemented using...???
sol: void pointers

67 a variable used to store the address of another variable is termed as..??
sol: Pointer..

68 #include
void main()
{
int i = 15;
int const &j = i;
cout << i << j << endl;
i = 9;
cout << i << j << endl
}
ANS:
15 15
9 9

69 Virtual Memory consist of main memory and ...???
sol: Swap files

70Which class addressing system has less no of hosts...???
sol: class D(not sure)

71 Which of the following is a network layer protocol
a) TELNET b) FTP. c)smtp d)none
sol: telnet

72 many questions on computer networks....( around 10 questions....i left all of them)

Prepare ,top down approach, - ross and kurose for computer networks...it would be helpful..


73 a man sells an article with a 20% discount and gain a profit of 20%...what would be the profit percentage if he sells it with 10% discount...??
sol; 35(not sure)

74 sum of the infinite terms in a gp is 230 and sum of squares is 23 ...find the common ratio.
sol: 10/13

75 fourth term of an ap is 200 and first term is 5 find the tenth term...??

76 if S+2R=220 and S=80 then R=.???
sol: 70

77 if 25% of x=y then 67.5% of x in terms of y is...
sol: 100/y2 (not sure)

78 #include.
main()
{
int const *p = 10;
printf(“%d”, ++(*p));
}
Ans: Compilation Error
sol: Constant cant be modified.

79 .main()
{
int I;
char *a = “man”;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
printf(“%c%c%c%c\n”,i[a],a[i],*(a+i),*(i+a));
}
ans: mmmm
aaaa
nnnn

80 main()
{
extern int i = 10;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
Ans: Compiler error

81 main()
{
float f= 1.1;
double d = 1.1;
if ( f == d)
printf(“I LOVE U”);
else
printf(“I HATE U”);
}
Ans: I HATE U
Sol: Due to precision Considerations ...
82 A tree was given and postorder traversal is to be found out...(Easy)

Robert Placement Paper : Robert Bosch Placement Paper HR Interview latest 2012

"An interview is a great opportunity to reflect on your past accomplishments and future goals, Take the time to review what you have done, where you want to go, be honest and to the point. If you engage in conversation in a compelling, relevant and positive way with your prospective employer, you,ll give yourself the best chance to land the job you want."

1.Tell me about yourself?
This question may be challenging because you need to find a good balance between providing enough information about yourself, without rambling. The key is to keep your answers focused on information relevant
to the position.

2.What are your weaknesses?
This is one of the questions job seekers fear the most. The best way to answer is by choosing a professional trait and explain how it can be an advantage if well managed. When you identify a weakness, remind the employer you are actively taking actions to correct it. For example, "I used to have trouble with procrastination, now I have learned to write down a list of things that I need to do, and keep a calendar to keep track of deadlines."

3.What are your long-range career goals?
The employer wants to know if you can see yourself working for the company on a long-term basis. Emphasize that you want to secure a position that offers opportunities to grow, develop skills and take on challenges and responsibilities. Do not indicate that you hope to start your own business, change careers or are thinking of going back to school full-time.

4.What’s your definition of success?
This is a challenging one for many a job hunter because success can be subjective. You might think that success means landing this job and working your way up in the company, but your employer wants to know why you would be successful with the company. What would you be doing on a day to day basis that would lead to success? You might talk about how you maintain a strong work ethic, work with feedback from your boss and peers, and maintain a high level of integrity at all times.

5.What motivates you to do a good job?
The answer to this one is not money, even if it is. You should be motivated by life,s noble pursuits. You want recognition for a job well done. You want to become better at your job. You want to help others or be a leader in your field.

6.What,s your greatest strength?
This is your chance to shine. You,re being asked to explain why you are a great employee, so don,t hold back and stay do stay positive. You could be someone who thrives under pressure, a great motivator, an amazing problem solver or someone with extraordinary attention to detail. If your greatest strength, however, is to drink anyone under the table or get a top score on Mario Kart, keep it to yourself. The interviewer is looking for work-related strengths.

7.Tell me what you know about this company?
Do your homework before you go to any interview. Whether it,s being the VP of marketing or the mailroom clerk, you should know about the company or business you,re going to work for. Has this company been in the news lately? Who are the people in the company you should know about? Do the background work, it will make you stand out as someone who comes prepared, and is genuinely interested in the company and the job.

8.Why do you want to work at X Company?
This should be directly related to the last question. Any research you,ve done on the company should have led you to the conclusion that you,d want to work there. After all, you,re at the interview, right? Put some thought into this answer before you have your interview, mention your career goals and highlight forward-thinking goals and career plans.

9.Why did you leave your previous job, and why are you leaving your current position?
Be as honest and specific as possible. Remain positive and focused on the future. Always be respectful of your previous employer. If you currently have a job, focus on what kind of skills you want to develop and how this position fits in with your career plan.

10.Where else have you applied?
This is a good way to hint that you,re in demand, without sounding like you,re whoring yourself all over town. So, be honest and mention a few other companies but don,t go into detail. The fact that you,re seriously looking and keeping your options open is what the interviewer is driving at.

11.What are your salary expectations?
Try to avoid giving out a precise number at this point. Focus on how important it is for you to learn more about the job. If pressed to answer - give a range of what you understand you are worth in the marketplace.

12.Do you have any questions?
This is a great opportunity to show your interest in the company. Ask questions about the company,s culture, advancement opportunities and what you can expect from your future colleagues.
Why is this position open?
Can you describe a typical day or week in the position?

Robert Placement Paper : SDM,Dharwad ,29 June 2008

QUESTIONS….SURE…SURE …so here I go

1.A circuit was given…nd current was asked….applying KCL I guess..

2.A two port network was given..two ports wer arranged serially…so go through 2port networks..

3.Nodal analysis is applicable to
a. KVL & ohms law
b. KVL, KCL &ohms law
c. KVL and KCL.
d.

4.A question on Superposition theorem. simple one…I don remember much…it was somthn like dis…Superposition theorem can be applied to
a. linear networks
b. non linear networks
c.
d.

5.series of resistors are connected across ideal voltages.. If pair of resistors are introduced wot happens to the voltage?
a. halved
b. doubled
c. same
d.

6.Calculation of some OPAMP parameters…I guess calculation of CMRR…don remember….

7.Which of these Class of amplifiers are least efficient?
a. class A
b. class D
c. class B
d. class C

8.In a RC coupled amplifier, coupling capacitor is used
a. changes the frequency response
b. frequency response is unaltered.
c.
d. to reduce DC component but no effect on freq response.

9.Which of these is not a 8-bit processor
a.8085
b.Z-60
c.606666
d.6025

10.How many address lines would u require to access 4K memory?
a.12
b.14
c.16
d.

11.How many times the loop gets executed?
Loop:mov b,#64
NOP
Dec b
Jnz loop
a. infinite
b.64
c.65
d.63

12.Multiprogramming and multithreading….Which of these are better?
a. multiprogramming
b. multithreading
c. depends on the system
d. both are efficient

13.Ethernet has a___________ topology
a. star
b. ring
c. bus
d. linear

14.Which of these are used for high speed and long distance?
a. shielded cables
b. unshielded or twisted cables.. don,t remember
c. optical fibres
d. none of the above

15.A Modem converts _______ to _________.
a. analog to serial
b. serial to parallel
c. analog to parallel
d.

16.Which of the following is not a n/w
a. MAN
b. WAN
c. LAN
d. NAN

17.Which of the following is not a type of memory?
a. instuction register
b. instuction stack
c. instuction opcode
d. translation buffer

18.Arrange the TCP/IP OSI layers from bottom to top
a. application, presentation, session, transport, network, datalink, physical
b. network, physical, transport, application
c. physical, datalink, network, transport, session, presentation, application
d. transport, application,……..

19.A question on daemon and background process.
a. both are same
b. daemon is superior dan background
c. daemon created by user?
d. background has a transmitting terminal…..i don remember this properly…

20.When set of interrupts occur
a. one is processed..rest are ignored
b. all are processed according to some scheduling scheme
c. system is aborted/terminated
d. none of the above

21.Which of these schemes introduces a minimum delay?
A, FIFO
b. round robin
c. priority
d.

22.A train problem.

23. A man went 10mts east…and then 20mts north. What is the distance from the start?
--right angled triangle…finding hypotnuese..

24.A car travels at the rate of 50km/hr to reach a places.while comin back it takes 60/hr,what is the avg speed?

25.A’s and B’s income ratios are 2:3.Expenditure ratio is 5:3.What is A’s income?

26.A can finish work in 2 days.B can finish the same work in 6 dayz..Together how much time they take to finish the work…??

27.Another work problem…A and B together take ______days.A takes _____ days.how much B takes alone to finish da work?

28.2 questions on Heights and distance…a question something a pole standing vertical…….sorry don remember

29. A381 is a given number.Which smallest number is ‘A’ such that the number is divisible by 11?
a.5
b.6
c.7
d.9

30.When (9^6+1) is divided by some number(I don remember),wot is the remainder?
a.0
b.1
c.2
d.

Give the SYNONYMS
31.TO MERIT

32.OBSE
I still don know wot it means :)…

Give the ANTONYMS
33.RECANT
34.

Fill in the blanks
35.I don’t know _____ they make money of bill.
a. why
b. how
c, which
d. what

36.The children ran in _________they disappeared.
a. but
b. and
c.
d.

37.Skin: human
a. hide: animal
b. peel: potato
c:
d:

38.Editor:Magazine
a. actor: film
b. captain: ship
c. director: film
d.


Robert Placement Paper : 13 August 2008

ROBERT BOSCH PAPER ON 13th AUGUST 2008

Hello Friends.....All the best for your career....I,m very happy to post you my experience in Robert Bosch Joint campus recruitment held today (13/08/08).The paper which attended is my core (ECE). Here I have discussed about my experience and I hope it will be help for U....
Pattern:
Round 1: The Round consists of 3 parts and total 60 questions
Part 1: Technical (1-35)
Part 2: Numerical(36-47)
Part 3: General English(48-60)
for right answers 2 marks and for wrong answers -0.5 marks

Part 1: Technical
Questions from subjects like Digital Electronics, Microprocessor, Computer Networks, Circuit Analysis, Linear Integrated Circuits were covered in the Question paper. All the questions are basic electronics.....Give importance to:
Digital: Logic diagrams, Basic gates, TTL logic levels, K map and memory units
Microprocessor: assembly language programming, instruction sets, architecture
Networks: RIP, BGP, TCP, OSPF, IGMP and so on
Circuit analysis: Impedence measurement, Mesh Analysis, Power, and so on
LIC: working 0f OPAMPs

Part 2: Numerical
Aptitude questions from
Time and distance
Velocity
directions
profit and loss (discount and profit problems)
area, volume (given the sides of the Equilateral triangle and square in terms of x. the perimeter is same calculate x.. like that, then the side of a square is increased by 5 then what is the new area.. like that)

Part 3: General English
Data insufficient type questions
Arrange the jumbled sentences
Error detection the given sentence

Robert Placement Paper : SDM,Dharwad, .29 June 2008

Technical Section:
C, C++, Data Structure, Networks and Operating Systems

Aptitude section:
Profit&Loss, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Percentage, A.P, G.P, Average and general maths qs…

English section:
Error Correction, Jumbled Sentences, Inference from the passage…
These are the questions that I remember….
1.main()
{
int const *p = 10;
printf(“%d”, ++(*p));
}
Ans: Compilation Error

2.main()
{
int I;
char *a = “man”;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
printf(“%c%c%c%c\n”,i[a],a[i],*(a+i),*(i+a));
}
Ans: mmm
aaa
nnn

3.main()
{
extern int i = 10;
printf(“%d”,i);
}
Ans: Runtime error

4.main()
{
float f= 1.1;
double d = 1.1;
if ( f == d)
printf(“I LOVE U”);
else
printf(“I HATE U”);
}
Ans: I HATE U

5.How many queues are required to implement Priority queue
Ans: Two

6.A Binary tree is given and asked to write post order traversal

7.No of Nodes of Perfect Binary Tree :
Ans: 2n-1

8.Which Data Structure is efficient to implement Trees
Ans: Linked List

9. Heterogeneous Linked List is implemented using
Ans: Void pointers

10. #include
void main()
{
int i = 15;
int const & j = i;
cout << i << j << endl;
i = 9;
cout << i << j << endl
}
ANS: 15 15
9 9

11. which of the following function is used to display a character in console
ANS: put

13. To use manipulators we have to include the header file..
ANS: iomanip.h

14. Virtual memory consist of main memory and
ANS: swap files

15. Command used to partition the disk
ANS: fdisk

16. A question from MS-DOS

17. A question from power management

18. A problem in Paging (Given Main and Secondary memory access time, and Hit Ratio)

19. Which of the following is a network layer protocol
a) TELNET b) FTP. Sorry I forget the remaining

20. A question from class addressing

21. A question from routing algorithm

22. Profit & Loss problem

23. Percentage problem

24. General Maths problem

25. Surface area

26. Time & Distance

27. Time & Work

28. A.P

29. G.P
Question papers wer distributed….
Test duration:60 minutes…..
No.Of questions:60
2 marks for right answer
0.25 marks minus for each wrong answer……..

I had referred some old papers which were in this site….but none helped me…..it was totally NEW PATTERN>>>NEW PATTERN>…….
U need to b prepared well with the basics…..am fro m ECE stream…so for ECE u need to b well prepared with BASIC ELECTRONICS, lil network analysis,lil Electronic circuits…MICROPROCESSORS, OPERATING SYSTEMS, CCN, APTITUDE AND ENGLISH……..I remember some questions….am not putting dem in order…jus…first fifteen questions wer horrible…rest wer easy kinda…..PREPARE DES QUESTIONS WELL…..SURE U R DONE WITH 32 QUESTIONS….SURE…SURE …so here I go

1.A circuit was given…nd current was asked….applying KCL I guess..

2.A two port network was given..two ports wer arranged serially…so go through 2port networks..

3.Nodal analysis is applicable to
a. KVL & ohms law
b. KVL, KCL &ohms law
c. KVL and KCL.
d.

4.A question on Superposition theorem. simple one…I don remember much…it was somthn like dis…Superposition theorem can be applied to
a. linear networks
b. non linear networks
c.
d.

5.series of resistors are connected across ideal voltages.. If pair of resistors are introduced wot happens to the voltage?
a. halved
b. doubled
c. same
d.

6.Calculation of some OPAMP parameters…I guess calculation of CMRR…don remember….

7.Which of these Class of amplifiers are least efficient?
a. class A
b. class D
c. class B
d. class C

8.In a RC coupled amplifier, coupling capacitor is used
a. changes the frequency response
b. frequency response is unaltered.
c.
d. to reduce DC component but no effect on freq response.

9.Which of these is not a 8-bit processor
a.8085
b.Z-60
c.606666
d.6025

10.How many address lines would u require to access 4K memory?
a.12
b.14
c.16
d.

11.How many times the loop gets executed?
Loop:mov b,#64
NOP
Dec b
Jnz loop
a. infinite
b.64
c.65
d.63

12.Multiprogramming and multithreading….Which of these are better?
a. multiprogramming
b. multithreading
c. depends on the system
d. both are efficient

13.Ethernet has a___________ topology
a. star
b. ring
c. bus
d. linear

14.Which of these are used for high speed and long distance?
a. shielded cables
b. unshielded or twisted cables.. don,t remember
c. optical fibres
d. none of the above

15.A Modem converts _______ to _________.
a. analog to serial
b. serial to parallel
c. analog to parallel
d.

16.Which of the following is not a n/w
a. MAN
b. WAN
c. LAN
d. NAN

17.Which of the following is not a type of memory?
a. instuction register
b. instuction stack
c. instuction opcode
d. translation buffer

18.Arrange the TCP/IP OSI layers from bottom to top
a. application, presentation, session, transport, network, datalink, physical
b. network, physical, transport, application
c. physical, datalink, network, transport, session, presentation, application
d. transport, application,……..

19.A question on daemon and background process.
a. both are same
b. daemon is superior dan background
c. daemon created by user?
d. background has a transmitting terminal…..i don remember this properly…

20.When set of interrupts occur
a. one is processed..rest are ignored
b. all are processed according to some scheduling scheme
c. system is aborted/terminated
d. none of the above

21.Which of these schemes introduces a minimum delay?
A, FIFO
b. round robin
c. priority
d.

22.A train problem.

23. A man went 10mts east…and then 20mts north. What is the distance from the start?
--right angled triangle…finding hypotnuese..

24.A car travels at the rate of 50km/hr to reach a places.while comin back it takes 60/hr,what is the avg speed?

25.A’s and B’s income ratios are 2:3.Expenditure ratio is 5:3.What is A’s income?

26.A can finish work in 2 days.B can finish the same work in 6 dayz..Together how much time they take to finish the work…??

27.Another work problem…A and B together take ______days.A takes _____ days.how much B takes alone to finish da work?

28.2 questions on Heights and distance…a question something a pole standing vertical…….sorry don remember

29. A381 is a given number.Which smallest number is ‘A’ such that the number is divisible by 11?
a.5
b.6
c.7
d.9

30.When (9^6+1) is divided by some number(I don remember),wot is the remainder?
a.0
b.1
c.2
d.

Give the SYNONYMS
31.TO MERIT

32.OBSE
I still don know wot it means :)…

Give the ANTONYMS
33.RECANT
34.

Fill in the blanks
35.I don’t know _____ they make money of bill.
a. why
b. how
c, which
d. what

36.The children ran in _________they disappeared.
a. but
b. and
c.
d.

37.Skin: human
a. hide: animal
b. peel: potato
c:
d:

38.Editor:Magazine
a. actor: film
b. captain: ship
c. director: film
d.

Robert Placement Paper : S.A Engg. College,Chennai ,13 August 2008


30. Jumbled Sentences – 3 qs

31. Error Correction – 3 qs

32. Inference from paragraph – 2 qs

TIPS: I answered only 48 qs…. I skipped 2 qs in English , 3 qs in Apti, 2 qs in C++, 3 qs in Networks and 2 qs in OS…. Among these 48 qs that I answered, I am sure that all of them are right…. So if u answered more than 45 qs U almost get through… Time is not a problem here…. You can solve technical qs within 20 mins if u r sound in it…
For C: Follow EXPLORING C by Yashwant Kanitkar and also see C – Aptitude qs in FreshersWorld.com
For Aps: Its fully quantitative so Quantitative Aptitude By Agarwal is more than enough
For OS: Concentrate on Paging, Segmentation, Commands in UNIX & MS-DOS… I referred Silberschatz book
For Networks: Concentrate on Duties of Each Layers as well as Protocols used in each layer, Class Addressing, Routing & its algorithms… Forouzan Book will be handy
For Data Structure: Prepare on Trees, Graphs, Stacks, queues, Linked List.. I referred Wicikipedia articles for all the Data Structure topics….
For English: Its all depend on ur English knowledge & some common sense.. For me it’s a cake walk….

So , The Bottom-Line is if u are sound in Technical and having a average problem solving skill and some common sense u can easily get through the Robert Bosch Written Test….All The Best Guys!!!!!!!!!!

Robert Placement Paper : SDM,Dharwad ,29 June 2008

ROBERT BOSCH PAPER ON 29TH JUNE AT SDM,DHARWAD

Hello friends…… I Madhumitha from TCE, Gadag, Karnataka attended off campus for Robert bosch!!! In SDM.. Dharwad….29/06/2008..
I had another exam CDAC.. was confused which to quit./…so much I was confused.. finally din prepare for any…wanted to quit both….but den… was not in a mood but still I made ma mind last minute….dat waz coz of ma friend…thanks sHiL…\\\lolzz
10 a.m was the reporting time…It waz late….v rushed in….saw der…ah!!!.der waz nothing…opps….nd later v gotta know test was yet to start:):)….
Den personell s from bosch came in…68% is mandatory dey said….ECE nd CSE papers was separate….v occupied our places……..

We were asked to fill a form…nd den wer given answer sheets…OMR sheets….2HB pencils wer to b used itcms…pencil…AH!!!!!!!none of us had I guess…so dey said pen would do…..hmm…k nd passport photo required too..

Question papers wer distributed….
Test duration:60 minutes…..
No.Of questions:60
2 marks for right answer
0.25 marks minus for each wrong answer……..

I had referred some old papers which were in this site….but none helped me…..it was totally NEW PATTERN>>>NEW PATTERN>…….
U need to b prepared well with the basics…..am fro m ECE stream…so for ECE u need to b well prepared with BASIC ELECTRONICS, lil network analysis,lil Electronic circuits…MICROPROCESSORS, OPERATING SYSTEMS, CCN, APTITUDE AND ENGLISH……..I remember some questions….am not putting dem in order…jus…first fifteen questions wer horrible…rest wer easy kinda…..PREPARE DES QUESTIONS WELL…..SURE U R DONE WITH 32 QUESTIONS….SURE…SURE …so here I go

1.A circuit was given…nd current was asked….applying KCL I guess..

2.A two port network was given..two ports wer arranged serially…so go through 2port networks..

3.Nodal analysis is applicable to
a. KVL & ohms law
b. KVL, KCL &ohms law
c. KVL and KCL.
d.

4.A question on Superposition theorem. simple one…I don remember much…it was somthn like dis…Superposition theorem can be applied to
a. linear networks
b. non linear networks
c.
d.

5.series of resistors are connected across ideal voltages.. If pair of resistors are introduced wot happens to the voltage?
a. halved
b. doubled
c. same
d.

6.Calculation of some OPAMP parameters…I guess calculation of CMRR…don remember….

7.Which of these Class of amplifiers are least efficient?
a. class A
b. class D
c. class B
d. class C

8.In a RC coupled amplifier, coupling capacitor is used
a. changes the frequency response
b. frequency response is unaltered.
c.
d. to reduce DC component but no effect on freq response.

9.Which of these is not a 8-bit processor
a.8085
b.Z-60
c.606666
d.6025

10.How many address lines would u require to access 4K memory?
a.12
b.14
c.16
d.

11.How many times the loop gets executed?
Loop:mov b,#64
NOP
Dec b
Jnz loop
a. infinite
b.64
c.65
d.63

12.Multiprogramming and multithreading….Which of these are better?
a. multiprogramming
b. multithreading
c. depends on the system
d. both are efficient

13.Ethernet has a___________ topology
a. star
b. ring
c. bus
d. linear

14.Which of these are used for high speed and long distance?
a. shielded cables
b. unshielded or twisted cables.. don,t remember
c. optical fibres
d. none of the above

15.A Modem converts _______ to _________.
a. analog to serial
b. serial to parallel
c. analog to parallel
d.

16.Which of the following is not a n/w
a. MAN
b. WAN
c. LAN
d. NAN

17.Which of the following is not a type of memory?
a. instuction register
b. instuction stack
c. instuction opcode
d. translation buffer

18.Arrange the TCP/IP OSI layers from bottom to top
a. application, presentation, session, transport, network, datalink, physical
b. network, physical, transport, application
c. physical, datalink, network, transport, session, presentation, application
d. transport, application,……..

19.A question on daemon and background process.
a. both are same
b. daemon is superior dan background
c. daemon created by user?
d. background has a transmitting terminal…..i don remember this properly…

20.When set of interrupts occur
a. one is processed..rest are ignored
b. all are processed according to some scheduling scheme
c. system is aborted/terminated
d. none of the above

21.Which of these schemes introduces a minimum delay?
A, FIFO
b. round robin
c. priority
d.

22.A train problem.

23. A man went 10mts east…and then 20mts north. What is the distance from the start?
--right angled triangle…finding hypotnuese..

24.A car travels at the rate of 50km/hr to reach a places.while comin back it takes 60/hr,what is the avg speed?

25.A’s and B’s income ratios are 2:3.Expenditure ratio is 5:3.What is A’s income?

26.A can finish work in 2 days.B can finish the same work in 6 dayz..Together how much time they take to finish the work…??

27.Another work problem…A and B together take ______days.A takes _____ days.how much B takes alone to finish da work?

28.2 questions on Heights and distance…a question something a pole standing vertical…….sorry don remember

29. A381 is a given number.Which smallest number is ‘A’ such that the number is divisible by 11?
a.5
b.6
c.7
d.9

30.When (9^6+1) is divided by some number(I don remember),wot is the remainder?
a.0
b.1
c.2
d.

Give the SYNONYMS
31.TO MERIT

32.OBSE
I still don know wot it means :)…

Give the ANTONYMS
33.RECANT
34.

Fill in the blanks
35.I don’t know _____ they make money of bill.
a. why
b. how
c, which
d. what

36.The children ran in _________they disappeared.
a. but
b. and
c.
d.

37.Skin: human
a. hide: animal
b. peel: potato
c:
d:

38.Editor:Magazine
a. actor: film
b. captain: ship
c. director: film
d.

PREPARE DES PERFECTLY…I,VE PUT EXACTLY WOT I READ IN QUESTION PAPER…DON’T NEGLECT DES…..u R GONNA GET 30 questions rite if u prepare des well…So guys al da best…I din prepare well…but did something…gotta c…results ll b given in another two dayz they said…results ll b out in net dey said….!!!!

Robert Placement Paper : 13 August 2008

ROBERT BOSCH PAPER ON 13th AUGUST 2008

Hello Friends.....All the best for your career....I,m very happy to post you my experience in Robert Bosch Joint campus recruitment held today (13/08/08).The paper which attended is my core (ECE). Here I have discussed about my experience and I hope it will be help for U....
Pattern:
Round 1: The Round consists of 3 parts and total 60 questions
Part 1: Technical (1-35)
Part 2: Numerical(36-47)
Part 3: General English(48-60)
for right answers 2 marks and for wrong answers -0.5 marks

Part 1: Technical
Questions from subjects like Digital Electronics, Microprocessor, Computer Networks, Circuit Analysis, Linear Integrated Circuits were covered in the Question paper. All the questions are basic electronics.....Give importance to:
Digital: Logic diagrams, Basic gates, TTL logic levels, K map and memory units
Microprocessor: assembly language programming, instruction sets, architecture
Networks: RIP, BGP, TCP, OSPF, IGMP and so on
Circuit analysis: Impedence measurement, Mesh Analysis, Power, and so on
LIC: working 0f OPAMPs

Part 2: Numerical
Aptitude questions from
Time and distance
Velocity
directions
profit and loss (discount and profit problems)
area, volume (given the sides of the Equilateral triangle and square in terms of x. the perimeter is same calculate x.. like that, then the side of a square is increased by 5 then what is the new area.. like that)

Part 3: General English
Data insufficient type questions
Arrange the jumbled sentences
Error detection the given sentence

Robert Placement Paper : 13 August 2008

ROBERT BOSCH PAPER ON 13th AUGUST 2008

Hello Friends.....All the best for your career....I,m very happy to post you my experience in Robert Bosch Joint campus recruitment held today (13/08/08).The paper which attended is my core (ECE). Here I have discussed about my experience and I hope it will be help for U....
Pattern:
Round 1: The Round consists of 3 parts and total 60 questions
Part 1: Technical (1-35)
Part 2: Numerical(36-47)
Part 3: General English(48-60)
for right answers 2 marks and for wrong answers -0.5 marks

Part 1: Technical
Questions from subjects like Digital Electronics, Microprocessor, Computer Networks, Circuit Analysis, Linear Integrated Circuits were covered in the Question paper. All the questions are basic electronics.....Give importance to:
Digital: Logic diagrams, Basic gates, TTL logic levels, K map and memory units
Microprocessor: assembly language programming, instruction sets, architecture
Networks: RIP, BGP, TCP, OSPF, IGMP and so on
Circuit analysis: Impedence measurement, Mesh Analysis, Power, and so on
LIC: working 0f OPAMPs

Part 2: Numerical
Aptitude questions from
Time and distance
Velocity
directions
profit and loss (discount and profit problems)
area, volume (given the sides of the Equilateral triangle and square in terms of x. the perimeter is same calculate x.. like that, then the side of a square is increased by 5 then what is the new area.. like that)

Part 3: General English
Data insufficient type questions
Arrange the jumbled sentences
Error detection the given sentence

Robert Placement Paper : Hyderabad ,9 September 2009

->Technical includes question on NETWORK ANALYSIS,ELECTRONIC DEVICE AND CIRCUITS,ANALOG CIRCUITS,C -language,OPERATING SYSTEMS,COMPUTER NETWORKS,DIGITAL ELECTRONICS etc.
They didn,t ask any question on Electromagnetic Theory,Control Systems.
--> Aptitude includes English/Verbal (ANALOGIES,REASONING,SYNONYMS,ANTONYMS,Passage Arrangement,Short Passage and questions on it and Quant.
All the following are the important topics and also some topics covered the some previous Written Tests by Bosch.
TECHNICAL(Topics to be read before attending to the written )
1.Analog Circuits.
--BJT( Biasing,current/voltage series/shunt, Transfer Characteristics Location of Q-point,circuit diagrams of CB,CC,CE Self biasing Circuits).
--ADC/DAC formulas and methods.
--Power amplifiers(class A,AB,B,C,D and Transformer Coupled Amplifier), their efficiency..
--Standard Circuits of IC 741 and 555 timers.
2.Network Analysis/Circuits.
--Basic Circuits Analysis(Nodal Analysis,Mesh Analysis)
--Dependent Souces equivalent circuits.
--Theorems.
3.EDC
--JFET,BJT behaviour with temperature and other parametes.
eg.In n-channel JFET what will be the output if the drain current increase.A) DECREASES, B) INCREASES ,,,,,.......etc.
--Standard effects like Thermal Run away, Avalanche effect etc.
4.Digital and Micro Processor
--Boolean Algebra and code conversions (BCD to Excess -3).
--Semiconductor memories.
--Microprocessor (8085 only).
--TTL,CMOS etc logics voltages
--Address Notations for memories.
5.Computer Networks .
--Network topologies.
--TCP/IP.
--OSI models.
APTITUDE
1.Mathematics or Quantitative
--Boat,Age,Train,Profit and Losses ,Discounts,time and work,Percentage,SI,CI.
2.Verbal
--Antonyms,Synonyms,Passage.. and Logical reasoning like ........All X are Y. Some Y like Z .
--There will be only 7/9 questions on verbal.these are not soo tough but takes time for passage and answering.
NOTE:Its important that you must perfectly use the time. try answering Aptitude/Quant first and then technical.
All those who have poor technical knowledge must improve atleast in the topics like CN,NT,Digital.Also follow the previous papers which I have followed in order to get through this written test.
All the Best!!
Advertisement
By Category
Advertisement
Advertisement
Post Your Resume Here